अर्थ मंत्रालय
जीएसटी भरपाईतील तूट भरून काढण्यासाठी राज्यांना 5,000 कोटी रुपयांचा 16 वा हप्ता
15 FEB 2021 5:12PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 15 फेब्रुवारी 2021
अर्थमंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारीतील व्यय विभागाने जीएसटी भरपाई तूट भरून काढण्याच्या उद्देशाने राज्यांना देय असलेला 5,000 कोटी रुपयांचा साप्ताहिक हप्ता आज दिला. या निधीपैकी 4,597.16 कोटी रुपये 23 राज्यांसाठी तर 402.84 कोटी रुपये दिल्ली, जम्मू-काश्मीर व पुद्दूचेरी या तीन केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांसाठी आहेत. या तीन केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात विधीमंडळाचे अस्तित्व असून हे प्रदेश जीएसटी परिषदेचे सभासद आहेत. अरुणाचल प्रदेश, मणीपूर, मिझोराम, नागालँड व सिक्किम या पाच राज्यांच्या महसूलात जीएसटीमुळे कोणतीही तूट नाही.
जीएसटीमुळे महसूली तूटीच्या भरपाईच्या अंदाजित रकमेपैकी 86% रक्कम आतापर्यंत राज्यांना व विधीमंडळ असलेल्या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना दिली गेली आहे. यापैकी 86,729.93 कोटी रुपये राज्यांना तर 8,270.07 कोटी रुपये विधीमंडळ असलेल्या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना दिले गेले.
28 राज्यांना अतिरिक्त रकमेच्या कर्जाला मंजूरी दिली आहे. यासाठीची रक्कम स्वतंत्रपणे उभारण्यात येत असून आतापर्यंत ज्या राज्यांना व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना ती दिली गेली आहे ती माहिती खालीलप्रमाणे.
S. No.
Name of State / UT
Additional borrowing of 0.50 percent allowed to States
Amount of fund raised through special window passed on to the States/ UTs
1
Andhra Pradesh
5051
2167.20
2
Arunachal Pradesh*
143
0.00
3
Assam
1869
932.42
4
Bihar
3231
3661.70
5
Chhattisgarh
1792
1833.65
6
Goa
446
787.61
7
Gujarat
8704
8647.89
8
Haryana
4293
4081.14
9
Himachal Pradesh
877
1610.17
10
Jharkhand
1765
996.13
11
Karnataka
9018
11634.88
12
Kerala
4,522
3729.00
13
Madhya Pradesh
4746
4259.37
14
Maharashtra
15394
11231.97
15
Manipur*
151
0.00
16
Meghalaya
194
104.97
17
Mizoram*
132
0.00
18
Nagaland*
157
0.00
19
Odisha
2858
3584.17
20
Punjab
3033
5405.84
21
Rajasthan
5462
3622.50
22
Sikkim*
156
0.00
23
Tamil Nadu
9627
5852.85
24
Telangana
5017
1703.56
25
Tripura
297
212.15
26
Uttar Pradesh
9703
5633.14
27
Uttarakhand
1405
2172.07
28
West Bengal
6787
2865.55
Total (A):
106830
86729.93
1
Delhi
Not applicable
5499.96
2
Jammu & Kashmir
Not applicable
2130.51
3
Puducherry
Not applicable
639.60
Total (B):
Not applicable
8270.07
Grand Total (A+B)
106830
95000.00

Ministry of Finance
16th Instalment of Rs.5,000 crore released to the States to meet the GST compensation shortfall.
A total amount of Rs.95,000 crore released so far to all States and UTs with legislature
This is in addition to additional borrowing permission of Rs.1,06,830 crore granted to the States
15 FEB 2021 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Finance, Department of Expenditure has released the 16th weekly instalment of Rs.5,000 crore to the States today to meet the GST compensation shortfall. Out of this, an amount of Rs.4,597.16 crore has been released to 23 States and an amount of Rs.402.84 crore has been released to the 3 Union Territories (UT) with Legislative Assembly (Delhi, Jammu & Kashmir & Puducherry) who are members of the GST Council. The remaining 5 States, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland and Sikkim do not have a gap in revenue on account of GST implementation.
Till now, 86 percent of the total estimated GST compensation shortfall has been released to the States & UTs with Legislative Assembly. Out of this, an amount of Rs.86,729.93 crore has been released to the States and an amount of Rs.8,270.07 crore has been released to the 3 UTs with Legislative Assembly.
The Government of India had set up a special borrowing window in October, 2020 to meet the estimated shortfall of Rs.1.10 Lakh crore in revenue arising on account of implementation of GST. The borrowings are being done through this window by the Government of India on behalf of the States and UTs. 16 rounds of borrowings have been completed so far starting from 23rd October, 2020.
The amount released this week was the 16th instalment of such funds provided to the States. The amount has been borrowed this week at an interest rate of 4.6480%. So far, an amount of Rs.95,000 crore has been borrowed by the Central Government through the special borrowing window at an average interest rate of 4.7831%.
In addition to providing funds through the special borrowing window to meet the shortfall in revenue on account of GST implementation, the Government of India has also granted additional borrowing permission equivalent to 0.50 % of Gross States Domestic Product (GSDP) to the states choosing Option-I to meet GST compensation shortfall to help them in mobilising additional financial resources. All the States have given their preference for Option-I. Permission for borrowing the entire additional amount of Rs.1,06,830 crore (0.50 % of GSDP) has been granted to 28 States under this provision.
The amount of additional borrowing permission granted to 28 States and the amount of funds raised through special window and released to the States and Union Territories so far is annexed.
State wise additional borrowing of 0.50 percent of GSDP allowed and amount of funds raised through special window passed on to the States/UTs till 15.02.2021
(Rs. in Crore)
S. No.
Name of State / UT
Additional borrowing of 0.50 percent allowed to States
Amount of fund raised through special window passed on to the States/ UTs
1
Andhra Pradesh
5051
2167.20
2
Arunachal Pradesh*
143
0.00
3
Assam
1869
932.42
4
Bihar
3231
3661.70
5
Chhattisgarh
1792
1833.65
6
Goa
446
787.61
7
Gujarat
8704
8647.89
8
Haryana
4293
4081.14
9
Himachal Pradesh
877
1610.17
10
Jharkhand
1765
996.13
11
Karnataka
9018
11634.88
12
Kerala
4,522
3729.00
13
Madhya Pradesh
4746
4259.37
14
Maharashtra
15394
11231.97
15
Manipur*
151
0.00
16
Meghalaya
194
104.97
17
Mizoram*
132
0.00
18
Nagaland*
157
0.00
19
Odisha
2858
3584.17
20
Punjab
3033
5405.84
21
Rajasthan
5462
3622.50
22
Sikkim*
156
0.00
23
Tamil Nadu
9627
5852.85
24
Telangana
5017
1703.56
25
Tripura
297
212.15
26
Uttar Pradesh
9703
5633.14
27
Uttarakhand
1405
2172.07
28
West Bengal
6787
2865.55
Total (A):
106830
86729.93
1
Delhi
Not applicable
5499.96
2
Jammu & Kashmir
Not applicable
2130.51
3
Puducherry
Not applicable
639.60
Total (B):
Not applicable
8270.07
Grand Total (A+B)
106830
95000.00
* These States have ‘NIL’ GST compensation gap