Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID-19 Vaccination- Day 41
More than 1.30 Cr COVID19 vaccine doses administered
3.95 L vaccine doses given till 6 pm today; 2,44,511HCWs received second dose of vaccine today
25 FEB 2021 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
The cumulative number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered to healthcare and frontline workers has crossed 1.30 Crores today in the country.
A total of 1,30,67,047vaccine doses have beengiven through 2,77,303sessions, as per the provisional report till 6 pm today.
These include 65,82,007HCWs (75.5%) who have taken the 1st dose and 18,60,859HCWs (63.6%)who have taken the 2nd dose, along with 46,24,181FLWs (1st dose) (45.1%). While the countrywide vaccination drive was rolled out on 16th Jan 2021, vaccination of the FLWs started from 2nd Feb 2021.
HCWs
FLWs
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
65,82,007
18,60,859
46,24,181
Total 3,95,884vaccine doses were given till 6 pm today, the forty first day of nationwide COVID19 vaccination. Out of which, 1,51,373beneficiaries were vaccinated for 1st dose and 2,44,511HCWs received 2nd dose of vaccine as per the provisional report. Final reports would be completed for the day by late tonight.
12,988sessions were held till 6 pm today.
All States/UTs conducted the COVID vaccinations today.
S.
No.
State/UT
Beneficiariesvaccinated
1stDose
2ndDose
TotalDoses
1
A&NIslands
6,096
2,315
8,411
2
AndhraPradesh
4,86,328
1,24,296
6,10,624
3
ArunachalPradesh
23,492
6,130
29,622
4
Assam
1,82,496
18,148
2,00,644
5
Bihar
5,46,848
75,141
6,21,989
6
Chandigarh
18,420
1,525
19,945
7
Chhattisgarh
3,70,472
44,795
4,15,267
8
Dadra&NagarHaveli
5,047
266
5,313
9
Daman&Diu
1,858
254
2,112
10
Delhi
3,50,882
29,457
3,80,339
11
Goa
17,478
1,895
19,373
12
Gujarat
8,32,707
1,16,822
9,49,529
13
Haryana
2,20,287
66,931
2,87,218
14
HimachalPradesh
98,881
12,818
1,11,699
15
Jammu&Kashmir
2,30,494
13,391
2,43,885
16
Jharkhand
2,74,740
18,034
2,92,774
17
Karnataka
5,93,966
1,90,412
7,84,378
18
Kerala
4,29,026
78,717
5,07,743
19
Ladakh
8,199
748
8,947
20
Lakshadweep
2,353
688
3,041
21
MadhyaPradesh
6,48,183
1,10,451
7,58,634
22
Maharashtra
9,93,343
1,15,712
11,09,055
23
Manipur
48,008
2,238
50,246
24
Meghalaya
28,248
1,200
29,448
25
Mizoram
20,787
4,744
25,531
26
Nagaland
28,196
5,327
33,523
27
Odisha
4,52,863
1,41,042
5,93,905
28
Puducherry
9,455
1,024
10,479
29
Punjab
1,48,060
32,542
1,80,602
30
Rajasthan
7,83,722
1,47,570
9,31,292
31
Sikkim
16,501
1,228
17,729
32
TamilNadu
3,75,111
49,334
4,24,445
33
Telangana
2,84,058
1,14,020
3,98,078
34
Tripura
88,354
19,188
1,07,542
35
UttarPradesh
11,56,209
1,54,425
13,10,634
36
Uttarakhand
1,39,169
11,833
1,51,002
37
WestBengal
8,16,495
1,07,100
9,23,595
38
Miscellaneous
4,69,356
39,098
5,08,454
Total
1,12,06,188
18,60,859
1,30,67,047
From 1st March 2021, COVID-19 vaccination will be extended to people aged 60 years and above and those aged 45 years and above with comorbidities.
On 24th Feb 2021, Centre held meeting with all States and UTs to review progress of COVID-19 vaccination drives with a focus on improving pace of vaccination.
States and UTs have been advised to expand COVID-19 vaccination sessions to all Public Health Care Facilities along with CGHS & PM-JAY empaneled hospitals from Mar’21.
Four States/UTs have vaccinated more than 75% of the registered HCWs and FLWs for the first dose. These are – Rajasthan, Lakshadweep, Madhya Pradesh and Gujarat.
Eight States have vaccinated more than 80% HCWs of the registered HCWs for the first dose. These are – Bihar, Odisha, Tripura, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Uttarakhand, A&N Islands.
On the other hand, Four States/UT have reported less than 50% coverage of registered HCWs for the first dose. These are Nagaland, Punjab, Chandigarh and Puducherry.
Six States have registered more than 60% coverage for the first dose among FLWs. These are Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Tripura, Odisha, Himachal Pradesh, Chhattisgarh,Uttarakhand.
On the other hand, Eight States/UT have reported less than 25% coverage of registered FLWs for the first dose. These are Arunachal Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, A &N Islands, Manipur, Assam, Meghalaya, Kerala and Puducherry.
5 States that recorded highest number of vaccinations are UP, Gujarat, West Bengal, Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra.
Total 51 persons have been hospitalized so far. This comprises 0.0004% of the total vaccinations. Of the 51 cases of hospitalization till date, 26 were discharged after treatment, while twenty-three persons died and two are under treatment. In last 24 hours, one person has been hospitalized at AIIMS Bhubaneshwar. He is stable now.
Total 45 deaths have been recorded till date. These comprise 0.0004% of the total COVID19 vaccinations. Of the 45, 23 persons died in the hospital while 22 deaths are recorded outside the hospital.
No case of serious/severe AEFI/Death is attributable to vaccination, till date.
