Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM’s addresses at the 33rd Convocation of The Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University
26 FEB 2021 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
Vanakkam,
Governor of Tamil Nadu and Chancellor of this University Shri Banwarilal Purohit, Vice Chancellor Sudha Seshayyan, Faculty , Staff & My dear students,
It gives me great pleasure to be with you as you mark the 33rd Convocation of this University when you are earning degrees and diplomas in various Medical, Dental,
AYUSH and Paramedical disciplines. I have been told that more than 21 thousand candidates are being conferred with the degrees and diplomas today. But there was one fact I want to specially mention. The numbers indicate that around 30% are men and 70% are women. As I congratulate all the graduates, I also convey my special appreciation to the women candidates. It is always special to see women leading from the front in any field. When this happens it is a moment of pride and a moment of joy.
Friends,
The success of you all and this institution would have made the great MGR very happy.
His governance was full of compassion towards the poor. The subjects of healthcare, education and empowerment of women were dear to him. A few years ago, I had been to Sri Lanka, where MGR was born. India is honoured to be working for our Tamil sisters and brothers in Sri Lanka in the health sector. A free ambulance service financed by India is being widely used by the Tamil community. I can never forget the inauguration ceremony of hospital at Dickoya . This is a modern hospital that will help many. These efforts in healthcare, and that too for the Tamil community would have made MGR very happy.
Student Friends,
This is the time when you will transition from one important phase of your life to another.
This is the time when you will transition from learning to healing. This is the time when you will transition from earning marks in your exams to making a mark in society.
Friends,
The COVID-19 pandemic was a completely unexpected occurrence for the world. There was no pre-set formula for anything. In such a time, India has not only made a new path but also helped others walk with it. India has among the lowest death rates. Recovery rates are high. India is producing medicines for the world and making vaccines for the world. You are graduating at a time when there is great appreciation & respect for Indian medical professionals, scientists and pharma professionals. Overall, the Indian health ecosystem is being seen with new eyes, new respect and new credibility. However, this also means that the world will have greater expectations from you, which is a responsibility on your young and strong shoulders .The learnings from this pandemic can help us fight other diseases like TB as well.
Friends,
Thiruvalluvar said: the ailing, the doctor, the medicine and the caregiver, the treatment covers all these four. Throughout the pandemic and in the middle of disruption, each of these four pillars were at the fore-front of fighting the war with the unknown enemy. All those who fought the virus emerged as the heroes of humanity.
Friends,
We are transforming the entire medical education and healthcare sector. The National Medical Commission will bring great transparency. It will also rationalise norms to set up new medical colleges. It will also improve the quality & availability of Human Resources in this sector. During the last six years, MBBS Seats increased by more than 30 thousand, which is a rise of more than 50% from 2014. The number of PG seats increased by 24 thousand which is a rise of around 80% from 2014.In 2014, there were
6 AIIMS in the country. In the last 6 years, we have approved 15 more AIIMS across the country. Tamil Nadu has been known for its medical education. To further help our youth from the state, our Government has permitted the establishment of 11 new medical colleges in the state. These new medical colleges will be established in those districts which currently do not have a medical college. For each of these colleges, the Government of India will give more than 2 thousand Crore Rupees.
We have announced the PM Aatma Nirbhar Swasth Bharat Yojana, with an outlay of more than 64 thousand crores in the budget. This will boost capacities of primary, secondar and tertiary health care to cater to detection and cure of new and emerging diseases. Our Ayushman Bharat is the world's largest health assurance programme to provide quality care to 50 crore people for about 1600 medical and surgical procedures.
Jan Aushadhi Kendras have been expanded in number to more than 7000 providing medicines at much cheaper rates. Medical devices like stents and knee implants have been made much cheaper in our country, helping crores of needy.
Friends,
Doctors are among the most respected professionals in our country. Today, after the pandemic, this respect has gone up even more. This respect is because people know the seriousness of your profession where many times, it is literally a life and death question for someone. However, to be serious and to look serious are two different things. I request all of you to still keep your sense of humour intact. It will also help you cheer up your patients and keep their morale high. I have seen some doctors who are excellent at their job but also light up the hospital surroundings with their humorous conversations with patients and even with the staff. This also gives the people hope, which is crucial in recovery. Keeping your sense of humour healthy will also help in taking care of your own physical and mental health in such a high pressure profession. You are the people who take care of the nation’s health and you can do so only if you concentrate upon your health and fitness as well. Yoga, meditation, running, cycling – choose some fitness regimen which also helps your own well-being.
