वित्‍त मंत्रालय
15 राज्यों ने ‘ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस’ सुधार प्रक्रिया पूरी की
गुजरात, उत्तर प्रदेश और उत्तराखंड सुधार प्रक्रिया को पूरा करने वाले राज्यों में नवीनतम
इन्हें 9,905 करोड़ रुपये का अतिरिक्त ऋण जुटाने की अनुमति दी गई
17 FEB 2021 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
‘कारोबार में सुगमता’ (ईओडीबी) सुधारों को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा करने वाले राज्यों की संख्या बढ़कर 15 हो गई है।
तीन और राज्य गुजरात, उत्तर प्रदेश और उत्तराखंड ने व्यय विभाग द्वारा निर्धारित ’ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस’ सुधारों को पूरा करने की सूचना दी है। उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) से सिफारिश प्राप्त होने पर व्यय विभाग ने इन तीन राज्यों को खुले बाजार से 9,905 करोड़ रुपये जुटाने की अनुमति दी है।
इससे पहले, आंध्र प्रदेश, असम, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, केरल, मध्य प्रदेश, ओडिशा, पंजाब, राजस्थान, तमिलनाडु और तेलंगाना ने भी इस सुधार के पूरा होने की सूचना दी थी, जिसकी पुष्टि डीपीआईआईटी द्वारा की गई थी।
ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस में सहायता प्रदान करने वाले सुधारों को पूरा करने पर इन 15 राज्यों को 38,088 करोड़ रुपये का अतिरिक्त ऋण जुटाने की अनुमति दी गई है। अनुमति दी गई अतरिक्त ऋण की राज्यवार राशि इस प्रकार है:-
क्र.सं.
राज्य
राशि (करोड़ रुपये में)
1.
आंध्र प्रदेश
2,525
2.
असम
934
3.
गुजरात
4,352
4.
हरियाणा
2,146
5.
हिमाचल प्रदेश
438
6.
कर्नाटक
4,509
7.
केरल
2,261
8.
मध्य प्रदेश
2,373
9.
ओडिशा
1,429
10.
पंजाब
1,516
11.
राजस्थान
2,731
12.
तमिलनाडु
4,813
13.
तेलंगाना
2,508
14.
उत्तर प्रदेश
4,851
15.
उत्तराखंड
702
कारोबार में सुगमता से देश में निवेश के अनुकूल कारोबार के माहौल का महत्वपूर्ण सूचक है। ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस में सुधार राज्य अर्थव्यवस्था की भविष्य की प्रगति तेज करने में समर्थ बनाएंगे। इसलिए भारत सरकार ने मई, 2020 में यह निर्णय लिया कि ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस में मदद हेतु सुधार करने वाले राज्यों को अतरिक्त ऋण जुटाने की सुविधा प्रदान की जाएगी। इस श्रेणी में निर्धारित सुधार इस प्रकार हैं:
(i) जिला स्तर व्यापक सुधार कार्य योजना के पहले आकलन को पूरा करना।
(ii) विभिन्न अधिनियमों के तहत प्राप्त किए गए प्रमाण पत्रों, अनुमोदनों, लाइसेंसों के नवीनीकरण की जरूरतों को समाप्त करना।
(iii) कम्पयूटरीकृत केंद्रीय औचक निरीक्षण प्रणाली को लागू करना। अधिनियमों के तहत जहां निरीक्षकों की तैनाती केन्द्रीय रूप से होती है उस निरीक्षक को बाद के वर्षों में उसी इकाई में कार्य न सौंपा जाए। बिजनेसमैन को निरीक्षण से पूर्व सूचना उपलब्ध कराई जाए और निरीक्षण के 48 घंटों के अंदर निरीक्षण रिपोर्ट अपलोड करना जरूरी होगा।
कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान पैदा हुई चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए संसाधन जरूरतों को देखते हुए भारत सरकार ने 17 मई, 2020 को राज्यों की ऋण लेने की सीमा उनके जीएसडीपी की 2 प्रतिशत बढ़ा दी थी। इस विशेष विधान की आधी राशि राज्यों द्वारा किए गए नागरिक केन्द्रित सुधारों से जुड़ी थी। सुधारों के लिए चार नागरिक केन्द्रित क्षेत्रों की पहचान की गई थी जो इस प्रकार हैं – (ए) एक राष्ट्र एक राशन कार्ड प्रणाली लागू करना, (बी) ईज और डूइंग बिजनेस सुधार (सी) अर्बन लोकल बॉडी/यूटिलिटी सुधार (डी) ऊर्जा क्षेत्र सुधार।
अभी तक 18 राज्यों ने इन चार निर्धारित सुधारों में से कम-से-कम एक सुधार किया है और उन्हें सुधार से जुड़ी ऋण अनुमति प्रदान की गई है। इनमें से 13 राज्यों ने एक राष्ट्र एक राशन कार्ड प्रणाली लागू की है। 15 राज्यों ने ईज और डूइंग बिजनेस सुधार लागू किया है। 6 राज्यों ने स्थानीय निकाय सुधार लागू किए हैं और 2 राज्यों ने ऊर्जा क्षेत्र सुधार लागू किए हैं। अभी तक इन राज्यों को 86,417 करोड़ रुपये का अतिरिक्त ऋण जुटाने की अनुमति दी गई है।

