Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Amalgamation of Ayushman Bharat Yojana with State Health Schemes
02 FEB 2021 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan ArogyaYojana (AB-PMJAY) is a centrally sponsored scheme. Presently, it is being implemented in 32 States and Union Territories (UTs) across the country. As per design of the scheme, States/UTs implementing AB-PMJAY have the flexibility to run their own Health Protection Schemes in alliance with AB-PMJAY at their own cost. Under this arrangement, the States/UTs may use Health Benefit Packages, common IT platform and empaneled hospital network of PMJAY.
The funding of the scheme is shared between Central and State Governments. The ratio of central share to state share for all States, except North-Eastern States and Himalayan States and Union Territories with legislature, is 60:40. For North-Eastern States and Himalayan States, the ratio is 90:10. In the case of Union Territories without legislatures, the Central contribution of premium is 100%.
1.57 Crore Hospital admissions worth Rs. 19,506 Crores have been authorized under AB-PMJAY. These include utilization data corresponding to expanded beneficiary base by some States/UTs. The specialty wise break-up of authorized hospital admissions is annexed. There is no data available for comparison with State health schemes.
Specialty wise break-up of hospital admissions by count and amount
Specialties
Authorized Hospital Admissions (Count)
Authorized Hospital Admissions (Amount in Crores of Rupees)
Burns Management
15655
67
Cardiology
296375
1479
Cardio-thoracic Vascular Surgery
84346
850
Diagnostics
363905
96
Emergency Room Packages
191487
108
General Surgery
1716386
1707
Infectious Diseases
811679
214
Interventional Neuroradiology
5778
44
Medical Management
3833011
2193
Mental Disorders Packages
10682
9
Multiple Specialties
472516
2084
Neo-natal care
229645
567
Neurosurgery
87081
408
Obstetrics and Gynaecology
1154482
1124
Oncology
1024425
1674
Ophthalmology
688016
544
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
186839
62
Organ Transplants
128
0.2
Orthopaedics
569804
1546
Otorhinolaryngology (ENT)
115969
155
Paediatric medical management
254738
480
Paediatric surgery
26919
91
Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery
6997
22
Polytrauma
20519
79
Unspecified Surgical Packages
1381
3
Urology
356570
670
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha here today.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਰਲੇਵਾਂ
02 FEB 2021 4:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਨ ਆਰੋਗਿਯ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਏ ਬੀ ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਜੇ ਏ ਵਾਈ) ਇੱਕ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਯੋਜਿਤ ਸਕੀਮ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 32 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ । ਸਕੀਮ ਦੀ ਬਣਤਰ ਮੁਤਾਬਿਕ ਏ ਬੀ ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਜੇ ਏ ਵਾਈ ਸਕੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ /ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਲਚਕਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਏ ਬੀ ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਜੇ ਏ ਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਤੇ ਚਲਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ । ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੂਬੇ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਿਹਤ ਲਾਭ ਪੈਕੇਜ , ਸਾਂਝਾ ਆਈ ਟੀ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਜੇ ਏ ਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਮਪੈਨਲਡ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਨੈਟਵਰਕ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ । ਸਕੀਮ ਦੀ ਫੰਡਿੰਗ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਤੇ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ । ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਿਮਾਲਿਆ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਤੇ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ 60:40 ਅਨੁਪਾਤ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ । ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਿਮਾਲਿਅਨ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ 90:10 ਹੈ । ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਗ਼ੈਰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ 100% ਹੈ ।
ਏ ਬੀ ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਜੇ ਏ ਵਾਈ ਤਹਿਤ 19506 ਕਰੋੜ ਲਈ 1.57 ਕਰੋੜ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦਾਖ਼ਲੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਹਨ । ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਝ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਤ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ ਅਧਾਰ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਡਾਟੇ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਮਿਲ ਹੈ । ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦਾਖ਼ਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲਿਟੀ ਵਾਈਸ ਵੰਡ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਅਨੈਕਸਚਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਸੂਬਾ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੋਈ ਡਾਟਾ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ।
Specialties
Authorized Hospital Admissions (Count)
Authorized Hospital Admissions (Amount in Crores of Rupees)
Burns Management
15655
67
Cardiology
296375
1479
Cardio-thoracic Vascular Surgery
84346
850
Diagnostics
363905
96
Emergency Room Packages
191487
108
General Surgery
1716386
1707
Infectious Diseases
811679
214
Interventional Neuroradiology
5778
44
Medical Management
3833011
2193
Mental Disorders Packages
10682
9
Multiple Specialties
472516
2084
Neo-natal care
229645
567
Neurosurgery
87081
408
Obstetrics and Gynaecology
1154482
1124
Oncology
1024425
1674
Ophthalmology
688016
544
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
186839
62
Organ Transplants
128
0.2
Orthopaedics
569804
1546
Otorhinolaryngology (ENT)
115969
155
Paediatric medical management
254738
480
Paediatric surgery
26919
91
Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery
6997
22
Polytrauma
20519
79
Unspecified Surgical Packages
1381
3
Urology
356570
670
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਨੀ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਚੌਬੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ।