Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
National Agriculture Market (e-NAM) is expanding to ease farmers
The pan-India trading portal is helping realize the vision of “One Nation, One Market” for agri-produce
Expansion of Integration of 1000 new mandis
04 FEB 2021 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
National Agriculture Market popularly known as e-NAM was an innovative initiative in agricultural marketing to enhance farmer’s accessibility digitally to multiple numbers of markets & buyers and to bring transparency in trade transactions with the intent to improve price discovery mechanism, quality commensurate price realization and also to develop the concept of “One Nation One Market” for agriculture produce.
Better market linkage was provided under e-NAM by Integrating 1000 markets across 18 States and 3 UT. So far, more than 1.69 crore Farmers & 1.55 Lakh traders registered on e-NAM platform. The online and transparent bidding system is encouraging farmers to increasingly trade on e-NAM platform. Total trade volume of 4.13 Crore MT of bulk commodities &3.68 crore numbers of Coconut &Bamboo worth approximately Rs 1.22 Lakh crore has been recorded on e-NAM platform. Direct payment to Farmers was enabled in this platform.
Looking to the success of e-NAM in its 1000 mandis, it is now on a path of expansion as announced by Hon’ble Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in the Union Budget released on 1st February, 2021, i.e to further integrate 1000 more mandis with e-NAM, this will further strengthen the mandis.
During COVID-19, e-NAM platform /mobile app. has been further strengthened by launching FPO trading module in e-NAM where by FPOs can trade their produce from their collection center without bringing the produce to APMC. So far, 1844 FPOs have been on board on e-NAM platform. Additionally, Warehouse based trading module was also launched in e-NAM to facilitate trade from warehouses based on e-NWR. To facilitate inter-mandi and inter-state trade at this juncture, enhanced version of logistic module has been released where by aggregators of transport logistic platform have on boarded which helps users to avail trackable transport facilities for transporting their produce. Further the e-NAM platform is made inter operable with ReMS platform of Govt. of Karnataka which will facilitate famers of either platforms were can sell their produce in other platform thereby increasing their market access.
e-NAM is now developing as “Platforms of Platform” to create a digital ecosystem that leverage the expertise of individual platforms across various segments of agri. value chain viz. developing and Integrating service platform with e-NAM (QC services, transportation & delivery services, sorting/grading services, packaging services, insurance, trade finance, warehouses etc.), enabling the farmers to add value to their produce and facilitate them with ease of agri marketing.
“e-NAM is not just a scheme but it’s a journey which aims to benefit the last mile farmer and transform the way they sell their agri produce. This intervention brings immense benefits to our farmers in augmenting their income by enabling them to realize competitive & remunerative prices in a transparent manner without incurring additional costs.”

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
