प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 27 फरवरी को भारत खिलौना मेला 2021 का उद्घाटन करेंगे
25 FEB 2021 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी 27 फरवरी, 2021 को सुबह 11 बजे वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंस के माध्‍यम से भारत खिलौना मेला 2021 का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
बच्‍चों के मस्तिष्क विकास में खिलौने महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं और मनोवैज्ञानिक गतिविधि तथा ज्ञान की कुशलता बढ़ाने में बच्‍चों की मदद करते हैं। अगस्‍त 2020 में अपने मन की बात कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा था कि खिलौने न केवल क्रियाशीलता बढ़ाते हैं बल्कि महत्‍वाकांक्षाओं को पंखभी लगाते हैं।
बच्‍चे के समग्र विकास में खिलौनों के महत्‍व की चर्चा करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने पहले भी भारत में खिलौनों के उत्‍पादन को बढ़ाने पर बल दिया है। भारतखिलौना मेला 2021 का आयोजन प्रधानमंत्री के इस विजन के अनुरूप किया जा रहा है।
मेले के बारे में
यह मेला 27 फरवरी से 2 मार्च, 2021 तक चलेगा। इसका उद्देश्‍य सतत लिंकेज बनाने तथा उद्योग के समग्र विकास पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए एक ही प्‍लेटफॉर्म पर खरीददारों, विक्रेताओं, विद्यार्थियों, शिक्षकों, डिजाइनरों आदि सहित सभी हितधारकों को लाना है। इस प्‍लेटफॉर्म के माध्‍यम से सरकार और उद्योग एक साथ विचार करेंगे कि कैसे भारत को खिलौना निर्माण और आउट सोर्सिंग का अगला वैश्विक हब बनाया जाए।ऐसा खिलौना क्षेत्र में निवेश आकर्षित करके तथा निर्यात बढ़ाकर किया जा सकता है।
ई-कॉमर्स सक्षम वर्चुअल प्रदर्शनी में 30 राज्‍यों तथा केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के 1000 से अधिक एक्‍जीबिटर अपने उत्‍पाद दिखाएंगे। इसमें परंपरागत भारतीय खिलौनों के साथ-साथ इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक टॉय, प्‍लस टॉय, पजल तथा गेम्‍स सहित आधुनिक खिलौने दिखाए जाएंगे। खिलौना मेला में खिलौना डिजाइन तथा उत्‍पादन के क्षेत्र में प्रसिद्ध भारतीय तथा अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय वक्‍ता विचार-विमर्श करेंगे। बच्‍चों के लिए यह मेला पारंपरिक खिलौना बनाने में कौशल प्रदर्शन और खिलौना संग्रहालयों तथा फैक्‍ट्रियों का वर्चुअल विजिट सहित अनेक गतिविधियों में भाग लेने का अवसर है।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate The India Toy Fair 2021 on 27th February
25 FEB 2021 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate The India Toy Fair 2021 on 27th February at 11 AM via video conferencing.
Toys play a significant part in the development of a child’s mind and also help improve psychomotor and cognitive skills in children. In his Mann ki Baat address in August 2020, the Prime Minister had said that toys not only augment activity, but also give flight to aspirations. Noting the importance of toys in the holistic development of a child, the Prime Minister has earlier also emphasized boosting toy manufacturing in India. The India Toy Fair 2021 is being organized in line with this vision of the Prime Minister.
About the Fair
The Fair will be held from 27th February to 2nd March 2021. It aims to bring together all stakeholders including buyers, sellers, students, teachers, designers etc. on a virtual platform to create sustainable linkages and encourage dialogue for the overall development of the industry. Through this platform, the Government and the Industry shall come together to discuss how India can be made the next global hub for manufacturing and sourcing of toys by way of attracting investments in the sector and promoting exports.
Over 1000 exhibitors from across 30 States and Union Territories will display their products in an e-commerce enabled virtual exhibition. It will showcase traditional Indian toys as well as modern toys including electronic toys, plush toys, puzzles and games. The fair will also host numerous webinars and panel discussions with eminent Indian and international speakers with proven capabilities in toy design and manufacturing. For children, it is an opportunity to participate in a plethora of activities, including craft demonstrations on traditional toy making and virtual visits to toy museums and factories.