ব্যক্তি, ৰাজহুৱা অভিযোগ আৰু পেঞ্চন মন্ত্ৰালয়
পৰিয়ালৰ পেন্সনৰ উচ্চ সীমা প্ৰতিমাহে ৪৫,০০০টকাৰ পৰা ১,২৫,০০০টকালৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে : ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিং
12 FEB 2021 3:32PM by PIB Guwahati
পৰিয়ালৰ পেন্সনৰ উচ্চ সীমা প্ৰতিমাহে ৪৫,০০০টকাৰ পৰা ১,২৫,০০০টকালৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে। এই তথ্য সদৰী কৰিছে কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৰ্মচাৰী প্ৰশাসন বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্য মন্ত্ৰী ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে। উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ণ বিভাগৰ স্বতন্ত্ৰ ৰাজ্য মন্ত্ৰিত্বৰ লগতে, ৰাজহুৱা অভিযোগ, আণৱিক শক্তি তথা মহাকাশ বিভাগৰো ৰাজ্য মন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে কাৰ্যনিৰ্বাহ কৰা ড০ সিঙে কয় যে পৰিয়ালৰ পেন্সন সংক্ৰান্তত গ্ৰহণ কৰা সুদূৰ প্ৰসাৰী সংস্কাৰৰ সূত্ৰেই এই সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। এই সিদ্ধান্তই প্ৰয়াত কৰ্মচাৰীসকলৰ পৰিয়ালবৰ্গক বিত্তীয় সুৰক্ষাৰ নিশ্চয়তা প্ৰদান কৰি স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যৰে জীৱন নিৰ্বাহৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব বুলিও তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে। পিতৃ-মাতৃৰ মৃত্যুৰ পিচত দুটা পেন্সনৰ পোৱাৰ বাবে যোগ্যতা থকা শিশুসকলৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত মুঠ পেন্সন প্ৰতিমাহে ১,২৫,০০০টকাৰ ভিতৰত সীমাবদ্ধ থাকিব বুলি ‘পেন্সন আৰু পেন্সনাৰ কল্যাণ বিভাগে’ এক স্পষ্টীকৰণ জাৰি কৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে। পেন্সনৰ এই পৰিমান আগৰ ধনতকৈ আঢ়ৈ গুণৰো অধিক বুলি উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় অসামৰিক সেৱা(পেন্সন)বিধি ১৯৭২ৰ ৫৪(১১)নং উপবিধিৰ আধাৰত যদি স্বামী স্ত্ৰী দুয়োগৰাকীয়েই চৰকাৰী চাকৰিয়াল হয় তেন্তে তেওঁলোকৰ মৃত্যুৰ পিচত তেওঁলোকৰ সন্তানসকলে দুটা পেন্সন লাভ কৰাৰ অৰ্হতা অৰ্জন কৰে।
সপ্তম দৰ্মহা আয়োগৰ পৰামৰ্শ অনুসৰি সংশোধিত দৰ্মহাৰ নীৰিখ প্ৰতিমাহে ২,৫০,০০০টকা হোৱাৰ সূত্ৰেই চিচিএছ(পেন্সন) বিধিৰ ৫৪(১১)নং উপবিধিৰ আধাৰত পেন্সনৰ উচ্চ সীমা ১,২৫,০০০টকা কৰা হৈছে।
বিভিন্ন মন্ত্ৰালয়/বিভাগে কৰা প্ৰশ্নৰ আঁত ধৰিয়েই উল্লিখিত স্পষ্টীকৰণ আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছে।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Family pensions ceiling enhanced from Rs 45,000 to 1,25,000 per month: Dr Jitendra Singh
12 FEB 2021 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr.Jitendra Singh said that in a far reaching reform regarding family pensions the upper ceiling has been raised from Rs 45,000 to Rs 1,25,000 per month. He said, the move will bring “Ease of Living” for the family members of the deceased employees and would provide adequate financial security to them. The Minister said that the Department of Pension & Pensioners' Welfare (DoPPW) has issued clarification on the amount admissible in case a child is eligible to draw two family pensions after death of his /her parents. Dr Jitendra Singh said that the amount of both the family pensions will now be restricted to Rs 1,25,000 per month, which is more than two and half times higher than the earlier limit.
In accordance with sub-rule (11) of rule 54 of the Central Civil Services (Pension) Rules 1972, in case both wife and husband are Government servants and are governed by the provisions of that rule, on their death, the surviving child is eligible for two family pensions in respect of the deceased parents. Earlier instructions laid down that the total amountof two familypensions in such cases, shall not exceed to Rs 45,000/- per month andRs 27,000/- per month which were determined at the rate of 50% and 30%, respectively taking into account of the highest pay of Rs. 90,000/- as per 6th CPC recommendations.
Since the highest pay has been revised to Rs. 2,50,000 per month after the implementation of 7th CPC recommendations, therefore the amount prescribed in Rule 54(11) of CCS (Pension) Rules has also been revised to Rs 1,25,000/- per month being 50% of Rs.2,50,000/- and Rs 75000/- per month being 30% of Rs. 2,50,000/-.
The above clarification has been issued on the references received from various Ministry /Department. As per the existing rule, if parents are Government servants and one of the them dies while in service or after retirement, the family pension in respect of the deceased shall become payable to the surviving spouse and in the event of the death of the spouse, the surviving child shall be granted the two family pensions in respect of the deceased parents subject to fulfilment of other eligibility conditions.