Ministry of Finance
16th Instalment of Rs.5,000 crore released to the States to meet the GST compensation shortfall.
A total amount of Rs.95,000 crore released so far to all States and UTs with legislature
This is in addition to additional borrowing permission of Rs.1,06,830 crore granted to the States
15 FEB 2021 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Finance, Department of Expenditure has released the 16th weekly instalment of Rs.5,000 crore to the States today to meet the GST compensation shortfall. Out of this, an amount of Rs.4,597.16 crore has been released to 23 States and an amount of Rs.402.84 crore has been released to the 3 Union Territories (UT) with Legislative Assembly (Delhi, Jammu & Kashmir & Puducherry) who are members of the GST Council. The remaining 5 States, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland and Sikkim do not have a gap in revenue on account of GST implementation.
Till now, 86 percent of the total estimated GST compensation shortfall has been released to the States & UTs with Legislative Assembly. Out of this, an amount of Rs.86,729.93 crore has been released to the States and an amount of Rs.8,270.07 crore has been released to the 3 UTs with Legislative Assembly.
The Government of India had set up a special borrowing window in October, 2020 to meet the estimated shortfall of Rs.1.10 Lakh crore in revenue arising on account of implementation of GST. The borrowings are being done through this window by the Government of India on behalf of the States and UTs. 16 rounds of borrowings have been completed so far starting from 23rd October, 2020.
The amount released this week was the 16th instalment of such funds provided to the States. The amount has been borrowed this week at an interest rate of 4.6480%. So far, an amount of Rs.95,000 crore has been borrowed by the Central Government through the special borrowing window at an average interest rate of 4.7831%.
In addition to providing funds through the special borrowing window to meet the shortfall in revenue on account of GST implementation, the Government of India has also granted additional borrowing permission equivalent to 0.50 % of Gross States Domestic Product (GSDP) to the states choosing Option-I to meet GST compensation shortfall to help them in mobilising additional financial resources. All the States have given their preference for Option-I. Permission for borrowing the entire additional amount of Rs.1,06,830 crore (0.50 % of GSDP) has been granted to 28 States under this provision.
The amount of additional borrowing permission granted to 28 States and the amount of funds raised through special window and released to the States and Union Territories so far is annexed.
State wise additional borrowing of 0.50 percent of GSDP allowed and amount of funds raised through special window passed on to the States/UTs till 15.02.2021
(Rs. in Crore)
S. No.
Name of State / UT
Additional borrowing of 0.50 percent allowed to States
Amount of fund raised through special window passed on to the States/ UTs
1
Andhra Pradesh
5051
2167.20
2
Arunachal Pradesh*
143
0.00
3
Assam
1869
932.42
4
Bihar
3231
3661.70
5
Chhattisgarh
1792
1833.65
6
Goa
446
787.61
7
Gujarat
8704
8647.89
8
Haryana
4293
4081.14
9
Himachal Pradesh
877
1610.17
10
Jharkhand
1765
996.13
11
Karnataka
9018
11634.88
12
Kerala
4,522
3729.00
13
Madhya Pradesh
4746
4259.37
14
Maharashtra
15394
11231.97
15
Manipur*
151
0.00
16
Meghalaya
194
104.97
17
Mizoram*
132
0.00
18
Nagaland*
157
0.00
19
Odisha
2858
3584.17
20
Punjab
3033
5405.84
21
Rajasthan
5462
3622.50
22
Sikkim*
156
0.00
23
Tamil Nadu
9627
5852.85
24
Telangana
5017
1703.56
25
Tripura
297
212.15
26
Uttar Pradesh
9703
5633.14
27
Uttarakhand
1405
2172.07
28
West Bengal
6787
2865.55
Total (A):
106830
86729.93
1
Delhi
Not applicable
5499.96
2
Jammu & Kashmir
Not applicable
