Ministry of Tribal Affairs
A glimpse of North-East at the Tribes India Aadi Mahotsav, Dilli Haat
A fashion show being organised showcasing traditional handicraft creations on week-end
06 FEB 2021 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
Home to more than 200 unique tribes, the North East is one of the most diverse and vibrant areas of the country. It is not surprising then that the stalls from the North-Eastern states, exhibiting a wide range of products, form the pride of place in the Tribes Aadi Mahotsav currently underway at Dilli Haat.
The North-East tribes have a rich crafts tradition of their own, which reflect their innate natural simplicity, earthiness and identity. A glimpse of this rich tradition is on display here. Be it superior Bodo weaves made of cotton or eri; the famed silk textiles, the warm cups and woven shawls from Nagaland and Manipur; or in the beautiful bamboo work from Assam, in the form of baskets, cane chairs, and pen and lamp stands, or in the rich organic natural produce which act as excellent immunity boosters such as honey, spices, and herbs; everything can be found at this national festival.
A group of people sitting at a table with objects on itDescription automatically generated with low confidenceA picture containing text, cluttered, colorful, saleDescription automatically generated
The Bodo women weavers, considered among the finest weavers in the region, are known for their resplendent weaves; while earlier limited to running fabrics and dokhona, now their product range has expanded. You can get kurtas, dresses, or stoles, shawls, wrap-around skits, tops and kurtis and other accessories. Saris made of moga silk, mekhala chador, pretty embroidered blouses from Assam; knitted caps, booties for kids, and pouches from Sikkim and Manipur are also available for sale. The tribals of the North-East still produce weaves using the older back-strap loom and you can get pretty, handcrafted vibrant bags, pillow covers, pouches made in this way. The weaves have designs clearly inspired by nature and are classy, sustainable and comfortable. Another highlight is the pottery items made in the exceptional village of Longpi by the Thankul Naga tribes of Manipur. The stalls with the grey-black pots, kettles, mugs, bowls and trays stand out in the crowd. What is exceptional about these is that they aren’t made using the potter’s wheel; instead shaping is done with the hand using some moulds.
Visitors can also get high-quality organic food products such as rice varieties, such as Joha rice from Assam; the black rice from Manipur; pulses, spices such as large cardamom from Sikkim, cinnamon from Meghalaya, the famous Lakadong turmeric from Meghalaya and the well-known Naga chilis.
Besides all this, you can taste some authentic North-eastern cuisine as well at the Aadi Vyanjan.
A visit to the Aadi Mahotsav is a good way to experience the vibrant and unique culture of the North-Eastern tribal people.
The Aadi Mahotsav- A Celebration of the Spirit of Tribal Crafts, Culture and Commerce is on at Dilli Haat, INA, New Delhi till the 15th February, 2020 from 11 am to 9 pm.
The upcoming weekend of 6th and 7th February has some interesting events, with a fashion show being organised showcasing traditional handicraft artisan Ms. Ruma Devi and renowned designer Ms. Rina Dhaka’s creations.
The Aadi Mahotsav is an annual event that was started in 2017. The festival is an attempt to familiarise people with the rich and diverse craft, culture of tribal communities across the country, at one place. However, due to the pandemic, the 2020 edition of the festival could not be held.
The fortnight-long festival features the exhibition-cum-sale of tribal handicrafts, art, paintings, fabric, jewellery and much more through 200 stalls to showcase this. About 1000 tribal artisans and artists from across the country are participating in the festival.
Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED) under the M/o Tribal Affairs, as the nodal agency working towards tribal empowerment, has been putting in place several initiatives that help in improving the income and livelihood of the tribal people, while preserving their way of life and tradition. The Aadi Mahotsav is one such initiative that helps enable the economic welfare of these communities and bring them closer towards mainstream development.
Visit Aadi Mahotsav and further the “Vocal for Local” movement! #BuyTribal

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
