ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
അസം, പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാൾ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലെ തേയിലത്തൊഴിലാളികൾക്കായി, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് സ്ത്രീകൾക്കും കുട്ടികൾക്കുമുള്ള ക്ഷേമപദ്ധതികൾക്കായി 1000 കോടി രൂപ വകയിരുത്തി
01 FEB 2021 1:39PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സ്റ്റാൻഡ് അപ് ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക് കീഴിൽ പട്ടികജാതി, പട്ടികവർഗ, സ്ത്രീകൾക്കുള്ള വായ്പാ ലഭ്യത കൂടുതൽ സുഗമമാക്കുന്നതിന്, മാർജിൻ മണി ആവശ്യകത 25 ശതമാനത്തിൽ നിന്ന് 15 ശതമാനമായി കുറയ്ക്കാനും കാർഷിക മേഖലയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള വായ്പകളും ഇതിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്താനും ഉദ്ദേശിക്കുന്നതായി 2021-22 ലെ കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റ് പാർലമെന്റിൽ അവതരിപ്പിച്ചു കൊണ്ട് കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ പറഞ്ഞു.
അസമിലെയും പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാളിലെയും തേയിലത്തൊഴിലാളികളുടെ, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് സ്ത്രീകളുടെയും കുട്ടികളുടെയും ക്ഷേമത്തിനായി 1,000 കോടി രൂപ ലഭ്യമാക്കാൻ ഉദ്ദേശിക്കുന്നു.
ആദിവാസി മേഖലകളിൽ 750 ഏകലവ്യ മാതൃകാ റെസിഡൻഷ്യൽ സ്കൂളുകൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കാൻ ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ പറഞ്ഞു. അത്തരം ഓരോ സ്കൂളിന്റെയും നിർമ്മാണച്ചെലവിന് 20 കോടി മുതൽ 38 കോടിവരെ രൂപയും, മലയോര പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ ദുഷ്ക്കര മേഖലകളിൽ 48 കോടി രൂപയും അനുവദിക്കും.
പട്ടികജാതിക്കാരുടെ ക്ഷേമത്തിനായി പോസ്റ്റ് മെട്രിക് സ്കോളർഷിപ്പ് പദ്ധതി നവീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും ഇക്കാര്യത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര സഹായം വർദ്ധിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അവർ പറഞ്ഞു. 2025-2026 വരെയുള്ള 6 വർഷത്തേക്ക് 35,219 കോടി രൂപ വകയിരുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. 4 കോടി പട്ടികജാതി വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്ക് ഗുണം ലഭിക്കും.
നാമമാത്ര-ചെറുകിട-ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭക മേഖലയ്ക്കുള്ള വിഹിതം 15,700 കോടി രൂപയായി ഉയർത്തി. കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷത്തെ തുകയുടെ ഇരട്ടിയിലധികം വർദ്ധന.
ബിരുദധാരികൾക്കും എഞ്ചിനീയറിംഗിൽ ഡിപ്ലോമയുള്ളവർക്കും പരിശീലനം നൽകുന്നതിനായി വിദ്യാഭ്യാസാനന്തര അപ്രന്റിസ്ഷിപ്പ് പദ്ധതിക്കായി 3,000 കോടി രൂപ അനുവദിച്ചു.
നൈപുണ്യ യോഗ്യത, അതിന്റെ വിലയിരുത്തൽ, സർട്ടിഫിക്കേഷൻ എന്നിവയ്ക്കായും, തൊഴിലാളികളെ വിന്യസിക്കുന്നതിനായും യു.എ.ഇ.യുമായി സഹകരിച്ച് ഒരു സംരംഭം ആരംഭിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് ശ്രീമതി സീതാരാമൻ പറഞ്ഞു. ജപ്പാനിൽ നിന്നുള്ള വ്യാവസായിക, തൊഴിൽ നൈപുണ്യ, സാങ്കേതികത, അറിവ്, കൈമാറ്റത്തിനായി ഇന്ത്യയും ജപ്പാനും തമ്മിൽ സഹകരണ-പരിശീലന പരിപാടിയും നിലവിലുണ്ട്.

Ministry of Finance
Rs.1000 Crore to be provided for Welfare Scheme for tea workers of Assam and West Bengal especially Women and Children
National Apprenticeship Training scheme to be realigned with a provision of over Rs. 3000 Crore
Apprenticeship act to be amended for Enhancing Employment Opportunities for the youth
01 FEB 2021 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken several measures to protect the weaker and vulnerable sections of the society especially during the COVID-19 pandemic. While presenting the Union Budget 2021-22 in Parliament today, the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that within 48 hours of declaring a three week long complete lockdown, the Prime Minister announced the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana(PMGKY). Valued at Rs.2.76 lakh crore, the PMGKY provided free food grain to 800 million people, free cooking gas for 80 million families for months, and cash directly to over 400 million farmers, women, elderly, the poor and the needy.
In pursuance of the measures taken for the weaker sections, the Finance Minister announced that to further facilitate credit flow under the scheme of Stand Up India for SCs, STs, and women, it is proposed to reduce the margin money requirement from 25% to 15%, and to also include loans for activities allied to agriculture.
The Finance Minister proposed to provide Rs. 1,000 crore for the welfare of Tea workers especially women and their children in Assam and West Bengal for which a special scheme will be devised.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman disclosed that a target of establishing 750 Eklavya Model Residential Schools in the tribal areas has been laid out. The Finance Minister said that it is proposed to increase the unit cost of each such school from Rs. 20 crore to Rs. 38 crore, and for hilly and difficult areas, to Rs. 48 crore. This would help in creating robust infrastructure facilities for the tribal students.
She further said that the Post Matric Scholarship Scheme, for the welfare of Scheduled Castes has been revamped and the Central Assistance in this regard has been enhanced. A total of Rs. 35,219 crore for 6 years till 2025-2026 is being allocated, the Minister highlighted. This will benefit 4 crore SC students, she said.
The Finance Minister also said that the outlay for the MSME sector is being increased to Rs. 15,700 crore this year, which is more than double of current year’s BE.
Measures to increase Employability of Youth
The Government proposes to amend the Apprenticeship Act with a view to further enhancing apprenticeship opportunities for the youth. The Finance Minister said that the existing scheme of National Apprenticeship Training Scheme (NATS) for providing post-education apprenticeship, training of graduates and diploma holders in Engineering will be realigned with provision of over Rs. 3,000 crore.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that an initiative is underway, in partnership with the United Arab Emirates (UAE), to benchmark skill qualifications, assessment, and certification, accompanied by the deployment of certified workforce. There is also a collaborative Training Inter Training Programme (TITP) between India and Japan to facilitate transfer of Japanese industrial and vocational skills, technique, and knowledge. Such initiatives will be taken forward with many more countries, the Finance Minister disclosed.