Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
National Agriculture Market (e-NAM) is expanding to ease farmers
The pan-India trading portal is helping realize the vision of “One Nation, One Market” for agri-produce
Expansion of Integration of 1000 new mandis
04 FEB 2021 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
National Agriculture Market popularly known as e-NAM was an innovative initiative in agricultural marketing to enhance farmer’s accessibility digitally to multiple numbers of markets & buyers and to bring transparency in trade transactions with the intent to improve price discovery mechanism, quality commensurate price realization and also to develop the concept of “One Nation One Market” for agriculture produce.
Better market linkage was provided under e-NAM by Integrating 1000 markets across 18 States and 3 UT. So far, more than 1.69 crore Farmers & 1.55 Lakh traders registered on e-NAM platform. The online and transparent bidding system is encouraging farmers to increasingly trade on e-NAM platform. Total trade volume of 4.13 Crore MT of bulk commodities &3.68 crore numbers of Coconut &Bamboo worth approximately Rs 1.22 Lakh crore has been recorded on e-NAM platform. Direct payment to Farmers was enabled in this platform.
Looking to the success of e-NAM in its 1000 mandis, it is now on a path of expansion as announced by Hon’ble Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in the Union Budget released on 1st February, 2021, i.e to further integrate 1000 more mandis with e-NAM, this will further strengthen the mandis.
During COVID-19, e-NAM platform /mobile app. has been further strengthened by launching FPO trading module in e-NAM where by FPOs can trade their produce from their collection center without bringing the produce to APMC. So far, 1844 FPOs have been on board on e-NAM platform. Additionally, Warehouse based trading module was also launched in e-NAM to facilitate trade from warehouses based on e-NWR. To facilitate inter-mandi and inter-state trade at this juncture, enhanced version of logistic module has been released where by aggregators of transport logistic platform have on boarded which helps users to avail trackable transport facilities for transporting their produce. Further the e-NAM platform is made inter operable with ReMS platform of Govt. of Karnataka which will facilitate famers of either platforms were can sell their produce in other platform thereby increasing their market access.
e-NAM is now developing as “Platforms of Platform” to create a digital ecosystem that leverage the expertise of individual platforms across various segments of agri. value chain viz. developing and Integrating service platform with e-NAM (QC services, transportation & delivery services, sorting/grading services, packaging services, insurance, trade finance, warehouses etc.), enabling the farmers to add value to their produce and facilitate them with ease of agri marketing.
“e-NAM is not just a scheme but it’s a journey which aims to benefit the last mile farmer and transform the way they sell their agri produce. This intervention brings immense benefits to our farmers in augmenting their income by enabling them to realize competitive & remunerative prices in a transparent manner without incurring additional costs.”

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రైతులకు ప్రయోజనకారిగా జాతీయ వ్యవసాయ మార్కెట్ ( ఈ-నామ్ )
వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పత్తులకు " ఒక దేశం ఒకే మార్కెట్" లక్ష్య సాధన దిశగా అడుగులు
కొత్తగా మరో 1000 మార్కెట్లకు విస్తరణ
04 FEB 2021 6:03PM by PIB Hyderabad
రైతుల వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పత్తుల అమ్మకాలు పారదర్శకంగా జరిగేలా చూసి, ఉత్పత్తుల అమ్మకాలకు అవసరమైన మార్కెట్లను గుర్తించి దేశంలో ఎక్కడైనా వాటిని విక్రయించడానికి వీలు కల్పించాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో ఏర్పాటైన జాతీయ వ్యవసాయ మార్కెట్ ( ఈ-నామ్)ను మరింత విస్తరించడానికి రంగం సిద్ధం అయ్యింది. ' ఒక దేశం ఒకే మార్కెట్" వ్యవస్థను నెలకొల్పి వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పత్తులకు సరైన ధర లభించేలా చూడాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో జాతీయ వ్యవసాయ మార్కెట్ పనిచేస్తోంది.