دلی ہاٹ کے ٹرائبس انڈیا آدی مہوتسو میں شمال مشرق کی جھلک
ہفتہ کے آخر میں روایتی دستکاری کی نمائش کے لیے ایک فیشن شو کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے
06 FEB 2021 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 06 فروری 200 سے زیادہ منفرد قبائل کا گھر ، شمال مشرقی ملک کا سب سے متنوع اور متحرک علاقوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ یہ حیرت کی بات نہیں ہے کہ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے اسٹال ، مصنوعات کا ایک وسیع سلسلہ کی نمائش کرتے ہوئے دلّی ہاٹ میں اس وقت جاری ٹرائبس انڈیا آدی مہوتسو میں قابل فخر مقام حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔
شمال مشرقی کے قبائل کی اپنی ایک متمول دستکاری کی روایت ہے ، جو ان کی فطری سادگی ، انفرادیت اور شناخت کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ اس بھرپور روایت کی ایک جھلک کی یہاں نمائش کی جا رہی ہے۔ سوت یا زری سے بنی بہتربوڈو بنائی ہوں ، ریشم کے مشہور کپڑے ، ناگالینڈ اور منی پور سے گرم کپڑے اور بنے ہوئے شال یا آسام سے خوبصورت بانسوں کی کاریگری میں ٹوکریاں، بینت کی کرسیاں، پین اور لیمپ اسٹینڈ یا ایسی نامیاتی قدرتی پیداوار جیسے شہد ، مسالے اور جڑی بوٹیوں جیسے عمدہ مدافعتی صلاحیت بڑھانے کے لیے کام کرتے ہیں ، اس قومی مہوتسو میں سب کچھ دستیاب ہیں۔
بوڈو خواتین بنکروں کو اس علاقے کی سب سے بہترین بنکروں میں سے ایک مانا جاتا ہے۔ ان بنکروں کو ان کی گھریلو بنائی کے لیے بھی جانا جاتا ہے۔ ان بنکروں کا کام پہلے سے چل رہے کپڑوں اور دوکھونا تک ہی محدود تھا لیکن اب ان کی مصنوعات کی حد میں توسیع ہوگئی ہے۔ آپ کرتے ، کپڑے ، یا اوڑھنی ، شال ، مفلر اسکٹ ، ٹاپ اور کرتی نیز دیگر لوازمات مل سکتے ہیں۔ آسام کے موگا ریشم سے بنی ساڑیاں، میخالہ چادر ، خوبصورت کڑھائی والے بلاؤز ، بچوں کے لیے بنی ہوئی ٹوپی ، بوٹیاں اور سکّم اور منی پور کے پاؤچ بھی فروخت کے لئے دستیاب ہیں۔
شمال مشرق کے قبائلی اب بھی پرانے بیک اسٹریپ لوم کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے بنائی کرتے ہیں اور آپ اسی طرح کی خوبصورت بنائی کا استعمال کر کے تیار کیے گئے دستکاری والے تھیلے ، تکیے کا خول اور پاؤچ حاصل کرسکتے ہیں۔ بنائی میں استعمال کیے گئے ڈیزائن فطرت سے متاثر ہیں اور وہ بہترین ، پائیدار اور آرام دہ ہیں۔ ایک اور خاص بات منی پور کے غیر معمولی گاؤں لونگ پی میں تھونگ ناگا قبائل کے ذریعہ بنائے گئے مٹی کے برتن ہیں۔ بھورے کالے برتن، کیتلی ، مگ ، کٹورے اور ٹرے کے ساتھ اسٹال اس مہوتسو میں اپنی منفرد شناخت بنا رہے ہیں۔ ان کے بارے میں غیر معمولی بات یہ ہے کہ وہ اپنی مٹی کے برتن بنانے میں کمہار کے چاک کا استعمال نہیں کرتے ہیں بلکہ مٹی کے برتن کو شکل دینے کے لیے ہاتھ سے کچھ سانچوں کا استعمال کرتے ہیں۔
یہاں آنے والوں کو چاول مختلف قسمیں جیسے آسام کے جوہا چاول جیسے عمدہ نوعیت کے نامیاتی کھانے کی اشیاء بھی مل سکتی ہیں۔ ان میں منی پور کے سیاہ چاول؛ دالیں ، مصالحے جیسے سکم کی بڑی الائچی ، میگھالیہ کی دار چینی ، میگھالیہ کی مشہورلاکا ڈانگ ہلدی اور مشہور ناگا مرچ شامل ہیں۔
ان سب کے علاوہ ، آپ شمال مشرق کچھ مستند کھانوں کا بھی ذائقہ لے سکتے ہیں۔
شمال مشرق کے قبائلی عوام کی متحرک اور انوکھی ثقافت کا تجربہ کرنے کے لئےآدی مہوتسو دیکھنے کے لیے جانا ایک اچھا تجربہ ہے۔
آدی مہوتسو - قبائلی دستکاری ، ثقافت اور تجارت کے روح سے متعلق ایک جشن 15 فروری 2020 کو صبح 11 بجے سے شام 9 بجے تک دہلی ہاٹ ، آئی این اے ، نئی دہلی میں جاری ہے۔
آئندہ 6 اور 7 فروری کے ہفتے کے آخر میں کچھ دلچسپ پروگرام منعقد کیے جا رہے ہیں جس میں ایک فیشن شو کا انعقاد روایتی دستکاری کاریگر محترمہ روما دیوی اور مشہور ڈیزائنر محترمہ رینا ڈھاکہ کی تخلیقات کے ساتھ کیا گیا ہے۔
آدی مہوتسو ایک سالانہ پروگرام ہے جو 2017 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ میلہ ملک بھر میں قبائلی برادریوں کے متمول اور متنوع دستکاری ، ثقافت کے ساتھ لوگوں کو ایک ہی جگہ پر واقف کرانے کی ایک کوشش ہے۔ تاہم ، وبائی بیماری کی وجہ سے ، میلے کا 2020 ایڈیشن منعقد نہیں ہوسکا۔
پندرہ دن تک جاری رہنے والے اس میلے میں 200 سے زیادہ اسٹالوں کے ذریعے قبائلی دستکاری ، آرٹ ، پینٹنگ ، کپڑے ، زیورات کی نمائش کے ساتھ ساتھ فروخت کرنے کی بھی سہولت ہے۔ اس میلے میں ملک بھر سے 1000 کے قریب قبائلی کاریگر اور فنکار حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔
وزارت قبائلی امور کے تحت قبائلی کوآپریٹو مارکیٹنگ ڈیولپمنٹ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا (ٹی آر آئی ایف ای ڈی) قبائل کو بااختیار بنانے کے لئے کام کرنے والی نوڈل ایجنسی کے طور پر ، متعدد اقدامات انجام دے رہا ہے جو قبائلی عوام کی آمدنی اور معاش کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد فراہم کرتے ہیں۔اس کے علاوہ قبائلی لوگوں کی زندگی کا تحفظ اور روایت کو محفوظ کرنے کے لیے بھی یہ ادارہ کام کر رہا ہے۔ آدی مہوتسو ایک ایسی پہل ہے جو ان برادریوں کی معاشی بہبود کو اہل بنانے اور انہیں ترقی کے قومی دھارے کے قریب لانے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔
آدی مہوتسو میں جائیں اور "ووکل فار لوکل " یعنی مقامی مصنوعات کے زبانی تحریک سے جڑیں اور قبائلی مصنوعات خریدنے کے لیے آگے آئیں۔