وزارت خزانہ
مزید چار ریاستوں نے کاروبار میں آسانی کی اصلاحات مکمل کرلیں:5034 کروڑ روپے کے اضافی قرضوں کی اجازت ملی
اب تک بارہ ریاستوں نے کاروبار میں آسانی کی اصلاحات پر عمل درآمد کیا ہے اور 28 ہزار 183 کروڑ کے اضافی قرضوں کی اجازت حاصل کی ہے
06 FEB 2021 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
نئی 7 فروری 2021:مزید چار ریاستوں –آسام ،ہریانہ، ہماچل پردیش اور پنجاب وزارت خزانہ کے اخراجات کے محکمے کی جانب سے لائی گی کاروبار میں آسانی کی اصلاحات نافذ کی ہیں۔ اس طرح یہ ریاستیں اضافی مالی وسائل اکٹھا کرنے کی مجاز ہوگئی ہیں اور انھیں اوپن مارکٹنگ قرضوں کے ذریعہ اضافی پانچ ہزار 34 کروڑ لینے کی اجازت مل گئی ہے۔
یہ چار ریاستیں ہیں۔ آسام، ہریانہ، ہماچل پردیش اور پنجاب۔ اس طرح کاروبار میں آسانی سے متعلق اصلاحت نافذ کرنے والی ریاستوں کی تعداد بارہ ہوگئی ہے۔ اس سے قبل آندھراپردیش ، کرناٹک، مدھیہ پردیش، اڑیشہ ،راجستھان تمل ناڈو اور تلنگانہ نے بھی ان اصلاحات کی تکمیل کی اطلاع دی تھی۔
اصلاحات کے نفاذ کی تکمیل پر ان ریاستوں کو 28 ہزار 183 کروڑ روپے کے اضافی قرضے لینے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔ ہر ریاست کو اضافی قرضے لینے کے لئے منظور شدہ رقومات کی تفصیل حسب ذیل ہے۔
شمارہ نمبر
ریاست
رقم (کروڑ روپے میں)
1.
آندھراپردیش
2525
2.
آسام
934
3.
ہریانہ
2146
4.
ہماچل پردیش
438
5.
کرناٹک
4509
6.
کیرالہ
2261
7.
مدھیہ پردیش
2373
8.
اڑیشہ
1429
9.
پنجاب
1516
10.
راجستھان
2731
11.
تمل ناڈو
4813
12.
تلنگانہ
2508
کاروبار میں آسانی ملک میں سرمایہ کار کے لئے سازگار ماحول کا ایک اہم اشارہ ہے۔ معیشت کی مستقبل میں تیز رفتار ترقی کی جاسکے گی۔ حکومت ہند نے مئی 2020 میں ریاستوں کو اضافی قرضے لینے کی منظوری کو ان ریاستوں سے منسلک کردیا جنھوں نے کاروبار میں آسانی کی اصلاحات نافذ کی ہیں۔ اس زمرے میں یہ اصلاحات شامل ہیں۔
1. ضلع کی سطح کے بزنس ریفارم ایکشن پلان کے پہلے تخمینے کی تکمیل
2. مختلف قوانین کے تحت بزنس کے رجسٹریشن منظوری لائسنس کی تجدید کی شرط کو ختم کرنا
3. ایکٹ کے تحت کمپیوٹر ائزڈ سنٹرل اچانک معائنے کرنا جس میں انسپکٹروں کو مرکزی طور پر الاٹ کیا جاتا ہے۔ بزنس کے مالک کو معائنے کے لئے پیشگی اطلاع دی جاتی ہے اور معائنے کی رپورٹ 48 گھنٹے کے اندر دینی ہوتی ہے۔
کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کے سبب سامنے آئے آزمائشی حالات سے نمٹنے کے لئے وسائل کی ضرورتوں کے پیش نظر حکومت ہند نے سترہ مئی 2020 کو ریاستوں کو قرضے لینے کی حد میں ان کی GSDPکے دو فی صدی کا اضافہ کردیا۔ اس کا نصف حصہ ریاستوں کے ذریعہ شہریوں پر مرکوز اصلاحات سے منسلک تھا۔
اب تک 17 ریاستیں چار اصلاحات میں سے کم از کم ایک اصلاح نافذ کرچکی ہیں اور اصلاحات سے منسلک قرضے حاصل کرنے کی اجازت انہیں مل گئی ہے۔ ان میں سے بارہ ریاستوں نے ایک ملک ایک راشن کارڈ نظام پر عملدرآمد کیا ہے، 12 ریاستوں نے کاروبار میں آسانی سے متعلق اصلاحات کی ہیں5 ریاستوں نے بلدیاتی اصلاحات کی ہیں اور دو ریاستوں نے بجلی کے شعبے میں اصلاحات نافذ کی ہیں۔ اصلاحات سے منسلک اضافی قرضوں کی اجازت کے ضمن میں اب تک ریاستوں کی مذکورہ رقم 74 ہزار 773 کروڑ ہیں۔

Ministry of Finance
Four more States complete ease of doing business reforms; Get additional borrowing permission of Rs. 5,034 crore
So far, 12 States have implemented ease of doing business reforms and have got additional borrowing permission of Rs.28,183 crore
06 FEB 2021 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
