சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட் தொற்று அதிகரித்துள்ள மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு மத்தியக் குழு அனுப்பி வைப்பு
24 FEB 2021 11:58AM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட் தொற்று எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரித்துள்ள மகாராஷ்டிரா, கேரளா, சட்டீஸ்கர், மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், குஜராத், பஞ்சாப், கர்நாடகா, தமிழகம், மேற்கு வங்கம் மற்றும் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் யூனியன் பிரதேசம் ஆகி யவற்றில் கொவிட் மேலாண்மைக்கு உதவவும், தொற்றை திறம்பட சமாளிக்கவும் உயர்நிலை ஒழுங்கு குழுவை அனுப்ப மத்திய அரசு உத்தரவிட்டுள்ளது.
3 உறுப்பினர்கள் அடங்கிய உயர்நிலை ஒழுங்கு குழுவுக்கு, மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின், இணைச் செயலாளர் தலைமையிலான அதிகாரிகள் தலைமை வகிப்பர்.
இந்த குழுக்கள், கொவிட் தொற்று அதிகரித்துள்ள மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுடன் இணைந்து செயல்பட்டு, தொற்று அதிகரிப்புக்கான காரணத்தை கண்டறியும். சம்பந்தப்பட்ட மாநிலங்களின் சுகாதாரத்துறை அதிகாரிகளுடன், இந்த உயர்நிலை குழுவினர் ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்பட்டு கொவிட் கட்டுப்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்வர்.
இந்தக் குழுவினர் பாதிப்பு அதிகம் உள்ள பகுதிகளில் உள்ளூர் அதிகாரிகளிடம் பேசி, அங்குள்ள நிலவரத்தையும், சவால்களையும் அறிந்து கொள்வர்.
மாநில பயணத்தை முடித்தபின், சிறப்பு குழுவினர் சந்தித்து பேச சம்பந்தப்பட்ட மாநில தலைமை செயலர்கள் நேரம் ஒதுக்கும்படி 10 மாநிலங்களின் தலைமை செயலாளர்களையும் மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை செயலாளர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளார்.
கொவிட் மேலாண்மை நடவடிக்கைகளில், இதுவரை கண்ட ஆதாயங்கள் இழக்காமல் இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில், தீவிர ஆய்வு பணிகளை தொடர்ந்து மேற்கொள்ளும்படி மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
தொற்றுப் பரவலை கட்டுப்படுத்துவதில் தீவிர கவனம் செலுத்தும்படியும், பாதிப்பு அதிகம் உள்ள மாவட்டங்களில் ஆர்டி-பிசிஆர் பரிசோதனைகளை தீவிரப்படுத்தும் படியும், தினசரி தொற்று பாதிப்பு அதிகரித்துள்ள மாநிலங்களுக்கு மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை செயலாளர் கடிதம் அனுப்பியுள்ளார்.
தொற்று பாதிப்பு ஏற்பட்டவர்களை கண்டறிந்து அவர்களை தனிமைபடுத்தும் படியும், அவர்களின் தொடர்புகளை தாமதமின்றி கண்டறியும் படியும் உத்தரவிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1700363

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre Rushes Multi-disciplinary High Level Central teams to States/UTs witnessing surge in cases
Health Secretary writes to 7 States/UTs on Recent Surge in COVID19 Cases & advises specific measures to be taken
24 FEB 2021 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
The Centre has deputed high level multi-disciplinary teams to Maharashtra, Kerala, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Punjab, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal and Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir for supporting them in public health measures for targeted COVID response and management, and effectively tackling the pandemic. The three –member multidisciplinary teams are headed by Joint Secretary level officers in the Health Ministry. These teams will work closely with the States/UT administration and ascertain reasons for recent surge in the number of COVID19 cases. They will also coordinate with health authorities of the States/UT for requisite COVID19 control measures to break the chain of transmission. The States/UT has been advised for regular critical review of the emerging situation with concerned District officials to ensure that gains made so far in COVID management are not lost.
The Centre has also written to Maharashtra, Kerala, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Punjab and Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir which have been witnessing a rise in daily COVID cases, along with decreasing proportion of RT-PCR tests and rise in positivity in some districts.
In the letter written by the Union Health Secretary, he has exhorted Maharashtra, Kerala, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Punjab and the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir to focus on undertaking aggressive measures to break the chain of transmission and to ensure that RT-PCR testing is amplified to flush out hitherto undetected cases from the population. These States/UT have been advised to increase testing in a focussed manner in the affected districts with the appropriate split of RT-PCR and Rapid Antigen Tests and to also ensure that all symptomatic negatives of antigen tests are compulsorily tested via RT-PCR tests. The positive persons must be promptly isolated/hospitalised, all their close contacts be traced and also tested without delay.
The Centre has reminded the States/UTs that any laxity in implementing stringent measures to curb the spread, especially in view of new strain of virus observed in certain countries, could compound the situation. The Union Health Secretary has separately requested the Chief Secretaries of these 10 States and UTs to provide time to these High Level Central teams to debrief the respective Chief Secretaries at the conclusion of their State visits.
These measures are in line with Government of India’s graded and proactive approach to contain COVID across the country. The Health Ministry has been regularly engaging with States and UTs that have been exhibiting either a sudden surge in COVID cases, high caseload or reporting a higher mortality in some districts. The teams interact with the field authorities to get a first hand understanding of the challenges and issues being faced by them.