பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
டிஆர்டிஓ உருவாக்கிய ஏவுகணைகளான ‘ஹெலினா’ மற்றும் ‘துருவாஸ்திரா’ வெற்றிகரமாக சோதனை செய்யப்பட்டன
19 FEB 2021 3:29PM by PIB Chennai
ஹெலினா (ராணுவ பதிப்பு) மற்றும் துருவாஸ்திரா (விமானப் படை பதிப்பு) ஏவுகணை அமைப்புகளின் கூட்டு சோதனை பாலைவனப் பகுதிகளில் உள்ள முன்னேறிய இலகு ஹெலிகாப்டர் தளத்தில் செய்து பார்க்கப்பட்டது.
பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனத்தால் (டிஆர்டிஓ) உள்நாட்டிலேயே இந்த ஏவுகணை அமைப்புகள் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டு தயாரிக்கப்பட்டன.
மூன்றாம் தலைமுறை பீரங்கி எதிர்ப்பு ஏவுகணையான ஹெலினா, துருவாஸ்திராவை, நேரடி தாக்குதல் மற்றும் வான்வழித் தாக்குதலுக்கு பயன்படுத்த முடியும். அனைத்து பருவநிலைகளிலும், பகலிலும், இரவிலும் இதை பயன்படுத்த முடியும்.
உலகில் உள்ள மிகவும் நவீன பீரங்கி எதிர்ப்பு ஏவுகணைகளில் இதுவும் ஒன்றாகும். நம் நாட்டின் படைகளில் இணைக்கப்படுவதற்கு இந்த ஏவுகணை அமைப்புகள் தற்போது தயாராக உள்ளன.
சோதனையில் வெற்றிகரமாக ஈடுபட்ட குழுவினரை பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு. ராஜ்நாத் சிங் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு துறையின் செயலாளரும், பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனத்தின் தலைவருமான டாக்டர் ஜி சதீஷ் ரெட்டி ஆகியோர் பாராட்டினர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1699376

Ministry of Defence
Successful user trials of DRDO-developed Anti-Tank Guided Missile Systems ‘Helina’ and ‘Dhruvastra’
19 FEB 2021 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
Joint User Trials for Helina (Army Version) and Dhruvastra (Air Force Version) Missile Systemshave been carried out from Advanced Light Helicopter (ALH) platform in desert ranges. The missile systems have been designed and developed indigenously by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO).
Five missions were carried out for evaluating the missile capabilities in minimum and maximum range.The missiles were fired in hover and max forward flight against realistic static and moving targets. Some missions were carried out with warheads against derelict tanks. A mission was carried out against a moving target from a forward flying helicopter.
The Helinaand Dhruvastra are third generation, Lock on Before Launch (LOBL) fire and forget Anti-Tank Guided Missiles that can engage targets both in direct hit mode as well as top attack mode. The system has all-weather day and night capability and can defeat battle tanks with conventional armour as well as with explosive reactive armour. It is one of the most-advanced anti-tank weapons in the world. Now, the missile systems are ready for induction.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh congratulated DRDO, the Army and Air Force for the achievements. Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy appreciated the efforts of teams involved in the successful trials.