অর্থমন্ত্রক
আরও চারটি রাজ্য সহজে ব্যবসার ক্ষেত্রে সংস্কারসাধন সম্পূর্ণ করেছে ; এই রাজ্যগুলি অতিরিক্ত ৫,০৩৪ কোটি টাকা ঋণ গ্রহণের জন্য অনুমতি পেয়েছে
06 FEB 2021 11:59AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, 6 ফেব্রুয়ারী, ২০২১
আসাম, হরিয়ানা, হিমাচলপ্রদেশ এবং পাঞ্জাব – এই চারটি রাজ্য ‘ইজি অফ ডুয়িং বিজনেস’ বা সহজে ব্যবসার ক্ষেত্রে সংস্কারসাধন সম্পূর্ণ করেছে।
অর্থমন্ত্রকের অন্তর্গত ব্যয় বরাদ্দ দফতরের স্থির করে দেওয়া সহজে ব্যবসার ক্ষেত্রে সংস্কার সাধানের মাপকাঠিতে এই চারটি রাজ্য প্রতিটি ধাপ অতিক্রম করেছে। এর ফলে, এই চারটি রাজ্য এখন মুক্ত বাজার থেকে অতিরিক্ত ৫,০৩৪ কোটি টাকা ঋণ গ্রহণ করতে পারবে। এই বিষয়ে অর্থমন্ত্রক অনুমতি প্রদান করেছে।
এই নতুন চারটি রাজ্য যুক্ত হওয়ার পর সহজে ব্যবসার ক্ষেত্রে সংস্কারসাধনের মাপকাঠিতে অতিরিক্ত ঋণ গ্রহণের অনুমতির ক্ষেত্রে রাজ্যের সংখ্যা বেড়ে দাঁড়াল ১২ । পূর্বে অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, কেরালা, কর্ণাটক, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, ওড়িশা, রাজস্থান, তামিলনাড়ু, তেলেঙ্গানা – এই রাজ্যগুলি সহজে ব্যবসার ক্ষেত্রে সংস্কারসাধন সম্পূর্ণ করেছে। এর ফলে, এই ১২টি রাজ্য মুক্ত বাজার থেকে অতিরিক্ত ২৮,১৮৩ কোটি টাকা ঋণ গ্রহণের অনুমতি পেয়েছে। এরমধ্যে, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ – ২,৫২৫, আসাম – ৯৩৪, হরিয়ানা – ২,১৪৬, হিমাচল প্রদেশে – ৪৩৮, কর্ণাটক - ৪,৫০৯, কেরালা - ২,২৬১, মধ্যপ্রদেশ - ২,৩৭৩, ওড়িশা - ১,৪২৯, পা়ঞ্জাব – ১,৫১৬, রাজস্থান – ২,৭৩১, তামিলনাড়ু – ৪,৮১৩ এবং তেলেঙ্গানা – ২,৫০৮ কোটি টাকা ঋণ গ্রহণের অনুমতি পেয়েছে।
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী পরিস্থিতিতে রাজ্যগুলির ওপর আর্থিক বোঝা লাঘবে এবং অর্থনৈতিক সংস্কারসাধানের উদ্দেশে সরকার এই সিদ্ধান্ত নেয়। এক দেশ এক রেশনকার্ড ব্যবস্থাপনা কার্যকর করা, সহজে ব্যবসার ক্ষেত্রে সংস্কারসাধন, স্থানীয় সরকারি / লাভজনক সংস্থার সংস্কারসাধন এবং বিদ্যুৎ ক্ষেত্রে সংস্কার – এই চারটি নাগরিক কেন্দ্রিক সংস্কারসাধনের মাপকাঠি রাখা হয়েছিল। এরমধ্যে, এপর্যন্ত ১৭টি রাজ্য এই চারটির মধ্যে অন্তত একটি মাপকাঠি পূর্ণ করেছে। এখনও পর্যন্ত রাজ্যগুলিকে সংস্কারসাধানের ক্ষেত্রে সম্পর্কিত অতিরিক্ত ৭৪,৭৭৩ কোটি টাকা ঋণ গ্রহণের অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়েছে।

Ministry of Finance
Four more States complete ease of doing business reforms; Get additional borrowing permission of Rs. 5,034 crore
So far, 12 States have implemented ease of doing business reforms and have got additional borrowing permission of Rs.28,183 crore
06 FEB 2021 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
Four more States namely, Assam, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh and Punjab have undertaken “Ease of Doing Business” reforms stipulated by the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance. Thus, these State have become eligible to mobilise additional financial resources and have been granted permission to raise additional Rs.5,034 crore through Open Market Borrowings.
These four States are Assam, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh and Punjab. Thus, total number of State who has undertaken the stipulated reforms to facilitate ease of doing business has gone up to 12. Earlier, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu and Telangana have also reported completion of this reform, which was confirmed by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT).
On completion of reforms facilitating ease of doing business, these twelve States have been granted additional borrowing permission of Rs.28,183 crore. State wise amount of the additional borrowing permitted is as under:
Sl.No.
State
Amount (Rs in crore)
1.
Andhra Pradesh
2,525
2.
Assam
934
3.
Haryana
2,146
4.
Himachal Pradesh
438
5.
Karnataka
4,509
6.
Kerala
2,261
7.
Madhya Pradesh
2,373
8.
Odisha
1,429
9.
Punjab
1,516
10.
Rajasthan
2,731
11.
Tamil Nadu
4,813
12.
Telangana
2,508
The ease of doing business is an important indicator of the investment friendly business climate in the country. Improvements in the ease of doing business will enable faster future growth of the state economy. Therefore, the government of India had in May 2020, decided to link grant of additional borrowing permissions to States who undertake the reforms to facilitate ease of doing business. The reforms stipulated in this category are:
(i) Completion of first assessment of ‘District Level Business Reform Action Plan’
(ii) Elimination of the requirements of renewal of registration certificates/approvals/licences obtained by businesses under various Acts.
(iii) Implementation of computerized central random inspection system under the Acts wherein allocation of inspectors is done centrally, the same inspector is not assigned to the same unit in subsequent years, prior inspection notice is provided to the business owner, and inspection report is uploaded within 48 hours of inspection.
In view of the resource requirement to meet the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, the Government of India had on 17th May, 2020 enhanced the borrowing limit of the States by 2 percent of their GSDP. Half of this special dispensation was linked to undertaking citizen centric reforms by the States. The four citizen centric areas for reforms identified were (a) Implementation of One Nation One Ration Card System, (b) Ease of doing business reform, (c) Urban Local body/ utility reforms and (d) Power Sector reforms.
Till now, 17 States have carried out at least one of the four stipulated reforms and have been granted reform linked borrowing permissions. Out of these, 12 States have implemented the one nation one ration card system, 12 States have done ease of doing business reforms, 5 States have done local body reforms and 2 States have undertaken power sector reforms. Total reform linked additional borrowing permission issued so far to the States stands at Rs.­­­74,773 crore.