Ministry of Railways
Unfortunate Incident of Blast at Nimtita Railway station in West Bengal
18 FEB 2021 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
Yesterday night at 10.20.pm an unfortunate incident of blast happened in the premises of Nimtita station in Malda of Eastern Railway. Indian Railways condemns the incident.
Relief and rescue measures were immediately initiated by Railways. Injured persons were rushed by RPF and other Railway authorities to the near-by hospitals.
It may be noted that law and order is a State subject and State police is fully responsible for the same. Law and order on Railway platforms is also under the purview of GRP of State Government.
The location comes under the jurisdiction of SRP Howrah. GRP have registered a case no. 05/2021 dated 17.02.2021 u/s- 307,326 and 120b of IPC.
In all 25 persons got injured including the Minister of Labour in West Bengal Government, Shri Jakir Hussain. Later on 10 of the injured have been moved to Kolkata hospital for treatment.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਨਿਮਤਿਤਾ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ 'ਤੇ ਧਮਾਕੇ ਦੀ ਮੰਦਭਾਗੀ ਘਟਨਾ
18 FEB 2021 3:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਰਾਤ 10.20 ਵਜੇ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਮਾਲਦਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਂਦੇ ਨਿਮਤਿਤਾ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਸਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਧਮਾਕੇ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਮੰਦਭਾਗੀ ਘਟਨਾ ਵਾਪਰੀ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਘਟਨਾ ਦੀ ਨਿੰਦਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਰਾਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਬਚਾਅ ਕਾਰਜ ਆਰੰਭ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ। ਜ਼ਖਮੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਰ ਪੀ ਐੱਫ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਇਹ ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਰਾਜ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਹੈ। ਰੇਲਵੇ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵੀ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਜੀਆਰਪੀ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਸਥਾਨ ਐੱਸਆਰਪੀ ਹਾਵੜਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਜੀਆਰਪੀ ਨੇ ਆਈਪੀਸੀ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ- 307,326 ਅਤੇ 120ਬੀ ਅਧੀਨ ਕੇਸ ਨੰ. 05/2021 ਮਿਤੀ 17.02.2021 ਦਰਜ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਰਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਜਾਕਿਰ ਹੁਸੈਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਕੁੱਲ 25 ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਜ਼ਖਮੀ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਖਮੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 10 ਨੂੰ ਇਲਾਜ ਲਈ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਦੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।