Ministry of Tribal Affairs
A glimpse of North-East at the Tribes India Aadi Mahotsav, Dilli Haat
A fashion show being organised showcasing traditional handicraft creations on week-end
06 FEB 2021 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
Home to more than 200 unique tribes, the North East is one of the most diverse and vibrant areas of the country. It is not surprising then that the stalls from the North-Eastern states, exhibiting a wide range of products, form the pride of place in the Tribes Aadi Mahotsav currently underway at Dilli Haat.
The North-East tribes have a rich crafts tradition of their own, which reflect their innate natural simplicity, earthiness and identity. A glimpse of this rich tradition is on display here. Be it superior Bodo weaves made of cotton or eri; the famed silk textiles, the warm cups and woven shawls from Nagaland and Manipur; or in the beautiful bamboo work from Assam, in the form of baskets, cane chairs, and pen and lamp stands, or in the rich organic natural produce which act as excellent immunity boosters such as honey, spices, and herbs; everything can be found at this national festival.
A group of people sitting at a table with objects on itDescription automatically generated with low confidenceA picture containing text, cluttered, colorful, saleDescription automatically generated
The Bodo women weavers, considered among the finest weavers in the region, are known for their resplendent weaves; while earlier limited to running fabrics and dokhona, now their product range has expanded. You can get kurtas, dresses, or stoles, shawls, wrap-around skits, tops and kurtis and other accessories. Saris made of moga silk, mekhala chador, pretty embroidered blouses from Assam; knitted caps, booties for kids, and pouches from Sikkim and Manipur are also available for sale. The tribals of the North-East still produce weaves using the older back-strap loom and you can get pretty, handcrafted vibrant bags, pillow covers, pouches made in this way. The weaves have designs clearly inspired by nature and are classy, sustainable and comfortable. Another highlight is the pottery items made in the exceptional village of Longpi by the Thankul Naga tribes of Manipur. The stalls with the grey-black pots, kettles, mugs, bowls and trays stand out in the crowd. What is exceptional about these is that they aren’t made using the potter’s wheel; instead shaping is done with the hand using some moulds.
Visitors can also get high-quality organic food products such as rice varieties, such as Joha rice from Assam; the black rice from Manipur; pulses, spices such as large cardamom from Sikkim, cinnamon from Meghalaya, the famous Lakadong turmeric from Meghalaya and the well-known Naga chilis.
Besides all this, you can taste some authentic North-eastern cuisine as well at the Aadi Vyanjan.
A visit to the Aadi Mahotsav is a good way to experience the vibrant and unique culture of the North-Eastern tribal people.
The Aadi Mahotsav- A Celebration of the Spirit of Tribal Crafts, Culture and Commerce is on at Dilli Haat, INA, New Delhi till the 15th February, 2020 from 11 am to 9 pm.
The upcoming weekend of 6th and 7th February has some interesting events, with a fashion show being organised showcasing traditional handicraft artisan Ms. Ruma Devi and renowned designer Ms. Rina Dhaka’s creations.
The Aadi Mahotsav is an annual event that was started in 2017. The festival is an attempt to familiarise people with the rich and diverse craft, culture of tribal communities across the country, at one place. However, due to the pandemic, the 2020 edition of the festival could not be held.
The fortnight-long festival features the exhibition-cum-sale of tribal handicrafts, art, paintings, fabric, jewellery and much more through 200 stalls to showcase this. About 1000 tribal artisans and artists from across the country are participating in the festival.
Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED) under the M/o Tribal Affairs, as the nodal agency working towards tribal empowerment, has been putting in place several initiatives that help in improving the income and livelihood of the tribal people, while preserving their way of life and tradition. The Aadi Mahotsav is one such initiative that helps enable the economic welfare of these communities and bring them closer towards mainstream development.
Visit Aadi Mahotsav and further the “Vocal for Local” movement! #BuyTribal

জনজাতি পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়
দিল্লী হাটৰ ট্ৰাইবছ ইণ্ডিয়া আদি মহোৎসৱত উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ এটি আভাস সপ্তাহান্তিকত ফেশ্বন শ্ব’ অনুষ্ঠিতৰে পৰম্পৰাগত হস্তশিল্পজাত সৃষ্টিৰাজি প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ ব্যৱস্থা
06 FEB 2021 11:43AM by PIB Guwahati
২০০ ৰোধিক একক জনজাতিৰ বাসভূমিৰে, উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চল হৈছে দেশখনৰ অন্যতম অতিশয় বিচিত্ৰ আৰু প্ৰাণোচ্ছল অঞ্চল। সম্প্ৰতি দিল্লী হাটত চলি থকা ট্ৰাইবছ আদি মহোৎসৱত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ গৌৰৱ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা বিস্তৃত পৰিসৰৰ পণ্য প্ৰদৰ্শিত উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ ষ্টলবোৰতো ইয়াৰেই প্ৰতিফলন ঘটিছে।
উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ জনজাতিসমূহৰ নিজা পৰম্পৰাগত সম্ভ্ৰান্ত কাৰুশিল্প আছে, যিয়ে তেওঁলোকৰ সহজাত প্ৰাকৃতিক সৰলতা, পাৰ্থিৱতা আৰু পৰিচয় প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে। ইয়াত এই বৰ্ণাঢ্য পৰম্পৰাৰ এটি আভাস প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা হৈছে। কটন বা এৰীৰপৰা প্ৰস্তুত বিশেষ বড়ো বয়নেই হওঁক; নাগালেণ্ড আৰু মণিপুৰৰ বিখ্যাত ছিল্ক টেক্সটাইল আৰু বোৱা শ্বল; বা অসমৰ আটকধুনীয়া বাঁহ শিল্প যথাঃ টুকৰি, বেতৰ চকী আৰু পেন বা লেম্প ষ্টেণ্ড, বা মৌ, মচলা আৰু ঔষধিৰ দৰে উত্তম ৰোগ প্ৰতিৰোধ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিকাৰী সম্ভ্ৰান্ত জৈৱিক প্ৰাকৃতিক পণ্যই হওঁক; এই সকলোবোৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উৎসৱটিত পোৱা যায়।
অঞ্চলটোৰ উত্তম বোঁৱনী হিচাপে গণ্য কৰা বড়ো মহিলা শিপিনীসকল তেওঁলোকৰ অত্যুজ্জ্বল বয়নৰ বাবে সৰ্বজনবিদিত; পূৰ্বতে ফেব্ৰিক আৰু দখনাতে সীমাবদ্ধ থকাৰ বিপৰীতে, এতিয়া তেওঁলোকৰ পণ্য বিস্তৃত কৰা হৈছে। আপুনি কূৰ্তা, সাজ-পোছাক, বা আৰ্ণাই, শ্বল, টপ আৰু কূৰ্তি তথা আন সা-সামগ্ৰী লাভ কৰিব। অসমৰ মুগা ছিল্কৰপৰা প্ৰস্তুত শাৰী, মেখেলা চাদৰ, সুন্দৰ এমব্ৰইডাৰী কৰা ব্লাউজ; ছিকিম আৰু মণিপুৰৰ বোঁৱা টুপী, শিশুৰ কাৰণে বুটি আৰু সৰু বেগো বিক্ৰীৰ বাবে উপলব্ধ। উত্তৰ-পূবৰ জনজাতিসকলে এতিয়াও পুৰণি তাঁত ব্যৱহাৰেৰে কাপোৰ বয় আৰু আপুনি সুন্দৰ, হাতেৰে প্ৰস্তুত বেগ, গাৰু ক’ভাৰ, সৰু বেগ লাভ কৰিব। সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে প্ৰকৃতিৰদ্বাৰা অনুপ্ৰাণিত হৈ এয়া ডিজাইন কৰা হৈছে আৰু এইসমূহ উৎকৃষ্ট, বহনীয় আৰু আৰামপ্ৰদ। আন উল্লেখযোগ্য হৈছে মণিপুৰৰ টাংখুল নগা জনজাতি অধ্যুষিত লংপী নামৰ ব্যতিক্ৰমী গাঁওখনত প্ৰস্তুত মৃৎশিল্প। ইয়াৰ ষ্টলসমূহত ধোঁৱা বৰণীয়া পাত্ৰ, কেটলি, মগ, বাটি আৰু ট্ৰে লাভ কৰা হৈছে। এইসমূহৰ বিশেষত্ব এয়ে যে কুমাৰৰ চাক ব্যৱহাৰ নকৰাকৈ এইসমূহ যুগুত কৰি উলিওৱা হৈছে; বিপৰীতে কিছুমান গঠন ব্যৱহাৰেৰে হাতেদি ইয়াক গঢ় দিয়া যায়।
তদুপৰি দৰ্শনাৰ্থীসকলে অসমৰ জহা চাউল; মণিপুৰৰ ক’লা চাউলৰ দৰে ভিন্ন প্ৰকাৰৰ উচ্চ-মানবিশিষ্ট জৈৱিক খাদ্য সম্ভাৰ; ছিকিমৰ ইলাচীৰ দৰে মচলা তথা দাইল; মেঘালয়ৰ দালচেনী, মেঘালয়ৰ প্ৰসিদ্ধ হালধি আৰু সৰ্বজনবিদিত নগা জলকীয়া ইয়াত পাব।
এইসমূহৰ উপৰিও, আপুনি একেদৰে আদি ব্যঞ্জনত কেতবোৰ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ বিশুদ্ধ খাদ্য সম্ভাৰৰো সোৱাদ ল’ব পাৰে।
আদি মহোৎসৱ হৈ পৰিছে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ জনজাতীয় লোকসকলৰ প্ৰাণোচ্ছল আৰু অনন্য সংস্কৃতিৰ অভিজ্ঞতা আহৰণৰ উত্তম উপায়।
জনজাতীয় কাৰুশিল্প, সংস্কৃতি আৰু বাণিজ্যৰ উদ্দীপনাৰ উদযাপন- আদি মহোৎসৱ নতুন দিল্লীৰ দিল্লী হাট, আইএনএত ২০২১ ৰ ১৫ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীলৈকে পুৱা ১১ বজাৰপৰা নিশা ৯ বজালৈ মুকলি থাকিব।
আগন্তুক সপ্তাহান্তিক ৬ আৰু ৭ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীত কেতবোৰ আকৰ্ষণীয় কাৰ্যসূচীৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে, ইয়াত পৰম্পৰাগত কাৰুশিল্পী শ্ৰী যুতা ৰুমা দেৱী আৰু প্ৰসিদ্ধ ডিজাইনাৰ শ্ৰী যুতা ৰীণা ধাকাৰ সৃষ্টিৰাজি প্ৰদৰ্শনেৰে ফেশ্বন শ্ব’ অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা হ’ব।
উল্লেখযোগ্য যে ২০১৭ ত আৰম্ভ হোৱা আদি মহোৎসৱ এটি বছৰেকীয়া কাৰ্যসূচী। এই উৎসৱ অনুষ্ঠিত কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে এটা স্থানতে সমগ্ৰ দেশখনৰ বৰ্ণাঢ্য আৰু বিচিত্ৰ শিল্প, জনজাতীয় সম্প্ৰদায়সমূহৰ সন্দৰ্ভত জনসাধাৰণক জ্ঞাত কৰোৱা। তথাপি, মহামাৰীটোৰ বাবে ২০২০ ত উৎসৱটি অনুষ্ঠিত কৰিব পৰা নহৈছিল।
এটা পষেক-দীঘলীয়া এই উৎসৱত ২০০ ষ্টলৰ জৰিয়তে জনজাতীয় হস্তশিল্প, কলা, পেইন্টিং, ফেব্ৰিক, আ-অলংকাৰ আৰু বহুতো প্ৰদৰ্শন তথা বিক্ৰী কৰা যায়। এই উৎসৱত সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ প্ৰায় ১০০০ জনজাতীয় শিল্পী আৰু কাৰিকৰে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছে।
জনজাতি পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনস্থ ট্ৰাইবেল ক’অপাৰেটিভ মাৰ্কেটিং ডেভলপমেন্ট ফেডাৰেশ্যন অৱ ইণ্ডিয়া (TRIFED) ই ন’ডেল সংস্থা হিচাপে জনজাতি সবলীকৰণৰ অৰ্থে কাম কৰি আহিছে, সংস্থাটোৱে গ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰচেষ্টাৰাজিয়ে জনজাতীয় লোকসকলৰ আয় আৰু জীৱিকাৰ উন্নয়নত সহায় কৰাৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে তেওঁলোকৰ জীৱন-যাপন প্ৰণালী আৰু পৰম্পৰাক ৰক্ষাত বিশেষ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে। আদি মহোৎসৱো এনে এটাই পদক্ষেপ যিয়ে এই সম্প্ৰদায়সমূহৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক কল্যাণত সহায় কৰিছে আৰু তেওঁলোকক মূলসুঁতিৰ উন্নয়নৰ অভিমুখে ওচৰ চপাই আনিছে।
আদি মহোৎসৱলৈ আহি “ভকেল ফৰ লোকল” আন্দোলন আৰু #BuyTribal ক সমৃদ্ধ কৰক!