Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Single Window Approval System for Industries
05 FEB 2021 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government is working on setting up a Single Window System for clearances and approvals of industry in the country. Despite the presence of several IT platforms for investing in India such as in departments of the Government of India and State Single Window Clearances, investors need to visit multiple platforms to gather information and obtain clearances from different stakeholders. To address this, the creation of a centralized Investment Clearance Cell which would provide end-to-end facilitation support, including pre-investment advisory, information related to land banks and facilitating clearances at Central and State level was proposed and the same is also a Budget Announcement 2020-21.
The cell is being planned as a One-stop digital platform to obtain all requisite central and state clearances/ approvals required to start business operations in India. The Investment Clearance Cell will be a National portal that integrates the existing clearance systems of the various Ministries/ Departments of Govt. of India and of State Governments without disruption to the existing IT portals of Ministries and will have a single, unified application form. This will eliminate the need for investors to visit multiple platforms/ offices to gather information and obtain clearances from different stakeholders and provide time-bound approvals and real time status update to investors.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Shri Som Parkash, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਿੰਗਲ ਵਿੰਡੋ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ
05 FEB 2021 3:06PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਲੀਅਰੈਂਸ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਿੰਗਲ ਵਿੰਡੋ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ । ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਤੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿੰਗਲ ਵਿੰਡੋ ਕਲੀਅਰੈਂਸ ਵਰਗੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਆਈ ਟੀ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਭਾਈਵਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕਲੀਅਰੈਂਸ ਲੈਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਇਕੱਠੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਤੇ ਜਾਣਾ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਲੀਅਰੈਂਸ ਸੈੱਲ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਜੋ ਅੰਤ ਤੋਂ ਅੰਤ ਤੱਕ ਸਹੂਲਤ, ਸਹਿਯੋਗ , ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸਲਾਹ , ਭੂਮੀ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਤੇ ਸੂਬਾ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਲੀਅਰੈਂਸ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਹੈ , ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ 2021 ਦੇ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਇਹ ਸੈੱਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਤੇ ਸੂਬਾ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀਆਂ ਕਲੀਅਰੈਂਸ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਨ ਸਟਾਪ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਲੀਅਰੈਂਸ ਸੈੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਕੌਮੀ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ , ਜੋ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ— ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕਲੀਅਰੈਂਸ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਆਈ ਟੀ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਿੰਗਲ ਯੂਨੀਫਾਈਡ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਫਾਰਮ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ । ਇਹ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਭਾਈਵਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕਲੀਅਰੈਂਸ ਲੈਣ ਅਤੇ ਕਈ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ — ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਂਬੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀਆਂ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੀਅਲ ਟਾਈਮ ਸਟੇਟਸ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ ਕਰੇਗਾ ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੋਮ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ।