Ministry of Finance
Rs.1000 Crore to be provided for Welfare Scheme for tea workers of Assam and West Bengal especially Women and Children
National Apprenticeship Training scheme to be realigned with a provision of over Rs. 3000 Crore
Apprenticeship act to be amended for Enhancing Employment Opportunities for the youth
01 FEB 2021 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken several measures to protect the weaker and vulnerable sections of the society especially during the COVID-19 pandemic. While presenting the Union Budget 2021-22 in Parliament today, the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that within 48 hours of declaring a three week long complete lockdown, the Prime Minister announced the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana(PMGKY). Valued at Rs.2.76 lakh crore, the PMGKY provided free food grain to 800 million people, free cooking gas for 80 million families for months, and cash directly to over 400 million farmers, women, elderly, the poor and the needy.
In pursuance of the measures taken for the weaker sections, the Finance Minister announced that to further facilitate credit flow under the scheme of Stand Up India for SCs, STs, and women, it is proposed to reduce the margin money requirement from 25% to 15%, and to also include loans for activities allied to agriculture.
The Finance Minister proposed to provide Rs. 1,000 crore for the welfare of Tea workers especially women and their children in Assam and West Bengal for which a special scheme will be devised.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman disclosed that a target of establishing 750 Eklavya Model Residential Schools in the tribal areas has been laid out. The Finance Minister said that it is proposed to increase the unit cost of each such school from Rs. 20 crore to Rs. 38 crore, and for hilly and difficult areas, to Rs. 48 crore. This would help in creating robust infrastructure facilities for the tribal students.
She further said that the Post Matric Scholarship Scheme, for the welfare of Scheduled Castes has been revamped and the Central Assistance in this regard has been enhanced. A total of Rs. 35,219 crore for 6 years till 2025-2026 is being allocated, the Minister highlighted. This will benefit 4 crore SC students, she said.
The Finance Minister also said that the outlay for the MSME sector is being increased to Rs. 15,700 crore this year, which is more than double of current year’s BE.
Measures to increase Employability of Youth
The Government proposes to amend the Apprenticeship Act with a view to further enhancing apprenticeship opportunities for the youth. The Finance Minister said that the existing scheme of National Apprenticeship Training Scheme (NATS) for providing post-education apprenticeship, training of graduates and diploma holders in Engineering will be realigned with provision of over Rs. 3,000 crore.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that an initiative is underway, in partnership with the United Arab Emirates (UAE), to benchmark skill qualifications, assessment, and certification, accompanied by the deployment of certified workforce. There is also a collaborative Training Inter Training Programme (TITP) between India and Japan to facilitate transfer of Japanese industrial and vocational skills, technique, and knowledge. Such initiatives will be taken forward with many more countries, the Finance Minister disclosed.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
असम और पश्चिम बंगाल के चाय मजदूरों, विशेष रूप से महिलाओं और बच्‍चों की कल्‍याण योजना के लिए 1000 करोड़ रुपए उपलब्‍ध कराए जाएंगे
3000 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक के प्रावधान के साथ राष्‍ट्रीय अप्रेंटिसशिप प्रशिक्षण योजना में संशोधन किया जाएगा
युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के अवसर बढ़ाने के उद्देश्‍य से अप्रेंटिसशिप अधिनियम में संशोधन किया जाएगा
01 FEB 2021 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में केन्द्रीय बजट 2021-22 पेश करते हुए कहा कि सरकार ने कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान विशेष रूप से कमजोर और वंचित वर्गों की सुरक्षा के लिए अनेक उपाय किए हैं। वित्‍त मंत्री ने कहा कि तीन सप्‍ताह लंबे लॉकडाउन की घोषणा के 48 घंटों के अंदर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्‍याण योजना (पीएमजीकेवाई) की घोषणा की थी। 2.76 लाख करोड़ रुपए की लागत से पीएमजीकेवाई ने 800 मिलियन लोगों को मुफ्त खाद्यान्‍न, 80 मिलियन परिवारों को महीनों तक मुफ्त खाना पकाने की गैस, 400 मिलियन से अधिक किसानों, महिलाओं, बुजुर्गों, गरीबों और जरूरतमंदों को सीधे नकद राशि उपलब्‍ध कराई गई है।
कमजोर वर्गों के लिए किए गए उपायों के अनुपालन में वित्‍त मंत्री ने अनुसूचित जाति, जनजाति और महिलाओं के लिए स्‍टैंड अप इंडिया योजना के तहत नकदी प्रवाह सहायता को आगे बढ़ाने की घोषणा की। मार्जिन मनी की जरूरत 25 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 15 प्रतिशत करने और कृषि से संबंधित गतिविधियों के लिए ऋणों को भी शामिल करने का प्रस्‍ताव किया गया।
वित्‍त मंत्री ने असम और पश्चिम बंगाल में चाय मजदूरों, विशेष रूप से महिलाओं और उनके बच्‍चों के लिए 1000 करोड़ रुपए उपलब्‍ध कराने का प्रस्‍ताव किया है। इसके लिए एक विशेष योजना तैयार की जाएगी।
श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने कहा कि जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में 750 एकलव्‍य मॉडल आवासीय स्‍कूल स्‍थापित करने का लक्ष्‍य निर्धारित किया गया है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि ऐसे प्रत्‍येक स्‍कूल की लागत 20 करोड़ से बढ़ाकर 38 करोड़ तथा पहाड़ी और कठिन क्षेत्रों में 48 करोड़ रुपए करने का भी प्रस्‍ताव किया गया है।
उन्‍होंने यह भी कहा कि अनुसूचित जातियों के कल्‍याण के लिए पोस्‍ट मैट्रिक छात्रवृत्ति योजना को नए सिरे से तैयार किया गया है और इस संबंध में केंद्रीय सहायता बढ़ाई गई है। 2025-26 तक छह वर्षों के लिए कुल 35,219 करोड़ रुपए का आवंटन किया जा रहा है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इससे अनुसूचित जाति के 4 करोड़ छात्रों को लाभ मिलेगा।
वित्‍त मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि इस वर्ष एमएसएमई क्षेत्र के लिए परिव्‍यय बढ़ा कर 15,700 करोड़ रुपए किया जा रहा है।
युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के अवसर बढ़ाने के उपाय
सरकार ने युवाओं के लिए अप्रेंटिसशिप अवसरों को बढ़ाने के दृष्टिकोण से अप्रेंटिसशिप अधिनियम में संशोधन करने का प्रस्‍ताव किया है। वित्‍त मंत्री ने कहा कि शिक्षा के बाद अप्रेंटिसशिप, इंजीनियरिंग में स्‍नातकों और डिप्‍लोमाधारकों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए मौजूदा राष्‍ट्रीय अप्रेंटिसशिप प्रशिक्षण योजना (एनएटीएस) को 3000 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक राशि के प्रावधान के साथ संशोधित किया जाएगा।
श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने कहा कि संयुक्‍त अरब अमीरात (यूएई) के साथ भागीदारी में कौशल योग्‍यता, आकलन और प्रमाणीकरण के साथ-साथ प्रमाणीकृत कर्मियों की तैनाती के निर्धारण के लिए एक पहल प्रक्रियाधीन है। जापानी औद्योगिक और व्‍यावसायिक कौशल तकनीक और ज्ञान के हस्‍तांतरण में सहायता के लिए जापान और भारत में एक सहयोगात्‍मक ट्रेनिंग इंटर ट्रेनिंग प्रोग्राम (टीआईटीपी) भी चल रहा है। वित्‍त मंत्री ने कहा कि अधिक से अधिक देशों के साथ ऐसी पहल की जाएंगी।