வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய தொழில் துறையில் தரம் மற்றும் உற்பத்தித் திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக ‘உத்யோக் மந்தன்’ இணையக் கருத்தரங்குகள் நடத்தப்படுகின்றன
03 FEB 2021 9:16AM by PIB Chennai
45 முக்கிய தொழில் துறைகளில் தரம் மற்றும் உற்பத்தித் திறனில் கவனம் செலுத்தும் ‘உத்யோக் மந்தன்’ என்ற தொழில் சிந்தனை இணையக் கருத்தரங்குகள் நிகழ்ச்சி 2021 ஜனவரி4-ம் தேதி தொடங்கியது. வர்த்தகத்துறை, இந்திய தர கவுன்சில், தேசிய உற்பத்தி திறன் கவுன்சில், இந்திய தர அலுவலகம், மற்றும் இதர அமைச்சகங்களுடன் இணைந்து, தொழில் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தகத் துறை இந்த இணையக் கருத்தரங்குகளை நடத்துகிறது.
இதன் தொடக்க நிகழ்ச்சி கடந்த ஜனவரி மாதம் 6-ம் தேதி நடந்த போது, மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் பேசுகையில், ‘‘தற்சார்பு இந்தியா தொலைநோக்கு வெற்றியடைய, இந்திய தொழில்துறை தரம் மற்றும் உற்பத்தித் திறனில் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும்’’ என்றார். நாம் வேலை செய்யும் விதம், மனநிலையில் மாற்றம் ஏற்படுவதை முன்கூட்டியே தெரிவிப்பதாகவும், உலக அரங்கில் இந்தியா முன்னணியில் இருக்க வலுவான தளத்தை அமைத்திருப்பது நினைவு கூரத்தக்கதாகவும், இந்த உத்யோக மந்தன் நிகழ்ச்சி இருக்கும் என அவர் கூறினார்.
கடந்த 4 வாரங்களில் பொம்மைகள், தோல், ஃபர்னிச்சர், ரசாயனம், சுற்றுலா, ட்ரோன், நிதிச் சேவைகள் ஆகிய துறைகளில் 18 இணைய கருத்தரங்குகள் நடத்தப்பட்டன. இதில் 175 பேச்சாளர்கள், 1800 பார்வையாளர்கள் பங்கேற்றனர். 7 ஆயிரத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட சமூக இணையதளங்களும் இதில் பங்கேற்றன. பொருட்களின் தரம் மற்றும் ஒரு துறையின் உற்பத்தித் திறன் ஆகியவை தொடர்பான விஷயங்கள் குறித்து ஒவ்வொரு இணையக் கருத்தரங்கிலும் விரிவாக ஆராயப்பட்டன.
இதில் நிபுணர்கள், தொழில்துறை தலைவர்கள், அரசுத்துறை மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். உலகளவில் பின்பற்றப்படும் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகள் குறித்து, சர்வதேச நிபுணர்கள் பலரும் தங்கள் கருத்துக்களை பகிர்ந்து கொண்டனர். இந்த 45 துறைகளில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்ட பரிந்துரைகள் ஒன்றாக தொகுக்கப்பட்டு, மார்ச் மாதம் வெளியிடப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1694643

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Udyog Manthan: Focused Webinars being conducted for Promoting Quality and Productivity in Indian Industry
Initiative is only the beginning of a Quality and Productivity movement in the country
03 FEB 2021 9:16AM by PIB Delhi
Udyog Manthan, a marathon of webinars covering 45 sectors focused on Quality and Productivity in all major sectors of manufacturing and services, started on January 4, 2021. This collaborative exercise is an initiative of the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) in association with Department of Commerce, Quality Council of India, National Productivity Council, Bureau of Indian Standards, Industry chambers and various concerned ministries.
During the inaugural session on 6th January 2021, Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce and Industry, emphasized that for the vision of AatmaNirbhar Bharat to succeed, Indian Industry needs to concentrate on quality and productivity. He emphasized that Udyog Manthan will be a harbinger of change in the way we work, in our mindset and will truly be remembered for the strong base, that it will set for India to emerge as a global player.
During last four weeks, 18 webinars on various manufacturing and service sectors including Toys, Leather, Furniture, Chemicals, Tourism, Drone, Financial Services etc have been organized where 175 speakers, 1800 participants on WebEx and 7000+ over other social media platforms participated. Each webinar delves deep into issues related to quality of products and productivity in one specific sector. In every webinar, discussions are led by experts and industry leaders with senior officials from concerned ministries setting the context. Many International speakers and experts have shared valuable insights on Global best practices. The recommendations from all 45 sectors are being consolidated in a compendium to be released in March.
The initiative is being received very well by the industry. Udyog Manthan is only the beginning of a Quality and Productivity movement in the country. The government’s efforts in bringing out technical regulations for many sectors are being widely appreciated.
During the next few weeks, Udyog Manthan will cover various sectors including pharma, medical devices, closed circuit camera, Electronics System Design and manufacturing, New and Renewable Energy, Robotics, Aerospace and Defence, Quality in Government processes which will shine a guiding light towards realizing the vision of AatmaNirbhar Bharat. All interested participants can visit https://udyogmanthan.qcin.org/and register on https://tinyurl.com/UMparticipation.