വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഉദ്യോഗ് മൻധൻ: ഇന്ത്യൻ വ്യവസായ മേഖലയിൽ ഗുണമേന്മയും ഉൽപ്പാദനക്ഷമതയും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി പ്രത്യേക വെബ്ബിനാറുകൾ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നു
03 FEB 2021 9:16AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യത്തെ ഉത്പാദന-സേവന മേഖലകളിലെ ഗുണമേന്മയും ഉത്പാദനക്ഷമതയും വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി 45 പ്രത്യേകം മേഖലകൾക്ക് പ്രാധാന്യം നൽകി സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന വെബ്ബിനാർ പരമ്പര ഉദ്യോഗ് മൻധനു 2021 ജനുവരി നാലിന് തുടക്കമായിരുന്നു.
വ്യവസായ-ആഭ്യന്തര വ്യാപാര പ്രോത്സാഹന വകുപ്പ്, വാണിജ്യ വകുപ്പ്, ക്വാളിറ്റി കൌൺസിൽ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ, ദേശീയ പ്രൊഡക്ടിവിറ്റി കൗൺസിൽ, ബ്യൂറോ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യൻ സ്റ്റാൻഡേർഡ്‌സ്, വിവിധ മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങൾ, വ്യവസായ ചേംബറുകൾ എന്നിവയുടെ സഹകരണത്തോടെയാണ് പരിപാടി സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ നാല് ആഴ്ചകളിലായി, ഉത്പാദന-സേവന മേഖലകളെ അധികരിച്ചുള്ള 18 വെബ്ബിനാറുകൾ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കപ്പെട്ടു. 175 പ്രഭാഷകരും WebEx ലൂടെ 1800 പേരും മറ്റ് സമൂഹമാധ്യമങ്ങളിലൂടെ ഏഴായിരത്തിലേറെ വ്യക്തികളും പരിപാടികളിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
എല്ലാ ചർച്ചകളും അതാത് മേഖലകളിലെ വിദഗ്ധരും വ്യവസായ പ്രമുഖരും ആണ് നയിച്ചത്. ഇവർക്കൊപ്പം ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളിലെ മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും പങ്കെടുത്തു. ആഗോളതലത്തിലെ മികച്ച മാതൃകകളെ പറ്റി ഒട്ടേറെ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര പ്രഭാഷകരും, വിദഗ്ധരും തങ്ങളുടെ ആശയങ്ങൾ പങ്കു വെച്ചു. 45 മേഖലകളെ പറ്റി ഉരുത്തിരിയുന്ന മികച്ച നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ഉള്ള ഗ്രന്ഥം മാർച്ചിൽ പ്രകാശനം ചെയ്യുന്നതാണ്.
ചർച്ചകളിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കാൻ താല്പര്യമുള്ളവർ വെബ്സൈറ്റ് സന്ദർശിക്കുകയും,
https://udyogmanthan.qcin.org/, ഈ വിലാസത്തിൽ രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്യുകയും ചെയ്യുക https://tinyurl.com/UMparticipation
2021 മാർച്ച് രണ്ടു വരെ വെബ്ബിന്നാർ പരമ്പര തുടരും.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Udyog Manthan: Focused Webinars being conducted for Promoting Quality and Productivity in Indian Industry
Initiative is only the beginning of a Quality and Productivity movement in the country
03 FEB 2021 9:16AM by PIB Delhi
Udyog Manthan, a marathon of webinars covering 45 sectors focused on Quality and Productivity in all major sectors of manufacturing and services, started on January 4, 2021. This collaborative exercise is an initiative of the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) in association with Department of Commerce, Quality Council of India, National Productivity Council, Bureau of Indian Standards, Industry chambers and various concerned ministries.
During the inaugural session on 6th January 2021, Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce and Industry, emphasized that for the vision of AatmaNirbhar Bharat to succeed, Indian Industry needs to concentrate on quality and productivity. He emphasized that Udyog Manthan will be a harbinger of change in the way we work, in our mindset and will truly be remembered for the strong base, that it will set for India to emerge as a global player.
During last four weeks, 18 webinars on various manufacturing and service sectors including Toys, Leather, Furniture, Chemicals, Tourism, Drone, Financial Services etc have been organized where 175 speakers, 1800 participants on WebEx and 7000+ over other social media platforms participated. Each webinar delves deep into issues related to quality of products and productivity in one specific sector. In every webinar, discussions are led by experts and industry leaders with senior officials from concerned ministries setting the context. Many International speakers and experts have shared valuable insights on Global best practices. The recommendations from all 45 sectors are being consolidated in a compendium to be released in March.
The initiative is being received very well by the industry. Udyog Manthan is only the beginning of a Quality and Productivity movement in the country. The government’s efforts in bringing out technical regulations for many sectors are being widely appreciated.
During the next few weeks, Udyog Manthan will cover various sectors including pharma, medical devices, closed circuit camera, Electronics System Design and manufacturing, New and Renewable Energy, Robotics, Aerospace and Defence, Quality in Government processes which will shine a guiding light towards realizing the vision of AatmaNirbhar Bharat. All interested participants can visit https://udyogmanthan.qcin.org/and register on https://tinyurl.com/UMparticipation.