In last 24 hours, one new death has been reported. A 52-year-oldmale, who was a resident of Uttar Dinajpur, West Bengal died after 7 days of vaccination due to Cardiogenic Shock with Acute Kidney Injury.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్-19 టీకా తాజా పరిస్థితి - 41వ రోజు
కోవిడ్-19కి సంబంధించిన 1.30 కోట్లకు పైగా టీకా మోతాదులను ఇచ్చారు
నిన్న సాయంత్రం 6గంటల వరకు 3.95 లక్షల టీకా మోతాదులు ఇచ్చారు; 2,44,511 హెచ్సిడబ్ల్యూలు రెండో మోతాదును నిన్న తీసుకున్నారు
25 FEB 2021 7:36PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ మరియు ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్ కార్మికులకు అందించే కోవిడ్-19 వ్యాక్సిన్ మోతాదుల సంచిత సంఖ్య దేశవ్యాప్తంగా నిన్న 1.30 కోట్లు దాటింది.
నిన్న సాయంత్రం 6 గంటల వరకు ప్రాథమిక నివేదిక ప్రకారం మొత్తం 1,30,67,047 వాక్సిన్ మోతాదులను 2,77,303 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇచ్చారు.
వీరిలో 1 వ మోతాదు తీసుకున్న 65,82,007 హెచ్‌సిడబ్ల్యులు (75.5%), 2 వ మోతాదు తీసుకున్న 18,60,859 హెచ్‌సిడబ్ల్యులు (63.6%) తో పాటు 46,24,181 ఎఫ్‌ఎల్‌డబ్ల్యులు (1 వ మోతాదు) (45.1%) ఉన్నారు. 2021 జనవరి 16 న దేశవ్యాప్తంగా టీకా డ్రైవ్ ప్రారంభించగా, ఎఫ్‌ఎల్‌డబ్ల్యుల టీకాలు 2021 ఫిబ్రవరి 2 నుండి ప్రారంభమయ్యాయి.
హెచ్‌సిడబ్ల్యులు
ఎఫ్‌ఎల్‌డబ్ల్యులు
మొదటి మోతాదు
రెండవ మోతాదు
ఒకటో మోతాదు
65,82,007
18,60,859
46,24,181
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా కోవిడ్-19 టీకా నలభై మొదటి రోజు, నిన్న సాయంత్రం 6 గంటల వరకు మొత్తం 3,95,884 వాక్సిన్ మోతాదులను ఇచ్చారు. ప్రాథమిక నివేదిక ప్రకారం వీరిలో 1,51,373 మంది లబ్ధిదారులకు 1 వ మోతాదు టీకాలు వేయగా, 2,44,511 హెచ్‌సిడబ్ల్యులకు 2 వ మోతాదు టీకా అందుకున్నారు. తుది నివేదికలు ఈ రోజు చివరి నాటికి పూర్తవుతాయి. ఈ రోజు సాయంత్రం 6 గంటల వరకు 12,988 సెషన్లు జరిగాయి.
అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు / యుటిలు ఈ రోజు కోవిడ్ టీకాలు నిర్వహించాయి.
వరుస సంఖ్య.
రాష్ట్రం/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతం
టీకా పొందిన లబ్ధిదారులు
మొదటి మోతాదు
రెండవ మోతాదు
మొత్తం మోతాదులు
1
అండమాన్ నికోబార్ దీవులు
6,096
2,315
8,411
2
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్
4,86,328
1,24,296
6,10,624
3
అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్
23,492
6,130
29,622
4
అసోం
1,82,496
18,148
2,00,644
5
బీహార్
5,46,848
75,141
6,21,989
6
చండీగఢ్
18,420
1,525
19,945
7
ఛత్తీస్గఢ్
3,70,472
44,795
4,15,267
8
దాదర్-నాగర్ హవేలీ
5,047
266
5,313
9
దమన్ అండ్ డయ్యు
1,858
254
2,112
10
ఢిల్లీ
3,50,882
29,457
3,80,339
11
గోవా
17,478
1,895
19,373
12
గుజరాత్
8,32,707
1,16,822
9,49,529
13
హర్యానా
2,20,287
66,931
2,87,218
14
హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్
98,881
12,818
1,11,699
15
జమ్మూ కశ్మీర్
2,30,494
13,391
2,43,885
16
ఝార్ఖండ్
2,74,740
18,034
2,92,774
17
కర్ణాటక
5,93,966
1,90,412
7,84,378
18
కేరళ
4,29,026
78,717
5,07,743
19
లడాఖ్
8,199
748
8,947
20
లక్షద్వీప్
2,353
688
3,041
21
మధ్యప్రదేశ్
6,48,183
1,10,451
7,58,634
22
మహారాష్ట్ర
9,93,343
1,15,712
11,09,055
23
మణిపూర్
48,008
2,238
50,246
24
మేఘాలయ
28,248
1,200
29,448
25
మిజోరాం
20,787
4,744
25,531
26
నాగాలాండ్
28,196
5,327
33,523
27
ఒడిశా
4,52,863
1,41,042
5,93,905
28
పుదుచ్చేరి
9,455
1,024
10,479
29
పంజాబ్
1,48,060
32,542
1,80,602
30
రాజస్థాన్
7,83,722
1,47,570
9,31,292
31
సిక్కిం
16,501
1,228
17,729
32
తమిళనాడు
3,75,111
49,334
4,24,445
33
తెలంగాణ
2,84,058
1,14,020
3,98,078
34
త్రిపుర
88,354
19,188
1,07,542
35
ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్
11,56,209
1,54,425
13,10,634
36
ఉత్తరాఖండ్
1,39,169
11,833
1,51,002