Prime Minister's Office
Signing ceremony of MoU for the construction of the Lalandar "Shatoot" Dam in Afghanistan
09 FEB 2021 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
A signing ceremony of the Memorandum of Understanding [MoU] for the construction of the Lalandar [Shatoot] Dam in Afghanistan took place over VTC on 9 February 2021. The MoU was signed by EAM Dr. Jaishankar and Foreign Minister Mr. Hanif Atmar, in the presence of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President of Afghanistan H.E. Dr. Mohammad Ashraf Ghani.
The project is a part of the New Development Partnership between India and Afghanistan. The Lalander [Shatoot] Dam would meet the safe drinking water needs of Kabul City, provide irrigation water to nearby areas, rehabilitate the existing irrigation and drainage network, aid in flood protection and management efforts in the area, and also provide electricity to the region.
This is the second major dam being built by India in Afghanistan, after the India- Afghanistan Friendship Dam [Salma Dam], which was inaugurated by the Prime Minister and the President in June 2016. Signing of the MoU on Lalandar [Shatoot] Dam is a reflection of India’s strong and long-term commitment towards the socio-economic development of Afghanistan and the enduring partnership between our two countries. As a part of our Development Cooperation with Afghanistan, India has completed more than 400 projects covering all 34 provinces of Afghanistan.
The Prime Minister, in his remarks, highlighted the civilisational relationship between India and Afghanistan and gave an assurance of India's continued support for a peaceful, united, stable, prosperous and inclusive Afghanistan.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
अफगाणिस्तानात लालंदर [शतूत] धरणाच्या बांधकामासाठी सामंजस्य करारा स्वाक्षरी समारंभ
09 FEB 2021 5:58PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 फेब्रुवारी 2021
अफगाणिस्तानात लालंदर [शतूत] धरणाच्या बांधकामासाठी सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी करण्याचा समारंभ 9 फेब्रुवारी 2021 रोजी पार पडला. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि अफगाणिस्तानाचे राष्ट्रपती डॉ. मोहम्मद अशरफ घनी यांच्या उपस्थितीत या सामंजस्य करारावर परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्री डॉ. जयशंकर आणि परराष्ट्रमंत्री हनीफ आत्मर यांनी स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्या.
हा प्रकल्प भारत आणि अफगाणिस्तानमधील नवीन विकास भागीदारीचा एक भाग आहे. लालंदर [शतूत] धरण, काबूल शहराच्या सुरक्षित पेयजलाची गरज भागवेल आणि जवळपासच्या भागात सिंचनासाठी पाणी उपलब्ध करुन देईल, विद्यमान सिंचन व सांडपाणी जोडणीची पुनर्मांडणी करेलत्या भागातील पूर संरक्षण आणि व्यवस्थापन प्रयत्नांना सहाय्यभूत ठरेल आणि त्या प्रदेशाला वीज पुरवेल.
अफगाणिस्तानात भारताकडून बांधले जाणारे हे दुसरे मोठे धरण आहे, भारत-अफगाणिस्तान मैत्री धरण [सल्मा धरण], ज्याचे उद्‌घाटन पंतप्रधान आणि राष्ट्रपतींनी जून 2016 मध्ये केले होते . लालंदर [शतूत] धरणावरील सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी हे अफगाणिस्तानच्या सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकासासाठी आणि या दोन देशांमधील स्थायी भागीदारीप्रति भारताच्या दृढ आणि दीर्घकालीन वचनबद्धतेचे प्रतिक आहे. अफगाणिस्तानाबरोबरच्या आमच्या विकास सहकार्याचा एक भाग म्हणून, अफगाणिस्तानच्या 34 प्रांतांमध्ये भारताने 400 हून अधिक प्रकल्प पूर्ण केले आहेत.
पंतप्रधानांनी आपल्या वक्तव्यात भारत आणि अफगाणिस्तान यांच्यातील सांस्कृतिक संबंध अधोरेखित केले आणि शांततापूर्ण, अखंड, स्थिर, समृद्ध आणि सर्वसमावेशक अफगाणिस्तानसाठी भारताकडून कायम पाठिंबा दिला जाईल अशी ग्वाही दिली.