Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
National Agriculture Market (e-NAM) is expanding to ease farmers
The pan-India trading portal is helping realize the vision of “One Nation, One Market” for agri-produce
Expansion of Integration of 1000 new mandis
04 FEB 2021 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
National Agriculture Market popularly known as e-NAM was an innovative initiative in agricultural marketing to enhance farmer’s accessibility digitally to multiple numbers of markets & buyers and to bring transparency in trade transactions with the intent to improve price discovery mechanism, quality commensurate price realization and also to develop the concept of “One Nation One Market” for agriculture produce.
Better market linkage was provided under e-NAM by Integrating 1000 markets across 18 States and 3 UT. So far, more than 1.69 crore Farmers & 1.55 Lakh traders registered on e-NAM platform. The online and transparent bidding system is encouraging farmers to increasingly trade on e-NAM platform. Total trade volume of 4.13 Crore MT of bulk commodities &3.68 crore numbers of Coconut &Bamboo worth approximately Rs 1.22 Lakh crore has been recorded on e-NAM platform. Direct payment to Farmers was enabled in this platform.
Looking to the success of e-NAM in its 1000 mandis, it is now on a path of expansion as announced by Hon’ble Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in the Union Budget released on 1st February, 2021, i.e to further integrate 1000 more mandis with e-NAM, this will further strengthen the mandis.
During COVID-19, e-NAM platform /mobile app. has been further strengthened by launching FPO trading module in e-NAM where by FPOs can trade their produce from their collection center without bringing the produce to APMC. So far, 1844 FPOs have been on board on e-NAM platform. Additionally, Warehouse based trading module was also launched in e-NAM to facilitate trade from warehouses based on e-NWR. To facilitate inter-mandi and inter-state trade at this juncture, enhanced version of logistic module has been released where by aggregators of transport logistic platform have on boarded which helps users to avail trackable transport facilities for transporting their produce. Further the e-NAM platform is made inter operable with ReMS platform of Govt. of Karnataka which will facilitate famers of either platforms were can sell their produce in other platform thereby increasing their market access.
e-NAM is now developing as “Platforms of Platform” to create a digital ecosystem that leverage the expertise of individual platforms across various segments of agri. value chain viz. developing and Integrating service platform with e-NAM (QC services, transportation & delivery services, sorting/grading services, packaging services, insurance, trade finance, warehouses etc.), enabling the farmers to add value to their produce and facilitate them with ease of agri marketing.
“e-NAM is not just a scheme but it’s a journey which aims to benefit the last mile farmer and transform the way they sell their agri produce. This intervention brings immense benefits to our farmers in augmenting their income by enabling them to realize competitive & remunerative prices in a transparent manner without incurring additional costs.”

ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೃಷಿ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ “ಒಂದು ದೇಶ - ಒಂದು ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ“ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನ ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಪ್ಯಾನ್-ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ನೆರವು
ಒಂದು ಸಾವಿರ ಹೊಸ ಮಂಡಿಗಳನ್ನು ಒಟ್ಟುಗೂಡಿಸಿ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆ
04 FEB 2021 6:03PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೃಷಿ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ “ ಒಂದು ದೇಶ-ಒಂದು ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನವನ್ನು ಸಾಕಾರಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಇ-ನ್ಯಾಮ್ ಎಂದೇ ಜನಪ್ರಿಯಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕೃಷಿ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಆದ್ಯತೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಅನೇಕ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಖರೀದಿದಾರರಿಗೆ ಅನುಕೂಲ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುವ ಸಲುವಾಗಿ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ವಹಿವಾಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕತೆ, ಅಂತರ್ಜಾಲದ ಮೂಲಕ ಬೆಲೆ ಅನ್ವೇಷಣೆ, ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ಪೂರಕ ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ದರವನ್ನು ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸುವ ಸಲುವಾಗಿ “ ಒಂದು ದೇಶ-ಒಂದು ಉತ್ಪನ್ನ” ಪರಿಕಲ್ಪನೆಯನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ದಿಪಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಮೂರು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳು, 18 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಂತೆ 1000 ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಗಳನ್ನು ಇ-ನ್ಯಾಮ್ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯಡಿ ಉತ್ತಮ ಸಂಪರ್ಕಕಲ್ಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಇ-ನ್ಯಾಮ್ ವೇದಿಕೆಯಡಿ ಈವರೆಗೆ 1.69 ಕೋಟಿ ರೈತರು ಮತ್ತು 1.55 ಲಕ್ಷ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರಿಗಳು ನೋಂದಣಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಇ-ನ್ಯಾಮ್ ನಡಿ ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕತೆಯ ಹರಾಜು ಮಾಡುವ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗೆ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದರಿಂದ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಲು ಸಹಕಾರಿಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಒಟ್ಟು 4.13 ಕೋಟಿ ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಸರಕುಗಳು, 3.68 ಕೋಟಿ ತೆಂಗು ಮತ್ತು ಬಿದಿರು ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ಅಂದಾಜು 1.22 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ ದಾಖಲೆ ಮೊತ್ತದ ವಹಿವಾಟು ದಾಖಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ವೇದಿಕೆಯಡಿ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ನೇರ ಪಾವತಿ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಈ ಯಶಸ್ಸಿನ ನಂತರ ಇ-ನ್ಯಾಮ್ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯಡಿ ಮತ್ತೆ 1000 ಮಂಡಿಗಳನ್ನು ಜೋಡಿಸುವುದಾಗಿ 2021 ರ ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 1 ರಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವೆ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ನಿರ್ಮಲಾ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಮಂಡಿಸಿದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಬಜೆಟ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಘೋಷಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಇದರಿಂದಾಗಿ ಇ-ನ್ಯಾಮ್ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯಡಿ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಬಲಗೊಳ್ಳಲಿದೆ.