किसानों की सहुलियत के लिए राष्ट्रीय कृषि बाजार (ई-नैम) का विस्तार किया जा रहा है
अखिल भारतीय व्यापार पोर्टल कृषि उत्पादन के लिए "वन नेशन, वन मार्केट" का सपना साकार करने में मदद कर रहा है
1000 नई मंडियों को जोड़कर उसका विस्तार
04 FEB 2021 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय कृषि बाजार जो ई-नैम के नाम से मशहूर है, कृषि विपणन में एक अभिनव पहल थी, जिसे किसान की अनेक बाजारों और खरीदारों तक डिजीटल पहुंच बढ़ाने और व्यापार के लेन-देन में पारदर्शिता लाने के लिए शुरू किया गया था ताकि बाजार मूल्‍य निर्धारित करने की प्रक्रिया में सुधार लाया जा सके, गुणवत्ता के अनुरूप मूल्‍य की प्रस्‍तुति की जा सके और कृषि उपज के लिए "एक राष्‍ट्र, एक बाजार (वन नेशन वन मार्केट)" की अवधारणा विकसित हो सके।
18 राज्यों और 3 संघ शासित प्रदेशों में 1000 बाजारों को जोड़कर ई-नैम के तहत बेहतर बाजार लिंकेज प्रदान किया गया था। अब तक 1.69 करोड़ से अधिक किसानों और 1.55 लाख व्यापारियों ने ई-नैम प्लेटफॉर्म पर पंजीकरण किया है। ऑनलाइन और पारदर्शी बोली प्रणाली किसानों को ई-नैम प्लेटफॉर्म पर तेजी से व्यापार करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित कर रही है। ई-नैम प्लेटफॉर्म पर 4.13 करोड़ मीट्रिक टन कच्‍चा माल और 3.68 करोड़ रुपये की नारियल वस्तुओं और 1.22 करोड़ रुपये की बांस की वस्‍तुओं की कुल व्यापार मात्रा दर्ज की गई है। इस मंच में किसानों को सीधे भुगतान करने की व्‍यवस्‍था है।
अपनी 1000 मंडियों में ई-नैम की सफलता को देखते हुए, अब यह विस्तार के मार्ग पर है जैसा कि माननीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमणद्वारा 1 फरवरी, 2021 को जारी केन्‍द्रीय बजट में घोषित किया गया है। यानी ई-नैम के साथ 1000 और मंडियों को जोड़ा जाएगा, इससे मंडियों को और मजबूती मिलेगी।
कोविड -19 के दौरान, ई-नैम में एफपीओ ट्रेडिंग मॉड्यूल की शुरूआत करई-नैम प्लेटफॉर्म / मोबाइल ऐप को और मजबूत किया गया है जहां एफपीओ उनके उत्‍पाद को एपीएमसी लाए बिना उनके संग्रह केन्‍द्र से व्यापार कर सकता है। ई-नैम प्लेटफॉर्म पर अब तक 1844 एफपीओ हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, वेयरहाउस आधारित ट्रेडिंग मॉड्यूल भी ई-नैम में शुरू किया गया ताकि ई-एनडब्‍ल्‍यूआर पर आधारित गोदामों से व्यापार की सुविधा मिल सके। यहां पर अंतर-मंडी और अंतर-राज्य व्यापार की सुविधा के लिए, लॉजिस्टिक मॉड्यूल का परिष्‍कृत संस्करण जारी किया गया है, जिसके द्वारा परिवहन लॉजिस्टिक प्लेटफॉर्म के समूहक शामिल हुए हैं जो उपयोगकर्ताओं को अपनी उपज ले जाने के लिए पता लगाने योग्‍य परिवहन सुविधाओं का लाभ उठाने में मदद करते हैं। इसके अलावा ई-नैम प्लेटफॉर्म को कर्नाटक सरकार के आरईएमएस प्लेटफॉर्म के साथ अंत:प्रचालनीय बनाया गया है जो किसानों को दोनों में से किसी भी प्लेटफार्म पर अपनी उपज बेचने की सुविधा देगा जिससे उनकी बाजार पहुंच बढ़ जाएगी।
ई-नैमअब "प्लेटफ़ॉर्म के प्लेटफ़ॉर्मों " के रूप में विकसित हो रहा है ताकि एक डिजिटल इकोसिस्‍टम बनाया जा सके जो कृषि के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अलग-अलग प्लेटफार्मों की विशेषज्ञता का लाभ उठा सके। मूल्य श्रृंखला अर्थात ई-नैम (क्यूसी सेवाओं, परिवहन और वितरण सेवाओं, छँटाई / ग्रेडिंग सेवाओं, पैकेजिंग सेवाओं, बीमा, व्यापार वित्त, गोदामों आदि) के साथ सर्विस प्‍लेटफॉर्म का विकास और एकीकरण, किसानों को उनकी उपज में मूल्य जोड़ने और उनके लिएकृषि विपणन आसान बनानेकी सुविधा प्रदान करता है।
“ई-नैम केवल एक योजना नहीं है बल्कि यह एक यात्रा है जिसका उद्देश्य अंतिम मील पर किसान को लाभ पहुंचाना है और उनकी कृषि उपज बेचने के तरीके को बदलना है। इस तरह का हस्तक्षेपहमारे किसानों को अतिरिक्त लागत के बिना पारदर्शी तरीके से प्रतिस्पर्धी और लाभकारी मूल्‍यों का एहसास कराकर उनकी आय बढ़ाने में मदद करता है। ”