Friends,
Shri Ramakrishna Paramahamsa, the Guru of Swami Vivekananda used to say “शिव ज्ञाने जीव सेवा” – which means, serving people is the same as serving Shiva or God. If there is someone who has the greatest opportunity to literally live this noble ideal, it is medical professionals. In your long careers, grow professionally and at the same time, never forget your own growth. Rise above self-interest. Doing so will make you fearless .
Friends,
Congratulations once again to those who have got the degrees. With these words I conclude my address and wish you all a purposeful, wonderful and challenging career in this exciting sector.
Thank you.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
تمل ناڈو ڈاکٹر ایم جی آر میڈیکل یونیورسٹی کی 33 ویں تقسیم اسناد تقریب سے وزیراعظم کے خطاب کا متن
26 FEB 2021 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
ونکّم،
تمل ناڈو کے گورنر اور اس یونیورسٹی کے چانسلر جناب بنواری لال پروہت ، وائس چانسلر سدھا سے شین، فیکلٹی ، اسٹاف اور میرے عزیز طلباء۔
مجھے اس بات کی انتہائی خوشی ہے کہ میں یونیورسٹی کی 33 ویں تقسیم اسناد تقریب میں آپ کے ساتھ موجود ہوں، جب آپ کو متعدد میڈیکل ، ڈینٹل، آیوش اور پیرا میڈیکل پروگراموں میں متعدد ڈگریاں اور ڈپلومے سونپے جارہے ہیں۔
مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ آج 21 ہزار سے زیادہ امیدواروں کو ڈگریاں اور ڈپلومے تقسیم کئے جارہے ہیں۔ لیکن اس موقع پر میں ایک بات کا خاص طور پر ذکر کرنا چاہتا ہوں، تعداد بتاتی ہے کہ اس میں سے تقریبا 30 فیصد مرد اور 70 فیصد خواتین ہیں۔ تمام گریجویٹس کو مبارک باد دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ میں خواتین امیدواروں کی خاص طور پر تعریف کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ کسی بھی شعبے میں خواتین کو قیادت کرتے ہوئے دیکھنا ہمیشہ خاص اہمیت کا حامل رہا ہے۔ جب ایسا ہوتا ہے تو یہ فخر اور خوشی کا لمحہ ہوتا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آپ تمام لوگوں اور اس ادارے کی کامیابی نے عظیم ایم جی آر کو کافی خوش کیا ہو گا۔
ان کی حکومت پوری طرح سے غریبوں کے وقف تھی۔ صحت کی دیکھ بھال، تعلیم اور خواتین کو با اختیار بنانے کے موضوعات، ان کے لئے کافی عزیز تھے۔ چند سال پہلے میں سری لنکا میں تھا، جہاں پر ایم جی آر کی پیدائش ہوئی تھی، بھارت کو سری لنکا میں صحت کے شعبے میں اپنے تمل بہنوں اور بھائیوں کے لئے کام کرنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ بھارت کے ذریعے فراہم کردہ مفت ایمبولنس سروس کا استعمال تمل برادری کے ذریعے بڑے پیمانے پر کیا جا رہا ہے۔ میں ڈیکویا کے اسپتال کی افتتاحی تقریب کو کبھی نہیں بھول سکتا۔ یہ ایک جدید اسپتال ہے، جو متعدد لوگوں کی مدد کرے گا۔ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبے میں اس قسم کی کوششوں اور وہ بھی تمل برادری کے لئے ، نے ایم جی آر کو کافی خوش کیا ہوگا۔