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಎಫ್.ಪಿ.ಒ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮಾದರಿ ಜಾರಿಮಾಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಇ-ನ್ಯಾಮ್ ವೇದಿಕೆ, ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಆ‍್ಯಪ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಎಪಿಎಂಸಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ತರದೇ ತಮ್ಮ ಸಂಗ್ರಹ ಕೇಂದ್ರದಿಂದಲೇ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮಾಡಬಹುದಾಗಿದೆ. ಇ-ನ್ಯಾಮ್ ವೇದಿಕೆಯಡಿ ಈವರೆಗೆ 1844 ಎಫ್.ಪಿ.ಓ ಗಳು ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿವೆ. ಇದರ ಜತೆಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿಯಾಗಿ ಗೋದಾಮು ಆಧಾರಿತ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮಾದರಿಯನ್ನು ಸಹ ಇ-ನ್ಯಾಮ್ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯಡಿ ತರಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಇ-ಎನ್.ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯೂ.ಆರ್ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಕ್ಕೆ ತರಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಅಂತರರಾಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಮಂಡಿಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಲಾಜಿಸ್ಟಿಕ್ ಮಾದರಿಯ ಉತ್ತೇಜಿತ ಆವೃತ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಅಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯವನ್ನು ಸಹ ಜೋಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದು ಬಳಕೆದಾರರಿಗೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಗಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಟ್ರ್ಯಾಕ್ ಮಾಡಲು, ಸಾರಿಗೆ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯಲು ಸಹಾಯಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಇ-ನ್ಯಾಮ್ ವೇದಿಕೆ ಆರ್.ಇ.ಎ.ಎಂ.ಎಸ್ ಜತೆ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಹೊಂದಿದ್ದು, ಎರಡೂ ವೇದಿಕೆಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ತನ್ನ ಜಾಲ ಬೆಸೆದುಕೊಂಡಿರುವ ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ವೇದಿಕೆಯಿಂದ ತಮ್ಮ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಇತರೆ ವೇದಿಕೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಮಾರಾಟ ಮಾಡಬಹುದಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದರಿಂದ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಪ್ರವೇಶವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಕೃಷಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ವಿವಿಧ ವಿಭಾಗಗಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರತ್ಯೇಕ ವೇದಿಕೆಗಳ ಪರಿಣತಿಯನ್ನು ಹತೋಟಿಗೆ ತರಲು, ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಲು ಇ-ನ್ಯಾಮ್ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಇದೀಗ “ ವೇದಿಕೆಗಳ ವೇದಿಕೆ” ಯಾಗಿ ಮೌಲ್ಯವರ್ಧಿತ ಸರಣಿಯಾಗಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೊಂದುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಇ-ನ್ಯಾಮ್ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ [ಕ್ಯೂ/ಸಿ ಸೇವೆಗಳು, ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ದೊರಕಿಸುವ, ವಿತರಣಾ ಸೇವೆಗಳು, ವಿಮೆ, ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ. ಹಣಕಾಸು, ಗೋದಾಮುಗಳ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ], ರೈತರಿಗೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ ಮೌಲ್ಯ ಸೇ‍ರ್ಪಡೆ ಮಾಡಲು, ಕೃಷಿ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಸುಲಭವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಅನುವು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುತ್ತದೆ.
“ಇ-ನ್ಯಾಮ್ ಕೇವಲ ಒಂದು ಯೋಜನೆಯಲ್ಲ. ಆದರೆ ಇದು ಒಂದು ಯಾತ್ರೆ. ಕೊನೆಯ ಹಂತದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಲಾಭ ದೊರಕಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ಕೃಷಿ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆಯ ಮೌಲ್ಯ ದೊರಕಿಸಿಕೊಡಲು ನೆರವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ರೀತಿಯ ಮಧ್ಯ ಪ್ರವೇಶದಿಂದ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ವೆಚ್ಚವಿಲ್ಲದೇ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾತ್ಮಕ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಭಾವನೆ ದರಗಳನ್ನು ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕ ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅರಿತುಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಅನುವು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುತ್ತದೆ. ರೈತರ ಆದಾಯವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಅಪಾರ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳನ್ನು ತರುತ್ತದೆ.”