Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Single Window Approval System for Industries
05 FEB 2021 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government is working on setting up a Single Window System for clearances and approvals of industry in the country. Despite the presence of several IT platforms for investing in India such as in departments of the Government of India and State Single Window Clearances, investors need to visit multiple platforms to gather information and obtain clearances from different stakeholders. To address this, the creation of a centralized Investment Clearance Cell which would provide end-to-end facilitation support, including pre-investment advisory, information related to land banks and facilitating clearances at Central and State level was proposed and the same is also a Budget Announcement 2020-21.
The cell is being planned as a One-stop digital platform to obtain all requisite central and state clearances/ approvals required to start business operations in India. The Investment Clearance Cell will be a National portal that integrates the existing clearance systems of the various Ministries/ Departments of Govt. of India and of State Governments without disruption to the existing IT portals of Ministries and will have a single, unified application form. This will eliminate the need for investors to visit multiple platforms/ offices to gather information and obtain clearances from different stakeholders and provide time-bound approvals and real time status update to investors.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Shri Som Parkash, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির জন্য এক জানলা অনুমোদন ব্যবস্থাপনা
05 FEB 2021 3:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৫ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২১
দেশে শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির অনুমোদন এবং ছাড়পত্র পাওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে কেন্দ্র এক জানলা ব্যবস্থা সূচনা করার জন্য বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। তথ্যপ্রযুক্তির বিভিন্ন মঞ্চ থাকা সত্ত্বেও বিনিয়োগের ক্ষেত্রে কেন্দ্র এবং রাজ্য সরকারগুলির একক জানালা ব্যবস্থা রয়েছে। কিন্তু তা সত্ত্বেও বিভিন্ন দপ্তরের থেকে তথ্য সংগ্রহ করতে হয় এবং ছাড়পত্রের অনুমতি পেতে হয়। এই সমস্যার সমাধানের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় স্তরে একটি বিনিয়োগ ছাড়পত্র সেল তৈরি করা হয়েছে যার মাধ্যমে বিনিয়োগের আগে বিভিন্ন পরামর্শ ও তথ্য, ল্যান্ডব্যাঙ্ক সংক্রান্ত তথ্য, কেন্দ্র এবং রাজ্যস্তরে বিভিন্ন ছাড়পত্র পাওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে প্রয়োজনীয় তথ্য সরবরাহ করা হবে। ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষের বাজেটে এই ঘোষণা করা হয়েছিল।
এই সেলে ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্য সরকারগুলির বিভিন্ন ছাড়পত্র দেওয়া হবে যার সাহায্যে ভারতে ব্যবসায়িক কাজকর্ম শুরু করা যাবে। বিনিয়োগ সংক্রান্ত ছাড়পত্রের এই সেলটি জাতীয় পোর্টালের সঙ্গে যুক্ত থাকবে যার মাধ্যমে কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্যের বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক ও দপ্তর একযোগে কাজ করবে। এর ফলে বিনিয়োগকারীদের বিভিন্ন দপ্তর এবং প্ল্যাটফর্ম গিয়ে তথ্য ও ছাড়পত্র সংগ্রহ করতে হবে না। বিনিয়োগকারীদের সময় বাঁচবে ও নির্দিষ্ট সময়ে তাদের কাজ শুরু করতে পারবে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সোম পরকাশ।