ఇంతవరకు ఈ-నామ్ లో 18 రాష్ట్రాలు, మూడు కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలలో 1000 మార్కెట్లు అనుసంధానం అయ్యాయి. ఈ-నామ్ కింద కార్యకలాపాలను నిర్వహించుకోడానికి 1.69 కోట్ల మంది రైతులు, 1.55 లక్షల మంది వ్యాపారులు తమ వివరాలను నమోదు చేసుకున్నారు. పారదర్శకంగా ఆన్ లైన్ విధానంలో జరుగుతున్న బిడ్డింగ్ ప్రక్రియ రైతులకు, వ్యాపారులకు ప్రయోజనం కలిగించే విధంగా వుంది. దీనితో ఈ-నామ్ ద్వారా జరుగుతున్న వ్యాపార లావాదేవీలు పెరుగుతున్నాయి. ఇంతవరకు ఈ-నామ్ ద్వారా దాదాపు 1.22 లక్షల కోట్ల రూపాయల విలువ చేసే 4.13 కోట్ల మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల వస్తువులు, 3.68 కోట్ల కొబ్బరికాయలు, వెదురుల క్రయవిక్రయాలు జరిగాయి. ఈ పద్దతిలో రైతులకు నేరుగా చెల్లింపులు జరుగుతున్నాయి.
ఈ-నామ్ విజయవంతం కావడంతో దీనిని కేంద్ర ఆర్థికశాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీమతి నిర్మలా సీతారామన్ ప్రకటించిన విధంగా మరింత విస్తరించడానికి కృషి ప్రారంభమయ్యింది. ఇంతవరకు ఈ-నామ్ 1000 మార్కెట్లలో అందుబాటులో ఉండగా దీనిని మరో 1000 మార్కెట్లకు విస్తరించాలని నిర్ణయించారు. దీనివల్ల ఈ-నామ్ మరింత సమర్ధంగా పనిచేస్తుందని అంటున్నారు.
కోవిడ్ -19 సమయంలో ఈ-నామ్ లో ఎఫ్పీఓ ను ప్రవేశపెట్టడం జరిగింది. ఈ సౌకర్యం వల్ల రైతులు తమ ఉత్పత్తులను వ్యవసాయ మార్కెట్లకు ప్రత్యక్షంగా తీసుకురాకుండానే వాటి సేకరణ ప్రాంతాల నుంచి విక్రయించడానికి వీలు కల్పించింది. ఇంతవరకు ఈ-నామ్ లో 1844 ఎఫ్పీఓ లు వున్నాయి. ఇంతేకాకుండా గిడ్డంగుల నుంచి వ్యాపారం సాగించడానికి ఈ-నామ్ లో ఇ-ఎన్‌డబ్ల్యుఆర్ సౌకర్యాన్ని పొందుపరిచారు.
మార్కెట్ల మధ్య, అంతరాష్ట్ర వ్యాపార లావాదేవీలను సరళంగా పనిచేసే ఇ-ఎన్‌డబ్ల్యుఆర్ ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది. తాము పంపిన వస్తువులు రవాణాలో ఎక్కడ వున్నాయన్న అంశాన్ని ఇ-ఎన్‌డబ్ల్యుఆర్ ద్వారా తెలుసుకోవడానికి వీలవుతుంది. కర్ణాటక రాష్ట్ర రీఎమ్ఎస్ తో ఈ-నామ్ ను అనుసంధానం చేయడంతో ఇతర మార్కెట్ వేదికల సభ్యులు ఈ-నామ్ ద్వారా విక్రయాలు సాగించి తమ ఉత్పత్తులకు మెరుగైన మార్కెట్ అవకాశాలను గుర్తించడానికి అవకాశం కలుగుతుంది.
దేశంలో వ్యవసాయ కార్యకలాపాలను సాగిస్తున్న అన్ని వ్యస్థలను అనుసంధానం చేయడంద్వారా ( సేవలు, రవాణా, భీమా,ప్యాకింగ్ తదితర సేవలు) రైతులు తమ ఉత్పత్తుల విలువలను పెంచుకోవడానికి అవకాశం కలుగుతుంది.
' ఈ-నామ్ అనేది ఒక పథకం కాదు. ప్రతి ఒక్క రైతు తన ఉత్పత్తులను సరైన ధరను పొందడానికి సాగించే పయనం. ఈ విధానం వల్ల రైతుల ఆదాయం పెరగడంతో పాటు పనులకు సరైన ధరలు పారాదర్శక విధానంలో రవాణా కోసం అదనంగా వెచ్చించకుండానే లభిస్తాయి.