ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅਨਾਜ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਉਛਾਲ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ ।
10 FEB 2021 3:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅਨਾਜ — ਚੌਲ , ਕਣਕ ਅਤੇ ਮੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2020—21 ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੀਆਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਤਿਮਾਹੀਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ।
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ — ਦਸੰਬਰ 2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਡਾਟਾ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਇਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ (4581 ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਮਿਲੀਅਨ) ਰੁਪਏ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 32591 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੇ 49832 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨਾਜ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਵਿੱਚ 52.90# ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 45.81# ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ । ਖੇਤਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਡ ਫੂਡ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਐਕਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਡਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ (ਏ ਪੀ ਈ ਡੀ ਏ) ਦੀਆਂ ਸੂਚੀਬੱਧ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨਾਜ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸ਼ੇਅਰ ਵੈਲਿਊ 48.61# ਸੀ ।
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ—ਦਸੰਬਰ 2020 ਵਿਚਲੇ ਡਾਟਾ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਬਾਸਮਤੀ ਚੌਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਇਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ (2936 ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਮਿਲੀਅਨ) 20926 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 2038 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (2947 ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਮਿਲੀਅਨ) ਸੀ । ਇਸ ਖੁਸ਼ਬੂਦਾਰ ਤੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਚੌਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 5.31# ਅਤੇ ਡਾਲਰ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 0.36# ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ । ਏ ਪੀ ਟੀ ਏ ਟੋਕਰੀ ਤਹਿਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਸਮਤੀ ਚੌਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ 21.44# ਸੀ । ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਸਮਤੀ ਚੌਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਜਿ਼ਲਾਂ ਇਰਾਨ , ਸਾਉਦੀ ਅਰਬ , ਇਰਾਕ , ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਰਬ ਅਮੀਰਾਤ , ਕੁਵੈਤ , ਯੂਰਪੀ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਨ ।
2020—21 ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਤਿਮਾਹੀਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਗ਼ੈਰ ਬਾਸਮਤੀ ਚੌਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਉਛਾਲ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ । ਗ਼ੈਰ ਬਾਸਮਤੀ ਚੌਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ — ਦਸੰਬਰ 2019 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ (1448 ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਮਿਲੀਅਨ) 10268 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ — ਦਸੰਬਰ 2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ (3068 ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ) 22856 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ । ਗ਼ੈਰ ਬਾਸਮਤੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 122.61# ਅਤੇ ਡਾਲਰ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 111.81 ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ । ਏ ਪੀ ਈ ਡੀ ਏ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ਼ੈਰ ਬਾਸਮਤੀ ਚੌਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ 22.32# ਹੈ । ਭਾਰਤ ਗ਼ੈਰ ਬਾਸਮਤੀ ਚੌਲ ਨੇਪਾਲ , ਬੈਨਿਨ , ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਰਬ ਅਮੀਰਾਤ , ਸੋਮਾਲੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਗਿੰਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਯੁਨਾਈਟਡ ਸਟੇਟਸ ਤੇ ਯੂਰਪ ਤੇ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਈ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ।
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ — ਦਸੰਬਰ 2020 ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਣਕ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਇਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ (48 ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਮਿਲੀਅਨ) 336 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੇ (252 ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਮਿਲੀਅਨ) 1870 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਰੁਝਾਨਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 456.41# ਅਤੇ ਡਾਲਰ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 431.10# ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ । ਏ ਪੀ ਡੀ ਏ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀਬੱਧ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਣਕ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ 1.84# ਹੈ । ਕਣਕ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਜਿ਼ਲਾਂ ਨੇਪਾਲ , ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ , ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਰਬ ਅਮੀਰਾਤ ਹਨ ।
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ — ਦਸੰਬਰ 2020 ਦੇ ਡਾਟਾ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੋਰ ਅਨਾਜਾਂ — ਬਾਜਰਾ , ਮੱਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ — ਦਸੰਬਰ 2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ 3067 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ (403 ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਮਿਲਅਨ) ਸੀ ਜਦਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਇਹ ਬਰਾਮਦ (149 ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ) 1061 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ । ਚਾਲੂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾਲਰਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 177.02# ਅਤੇ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 189.09 # ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ । ਏ ਪੀ ਡੀ ਏ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀਬੱਧ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਅਨਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ 3.01# ਹੈ । ਹੋਰ ਅਨਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਰਬ ਅਮੀਰਾਤ , ਸਾਉਦੀ ਅਰਬ , ਨੇਪਾਲ , ਯੁਨਾਈਟਡ ਸਟੇਟਸ , ਜਰਮਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ।
ਚੌਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਉਸ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਪਈਆਂ , ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡਾ ਉਛਾਲ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਉਛਾਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀਆਂ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਚੌਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਤ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਫੌਰੀ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਉਪਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ । ਏ ਪੀ ਈ ਡੀ ਏ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਮਧਾਈਯਾਨ ਅੰਗਮੁੱਥੂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ , @ਅਸੀਂ ਚੌਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਿਆਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਫ਼ ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ ।@
ਚੌਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਏ ਪੀ ਈ ਡੀ ਏ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਚੌਲ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਫੋਰਮ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਫੋਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੌਲ ਉਦਯੋਗ , ਬਰਾਮਦਕਾਰ , ਏ ਪੀ ਈ ਡੀ ਏ , ਵਣਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਚੌਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਕ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹਨ । ਮੁੱਖ ਚੌਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ , ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ , ਪੰਜਾਬ , ਹਰਿਆਣਾ , ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ , ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ , ਆਸਾਮ , ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਤੇ ਓਡੀ਼ਸਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹਨ ।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Cereals exports see a sharp jump in April – December, 2020, notwithstanding logistical challenges posed by COVID19.
