Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM’s addresses at the 33rd Convocation of The Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University
26 FEB 2021 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
Vanakkam,
Governor of Tamil Nadu and Chancellor of this University Shri Banwarilal Purohit, Vice Chancellor Sudha Seshayyan, Faculty , Staff & My dear students,
It gives me great pleasure to be with you as you mark the 33rd Convocation of this University when you are earning degrees and diplomas in various Medical, Dental,
AYUSH and Paramedical disciplines. I have been told that more than 21 thousand candidates are being conferred with the degrees and diplomas today. But there was one fact I want to specially mention. The numbers indicate that around 30% are men and 70% are women. As I congratulate all the graduates, I also convey my special appreciation to the women candidates. It is always special to see women leading from the front in any field. When this happens it is a moment of pride and a moment of joy.
Friends,
The success of you all and this institution would have made the great MGR very happy.
His governance was full of compassion towards the poor. The subjects of healthcare, education and empowerment of women were dear to him. A few years ago, I had been to Sri Lanka, where MGR was born. India is honoured to be working for our Tamil sisters and brothers in Sri Lanka in the health sector. A free ambulance service financed by India is being widely used by the Tamil community. I can never forget the inauguration ceremony of hospital at Dickoya . This is a modern hospital that will help many. These efforts in healthcare, and that too for the Tamil community would have made MGR very happy.
Student Friends,
This is the time when you will transition from one important phase of your life to another.
This is the time when you will transition from learning to healing. This is the time when you will transition from earning marks in your exams to making a mark in society.
Friends,
The COVID-19 pandemic was a completely unexpected occurrence for the world. There was no pre-set formula for anything. In such a time, India has not only made a new path but also helped others walk with it. India has among the lowest death rates. Recovery rates are high. India is producing medicines for the world and making vaccines for the world. You are graduating at a time when there is great appreciation & respect for Indian medical professionals, scientists and pharma professionals. Overall, the Indian health ecosystem is being seen with new eyes, new respect and new credibility. However, this also means that the world will have greater expectations from you, which is a responsibility on your young and strong shoulders .The learnings from this pandemic can help us fight other diseases like TB as well.
Friends,
Thiruvalluvar said: the ailing, the doctor, the medicine and the caregiver, the treatment covers all these four. Throughout the pandemic and in the middle of disruption, each of these four pillars were at the fore-front of fighting the war with the unknown enemy. All those who fought the virus emerged as the heroes of humanity.
Friends,
We are transforming the entire medical education and healthcare sector. The National Medical Commission will bring great transparency. It will also rationalise norms to set up new medical colleges. It will also improve the quality & availability of Human Resources in this sector. During the last six years, MBBS Seats increased by more than 30 thousand, which is a rise of more than 50% from 2014. The number of PG seats increased by 24 thousand which is a rise of around 80% from 2014.In 2014, there were
6 AIIMS in the country. In the last 6 years, we have approved 15 more AIIMS across the country. Tamil Nadu has been known for its medical education. To further help our youth from the state, our Government has permitted the establishment of 11 new medical colleges in the state. These new medical colleges will be established in those districts which currently do not have a medical college. For each of these colleges, the Government of India will give more than 2 thousand Crore Rupees.
We have announced the PM Aatma Nirbhar Swasth Bharat Yojana, with an outlay of more than 64 thousand crores in the budget. This will boost capacities of primary, secondar and tertiary health care to cater to detection and cure of new and emerging diseases. Our Ayushman Bharat is the world's largest health assurance programme to provide quality care to 50 crore people for about 1600 medical and surgical procedures.
Jan Aushadhi Kendras have been expanded in number to more than 7000 providing medicines at much cheaper rates. Medical devices like stents and knee implants have been made much cheaper in our country, helping crores of needy.
