Ministry of Finance
Rs.1000 Crore to be provided for Welfare Scheme for tea workers of Assam and West Bengal especially Women and Children
National Apprenticeship Training scheme to be realigned with a provision of over Rs. 3000 Crore
Apprenticeship act to be amended for Enhancing Employment Opportunities for the youth
01 FEB 2021 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken several measures to protect the weaker and vulnerable sections of the society especially during the COVID-19 pandemic. While presenting the Union Budget 2021-22 in Parliament today, the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that within 48 hours of declaring a three week long complete lockdown, the Prime Minister announced the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana(PMGKY). Valued at Rs.2.76 lakh crore, the PMGKY provided free food grain to 800 million people, free cooking gas for 80 million families for months, and cash directly to over 400 million farmers, women, elderly, the poor and the needy.
In pursuance of the measures taken for the weaker sections, the Finance Minister announced that to further facilitate credit flow under the scheme of Stand Up India for SCs, STs, and women, it is proposed to reduce the margin money requirement from 25% to 15%, and to also include loans for activities allied to agriculture.
The Finance Minister proposed to provide Rs. 1,000 crore for the welfare of Tea workers especially women and their children in Assam and West Bengal for which a special scheme will be devised.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman disclosed that a target of establishing 750 Eklavya Model Residential Schools in the tribal areas has been laid out. The Finance Minister said that it is proposed to increase the unit cost of each such school from Rs. 20 crore to Rs. 38 crore, and for hilly and difficult areas, to Rs. 48 crore. This would help in creating robust infrastructure facilities for the tribal students.
She further said that the Post Matric Scholarship Scheme, for the welfare of Scheduled Castes has been revamped and the Central Assistance in this regard has been enhanced. A total of Rs. 35,219 crore for 6 years till 2025-2026 is being allocated, the Minister highlighted. This will benefit 4 crore SC students, she said.
The Finance Minister also said that the outlay for the MSME sector is being increased to Rs. 15,700 crore this year, which is more than double of current year’s BE.
Measures to increase Employability of Youth
The Government proposes to amend the Apprenticeship Act with a view to further enhancing apprenticeship opportunities for the youth. The Finance Minister said that the existing scheme of National Apprenticeship Training Scheme (NATS) for providing post-education apprenticeship, training of graduates and diploma holders in Engineering will be realigned with provision of over Rs. 3,000 crore.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that an initiative is underway, in partnership with the United Arab Emirates (UAE), to benchmark skill qualifications, assessment, and certification, accompanied by the deployment of certified workforce. There is also a collaborative Training Inter Training Programme (TITP) between India and Japan to facilitate transfer of Japanese industrial and vocational skills, technique, and knowledge. Such initiatives will be taken forward with many more countries, the Finance Minister disclosed.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అస్సాం, పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ నుంచి తేయాకు కార్మికుల సంక్షేమానికి ,ముఖ్యంగా మహిళలు, బాలల సంక్షేమ పథకం కింద రూ.1000 కోట్లుకేటాయించనున్నారు.
జాతీయ అప్రెంటీస్ షిప్ ట్రైనింగ్ స్కీంను రూ. 3000 కోట్లకు పైగాకేటాయింపుతో సవరించనున్నారు.
యువతకు ఉపాధి అవకాశాలు పెంచే లక్ష్యంతో అప్రెంటిస్ షిప్ చట్టాన్ని సవరించనున్నారు.
01 FEB 2021 1:39PM by PIB Hyderabad
ముఖ్యంగా COVID-19 మహమ్మారి సమయంలో సమాజంలోని బలహీనమైన మరియు బలహీన వర్గాలను రక్షించడానికి ప్రభుత్వం అనేక చర్యలు తీసుకుంది. ఈ రోజు పార్లమెంటులో కేంద్ర బడ్జెట్ 2021-22 ను సమర్పించగా,
మూడు వారాల పాటు పూర్తి లాక్డౌన్ ప్రకటించిన 48 గంటల్లోనే ప్రధాన్ మంత్రి గారిబ్ కళ్యాణ్ యోజన (పిఎంజికెవై) ను ప్రధాని ప్రకటించారని
కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక, కార్పొరేట్ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రి శ్రీమతి. నిర్మల సీతారామన్ అన్నారు. రూ .2.76 లక్షల కోట్ల విలువైన పిఎమ్‌జికెవై 800 మిలియన్ల మందికి ఉచిత ఆహార ధాన్యం, 80 మిలియన్ కుటుంబాలకు నెలలు ఉచిత వంట గ్యాస్, మరియు 400 మిలియన్ల మంది రైతులు, మహిళలు, వృద్ధులు, పేదలు మరియు పేదలకు నేరుగా నగదును అందించారు.
