Ministry of Finance
Rs.1000 Crore to be provided for Welfare Scheme for tea workers of Assam and West Bengal especially Women and Children
National Apprenticeship Training scheme to be realigned with a provision of over Rs. 3000 Crore
Apprenticeship act to be amended for Enhancing Employment Opportunities for the youth
01 FEB 2021 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken several measures to protect the weaker and vulnerable sections of the society especially during the COVID-19 pandemic. While presenting the Union Budget 2021-22 in Parliament today, the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that within 48 hours of declaring a three week long complete lockdown, the Prime Minister announced the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana(PMGKY). Valued at Rs.2.76 lakh crore, the PMGKY provided free food grain to 800 million people, free cooking gas for 80 million families for months, and cash directly to over 400 million farmers, women, elderly, the poor and the needy.
In pursuance of the measures taken for the weaker sections, the Finance Minister announced that to further facilitate credit flow under the scheme of Stand Up India for SCs, STs, and women, it is proposed to reduce the margin money requirement from 25% to 15%, and to also include loans for activities allied to agriculture.
The Finance Minister proposed to provide Rs. 1,000 crore for the welfare of Tea workers especially women and their children in Assam and West Bengal for which a special scheme will be devised.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman disclosed that a target of establishing 750 Eklavya Model Residential Schools in the tribal areas has been laid out. The Finance Minister said that it is proposed to increase the unit cost of each such school from Rs. 20 crore to Rs. 38 crore, and for hilly and difficult areas, to Rs. 48 crore. This would help in creating robust infrastructure facilities for the tribal students.
She further said that the Post Matric Scholarship Scheme, for the welfare of Scheduled Castes has been revamped and the Central Assistance in this regard has been enhanced. A total of Rs. 35,219 crore for 6 years till 2025-2026 is being allocated, the Minister highlighted. This will benefit 4 crore SC students, she said.
The Finance Minister also said that the outlay for the MSME sector is being increased to Rs. 15,700 crore this year, which is more than double of current year’s BE.
Measures to increase Employability of Youth
The Government proposes to amend the Apprenticeship Act with a view to further enhancing apprenticeship opportunities for the youth. The Finance Minister said that the existing scheme of National Apprenticeship Training Scheme (NATS) for providing post-education apprenticeship, training of graduates and diploma holders in Engineering will be realigned with provision of over Rs. 3,000 crore.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that an initiative is underway, in partnership with the United Arab Emirates (UAE), to benchmark skill qualifications, assessment, and certification, accompanied by the deployment of certified workforce. There is also a collaborative Training Inter Training Programme (TITP) between India and Japan to facilitate transfer of Japanese industrial and vocational skills, technique, and knowledge. Such initiatives will be taken forward with many more countries, the Finance Minister disclosed.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய தொழில் பழகுநர் பயிற்சி திட்டத்தை மாற்றியமைக்க ரூ.3000 கோடிக்கு மேல் ஒதுக்கீடு
01 FEB 2021 1:39PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய தொழில் பழகுநர் பயிற்சி திட்டத்தை, ரூ.3000 கோடிக்கு மேல் செலவு செய்து மாற்றியமைக்க மத்திய அரசு திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது.
இளைஞர்களுக்கு பணி பயிற்சி வாய்ப்புகளை அதிகரிப்பதற்காக, தொழில் பழகுநர் சட்டத்தை திருத்த மத்திய அரசு திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. இதற்காக தற்போதுள்ள தேசிய தொழில் பழகுநர் பயிற்சி திட்டம், ரூ.3000 கோடிக்கு மேல் மாற்றியமைக்கப்படும் என நிதி நிலை அறிக்கையில் நிதியமைச்சர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். பொறியியல் பட்டப்படிப்பு மற்றும் டிப்ளமோ படிப்பை முடித்தவர்கள் இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் தொழிற் பயிற்சி பெறுவர்.
இவர்களின் தொழில் திறமைகளை அதிகரித்து, மதிப்பீடு செய்து சான்றிதழ் வழங்க ஐக்கிய அரபு எமிரேட்ஸ் நாடுடன் இணைந்து செயல்படுவதற்கான நடவடிக்கை மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளதாக நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் தெரிவித்தார். இதே போன்ற கூட்டு பயிற்சி திட்டம் இந்தியா-ஜப்பான் இடையே மேற்கொள்ளப்படவுள்ளது. பல நாடுகளுடன் இது போன்ற திட்டங்கள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படவுள்தாக நிதியமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
தேயிலை தொழிலாளர்களின் நலத் திட்டத்துக்கு ரூ.1000 கோடி:
அசாம் மற்றும் மேற்கு வங்க தேயிலை தொழிலாளர்கள், குறிப்பாக பெண்கள் மற்றும் அவர்களின் குழந்தைகளின் நலத்திட்டங்களுக்கு ரூ.1000 கோடி வழங்கப்படும் என நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் தெரிவித்தார். இதற்காக சிறப்பு திட்டங்கள் வகுக்கப்படும்.
பழங்குடியினர் பகுதிகளில் பள்ளிகள்:
பழங்குடியினர் பகுதிகளில் 750 உண்டு, உறைவிட பள்ளிகள் (ஏகலைவா) அமைக்க இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக நிதி நிலை அறிக்கையில் நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். ஒவ்வொரு பள்ளியும் ரூ.20 கோடி முதல் ரூ.38 கோடி செலவில் அமைக்கப்படவுள்ளன. மலைப் பகுதி மற்றும் சிக்கலான இடங்களில் ரூ.48 கோடி செலவில் அமைக்கப்படும். இத்திட்டம், பழங்குடியின மாணவர்களுக்கு வலுவான கல்வி கட்டமைப்பு வசதியை ஏற்படுத்தும்.
பட்டியலின மாணவர்களுக்கான கல்வி உதவித் தொகை திட்டம் மாற்றியமைப்பு:
பட்டியலின மாணவர்களின் நலனுக்காக, மேல் நிலைப் பள்ளிப் படிப்பை தொடரும் மாணவர்களுக்கான கல்வி உதவித் தொகை திட்டம் மாற்றியமைக்கப்படுகிறது. இதற்காக அடுத்த 6 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு ரூ.35,219 கோடி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்படுகிறது. இத்திட்டம் 4 கோடி பட்டியலின மாணவர்களுக்கு பலன் அளிக்கும்.
குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறைக்கு ரூ.15,700 கோடி:
குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை திட்டங்களுக்கான ஒதுக்கீடு இந்த ஆண்டில் ரூ.15,700 கோடியாக அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது நடப்பாண்டு பட்ஜெட் மதிப்பீட்டை விட இரண்டு மடங்குக்கு மேல் அதிகம்.