Friends,
Doctors are among the most respected professionals in our country. Today, after the pandemic, this respect has gone up even more. This respect is because people know the seriousness of your profession where many times, it is literally a life and death question for someone. However, to be serious and to look serious are two different things. I request all of you to still keep your sense of humour intact. It will also help you cheer up your patients and keep their morale high. I have seen some doctors who are excellent at their job but also light up the hospital surroundings with their humorous conversations with patients and even with the staff. This also gives the people hope, which is crucial in recovery. Keeping your sense of humour healthy will also help in taking care of your own physical and mental health in such a high pressure profession. You are the people who take care of the nation’s health and you can do so only if you concentrate upon your health and fitness as well. Yoga, meditation, running, cycling – choose some fitness regimen which also helps your own well-being.
Friends,
Shri Ramakrishna Paramahamsa, the Guru of Swami Vivekananda used to say “शिव ज्ञाने जीव सेवा” – which means, serving people is the same as serving Shiva or God. If there is someone who has the greatest opportunity to literally live this noble ideal, it is medical professionals. In your long careers, grow professionally and at the same time, never forget your own growth. Rise above self-interest. Doing so will make you fearless .
Friends,
Congratulations once again to those who have got the degrees. With these words I conclude my address and wish you all a purposeful, wonderful and challenging career in this exciting sector.
Thank you.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
डॉक्‍टर एम.जी.आर. चिकित्सा विश्वविद्यालय तमिलनाडु के 33वें दीक्षांत समारोह में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
26 FEB 2021 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
वणक्‍कम,
तमिलनाडु के राज्यपाल और इस विश्वविद्यालय के कुलाधिपति श्री बनवारीलाल पुरोहित, कुलपति सुधा शेषायण, संकायकर्मचारी और मेरे प्रिय छात्रों,
इस विश्वविद्यालय के 33वें दीक्षांत समारोह के अवसर पर आपको विभिन्न चिकित्सा, दंत चिकित्सा में डिग्री और डिप्लोमा प्राप्‍त करते देखकर मुझे अत्‍यंत प्रसन्‍नता का अनुभव हो रहा है।
मुझे बताया गया है कि आयुष और पैरामेडिकल विषयोंमें आज 21 हजार से अधिक छात्रों को डिग्री और डिप्लोमा प्रदान किए जा रहे हैं, लेकिन एक तथ्य जिसका मैं विशेष रूप से उल्लेख करना चाहता हूं। इनकी संख्या बताती है कि इनमें लगभग 30 प्रतिशत पुरुष हैं और 70 प्रतिशत महिलाएं हैं। मैं सभी स्नातकों को बधाई देता हूंऔर विशेष रूप सेमहिला छात्रों की सराहना करता हूं। किसी भी क्षेत्र में महिलाओं को आगे बढ़ते देखना हमेशा विशेष होता है और यह एक गर्व और खुशी का क्षण होता है।
मित्रों,
आप सभी और इस संस्थान की सफलता ने महान एमजीआर को अत्‍यंत प्रसन्‍न किया होगा।
