பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
110 பேருடன் தொடங்கியது தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு கல்லூரியின் 61வது பயிற்சி
02 FEB 2021 3:52PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு கல்லூரியின் 61வது பயிற்சி இன்று தொடங்கியது. இதில் 110 பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகள் பங்கேற்றனர். கடந்த பயிற்சியை விட, தற்போது 10 அதிகாரிகள் அதிகமாகும்.
அதிகரிக்கப்பட்ட இடங்களில் பெரும்பாலானவை, நட்பு நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த அதிகாரிகள் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
உஸ்பெகிஸ்தான், தஜிகிஸ்தான், பிலிப்பைன்ஸ் மற்றும் மாலத்தீவு ஆகிய நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த பயற்சி அதிகாரிகள், குறிப்பிட்ட கால இடைவெளிக்குப்பின் பயிற்சியில் இணைந்துள்ளனர். தென் அமெரிக்காவைத் தவிர அனைத்து கண்டங்களைச் சேர்ந்த பிரதிநிதிகளுக்கும், தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு கல்லூரி தற்போது இடமளித்துள்ளது. கடந்த பயிற்சியின் போது, தென் அமெரிக்கா கண்டத்தின் பிரேசில் நாட்டைச் சேர்ந்த ஒருவர் பயிற்சி பெற்றார்.
தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு கல்லூரியின் முதல் பயிற்சி கடந்த 1960 ஆம் ஆண்டு நடைப்பெற்றது.
இது வரை, இங்கு 3,899 பேர் பயிற்சி பெற்றுள்ளனர். இவர்களில் 835 பேர் 69 நட்பு நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள். தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு கல்லூரியில் குடிமை பணிகளுக்கான இரண்டு பயிற்சி இடங்கள் தற்போது அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு கல்லூரியின் 61வது பயிற்சியில், குடிமை பணியிடங்களுக்கான மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 19 ஆக உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1694416

Ministry of Defence
61st course of National Defence College commences with 110 participants
02 FEB 2021 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
The 61st course of National Defence College(NDC) commenced on February 01, 2021 with 110 participants, an increase of 10 participants from the last course. The majority of the increased seats havebeen allocated to officers from friendly foreign countries. The officers from Uzbekistan, Tajikistan, Philippines and Maldives are participating after a considerable gap of time. The participants from the friendly countries are representatives of the country’s regional as well as international diplomacy wherein NDC has accommodated participants from all continents except South America.However, there was a course participant from South America (Brazil) in the last NDC course.
The first NDC course was held in 1960. As on date, the college has 3,899 alumni, including 835 from 69 friendly foreign countries.There has been a marginal increase of two vacancies for Civil Services and the current strength of the Civil Services in the 61st NDC course is 19.
Welcoming the increased strength of foreign officers for the 61st course, NDC Commandant, Air Marshal D Choudhury expressed confidence that NDC would build on the challenges of previous years by converting them into opportunities. He added that ‘President’s Chair of Excellence on National Security’ established recently will enhance the pursuit of academic excellence at NDC.
President Shri Ram Nath Kovind had approved the establishment of the chair on November 02, 2020 to commemorate the Diamond Jubilee Year of National Defence College.Air Vice Marshal (Dr) Arjun Subramaniam, AVSM (Retd.) has been designated as the first occupant of the prestigious chair.