Ministry of Finance
15 States complete ease of doing business reforms
Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand are the latest to complete the reform process
Get additional borrowing permission of Rs. 9,905 crore
17 FEB 2021 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
The number of States successfully completing the “Ease of Doing Business” (EoDB) reforms has increased to 15. Three more States namely, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand have reported completion of “Ease of Doing Business” reforms stipulated by the Department of Expenditure.
On receipt of recommendation from the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), the Department of Expenditure has granted permission to these three States to raise additional financial resources of Rs. 9,905 crore through Open Market Borrowings.
Earlier, Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu and Telangana had also reported completion of this reform, which was confirmed by DPIIT.
On completion of reforms facilitating ease of doing business, these 15 States have been granted additional borrowing permission of Rs. 38,088 crore. State wise amount of the additional borrowing permitted is as under:
Sl.No.
State
Amount (Rs in crore)
1.
Andhra Pradesh
2,525
2.
Assam
934
3.
Gujarat
4,352
4.
Haryana
2,146
5.
Himachal Pradesh
438
6.
Karnataka
4,509
7.
Kerala
2,261
8.
Madhya Pradesh
2,373
9.
Odisha
1,429
10.
Punjab
1,516
11.
Rajasthan
2,731
12.
Tamil Nadu
4,813
13.
Telangana
2,508
14.
Uttar Pradesh
4,851
15.
Uttarakhand
702
The ease of doing business is an important indicator of the investment friendly business climate in the country. Improvements in the EoDB will enable faster future growth of the state economy. Therefore, the government of India had in May 2020, decided to link grant of additional borrowing permissions to States who undertake the reforms to facilitate ease of doing business. The reforms stipulated in this category are:
(i) Completion of first assessment of ‘District Level Business Reform Action Plan’
(ii) Elimination of the requirements of renewal of registration certificates/approvals/licences obtained by businesses under various Acts.
(iii) Implementation of computerized central random inspection system under the Acts wherein allocation of inspectors is done centrally, the same inspector is not assigned to the same unit in subsequent years, prior inspection notice is provided to the business owner, and inspection report is uploaded within 48 hours of inspection.
In view of the resource requirement to meet the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, the Government of India had on 17th May, 2020 enhanced the borrowing limit of the States by 2 percent of their GSDP. Half of this special dispensation was linked to undertaking citizen centric reforms by the States. The four citizen centric areas for reforms identified were (a) Implementation of One Nation One Ration Card System, (b) Ease of doing business reform, (c) Urban Local body/ utility reforms and (d) Power Sector reforms.
Till now, 18 States have carried out at least one of the four stipulated reforms and have been granted reform linked borrowing permissions. Out of these, 13 States have implemented the one nation one ration card system, 15 States have done ease of doing business reforms, 6 States have done local body reforms and 2 States have undertaken power sector reforms. Total reform linked additional borrowing permission issued so far to the States stands at Rs.­­­ 86,417 crore.