Prime Minister's Office
Signing ceremony of MoU for the construction of the Lalandar "Shatoot" Dam in Afghanistan
09 FEB 2021 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
A signing ceremony of the Memorandum of Understanding [MoU] for the construction of the Lalandar [Shatoot] Dam in Afghanistan took place over VTC on 9 February 2021. The MoU was signed by EAM Dr. Jaishankar and Foreign Minister Mr. Hanif Atmar, in the presence of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President of Afghanistan H.E. Dr. Mohammad Ashraf Ghani.
The project is a part of the New Development Partnership between India and Afghanistan. The Lalander [Shatoot] Dam would meet the safe drinking water needs of Kabul City, provide irrigation water to nearby areas, rehabilitate the existing irrigation and drainage network, aid in flood protection and management efforts in the area, and also provide electricity to the region.
This is the second major dam being built by India in Afghanistan, after the India- Afghanistan Friendship Dam [Salma Dam], which was inaugurated by the Prime Minister and the President in June 2016. Signing of the MoU on Lalandar [Shatoot] Dam is a reflection of India’s strong and long-term commitment towards the socio-economic development of Afghanistan and the enduring partnership between our two countries. As a part of our Development Cooperation with Afghanistan, India has completed more than 400 projects covering all 34 provinces of Afghanistan.
The Prime Minister, in his remarks, highlighted the civilisational relationship between India and Afghanistan and gave an assurance of India's continued support for a peaceful, united, stable, prosperous and inclusive Afghanistan.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
افغانستان میں لالندر ’’شہتوت‘‘باندھ کی تعمیر کے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے جانے کی تقریب
09 FEB 2021 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،9 فروری ،2021، افغانستان میں لالندر (شہتوت) باندھ کی تعمیر کے مفاہمت نامے پر دستحظ کئے جانے کی تقریب 9 فروری 2021 کو وی ٹی سی پر منعقد ہوئی۔مفاہمت نامے پر وزیر خارجہ ڈاکٹر جے شنکر اور افغانستان کے وزیر خارجہ حنیف آتمار نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور افغانستان کےصدر ہز ایکسیلنسی ڈاکٹر محمد اشرف غنی کی موجودگی میں دستخط کئے۔
یہ پروجیکٹ بھارت اور افغانستان کے درمیان نئی ترقیاتی شراکت داری کا ایک حصہ ہے۔ لالندر (شہتوت) باندھ کابل شہر کی پینے کے صاف پانی کی ضرورت کو پورا کرے گا، آس پاس کے علاقوں کی آبپاشی کے لیے پانی فراہم کرے گا، موجودہ سینچائی اور پانی کی نکاسی کے نیٹ ورک کو بہتر بنائے گا، علاقےمیں سیلاب سے تحفظ اور بندوبست کی کوششوں کو تقویت دے گا اور علاقے کو بجلی بھی دستیاب کرائے گا۔
بھارت اور افغانستان پرینڈ شپ ڈیم(سلمی ڈیم) کے بعد جس کا افتتاح وزیر اعظم اور صدر نے جون 2016 میں کیا تھا۔ یہ دوسرا بڑا باندھ ہے جو بھارت، افغانستان میں تعمیر کر رہا ہے۔ لالندر باندھ کی تعمیر کے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیا جانا، افغانستان کی سماجی ، اقتصادی ترقی اور دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان دیرپا شراکت داری کے تئیں بھارت کی مضبوط اور طویل مدتی عہد بندی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ افغانستان کے ساتھ ہمارے ترقیاتی تعاون کے ایک حصے کے طور پر بھارت نے 400 سے زیادہ پروجیکٹوں کو مکمل کیا ہے جو افغانستان کے سبھی 34 صوبوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے اپنے اظہارِ خیال میں بھارت اور افغانستان کے درمیان تہذیبی رشتوں کو اجاگر کیا اور ایک پُرامن، متحد، مضبوط، خوشحال اور شمولیت والے افغانستان کے لیے بھارت کی مسلسل حمایت کا یقین دلایا۔