Prime Minister's Office
Signing ceremony of MoU for the construction of the Lalandar "Shatoot" Dam in Afghanistan
09 FEB 2021 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
A signing ceremony of the Memorandum of Understanding [MoU] for the construction of the Lalandar [Shatoot] Dam in Afghanistan took place over VTC on 9 February 2021. The MoU was signed by EAM Dr. Jaishankar and Foreign Minister Mr. Hanif Atmar, in the presence of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President of Afghanistan H.E. Dr. Mohammad Ashraf Ghani.
The project is a part of the New Development Partnership between India and Afghanistan. The Lalander [Shatoot] Dam would meet the safe drinking water needs of Kabul City, provide irrigation water to nearby areas, rehabilitate the existing irrigation and drainage network, aid in flood protection and management efforts in the area, and also provide electricity to the region.
This is the second major dam being built by India in Afghanistan, after the India- Afghanistan Friendship Dam [Salma Dam], which was inaugurated by the Prime Minister and the President in June 2016. Signing of the MoU on Lalandar [Shatoot] Dam is a reflection of India’s strong and long-term commitment towards the socio-economic development of Afghanistan and the enduring partnership between our two countries. As a part of our Development Cooperation with Afghanistan, India has completed more than 400 projects covering all 34 provinces of Afghanistan.
The Prime Minister, in his remarks, highlighted the civilisational relationship between India and Afghanistan and gave an assurance of India's continued support for a peaceful, united, stable, prosperous and inclusive Afghanistan.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଆଫଗାନିସ୍ତାନରେ ଲାଲନ୍ଦର "ଶତୁତ" ଡ୍ୟାମ ନିର୍ମାଣ ପାଇଁ ବୁଝାମଣା ସ୍ଵାକ୍ଷରିତ
09 FEB 2021 3:29PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଆଫଗାନିସ୍ତାନରେ ଲାଲନ୍ଦର (ଶତୁତ) ଡ୍ୟାମ ନିର୍ମାଣ ପାଇଁ ବୁଝାମଣା (ଏମଓୟୁ) ସ୍ଵାକ୍ଷରିତ ସମାରୋହ ଫେବୃଆରୀ 09, 2021ରେ ଭିଟିସି ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ହୋଇଛି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଏବଂ ଆଫଗାନିସ୍ତାନ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମହାମହିମ ଡଃ ମହମ୍ମଦ ଅଶରଫ ଘନିଙ୍କ ଉପସ୍ଥିତିରେ ଭାରତର ବୈଦେଶିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡଃ ଜୟଶଙ୍କର ଏବଂ ଆଫଗାନିସ୍ତାନର ବୈଦେଶିକ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମିଷ୍ଟର ହନିଫ ଆତ୍ମର ଏହି ବୁଝାମଣାରେ ସ୍ଵାକ୍ଷର କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଆଫଗାନିସ୍ତାନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ନୂତନ ଭାଗିଦାରୀର ଏକ ଅଂଶ । ଲାଲନ୍ଦର (ଶତୁତ) ଡ୍ୟାମ କାବୁଲ ସହରରେ ସ୍ଵଚ୍ଛ ପାନୀୟ ଜଳର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପୂରଣ କରିବା ସହିତ ନିକଟବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ଅଞ୍ଚଳକୁ ଜଳସେଚନ ପାଇଁ ଜଳ ଯୋଗାଇବ ଓ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ଜଳସେଚନ ଏବଂ ଡ୍ରେନେଜ ପ୍ରଣାଳୀକୁ ପୁନଃ ଥଇଥାନ କରିବାରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସହାୟକ ହେବ । ଏଥିସହିତ ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳକୁ ବନ୍ୟା ସୁରକ୍ଷା ତଥା ପରିଚାଳନା ଦିଗରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବ ଓ ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳକୁ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ଶକ୍ତି ମଧ୍ୟ ଯୋଗାଇବ ।
ଭାରତ-ଆଫଗାନିସ୍ତାନ ବନ୍ଧୁତ୍ଵର ନିଦର୍ଶନ, ସଲମା ଡ୍ୟାମ ଜୁନ୍ 2016ରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ଦ୍ଵାରା ଉଦ୍ଘାଟିତ ହେବା ପରେ ଏହା ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଡ୍ୟାମ ହେବ । ଆଫଗାନିସ୍ତାନର ସାମାଜିକ-ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ସହଭାଗୀତା ଦିଗରେ ଭାରତର ଦୃଢ ଓ ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାର ପ୍ରତିଫଳନ ସ୍ୱରୂପ ଏହି ଲାଲନ୍ଦର (ଶତୁତ) ଡ୍ୟାମ ବୁଝାମଣା ସ୍ଵାକ୍ଷରିତ ହୋଇଛି । ଆଫଗାନିସ୍ତାନ ସହିତ ଆମର ବିକାଶ ସହଯୋଗର ଏକ ଅଂଶ ଭାବରେ ଆଫଗାନିସ୍ତାନର ସମସ୍ତ 34 ଟି ପ୍ରଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ 400ରୁ ଅଧିକ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଭାରତ ସମାପ୍ତ କରିଛି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତାଙ୍କ ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟରେ ଏକ ଶାନ୍ତିପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ, ସ୍ଥିର, ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ତଥା ବିକଶିତ ଆଫଗାନିସ୍ତାନ ନିର୍ମାଣ ଲାଗି ଭାରତର ନିରନ୍ତର ସମର୍ଥନକୁ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।