रेल मंत्रालय
पश्चिम बंगाल के नीमतीता रेलवे स्टेशन पर विस्फोट का दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण हादसा
18 FEB 2021 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्व रेलवे के मालदा में नीमतीता स्टेशन के परिसर में कल रात 10.20 बजे विस्फोट की एक दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण घटना हुई। भारतीय रेलवे इस घटना की निंदा करता है।
रेलवे द्वारा राहत और बचाव के उपाय तत्काल शुरू किए गए। घायल व्यक्तियों को आरपीएफ और अन्य रेलवे अधिकारियों ने निकट के अस्पतालों में पहुंचाया।
यहां इस तथ्य पर गौर किया जा सकता है कि विधि और व्यवस्था राज्य का एक विषय है और राज्य पुलिस इसके लिए पूरी तरह से जिम्मेदार है। रेलवे प्लेटफार्मों पर कानून और व्यवस्था भी राज्य सरकार के जीआरपी के दायरे में है।
घटनास्थल एसआरपी हावड़ा के अधिकार क्षेत्र में आता है। जीआरपी ने भारतीय दंड संहिता (आईपीसी) की धारा 307, 326 और 120बी के तहत एक केस नं. 05/2021 दिनांक 17.02.2021 को दर्ज किया है।
पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार में श्रम मंत्री श्री जाकिर हुसैन सहित कुल 25 लोग घायल हुए। बाद में, घायलों में से 10 को इलाज के लिए कोलकाता के अस्पताल ले जाया गया।

Ministry of Railways
Unfortunate Incident of Blast at Nimtita Railway station in West Bengal
18 FEB 2021 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
Yesterday night at 10.20.pm an unfortunate incident of blast happened in the premises of Nimtita station in Malda of Eastern Railway. Indian Railways condemns the incident.
Relief and rescue measures were immediately initiated by Railways. Injured persons were rushed by RPF and other Railway authorities to the near-by hospitals.
It may be noted that law and order is a State subject and State police is fully responsible for the same. Law and order on Railway platforms is also under the purview of GRP of State Government.
The location comes under the jurisdiction of SRP Howrah. GRP have registered a case no. 05/2021 dated 17.02.2021 u/s- 307,326 and 120b of IPC.
In all 25 persons got injured including the Minister of Labour in West Bengal Government, Shri Jakir Hussain. Later on 10 of the injured have been moved to Kolkata hospital for treatment.