Four more States namely, Assam, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh and Punjab have undertaken “Ease of Doing Business” reforms stipulated by the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance. Thus, these State have become eligible to mobilise additional financial resources and have been granted permission to raise additional Rs.5,034 crore through Open Market Borrowings.
These four States are Assam, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh and Punjab. Thus, total number of State who has undertaken the stipulated reforms to facilitate ease of doing business has gone up to 12. Earlier, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu and Telangana have also reported completion of this reform, which was confirmed by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT).
On completion of reforms facilitating ease of doing business, these twelve States have been granted additional borrowing permission of Rs.28,183 crore. State wise amount of the additional borrowing permitted is as under:
Sl.No.
State
Amount (Rs in crore)
1.
Andhra Pradesh
2,525
2.
Assam
934
3.
Haryana
2,146
4.
Himachal Pradesh
438
5.
Karnataka
4,509
6.
Kerala
2,261
7.
Madhya Pradesh
2,373
8.
Odisha
1,429
9.
Punjab
1,516
10.
Rajasthan
2,731
11.
Tamil Nadu
4,813
12.
Telangana
2,508
The ease of doing business is an important indicator of the investment friendly business climate in the country. Improvements in the ease of doing business will enable faster future growth of the state economy. Therefore, the government of India had in May 2020, decided to link grant of additional borrowing permissions to States who undertake the reforms to facilitate ease of doing business. The reforms stipulated in this category are:
(i) Completion of first assessment of ‘District Level Business Reform Action Plan’
(ii) Elimination of the requirements of renewal of registration certificates/approvals/licences obtained by businesses under various Acts.
(iii) Implementation of computerized central random inspection system under the Acts wherein allocation of inspectors is done centrally, the same inspector is not assigned to the same unit in subsequent years, prior inspection notice is provided to the business owner, and inspection report is uploaded within 48 hours of inspection.
In view of the resource requirement to meet the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, the Government of India had on 17th May, 2020 enhanced the borrowing limit of the States by 2 percent of their GSDP. Half of this special dispensation was linked to undertaking citizen centric reforms by the States. The four citizen centric areas for reforms identified were (a) Implementation of One Nation One Ration Card System, (b) Ease of doing business reform, (c) Urban Local body/ utility reforms and (d) Power Sector reforms.
Till now, 17 States have carried out at least one of the four stipulated reforms and have been granted reform linked borrowing permissions. Out of these, 12 States have implemented the one nation one ration card system, 12 States have done ease of doing business reforms, 5 States have done local body reforms and 2 States have undertaken power sector reforms. Total reform linked additional borrowing permission issued so far to the States stands at Rs.­­­74,773 crore.