Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Family pensions ceiling enhanced from Rs 45,000 to 1,25,000 per month: Dr Jitendra Singh
12 FEB 2021 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr.Jitendra Singh said that in a far reaching reform regarding family pensions the upper ceiling has been raised from Rs 45,000 to Rs 1,25,000 per month. He said, the move will bring “Ease of Living” for the family members of the deceased employees and would provide adequate financial security to them. The Minister said that the Department of Pension & Pensioners' Welfare (DoPPW) has issued clarification on the amount admissible in case a child is eligible to draw two family pensions after death of his /her parents. Dr Jitendra Singh said that the amount of both the family pensions will now be restricted to Rs 1,25,000 per month, which is more than two and half times higher than the earlier limit.
In accordance with sub-rule (11) of rule 54 of the Central Civil Services (Pension) Rules 1972, in case both wife and husband are Government servants and are governed by the provisions of that rule, on their death, the surviving child is eligible for two family pensions in respect of the deceased parents. Earlier instructions laid down that the total amountof two familypensions in such cases, shall not exceed to Rs 45,000/- per month andRs 27,000/- per month which were determined at the rate of 50% and 30%, respectively taking into account of the highest pay of Rs. 90,000/- as per 6th CPC recommendations.
Since the highest pay has been revised to Rs. 2,50,000 per month after the implementation of 7th CPC recommendations, therefore the amount prescribed in Rule 54(11) of CCS (Pension) Rules has also been revised to Rs 1,25,000/- per month being 50% of Rs.2,50,000/- and Rs 75000/- per month being 30% of Rs. 2,50,000/-.
The above clarification has been issued on the references received from various Ministry /Department. As per the existing rule, if parents are Government servants and one of the them dies while in service or after retirement, the family pension in respect of the deceased shall become payable to the surviving spouse and in the event of the death of the spouse, the surviving child shall be granted the two family pensions in respect of the deceased parents subject to fulfilment of other eligibility conditions.

సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కుటుంబ పెన్షన్ల సీలింగ్ నెలకు రూ .45,000 నుండి 1,25,000 కు పెంపు: డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
12 FEB 2021 3:32PM by PIB Hyderabad
కుటుంబ పెన్షన్లకు సంబంధించి ఎంతో కాలంగా ఎదురుచూస్తున్న సంస్కరణల్లో భాగంగా గరిష్ఠ పరిమిత నెలకు రూ .45,000 నుండి 1,25,000 రూపాయలకు పెంచినట్టు ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతం అభివృద్ధి (డోనెర్), పిఎంఓ, సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా సమస్యలు, పెన్షన్లు, అణుశక్తి మరియు అంతరిక్షం సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ వెల్లడించారు.
ఈ చర్య మరణించిన ఉద్యోగుల కుటుంబ సభ్యులకు "సులభతర జీవనాన్ని" తీసుకువస్తుందని, వారికి తగిన ఆర్థిక భద్రత కల్పిస్తుందని ఆయన అన్నారు. ఒక పిల్లవాడు తన / ఆమె తల్లిదండ్రుల మరణం తరువాత రెండు కుటుంబ పెన్షన్లు తీసుకోవడానికి అర్హతపై, పెన్షన్ & పెన్షనర్ల సంక్షేమ శాఖ (డిఓపిపిడబ్ల్యు) అనుమతించదగిన మొత్తంపై వివరణ ఇచ్చిందని మంత్రి చెప్పారు. కుటుంబ పింఛన్ల మొత్తాన్ని ఇప్పుడు నెలకు 1,25,000 రూపాయలకు పరిమితం చేస్తామని, ఇది మునుపటి పరిమితి కంటే రెండున్నర రెట్లు ఎక్కువ అని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ అన్నారు.
సెంట్రల్ సివిల్ సర్వీసెస్ (పెన్షన్) రూల్స్ 1972 లోని రూల్ 54 లోని సబ్-రూల్ (11) ప్రకారం, భార్య మరియు భర్త ఇద్దరూ ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగులు మరియు ఆ నియమం యొక్క నిబంధనల కిందకు వస్తే, వారి మరణం తరువాత, బతికున్న చిన్నారి, మరణించిన తల్లిదండ్రులకు సంబంధించి రెండు కుటుంబ పెన్షన్లకు అర్హత ఉంటుంది. మునుపటి సూచనల ప్రకారం అటువంటి సందర్భాలలో మొత్తం రెండు కుటుంబ చెల్లింపులు నెలకు రూ .45,000 / - మరియు నెలకు 27,000 / - రూపాయలు అంటే రేటు వరుసగా 50% మరియు 30% చొప్పున నిర్ణయించబడతాయి, ఇవి 6 వ సిపిసి సిఫారసుల ప్రకారం అత్యధిక జీతం చెల్లింపు రూ. 90,000 / - పరిగణలోకి తీసుకుంటే ఈ విధంగా ఉండేది.
అత్యధిక వేతనం 7 వ సిపిసి సిఫారసుల అమలు తర్వాత నెలకు రూ.2,50,000 సవరించడంతో సిసిఎస్ (పెన్షన్) నిబంధనల రూల్ 54 (11) లో సూచించిన మొత్తాన్ని కూడా నెలకు రూ .1,25,000 / - కు సవరించడం వల్ల ఇది 50,000 / - లో 50%, మరియు నెలకు 75000 / - సవరించడం వల్ల రూ. 2,50,000 / - లో 30% ఉండేలా నిబంధనలలో మార్పు తెచ్చారు.
వివిధ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ / శాఖ నుండి వచ్చిన సూచనలపై పై వివరణ ఇవ్వబడింది. ప్రస్తుత నియమం ప్రకారం, తల్లిదండ్రులు ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగులు మరియు వారిలో ఒకరు సర్వీస్ లో ఉన్నప్పుడు లేదా పదవీ విరమణ తర్వాత మరణిస్తే, మరణించినవారికి సంబంధించి కుటుంబ పెన్షన్ జీవించి ఉన్న జీవిత భాగస్వామికి చెల్లించబడుతుంది మరియు జీవిత భాగస్వామి మరణించిన సందర్భంలో, మరణించిన తల్లిదండ్రులకు సంబంధించి ఇతర అర్హత షరతుల నెరవేర్పుకు లోబడి ఉన్న పిల్లలకి రెండు కుటుంబ పెన్షన్లు మంజూరు చేయబడతాయి.