ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ 5,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ 16ਵੀਂ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ 95,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ
ਇਹ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ 1,06,830 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵਧੀਕ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਹੈ
15 FEB 2021 5:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਖਰਚਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ 16ਵੀਂ ਹਫ਼ਤਾਵਾਰੀ 5,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 23 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ 4,597।16 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 3 ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ (ਦਿੱਲੀ , ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਤੇ ਪੁਡੁਚੇਰੀ) ਨੂੰ , ਜੋ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਹਨ , ਨੂੰ 402।84 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ । ਬਾਕੀ 5 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਰੁਣਾਂਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ , ਮਣੀਪੁਰ , ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ , ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਕਿਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਪਾੜਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ।
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ੇ ਕਮੀ ਦਾ 86% ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 86,729।93 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਤੇ 8270।07 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਵਾਲੇ 3 ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਹ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਉਧਾਰ ਖਿੜਕੀ , ਜੋ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ , ਰਾਹੀਂ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਉਪਰੰਤ 1।10 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਮਾਲੀਏ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ । ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਹ ਉਧਾਰ ਇਸ ਖਿੜਕੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਰਫੋਂ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈ ਰਹੀ ਏ । 23 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 16 ਗੇੜਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਉਧਾਰ ਲਏ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ ।
ਇਸ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਇਹ 16ਵੀਂ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਇਸ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ 4.6480# ਦੀ ਵਿਆਜ ਦਰ ਤੇ ਉਧਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਉਧਾਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ 4।7831% ਔਸਤਨ ਵਿਆਜ ਦਰ ਤੇ 95,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਉਧਾਰੇ ਲਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ ।
ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਖਾਤੇ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਲੀਏ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਉਧਾਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਫੰਡ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੂਬਾ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦ (ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਡੀ ਪੀ) ਦੇ 0।50% ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਰੋਤ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਵਜੋਂ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ , ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਸ਼ਨ—1 ਚੁਣਿਆ ਹੈ । ਸਾਰੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਆਪਸ਼ਨ—1 ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਤਹਿਤ 28 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ 1,06,830 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਡੀ ਪੀ ਦਾ 0।50%) ਵਧੇਰੇ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
28 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਖਿੜਕੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਫੰਡਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੈਕਸਚਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਡੀ ਪੀ ਦੇ 0.50# ਦਾ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਉਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਖਿੜਕੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਫੰਡਸ ਦੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਜੋ 15—02—2021 ਤੱਕ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ , ਉਹ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ ।
State wise additional borrowing of 0.50 percent of GSDP allowed and amount of funds raised through special window passed on to the States/UTs till 15.02.2021
(Rs. in Crore)
S. No.
Name of State / UT
Additional borrowing of 0.50 percent allowed to States
Amount of fund raised through special window passed on to the States/ UTs
1
Andhra Pradesh
5051
2167.20
2
Arunachal Pradesh*
143
0.00
3
Assam
1869
932.42
4
Bihar
3231
3661.70
5
Chhattisgarh
1792
1833.65
6
Goa
446
787.61
7
Gujarat
8704
8647.89
8
Haryana
4293
4081.14
9
Himachal Pradesh
877
1610.17
10
Jharkhand
1765
996.13
11
Karnataka
9018
11634.88
12
Kerala
4,522
3729.00
13
Madhya Pradesh
4746
4259.37
14
Maharashtra
15394
11231.97
15
Manipur*
151
0.00
16
Meghalaya
194
104.97
17
Mizoram*
132
0.00
18
Nagaland*
157
0.00
19
Odisha
2858
3584.17
20
Punjab
3033
5405.84
21
Rajasthan
5462
3622.50
22
Sikkim*
156
0.00
23
Tamil Nadu
9627
5852.85
24
Telangana
5017
1703.56
25
Tripura
297
212.15
26
Uttar Pradesh
9703
5633.14
27
Uttarakhand
1405
2172.07
28
West Bengal
6787
2865.55
Total (A):
106830
86729.93
1
Delhi
Not applicable
5499.96
2
Jammu & Kashmir
Not applicable
2130.51
3
Puducherry
Not applicable
639.60
Total (B):
Not applicable
8270.07
Grand Total (A+B)
106830
95000.00
* These States have ‘NIL’ GST compensation gap

Ministry of Finance
16th Instalment of Rs.5,000 crore released to the States to meet the GST compensation shortfall.