طلباء ساتھیو،
یہ وہ لمحہ ہے جب آپ کی زندگی ایک اہم مرحلہ سے دوسرے مرحلہ میں داخل ہوگی ۔
یہ وہ وقت ہے جب آپ تعلیم سے علاج کرنے کے مرحلہ میں داخل ہوں گے۔ یہی وہ وقت ہے جب امتحانات میں آپ کے ذریعے نمبرات حاصل کرنے کا مرحلہ تبدیل ہو کر سماج کے لئے کچھ اہم کام کرنے کے مرحلہ میں داخل ہوگا۔
ساتھیو،
کووڈ – 19 وبائی مرض پوری دنیا کے لئے ایک غیر متوقع واقعہ تھا، کسی بھی چیز کے لئے پہلے سے طے شدہ کوئی فارمولہ نہیں تھا۔ ایسے وقت میں بھارت نے نہ صرف نیا راستہ نکالا بلکہ اس پر چلنے میں دوسروں کی بھی مدد کی۔ بھارت میں شرح اموات سب سے کم رہی۔ صحت یابی کی شرح زیادہ ہے۔ بھارت دنیا کے لئے دوائیں بنا رہا ہے اور ساتھ ہی دنیا کے لئے ٹیکے بھی بنا رہا ہے۔ آپ ایسے وقت میں ڈگری حاصل کر رہے ہیں ، جب ہندوستانی طبی پیشہ وروں ، سائنس دانوں اور فارما پیشہ وروں کی کافی تعریف ہو رہی ہے اور انہیں عزت مل رہی ہے۔ مجموعی طور پر ہندستانی ہیلتھ ایکو سسٹم کو نئی آنکھوں، نئے احترام اور نئے اعتماد کے ساتھ دیکھا جا رہا ہے۔ تا ہم اس کا یہ بھی مطلب ہے کہ آپ کو دنیا سے کافی توقع ہوگی ، جو کہ آپ کے نوجوان اور مضبوط کندھوں پر ایک ذمہ داری ہے۔ اس وبائی مرض سے حاصل کردہ سبق ہمیں ٹی بی جیسی دوسری بیماریوں سے لڑنے میں بھی مدد کر سکتا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ترو لوور نے کہا تھا : مریض ، ڈاکٹر ، دوا اور دیکھ بھال کرنے والا علاج میں ان چاروں کا استعمال ہوتا ہے۔ وبائی مرض کے دوران جب بحران کی کیفیت تھی، یہ چاروں ستون گمنام دشمن سے جنگ لڑنے کے لئے سب سے آگے کھڑے تھے۔ جن لوگوں نے وائرس کے خلاف لڑائی لڑی وہ انسانیت کے ہیرو کی شکل میں ابھر کو سامنے آئے۔
ساتھیو،
ہم مکمل طبی تعلیم اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبے میں تبدیلی لارہے ہیں۔ نیشنل میڈیکل کمیشن بڑے پیمانے پر شفافیت لے کر آئے گا۔ یہ نئے میڈیکل کالجوں کے قیام کے ضابطے بھی طے کرے گا۔ یہ اس شعبے میں انسا نی وسائل کے معیار اور دستیابی میں بھی بہتری پیدا کرے گا۔ گزشتہ 6 سالوں کے دوران ایم بی بی ایس کی سیٹوں میں 30 ہزار سے زیادہ کا اضافہ ہوا ہے، جو کہ 2014 سے 50 فیصد سے زیادہ کا اضافہ ہے۔ پی جی کی سیٹیں 24 ہزار سے زیادہ بڑھی ہیں، جو کہ 2014 سے تقریبا 80 فیصد کا اضافہ ہے۔
2014 میں ملک میں 6 ایمس تھے، گزشتہ 6 برسوں میں ہم نے ملک بھر میں 15 سے زیادہ ایمس کو منظوری دی ہے۔ تمل ناڈو اپنی طبی تعلیم کے لئے مشہور ہے۔ ریاست کے نوجوانوں کی مزید مدد کرنے کے لئے ہماری حکومت نے ریاست میں 11 نئے میڈیکل کالجوں کے قیام کو منظوری دی ہے۔ یہ نئے میڈیکل کالج ان ضلعوں میں قائم کئے جائیں گے جہاں پر فی الحال کوئی میڈیکل کالج نہیں ہے۔ ان میں سے ہر ایک میڈیکل کالج کو حکومت ہند 2000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی مالی مدد دے گی۔
