Prime Minister's Office
Signing ceremony of MoU for the construction of the Lalandar "Shatoot" Dam in Afghanistan
09 FEB 2021 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
A signing ceremony of the Memorandum of Understanding [MoU] for the construction of the Lalandar [Shatoot] Dam in Afghanistan took place over VTC on 9 February 2021. The MoU was signed by EAM Dr. Jaishankar and Foreign Minister Mr. Hanif Atmar, in the presence of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President of Afghanistan H.E. Dr. Mohammad Ashraf Ghani.
The project is a part of the New Development Partnership between India and Afghanistan. The Lalander [Shatoot] Dam would meet the safe drinking water needs of Kabul City, provide irrigation water to nearby areas, rehabilitate the existing irrigation and drainage network, aid in flood protection and management efforts in the area, and also provide electricity to the region.
This is the second major dam being built by India in Afghanistan, after the India- Afghanistan Friendship Dam [Salma Dam], which was inaugurated by the Prime Minister and the President in June 2016. Signing of the MoU on Lalandar [Shatoot] Dam is a reflection of India’s strong and long-term commitment towards the socio-economic development of Afghanistan and the enduring partnership between our two countries. As a part of our Development Cooperation with Afghanistan, India has completed more than 400 projects covering all 34 provinces of Afghanistan.
The Prime Minister, in his remarks, highlighted the civilisational relationship between India and Afghanistan and gave an assurance of India's continued support for a peaceful, united, stable, prosperous and inclusive Afghanistan.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
അഫ്ഗാനിസ്ഥാനിലെ ലലന്ദര്‍ (ഷാതൂത്) അണക്കെട്ടിന്റെ നിര്‍മ്മാണത്തിനായുള്ള ധാരണാപത്രം ഒപ്പിട്ടു
09 FEB 2021 3:29PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
അഫ്ഗാനിസ്ഥാനിലെ ലലന്ദര്‍ (ഷാതൂത്) അണക്കെട്ടിന്റെ നിര്‍മ്മാണത്തിനായുള്ള ധാരണാപത്രത്തില്‍ ഒപ്പിട്ടു. വീഡിയോ കോണ്‍ഫെറന്‍സിങ്ങിലൂടെ ഇന്ന് (2021 ഫെബ്രുവരി 9ന്) നടന്ന ചടങ്ങില്‍ വിദേശകാര്യമന്ത്രി ഡോ. ജയ്ശങ്കറും അഫ്ഗാനിസ്ഥാന്‍ വിദേശകാര്യ മന്ത്രി ഹനീഫ് ആത്മറും ധാരണാപത്രത്തില്‍ ഒപ്പുവച്ചു. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെയും അഫ്ഗാനിസ്ഥാന്‍ പ്രസിഡന്റ് ഡോ. മുഹമ്മദ് അഷ്റഫ് ഘനിയുടെയും സാന്നിധ്യത്തിലാണ് ചടങ്ങ് നടന്നത്
ഇന്ത്യയും അഫ്ഗാനിസ്ഥാനും തമ്മിലുള്ള പുതിയ വികസന പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമാണ് പദ്ധതി. ലലന്ദര്‍ (ഷാതൂത്) അണക്കെട്ട് കാബൂള്‍ നഗരത്തിന്റെ കുടിവെള്ള ആവശ്യങ്ങള്‍ നിറവേറ്റുകയും സമീപ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലേക്ക് ജലസേചനം നടത്തുകയും ചെയ്യും. നിലവിലുള്ള ജലസേചന, അഴുക്ക്ചാല്‍ ശൃംഖല പുനസംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് പുറമെ പ്രദേശത്തെ വെള്ളപ്പൊക്കത്തില്‍ നിന്ന് സംരക്ഷിക്കാനും ഇവിടങ്ങളില്‍ വൈദ്യുതി ലഭ്യമാക്കാനും പദ്ധതി സഹായിക്കും.
2016 ജൂണില്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയും രാഷ്ട്രപതിയും ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്ത ഇന്ത്യ-അഫ്ഗാനിസ്ഥാന്‍ ഫ്രണ്ട്ഷിപ്പ് ഡാമിന് (സല്‍മ അണക്കെട്ടിന്) ശേഷം അഫ്ഗാനിസ്ഥാനില്‍ ഇന്ത്യ നിര്‍മ്മിക്കുന്ന രണ്ടാമത്തെ പ്രധാന അണക്കെട്ടാണിത്. അഫ്ഗാനിസ്ഥാന്റെ സാമൂഹിക-സാമ്പത്തിക വികസനത്തോടുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ശക്തവും ദീര്‍ഘനാളായുമുള്ള പ്രതിബദ്ധതയുടെയും ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങള്‍ തമ്മില്‍ നിലനില്‍ക്കുന്ന പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിന്റെയും പ്രതിഫലനമാണ് അണക്കെട്ട്. അഫ്ഗാനിസ്ഥാനുമായുള്ള വികസന സഹകരണത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി, അഫ്ഗാനിസ്ഥാനിലെ 34 പ്രവിശ്യകളില്‍ 400 ലധികം പദ്ധതികള്‍ ഇന്ത്യ പൂര്‍ത്തിയാക്കി.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി തന്റെ പ്രസ്താവനയില്‍ ഇന്ത്യയും അഫ്ഗാനിസ്ഥാനും തമ്മിലുള്ള ചരിത്രപരമായ ബന്ധത്തെ ഉയര്‍ത്തിക്കാട്ടുകയും ഐക്യവും സുസ്ഥിരതയും സമാധാനവും സമന്വയിപ്പിച്ച സമ്പന്നമായ അഫ്ഗാനിസ്ഥാന് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ തുടര്‍ച്ചയായ പിന്തുണ ഉറപ്പ് നല്‍കുകയും ചെയ്തു.