उनका शासन गरीबों के प्रति करुणा से परिपूर्ण था। महिलाओं के स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा और सशक्तिकरण के विषय उन्हें प्रिय थे। कुछ वर्ष पहले, मैं श्रीलंका गया था, जहाँ एमजीआर का जन्म हुआ था। श्रीलंका में हमारे तमिल बहनों और भाइयों के लिए किये जाने वालेकार्य के लिए भारत कोसम्‍मान की दृष्टि से देखा जाता है। भारत द्वारा वित्तपोषित एक नि:शुल्‍क एम्बुलेंस सेवा का व्यापक रूप से तमिल समुदाय द्वारा उपयोग किया जा रहा है। मैं डिकोया में एक अस्पताल के उद्घाटन समारोह को कभी नहीं भूल सकता। यह एक आधुनिक अस्पताल है जो विभिन्‍न प्रकार की सहायता प्रदान करेगा। तमिल समुदाय के लिए स्वास्थ्य सेवा के इन प्रयासों से भी एमजीआर को बहुत प्रसन्‍नता हुई होगी।
विद्यार्थी मित्रों,
यह एक ऐसा समय है जब आप अपने जीवन के एक महत्वपूर्ण चरण से दूसरे चरण में प्रवेश करेंगे।
यह वह समय है जब आप सीखने से लेकर उपचार तक में शामिलहोंगे। यह वह समय है जब आप अपनी परीक्षाओं में अंक अर्जित करने से लेकर समाज में अपनी पहचान बनाने की दिशा में कदम बढ़ायेंगे।
मित्रों,
कोविड-19 महामारी दुनिया के लिए पूरी तरह से अप्रत्याशित घटना रही है। इसके लिए कोई भी पूर्व निर्धारित फॉर्मूला नहीं था। ऐसे समय में, भारत ने न केवल एक नया मार्गनिर्मित किया,बल्कि दूसरों को भी इस मार्ग पर चलने में सहायता की है। भारत में मृत्यु दर सबसे कम है। रिकवरी दर अधिक है। भारत दुनिया के लिए औषधियों का उत्पादन कर रहा है और दुनिया के लिए टीके बना रहा है। आप ऐसे समय में स्नातक कर रहे हैं जब दुनियाभर में भारतीय चिकित्सा पेशेवरों, वैज्ञानिकों और फार्मा पेशेवरों के लिए बहुत प्रशंसा और सम्मान है। कुल मिलाकर, भारतीय स्वास्थ्य पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को नये दृष्टिकोण, नये सम्मान और नई विश्वसनीयता के साथ देखा जा रहा है। हालाँकि, इसका अभिप्राय यह भी है कि दुनिया को आपसे बहुत अधिक आशा होगीऔर आपके युवा और मजबूत कंधों पर एक जिम्मेदारी है। इस महामारी से मिले अनुभव से हमें तपेदिक जैसी अन्य बीमारियों से भी लड़ने में मदद मिल सकती है।
मित्रों,
थिरुवल्लूवर ने कहा: रोगी, चिकित्‍सक, औषधि और देखभालकर्ता, उपचार में यह चारों बातें शामिल हैं। महामारी के दौरान और व्यवधान के बीच में, इन चार स्तंभों में से प्रत्येक इस अज्ञात दुश्मन के साथ युद्ध के मोर्चे पर अग्रणी रहे हैं। वायरस से लड़ने वाले सभी लोग मानवता के नायक बनकर उभरे।
मित्रों,
हम पूरी चिकित्सा शिक्षा और स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र को बदल रहे हैं। राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा आयोग बड़ी पारदर्शिता लाएगा। यह नए मेडिकल कॉलेजों की स्थापना के मानदंडों को भी तर्कसंगत बनाएगा। इस क्षेत्र में मानव संसाधन की गुणवत्ता और उपलब्धता में भी सुधार होगा। पिछले छह वर्षों के दौरान, एमबीबीएस सीटों में 30 हजार से अधिक की वृद्धि हुई, जो 2014 से 50 प्रतिशत से अधिक की वृद्धि है। पीजी सीटों की संख्या में 24 हजार की वृद्धि हुई जो 2014 से लगभग 80 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि है।