బలహీన వర్గాల కోసం తీసుకున్న చర్యలను అనుసరించి, ఎస్సీలు, ఎస్టీలు మరియు మహిళలకు స్టాండ్ అప్ ఇండియా పథకం కింద రుణ ప్రవాహాన్ని మరింత సులభతరం చేయడానికి, మార్జిన్ డబ్బు అవసరాన్ని 25% నుండి 15 % కి తగ్గించాలని ప్రతిపాదించినట్లు ఆర్థిక మంత్రి ప్రకటించారు., మరియు వ్యవసాయానికి సంబంధించిన కార్యకలాపాలకు రుణాలు కూడా చేర్చడం.
ఆర్థిక మంత్రి రూ. టీ కార్మికుల సంక్షేమం కోసం 1,000 కోట్లు, ముఖ్యంగా అస్సాం మరియు పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్‌లోని మహిళలు మరియు వారి పిల్లల కోసం ప్రత్యేక పథకాన్ని రూపొందించనున్నారు.
గిరిజన ప్రాంతాల్లో 750 ఏక్లవ్య మోడల్ రెసిడెన్షియల్ పాఠశాలలను ఏర్పాటు చేయాలనే లక్ష్యాన్ని నిర్దేశించినట్లు శ్రీమతి.
నిర్మల సీతారామన్ వెల్లడించారు. అలాంటి ప్రతి పాఠశాల యూనిట్ వ్యయాన్ని రూ. నుండి పెంచాలని ప్రతిపాదించామని ఆర్థిక మంత్రి చెప్పారు . 20 కోట్ల నుంచి రూ. 38 కోట్లు, కొండ మరియు క్లిష్ట ప్రాంతాలకు రూ. 48 కోట్లు . గిరిజన విద్యార్థులకు బలమైన మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను కల్పించడంలో ఇది సహాయపడుతుంది.
షెడ్యూల్డ్ కులాల సంక్షేమం కోసం పోస్ట్ మెట్రిక్ స్కాలర్‌షిప్ పథకాన్ని పునరుద్ధరించామని, ఈ విషయంలో కేంద్ర సహాయం పెంచామని ఆమె అన్నారు. మొత్తం రూ. 2025-2026 వరకు 6 సంవత్సరాలకు 35,219 కోట్లు కేటాయించామని మంత్రి హైలైట్ చేశారు. దీనివల్ల 4 కోట్ల ఎస్సీ విద్యార్థులకు ప్రయోజనం చేకూరుతుందని ఆమె తెలిపారు.
ఎంఎస్ఎంఇ రంగానికి కేటాయించే వ్యయాన్ని రూ. ఈ సంవత్సరం 15,700 కోట్లు, ఇది ప్రస్తుత సంవత్సరపు బిఇ కంటే రెట్టింపు.
యువత ఉపాధిని పెంచే చర్యలు
యువతకు అప్రెంటిస్‌షిప్ అవకాశాలను మరింత పెంచే ఉద్దేశ్యంతో అప్రెంటిస్‌షిప్ చట్టాన్ని సవరించాలని ప్రభుత్వం ప్రతిపాదించింది. పోస్ట్-ఎడ్యుకేషన్ అప్రెంటిస్ షిప్, గ్రాడ్యుయేట్లకు మరియు ఇంజనీరింగ్ లో డిప్లొమా హోల్డర్లకు శిక్షణ ఇవ్వడానికి ప్రస్తుతం ఉన్న నేషనల్ అప్రెంటిస్ షిప్ ట్రైనింగ్ స్కీమ్ (నాట్స్) పథకాన్ని రూ. 3,000 కోట్లు.
యునైటెడ్ అరబ్ ఎమిరేట్స్ (యుఎఇ) భాగస్వామ్యంతో, నైపుణ్య అర్హతలు, అంచనా మరియు ధృవీకరణను బెంచ్ మార్క్ చేయడానికి, సర్టిఫైడ్ వర్క్‌ఫోర్స్‌ను మోహరించడంతో పాటు, చొరవ జరుగుతోందని శ్రీమతి.
నిర్మలా సీతారామన్ అన్నారు. జపనీస్ పారిశ్రామిక మరియు వృత్తి నైపుణ్యాలు, సాంకేతికత మరియు జ్ఞానాన్ని బదిలీ చేయడానికి భారతదేశం మరియు జపాన్ మధ్య సహకార శిక్షణా శిక్షణా కార్యక్రమం (టిఐటిపి) కూడా ఉంది. ఇలాంటి కార్యక్రమాలు మరెన్నో దేశాలతో ముందుకు వెళ్తాయని ఆర్థిక మంత్రి వెల్లడించారు.