Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Subsidy given up on LPG cylinders
10 FEB 2021 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) have reported that as on 01.02.2021, 1.08 crore LPG consumers have given up their subsidy.
The prices of petroleum products including LPG in the country are linked to the prices of respective products in the international market. However, the Government continues to modulate the effective price to consumer for Subsidised Domestic LPG and the consumers get the products at subsidised rate. The subsidy on Subsidised Domestic LPG increase/decrease with the increase/decrease in the product price in international market and decision of Government on subsidy.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਸਿਲੰਡਰਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ
10 FEB 2021 1:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਤੇਲ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ (ਓਐੱਮਸੀ) ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ 01.02.2021 ਤੱਕ 1.08 ਕਰੋੜ ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਛੱਡ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਬਸਿਡਾਈਜ਼ਡ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਸਿਲੰਡਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਦੇਣਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਿਆਇਤੀ ਦਰਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਮਿਲਦੇ ਹਨ। ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ/ਕਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਵਾਲੀ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਦੀ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ/ਕਮੀ ’ਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।