वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
मंथन: भारतीय उद्योग में गुणवत्‍ता और उत्‍पादकता को बढ़ावा देने पर केन्द्रित वेबिनार
यह देश में गुणवत्‍ता और उत्‍पादकता से जुड़ी गतिविधियों को प्रोत्‍साहित करने की दिशा में एक पहल है
03 FEB 2021 9:16AM by PIB Delhi
विनिमार्ण और सेवा क्षेत्र से जुड़े 45 प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में गुणवत्‍ता और उत्‍पादकता पर केन्द्रित वेबिनार उद्योग मंथन की मैराथन श्रृंखला का आयोजन 4 जनवरी 2021 से शुरु हो चुका है। यह आंतरिक व्‍यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी)वाणिज्‍य विभाग,भारतीय गुणवत्‍ता परिषद , राष्‍ट्रीय उत्‍पादकता परिषद्, भारतीय मानक ब्‍यूरो , उद्योग मंडलों और विभिन्‍न संबधित मंत्रालयों की एक सामूहिक पहल है।
वाणिज्‍य एंव उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने 6 जनवरी 2021 को मंथन के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए कहा था कि आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत अभियान को सफल बनाने के लिए भारतीय उदद्योग जगत को गुणवत्‍ता और उत्‍पादकता पर विशेष ध्‍यान देना होगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि मंथन एक तरह से हमारे काम करने के तरीकों और हमारी सोच में बड़े बदलाव का अग्रदूत होगा और भारत को एक वैश्विक शक्ति के रुप में उभरने का मजबूत आधार प्रदान करने के लिए याद किया जाएगा:’।
मंथन में पिछले चार सप्‍ताह के दौरान खिलौनों, चमड़ा, फर्नीचर, रसायन, पर्यटन, ड्रोन, वित्‍तीय सेवाओं आदि सहित विभिन्‍न विनिमार्ण और सेवा क्षेत्रों पर 18 वेबिनार आयोजित किए गए। जहां 175 वक्‍ताओं, वेबेक्‍स पर 1800 प्रतिभागियों ने और अन्‍य सोशल मिडिया प्‍लेटफार्म
के जरिए 700 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने हिस्‍सा लिया। प्रत्‍येक वेबिनार में एक विशिष्‍ट क्षेत्र में उत्‍पादकता और गुणवत्‍ता से संबधित मुददों पर विस्‍तार से चर्चा की गई। इन सभी वेबिनारों में संबधित मंत्रालयों के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारियों के साथ विशेषज्ञों और उदद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों ने गहन चर्चाएं कीं।इस दौरान कई विदेशी वक्‍ताओं और विशेषज्ञों ने सर्वोत्‍तम वैश्विक प्रथाओं पर अपने विचार साझा किए। वेबिनार में सभी 45 क्षेत्रों के संबध में दिए गए सुझावों को संकलित किया जा रहा है जिसे मार्च में जारी किया जाएगा।
उद्योग जगत ने इस पहल का स्‍वागत किया है। उद्योग मंथन के जरिए एक तरह से देश में गुणवत्‍ता और उत्‍पादकता को प्रोत्‍साहित करने की शुरुआत की गई है। विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों के लिए तकनीकि नियमन के सरकारी प्रयासों की व्‍यापक स्‍तर पर सराहना की गई है।
अगले कुछ सप्‍ताह के दौरान उद्योग मंथन में फार्मा, चिकित्‍सा उपकरणों, क्‍लोज सर्किट कैमरे,इलेक्‍ट्रानिक सिस्‍टम डिजाइन और विनिमार्ण,नवीन और नवीकरणीय उर्जा,रोबोटिक्‍स,अंतरिक्ष वैमानिकी तथा रक्षा और सरकारी प्रक्रियाओं जैसे विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों में उत्‍पादकता और गुणवत्‍ता बढ़ाने पर चर्चा की जाएगी जो आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत की परिकल्‍पना को मूर्त रूप देने में पथप्रदर्शक बनेंगी। बेबिनार में हिस्‍सा लेने के इच्‍छुक व्‍यक्ति इस वेबसाइट https://udyogmanthan.qcin.org/ पर जाकर यहां https://tinyurl.com/UMparticipation अपना पंजीकरण करा सकते हैं।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Udyog Manthan: Focused Webinars being conducted for Promoting Quality and Productivity in Indian Industry
Initiative is only the beginning of a Quality and Productivity movement in the country
03 FEB 2021 9:16AM by PIB Delhi
Udyog Manthan, a marathon of webinars covering 45 sectors focused on Quality and Productivity in all major sectors of manufacturing and services, started on January 4, 2021. This collaborative exercise is an initiative of the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) in association with Department of Commerce, Quality Council of India, National Productivity Council, Bureau of Indian Standards, Industry chambers and various concerned ministries.
During the inaugural session on 6th January 2021, Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce and Industry, emphasized that for the vision of AatmaNirbhar Bharat to succeed, Indian Industry needs to concentrate on quality and productivity. He emphasized that Udyog Manthan will be a harbinger of change in the way we work, in our mindset and will truly be remembered for the strong base, that it will set for India to emerge as a global player.
During last four weeks, 18 webinars on various manufacturing and service sectors including Toys, Leather, Furniture, Chemicals, Tourism, Drone, Financial Services etc have been organized where 175 speakers, 1800 participants on WebEx and 7000+ over other social media platforms participated. Each webinar delves deep into issues related to quality of products and productivity in one specific sector. In every webinar, discussions are led by experts and industry leaders with senior officials from concerned ministries setting the context. Many International speakers and experts have shared valuable insights on Global best practices. The recommendations from all 45 sectors are being consolidated in a compendium to be released in March.
The initiative is being received very well by the industry. Udyog Manthan is only the beginning of a Quality and Productivity movement in the country. The government’s efforts in bringing out technical regulations for many sectors are being widely appreciated.
During the next few weeks, Udyog Manthan will cover various sectors including pharma, medical devices, closed circuit camera, Electronics System Design and manufacturing, New and Renewable Energy, Robotics, Aerospace and Defence, Quality in Government processes which will shine a guiding light towards realizing the vision of AatmaNirbhar Bharat. All interested participants can visit https://udyogmanthan.qcin.org/and register on https://tinyurl.com/UMparticipation.