Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Family pensions ceiling enhanced from Rs 45,000 to 1,25,000 per month: Dr Jitendra Singh
12 FEB 2021 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr.Jitendra Singh said that in a far reaching reform regarding family pensions the upper ceiling has been raised from Rs 45,000 to Rs 1,25,000 per month. He said, the move will bring “Ease of Living” for the family members of the deceased employees and would provide adequate financial security to them. The Minister said that the Department of Pension & Pensioners' Welfare (DoPPW) has issued clarification on the amount admissible in case a child is eligible to draw two family pensions after death of his /her parents. Dr Jitendra Singh said that the amount of both the family pensions will now be restricted to Rs 1,25,000 per month, which is more than two and half times higher than the earlier limit.
In accordance with sub-rule (11) of rule 54 of the Central Civil Services (Pension) Rules 1972, in case both wife and husband are Government servants and are governed by the provisions of that rule, on their death, the surviving child is eligible for two family pensions in respect of the deceased parents. Earlier instructions laid down that the total amountof two familypensions in such cases, shall not exceed to Rs 45,000/- per month andRs 27,000/- per month which were determined at the rate of 50% and 30%, respectively taking into account of the highest pay of Rs. 90,000/- as per 6th CPC recommendations.
Since the highest pay has been revised to Rs. 2,50,000 per month after the implementation of 7th CPC recommendations, therefore the amount prescribed in Rule 54(11) of CCS (Pension) Rules has also been revised to Rs 1,25,000/- per month being 50% of Rs.2,50,000/- and Rs 75000/- per month being 30% of Rs. 2,50,000/-.
The above clarification has been issued on the references received from various Ministry /Department. As per the existing rule, if parents are Government servants and one of the them dies while in service or after retirement, the family pension in respect of the deceased shall become payable to the surviving spouse and in the event of the death of the spouse, the surviving child shall be granted the two family pensions in respect of the deceased parents subject to fulfilment of other eligibility conditions.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
خاندانی پنشن کی ادائیگی کی حد 45,000 روپے سے بڑھ کر1,25,000 روپے ماہانہ ہوگئی: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
12 FEB 2021 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:12،فروری، 2021: شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، نیز وزیراعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ خاندانی پنشن میں بہتری لائی گئی ہے اور اس کی ادائیگی کی حد 45000 روپے سے بڑھ کر 125000 روپے ماہانہ ہوگئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس اقدام سے ریٹائرڈ ملازمین کے کنبہ کے افراد کی زندگی آسان ہوگی اور انہیں مناسب مالی تحفظ حاصل ہوگا۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبودی کا محکمہ (ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو) نے اس رقم کے معاملے میں وضاحت جاری کی ہے جس میں ایک بچہ اپنے والدین کی موت پر کنبہ پنشن کی دو قسطیں نکالنے کا حقدار ہوتا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اب ایسی دو قسطوں کی کل رقم 125000 سے زیادہ نہیں ہوسکتی ہے۔ یہ پچھلی حد سے ڈھائی گنا زیادہ کا اضافہ ہے۔
مرکزی سول سروس (پنشن) ضوابط 1972 کے ضابطہ 54 کے ضمنی ضابطہ 11 کے مطابق اگر شوہر اور بیوی دونوں سرکاری ملازمت میں ہیں اور اس اصول کے تحت آتے ہیں، تو ان کی موت کی صورت میں، ان کا زندہ رہ جانے والا بچہ اپنے ماں باپ کی دو فیملی پنشن پانے کا حقدار ہوگا۔ اس سے قبل کی ہدایتوں میں یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا تھا کہ ایسے معاملات میں دو خاندانی پنشنوں کی کل رقم 45000 روپے ماہانہ اور 27000 روپے ماہانہ یعنی بالترتیب 50 فیصد اور 30 ​​فیصد کی شرح سے زیادہ نہیں ہوگی۔ یہ شرح چھٹے پے کمیشن کی سفارشات کے مطابق زیادہ سے زیادہ 90000 روپے تنخواہ کے تناظر میں طے کی گئی تھی۔
اب جبکہ ساتویں پے کمیشن کی سفارشات کے مطابق اب زیادہ سے زیادہ تنخواہ بڑھ کر 250000 روپے ماہانہ ہو گئی ہے تو مرکزی سول سروس پنشن کے رول 54 (11) کے مطابق اب یہ رقم 250000 روپے کا 50 فیصد یعنی 125000 اور 250000 روپے کا 30 فیصد یعنی 75000 روپے مقرر کی گئی ہے۔
یہ وضاحت مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں سے موصولہ حوالوں کے تناظر میں جاری کی گئی ہے۔ موجودہ ضابطوں کے مطابق اگر والدین سرکاری ملازم ہیں اور ان میں سے ایک ملازمت کے دوران یا ریٹائرمنٹ کے بعد فوت ہوجاتا ہے تو میت کے سلسلے میں خاندانی پنشن زندہ بچ جانے والے شریک حیات کو ادا ہوگی اور شریک حیات کی موت کی صورت میں زندہ بچ جانے والے بچے کو دیگر اہلیت کی شرائط کی تکمیل سے مشروط والدین کے سلسلے میں دو خاندانی پنشن دی جائے گی۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 1462