2130.51
3
Puducherry
Not applicable
639.60
Total (B):
Not applicable
8270.07
Grand Total (A+B)
106830
95000.00
* These States have ‘NIL’ GST compensation gap

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
‘জিএছটি’-ৰ ক্ষতিপূৰণত হোৱা নাটনিৰ জোৰা মৰাৰ বাবে ৫০০০কোটি টকাৰ ষোড়শ কিস্তি মুকলি
সকলো ৰাজ্য আৰু বিধানসভা থকা কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চললৈ এই পৰ্যন্ত মুঠ মুকলি কৰা হৈছে ৯৫,০০০কোটি টকা
ৰাজ্যসমূহলৈ ১,০৬,৮৩০কোটি টকা পৰিমানৰ অতিৰিক্ত ধাৰৰ অনুমোদনৰ উপৰি প্ৰদান কৰা এয়া হৈছে অতিৰিক্ত সকাহ
15 FEB 2021 5:12PM by PIB Guwahati
‘জিএছটি’-ৰ ক্ষতিপূৰণত হোৱা নাটনিৰ জোৰা মৰাৰ বাবে ৫০০০কোটি টকাৰ ষোড়শ সংখ্যক সাপ্তাহিক কিস্তি মুকলি কৰি দিছে বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ব্যয় বিভাগে। ইয়াৰে ৪,৫৯৭.১৬কোটি টকা ‘জিএছটি পৰিষদ’ৰ সদস্য ২৩খন ৰাজ্য আৰু ৪০২.৮৪কোটি টকা বিধান সভা থকা তিনিখন কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল(দিল্লী, জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰ আৰু পুডুচেৰী)লৈ মোকলাই দিয়া হৈছে। বাকী থকা ৫খন ৰাজ্য অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ, মণিপুৰ, মিজোৰাম, নাগালেণ্ড আৰু ছিক্কিমৰ জিএছটি ৰূপায়ণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৰাজহৰ ঘাটি হোৱা নাছিল।
‘জিএছটি’ ক্ষতিপূৰণত হোৱা নাটনিৰ জোৰা মৰাৰ বাবে এই পৰ্যন্ত ৰাজ্য আৰু বিধান সভা সংযুক্ত কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চললৈ মোকলাই দিবলগীয়া পুঁজিৰ ৮৬%ই ইতিমধ্যে মোকলাই দিয়া হৈছে। ইয়াৰে ৮৬,৭২৯.৯৩কোটি টকা ৰাজ্যসমূহলৈ আৰু বিধান সভা সংযুক্ত ৩খন কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চললৈ আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছে ৮,২৭০.০৭ কোটি টকা।
উল্লেখ্য যে, ‘জিএছটি’ ৰূপায়ণৰ পৰিণতিত উদ্ভৱ হোৱা ১.১০লাখ কোটি টকা পৰিমানৰ নাটনিৰ জোৰা মাৰিবলৈ ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ২০২০ চনৰ অক্টোবৰ মাহত এক ‘বিশেষ বৰয়িং উইণ্ড’ স্থাপন কৰিছিল। এই বিশেষ ব্যৱস্থাৰ জৰিয়তে ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ হৈ ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ধাৰসমূহ গ্ৰহণ কৰে। যোৱা ২৩ অক্টোবৰ, ২০২০ৰ পৰা এই পৰ্যন্ত ধাৰৰ ১৬টা চক্ৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছে।
দেশৰ ২৮খন ৰাজ্যলৈ এই পৰ্যন্ত অতিৰিক্ত ধাৰৰ অনুমোদন জনোৱা পুঁজি আৰু ‘বিশেষ উইণ্ড’ৰে আহৰণ কৰা পুঁজি তথা ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চললৈ মোকলাই দিয়া ধনৰ পৰিমাণ তলত উল্লেখ কৰা হ’ল।
১৫.০২.২০২১ পৰ্যন্ত অনুমোদন জনোৱা ০.৫০% ‘জিএছডিপি’ আৰু ‘বিশেষ উইণ্ড’ৰে আহৰিত তথা ৰাজ্য–কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহলৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰা পুঁজিৰ ৰাজ্য ভিত্তিক পৰিমাণ
(কোটি টকা হিচাপত)
ক্ৰমিক নং
ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল নাম
ৰাজ্যসমূহলৈ অনুমোদিত ০.৫০% অতিৰিক্ত ধাৰ
‘বিশেষ উইণ্ড’ৰে আহৰিত আৰু ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল সমূহলৈ প্ৰেৰিত
1
অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশ
5051
2167.20
2
অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ*
143
0.00
3
অসম
1869
932.42
4
বিহাৰ
3231
3661.70
5
চত্তিশগড়
1792
1833.65
6
গোৱা
446
787.61
7
গুজৰাট
8704
8647.89
8
হাৰিয়াণা
4293
4081.14
9
হিমাচল প্ৰদেশ
877
1610.17
10
ঝাৰখণ্ড
1765
996.13
11
কৰ্ণাটক
9018
11634.88
12
কেৰালা
4,522
3729.00
13
মধ্য প্ৰদেশ
4746
4259.37
14
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ
15394
11231.97
15
মণিপুৰ*
151
0.00
16
মেঘালয়
194
104.97
17
মিজোৰাম
132
0.00
18
নাগালেণ্ড*
157
0.00
19
ওড়িশা
2858
3584.17
20
পাঞ্জাৱ
3033
5405.84
21
ৰাজস্থান
5462
3622.50
22
ছিক্কিম*
156
0.00
23
তামিল নাডু
9627
5852.85
24
টেলেংগাণা
5017
1703.56
25
ত্ৰিপুৰা
297
212.15
26
উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ
9703
5633.14
27
উত্তৰাখণ্ড
1405
2172.07
28
প্শ্চিম বংগ
6787
2865.55
মুঠ (ক):
106830
86729.93
1
দিল্লী
Not applicable
5499.96
2
জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰ
Not applicable
2130.51
3
পুডুচেৰী
Not applicable
639.60
মুঠ (খ):
প্ৰযোজ্য
8270.07
সৰ্ব মুঠ (ক+খ)
106830
95000.00
* এইসমূহ ৰাজ্যৰ জিএছটি ক্ষতিপূৰণ ব্যৱধান ‘শূণ্য’