Prime Minister's Office
Signing ceremony of MoU for the construction of the Lalandar "Shatoot" Dam in Afghanistan
09 FEB 2021 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
A signing ceremony of the Memorandum of Understanding [MoU] for the construction of the Lalandar [Shatoot] Dam in Afghanistan took place over VTC on 9 February 2021. The MoU was signed by EAM Dr. Jaishankar and Foreign Minister Mr. Hanif Atmar, in the presence of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President of Afghanistan H.E. Dr. Mohammad Ashraf Ghani.
The project is a part of the New Development Partnership between India and Afghanistan. The Lalander [Shatoot] Dam would meet the safe drinking water needs of Kabul City, provide irrigation water to nearby areas, rehabilitate the existing irrigation and drainage network, aid in flood protection and management efforts in the area, and also provide electricity to the region.
This is the second major dam being built by India in Afghanistan, after the India- Afghanistan Friendship Dam [Salma Dam], which was inaugurated by the Prime Minister and the President in June 2016. Signing of the MoU on Lalandar [Shatoot] Dam is a reflection of India’s strong and long-term commitment towards the socio-economic development of Afghanistan and the enduring partnership between our two countries. As a part of our Development Cooperation with Afghanistan, India has completed more than 400 projects covering all 34 provinces of Afghanistan.
The Prime Minister, in his remarks, highlighted the civilisational relationship between India and Afghanistan and gave an assurance of India's continued support for a peaceful, united, stable, prosperous and inclusive Afghanistan.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
আফগানিস্তানৰ লালন্দৰ ‘শাতুত’ বান্ধ নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তি পত্ৰত স্বাক্ষৰ অনুষ্ঠান
09 FEB 2021 3:29PM by PIB Guwahati
আফগানিস্তানৰ লালন্দৰ (শাতুত) বান্ধ নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে আজি ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেঞ্চৰ মাধ্যমেৰে বুজাবুজি চুক্তিৰ এক স্বাক্ষৰ অনুষ্ঠানৰ আয়োজন কৰা হয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু আফগানিস্তানৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ডঃ মহম্মদ আশ্ৰাফ ঘানিৰ উপস্থিতিত দুয়োখন দেশৰ বৈদেশিক মন্ত্ৰী ক্ৰমে ডঃ জয়শংকৰ আৰু শ্ৰী হানীফ অটমাৰে বুজাবুজি চুক্তিত স্বাক্ষৰ কৰে।
প্ৰকল্পটো ভাৰত আৰু আফগানিস্তানৰ মাজত নতুন উন্নয়ন অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ এটা অংশ। লালন্দৰ(শাতুত) বান্ধে কাবুল চহৰৰ বিশুদ্ধ খোৱা পানীৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পূৰণ কৰিব, ওচৰৰ অঞ্চলসমূহত জলসিঞ্চনৰ পানী প্ৰদান কৰিব, বৰ্তমানৰ জলসিঞ্চন আৰু নিষ্কাশন নেটৱৰ্ক পুনঃসস্থাপন কৰিব, অঞ্চলটোত বান সুৰক্ষা আৰু ব্যৱস্থাপনা প্ৰচেষ্টাত সহায় কৰিব, আৰু অঞ্চলটোত বিদ্যুৎ প্ৰদান কৰিব।
২০১৬ চনৰ জুন মাহত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে উদ্বোধন কৰা ভাৰত-আফগানিস্তান বন্ধুত্ব বান্ধ (চালমা বান্ধ)ৰ পিছত আফগানিস্তানত ভাৰতে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা এইটো দ্বিতীয় বৃহত্তম বান্ধ। লালন্দৰ (শাতুত) বান্ধ নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে বুজাবুজি চুক্তিত স্বাক্ষৰ কৰাৰ জৰিয়তে আফগানিস্তানৰ সামাজিক-অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশৰ প্ৰতি ভাৰতৰ শক্তিশালী আৰু দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি আৰু আমাৰ দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত স্থায়ী অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ প্ৰতিফলন ঘটিছে। আফগানিস্তানৰ সৈতে আমাৰ উন্নয়ন সহযোগিতাৰ অংশ হিচাপে, ভাৰতে আফগানিস্তানৰ সকলো ৩৪ খন প্ৰদেশক অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰি ৪০০ ৰো অধিক প্ৰকল্প সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁৰ মন্তব্যত ভাৰত আৰু আফগানিস্তানৰ মাজত সভ্যতাৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে আৰু শান্তিপূৰ্ণ, ঐক্যবদ্ধ, স্থিৰ, সমৃদ্ধ আৰু অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আফগানিস্তানৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ নিৰন্তৰ সমৰ্থনৰ আশ্বাস দিয়ে।