A total amount of Rs.95,000 crore released so far to all States and UTs with legislature
This is in addition to additional borrowing permission of Rs.1,06,830 crore granted to the States
15 FEB 2021 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Finance, Department of Expenditure has released the 16th weekly instalment of Rs.5,000 crore to the States today to meet the GST compensation shortfall. Out of this, an amount of Rs.4,597.16 crore has been released to 23 States and an amount of Rs.402.84 crore has been released to the 3 Union Territories (UT) with Legislative Assembly (Delhi, Jammu & Kashmir & Puducherry) who are members of the GST Council. The remaining 5 States, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland and Sikkim do not have a gap in revenue on account of GST implementation.
Till now, 86 percent of the total estimated GST compensation shortfall has been released to the States & UTs with Legislative Assembly. Out of this, an amount of Rs.86,729.93 crore has been released to the States and an amount of Rs.8,270.07 crore has been released to the 3 UTs with Legislative Assembly.
The Government of India had set up a special borrowing window in October, 2020 to meet the estimated shortfall of Rs.1.10 Lakh crore in revenue arising on account of implementation of GST. The borrowings are being done through this window by the Government of India on behalf of the States and UTs. 16 rounds of borrowings have been completed so far starting from 23rd October, 2020.
The amount released this week was the 16th instalment of such funds provided to the States. The amount has been borrowed this week at an interest rate of 4.6480%. So far, an amount of Rs.95,000 crore has been borrowed by the Central Government through the special borrowing window at an average interest rate of 4.7831%.
In addition to providing funds through the special borrowing window to meet the shortfall in revenue on account of GST implementation, the Government of India has also granted additional borrowing permission equivalent to 0.50 % of Gross States Domestic Product (GSDP) to the states choosing Option-I to meet GST compensation shortfall to help them in mobilising additional financial resources. All the States have given their preference for Option-I. Permission for borrowing the entire additional amount of Rs.1,06,830 crore (0.50 % of GSDP) has been granted to 28 States under this provision.
The amount of additional borrowing permission granted to 28 States and the amount of funds raised through special window and released to the States and Union Territories so far is annexed.
State wise additional borrowing of 0.50 percent of GSDP allowed and amount of funds raised through special window passed on to the States/UTs till 15.02.2021
(Rs. in Crore)
S. No.
Name of State / UT
Additional borrowing of 0.50 percent allowed to States
Amount of fund raised through special window passed on to the States/ UTs
1
Andhra Pradesh
5051
2167.20
2
Arunachal Pradesh*
143
0.00
3
Assam
1869
932.42
4
Bihar
3231
3661.70
5
Chhattisgarh
1792
1833.65
6
Goa
446
787.61
7
Gujarat
8704
8647.89
8
Haryana
4293
4081.14
9
Himachal Pradesh
877
1610.17
10
Jharkhand
1765
996.13
11
Karnataka
9018
11634.88
12
Kerala
4,522
3729.00
13
Madhya Pradesh
4746
4259.37
14
Maharashtra
15394
11231.97
15
Manipur*
151
0.00
16
Meghalaya
194
104.97
17
Mizoram*
132
0.00
18
Nagaland*
157
0.00
19
Odisha
2858
3584.17
20
Punjab
3033
5405.84
21
Rajasthan
5462
3622.50
22
Sikkim*
156
0.00
23
Tamil Nadu
9627
5852.85
24
Telangana
5017
1703.56
25
Tripura
297
212.15
26
Uttar Pradesh
9703
5633.14
27
Uttarakhand
1405
2172.07
28
West Bengal
6787
2865.55
Total (A):
106830
86729.93
1
Delhi
Not applicable
5499.96
2
Jammu & Kashmir
Not applicable
2130.51
3
Puducherry
Not applicable
639.60
Total (B):
Not applicable
8270.07
Grand Total (A+B)
106830
95000.00
* These States have ‘NIL’ GST compensation gap