देश में 6 एम्स हैं और पिछले 6 वर्षों मेंहमने देश भर में 15 और एम्स को मंजूरी दी है। तमिलनाडु अपनी चिकित्सा शिक्षा के लिए जाना जाता है। राज्‍य के हमारे युवाओं को और अधिक मदद प्रदान करने के लिए हमारी सरकार ने राज्य में 11 नए मेडिकल कॉलेजों की स्थापना को अनुमति दी है। ये नए मेडिकल कॉलेज उन जिलों में स्थापित किए जाएंगे जिनके पास वर्तमान में मेडिकल कॉलेज नहीं है। इन कॉलेजों में से प्रत्येक के लिएभारत सरकार 2 हजार करोड़ से अधिक रुपए देगी।
हमने बजट में 64 हजार करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के परिव्यय के साथ, प्रधानमंत्री आत्‍मनिर्भर स्‍वस्‍थ भारत योजना की घोषणा की है। यह नई और उभरती बीमारियों का पता लगाने और उनका उपचार करने के लिए प्राथमिक, द्वितीयक और तृतीयक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल क्षमताओं को बढ़ावा देगा। हमारा आयुष्मान भारत लगभग 1600 चिकित्सा और शल्य चिकित्सा प्रक्रियाओं के लिए 50 करोड़ लोगों को गुणवत्ता देखभाल प्रदान करने के लिए दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा स्वास्थ्य आश्वासन कार्यक्रम है।
जनऔषधि केंद्रों का विस्तार 7000 से अधिक की संख्या में किया गया है, जहांकिफायती दरों पर दवाइयाँ उपलब्ध कराई जाती हैं। हमारे देश में स्टैंट और घुटने के प्रत्यारोपण जैसे चिकित्सा उपकरणों को बहुत सस्ता कर दिया गया है, जिससे करोड़ों जरूरतमंदों को मदद मिल रही है।
मित्रों,
हमारे देश में चिकित्‍सक सबसे सम्मानित पेशेवरों में से एक हैं। महामारी के बाद, आज यह सम्मान और भी अधिक बढ़ गया है। यह सम्मान इसलिए है क्योंकि लोग आपके पेशे की गंभीरता को जानते हैं जहां कई बार, यह सचमुच किसी के लिए जीवन और मृत्यु का सवाल होता है। हालांकि, गंभीर होना और गंभीर दिखना दो अलग-अलग बाते हैं। मेरा आप सभी से निवेदन है कि आप अभी भी अपने व्‍यवहार में प्रसन्‍नता बनाए रखें। यह आपके रोगियों को प्रसन्‍न रखनेऔर उनका मनोबल ऊंचा रखने में मदद करेगा। मैंने कुछ डॉक्टरों को देखा है जो अपनी नौकरी में उत्कृष्ट हैं, लेकिन रोगियों और यहां तक ​​कि कर्मचारियों के साथ अपनेप्रसन्‍नचित व्‍यवहारसे अस्पताल के परिवेश को अच्‍छा बनाए रखते हैं। इससे लोगों में आशा जगती हैऔरयहरोगियों को स्‍वस्‍थ बनाने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण उपचार है। अपने व्‍यवहार में हास्य विनोद को शामिल रखने से उच्‍च मानसिक दबाव वाले चिकित्‍सा पेशे में अपने को शारीरिक और मानसिक रूप से स्‍वस्‍थ रखने में मदद मिलती है। आप उन लोगों में शामिल हैं जो राष्ट्र के स्वास्थ्य का ध्यान रखते हैं और आप ऐसा तभी कर सकते हैं जब आप अपने स्वास्थ्य और फिटनेस पर ध्यान दें। योग, ध्‍यान, दौड़ना, साइकिल चलाना कुछ ऐसे फिटनेस मंत्र हैं, जो आपके स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य को बेहतर बनाए रखने में मदद करते हैं।
मित्रों,
स्वामी विवेकानंद के गुरु श्री रामकृष्ण परमहंसकहा करते थे,"शिव ज्ञाने जीव सेवा" अर्थात लोगों की सेवा करना शिव या भगवान की सेवा करने के समान है। यदि किसी व्यक्ति के पास इस महान आदर्श को वास्‍तव में जीने का सबसे बड़ा अवसर है, तो वह चिकित्सा पेशेवर हैं। अपने लंबे करियर में, पेशेवर रूप से सक्षम होने के साथ-साथ स्‍वयं का विकास करना भी कभी न भूलें। स्वार्थ से ऊपर उठें और ऐसा करने से आप निडर हो जाएंगे।
मित्रों,
डिग्री पाने वालों को एक बार फिर से बधाई। इन शब्दों के साथ मैं अपने संबोधन का समापन करता हूं और आप सभी को इस उत्‍कृष्‍ट,उद्देश्यपूर्ण, अद्भुत और चुनौतीपूर्ण करियर में सफलता हासिल करने की कामना करता हूं।
धन्यवाद!