10 FEB 2021 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
India’s exports of cereals – rice, wheat and coarse cereals witnessed an impressive rise during first three quarters of 2020-21 financial year.
As per the data during April-December, 2020, the exports of cereals rose to Rs 49,832 crore from Rs 32,591 crore (4581 US$ million) reported during the same period in the previous year. The exports of cereals witnessed a rise of 52.90% in Rupee term and 45.81% in US dollar term. The total share of value of cereal exports was 48.61% in Rupee term in the total export of Agricultural and Processed Food Products Exports Development Authority (APEDA) scheduled products.
As per the data during April-December, 2020, the export of Basmati Rice was Rs 2,038 crore (2947 US$ Million) against Rs. 20,926 crore (2936 US$ Million) reported during same period in the previous year. The exports of this aromatic and long-grain rice witnessed a growth of 5.31% in Rupee term and 0.36 % Dollar terms. The share of export of Basmati rice was 21.44% in the total export of products under APEDA basket. Major destination for the Basmati rice exports from India is to the countries including Iran, Saudi Arabia, Iraq, United Arab Emirates, Kuwait, European Countries etc.
During the first three quarters of 2020-21, the shipment of non-Basmati rice witnessed impressive spike. The non-basmati rice exports was Rs 22,856 crore (3068 US$ Million) during April-December, 2020 against Rs 10,268 crore (1448 US$ Million) reported during April-December, 2019 period. The exports of non-Basmati witnessed a growth of 122.61 % in Rupee term and 111.81 % Dollar terms. The share of export of Non-Basmati rice is 22.32 % in the total export of APEDA products. India exports non-Basmati rice to countries including Nepal, Benin, United Arab Emirates, Somalia, Guinea and many other countries in Asia, Europe and the United States.
During April- December 2020 period, the export of Wheat rose to Rs 1,870 crore (252 US$ Million) against was Rs. 336 crore (48 US$ Million) reported during the same phase a year back. As per the trend, there is a growth of 456.41 % in Rupee term and 431.10 % Dollar terms. The share of export of wheat is 1.84 % in the total export of APEDA scheduled products. The key exports destination for wheat include Nepal, Bangladesh, United Arab Emirates,
As per the April- December 2020 data the export of other cereals – Millets, Maize and other coarse gains in the month of April- December 2020 was Rs 3,067 crore (413 US$ Million) against Rs. 1061 crore (149 US$ Million) reported in the previous year. There is a growth of 189.09 % in Rupee term and 177.02 % in Dollar terms in the current fiscal. The share of export of other cereals is 3.01 % in the total export of APEDA scheduled products. The exports destination for other cereals include United Arab Emirates, Saudi Arabia, Nepal, the United States, Germany and Japan
The sharp spike in rice exports especially during a phase where globally the COVID19 pandemic has disrupted supply changes of many commodities, has been attributed to the government taking prompt measures to ensure exports of rice while taking all the COVID19 related safety precautions. “We took several measures in terms of ensuring safety and hygiene because of the operational and health challenges posed by COVID19, while ensuring that rice exports continue uninterrupted,” Dr. Madhaiyaan Angamuthu, Chairman, APEDA has said.
For boosting rice exports, the government had set up the Rice Export Promotion Forum (REPF), under the aegis of the APEDA. REPF has representations from rice industry, exporters, officials from APEDA, ministry of commerce and directors of agriculture from major rice producing states including West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh, Punjab, Haryana, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Chhattisgarh and Odisha.