ہم نے اس سال کے بجٹ میں 64 ہزار کروڑ سے زیادہ کے بجٹ کے ساتھ پی ایم آتم نربھر سوستھ بھارت یوجنا کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ یہ نئے اور ابھرتے ہوئے امراض کی نگرانی اور علاج کے لئے ابتدائی ، ثانوی اور صحت کی دیگر دیکھ بھال کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرے گا۔ ہمارا آیوشمان بھارت دنیا کا سب سے بڑا صحت سے متعلق پروگرام ہے، جس کے تحت تقریبا 1600 میڈیکل اور سرجیکل طریقوں سے 50 کروڑ لوگوں کو معیاری علاج فراہم کیا جا رہا ہے۔
جن اوشدھی کیندروں کی تعداد بڑھا کر 7000 سے زیادہ کر دی گئی ہے، جہاں پر سستی قیمتوں پر دوائیں فراہم کرائی جارہی ہیں۔ ہمارے ملک میں اسٹینٹ اور مصنوعی گھٹنے جیسے طبی آلات کافی سستی قیمتوں پر بنائے گئے ہیں، جس سے کروڑوں ضرورت مندوں کو مدد مل رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ڈاکٹروں کا پیشہ ہمارے ملک کے سب سے محترم پیشوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ وبائی مرض کے بعد آج اس کے احترام میں کئی گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ یہ احترام اس لئے ہے کیونکہ لوگ آپ کے پیشہ کی سنجیدگی کو اچھی طرح جانتے ہیں، اس لئے کہ کئی بار یہ زندگی اور موت کا سوال ہوتا ہے۔ حالانکہ سنجیدہ ہونا اور سنجیدہ نظر آنا دو الگ الگ چیزیں ہیں۔ میں آپ تمام سے درخواست کرتا ہوں کہ اپنے مزاح کے حس کو برقرار رکھیں، اس سے آپ کو اپنے مریضوں کو خوش رکھنے اور ان کے جذبے کو اونچا رکھنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ میں نے ایسے کچھ ڈاکٹروں کو دیکھا ہے جو اپنے کام میں ماہر ہیں، لیکن اپنی خوش مزاجی سے مریضوں کے ساتھ ساتھ طبی عملہ کو بھی اپنی باتوں سے تر و تازہ رکھتے ہیں۔ اس سے لوگوں کو ایک نئی امید حاصل ہو گی جو کہ صحتیابی کے لئے ضروری ہے۔ اپنے مزاح کے حس کو صحت مند رکھنے سے خود آپ کو اتنے دباؤ والے پیشے میں اپنی جسمانی اور ذہنی صحت کو بہتر رکھنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ آپ وہ لوگ ہیں جو ملک کی صحت کا خیال رکھتے ہیں اور آپ یہ کام تبھی کر سکتے ہیں جب خود آپ کی صحت اور تندرستی بہتر ہو۔ یوگا ، دھیان لگانے، دوڑنے، سائیکل چلانے سے آپ کو خود کو صحت مند رکھنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
ساتھیو،
سوامی وویکانند کے گرو ، شری رام کرشن پرہم ہنس کہا کرتا تھے ’’شیو گیانے جیو سیوا‘‘ یعنی لوگوں کی خدمت اسی طرح کرو جیسے شیو یا بھگوان کی کرتے ہو۔ اگر واقعی میں کوئی اس اہم اصول کو اپنانا چاہتا ہے، تو وہ میڈیکل کا پیشہ ہے۔ اپنے لمبے کیریئر میں اپنے پروفیشن کو آگے بڑھائیں اور ساتھ ہی خود اپنی ترقی کو کبھی نہ بھولیں۔ ذاتی مفاد سے اوپر اٹھیں۔ ایسا کرنے سے آپ نڈر بنیں گے۔
ساتھیو،
ایک بار پھر تمام ڈگری حاصل کرنے والوں کو مبارک باد۔ انہیں الفاظ کے ساتھ میں اپنی بات ختم کرتا ہوں اور آپ سبھی کے لئے با مقصد ، شاندار اور چیلنج بھرے کیر یئر کے لئے نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔
شکریہ!