অর্থমন্ত্রক
পশ্চিমবঙ্গ ও আসামের চা শ্রমিকদের কল্যাণে ১ হাজার কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ
01 FEB 2021 1:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২১
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর সময় দুর্বল শ্রেণীর মানুষদের রক্ষার্থে সরকার নানা পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। ২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষের বাজেট আজ সংসদে পেশ করার সময় কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন জানিয়েছেন, দেশ জুড়ে তিন সপ্তাহের লকডাউন ঘোষণার ৪৮ ঘন্টার মধ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ যোজনা ঘোষণা করেছিলেন। ২ লক্ষ ৭৬ হাজার কোটি টাকার এই যোজনায় ৮০ কোটি মানুষকে বিনামূল্যে খাদ্যশস্য, ৮ কোটি পরিবারকে বিনামূল্যে রান্নার গ্যাস সরবরাহের পাশাপাশি, ৪০ কোটি কৃষক, মহিলা, প্রবীণ নাগরিক এবং দরিদ্র মানুষদের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে সরাসরি অর্থ পাঠানো হয়েছিল।
সমাজের দুর্বলতর শ্রেণীর মানুষদের সাহায্যার্থে অর্থমন্ত্রী স্ট্যান্ড আপ ইন্ডিয়া প্রকল্পে আরও মূলধনের যোগানের ব্যবস্থা করেছিলেন। এর ফলে, তপশিলি জাতি, উপজাতি ও মহিলারা উপকৃত হয়েছিলেন। কৃষি সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে ঋণ পাওয়ার জন্য প্রকল্পের মোট বরাদ্দের ২৫ শতাংশের পরিবর্তে এখন থেকে ১৫ শতাংশ অর্থ থাকলেই এই ঋণ পাওয়া যাবে।
অর্থমন্ত্রী পশ্চিমবঙ্গ ও আসামে চা শ্রমিকদের জন্য ১ হাজার কোটি টাকার একটি তহবিলের প্রস্তাব করেছেন। এর ফলে, মহিলা ও তাঁদের শিশুরা উপকৃত হবেন। অর্থমন্ত্রী আদিবাসী অধ্যুষিত এলাকায় ৭৫০টি একলব্য মডেল আবাসিক বিদ্যালয় গড়ে তোলার প্রস্তাব দিয়েছেন। এই বিদ্যালয়গুলি গড়ে তুলতে ২০-৩৮ কোটি টাকা ব্যয় হবে। তবে, পার্বত্য অঞ্চল ও দুর্গম এলাকায় এ ধরনের বিদ্যালয় স্থাপনে ৪৮ কোটি টাকার সংস্থান রাখা হয়েছে। তপশিলি জাতিভুক্ত ছাত্রছাত্রীদের মাধ্যমিক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার পর যে বৃত্তির ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে, তার জন্য ২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবর্ষ পর্যন্ত ৩৫ হাজার ২১৯ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে, ৪ কোটি তপশিলি জাতিভুক্ত ছাত্রছাত্রীরা উপকৃত হবে।
অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগের জন্য ১৫ হাজার ৭০০ কোটি টাকা এবারের বাজেট বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে, যা পূর্ববর্তী বাজেটের দ্বিগুণ।
যুবক-যুবতীদের বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে প্রশিক্ষণের সুযোগ করে দিতে সংশ্লিষ্ট আইনটি সংশোধনের প্রস্তাব করা হয়েছে। বর্তমান ন্যাশনাল অ্যাপ্রেন্টিসশিপ ট্রেনিং স্কিমে ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং পাশ করা স্নাতক ও ডিপ্লোমা হোল্ডারদের প্রশিক্ষণের জন্য ৩ হাজার কোটি টাকার সংস্থান রাখা হয়েছে। দক্ষ শ্রমিকদের মূল্যায়ন ও শংসাপত্র প্রদানের ক্ষেত্রে সংযুক্ত আরব আমীরশাহীর সঙ্গে অংশীদারিত্বের উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, ভারত ও জাপানের মধ্যে ট্রেনিং ইন্টার ট্রেনিং প্রোগ্রামের আওতায় জাপানের শিল্প ও কারিগরি দক্ষতা এবং জ্ঞান এদেশে নিয়ে আসার ক্ষেত্রে উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। ভবিষ্যতে অন্যান্য দেশের সঙ্গেও এ ধরনের প্রয়াস নেওয়া হবে বলে কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন।

Ministry of Finance
Rs.1000 Crore to be provided for Welfare Scheme for tea workers of Assam and West Bengal especially Women and Children
National Apprenticeship Training scheme to be realigned with a provision of over Rs. 3000 Crore
Apprenticeship act to be amended for Enhancing Employment Opportunities for the youth
01 FEB 2021 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken several measures to protect the weaker and vulnerable sections of the society especially during the COVID-19 pandemic. While presenting the Union Budget 2021-22 in Parliament today, the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that within 48 hours of declaring a three week long complete lockdown, the Prime Minister announced the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana(PMGKY). Valued at Rs.2.76 lakh crore, the PMGKY provided free food grain to 800 million people, free cooking gas for 80 million families for months, and cash directly to over 400 million farmers, women, elderly, the poor and the needy.
In pursuance of the measures taken for the weaker sections, the Finance Minister announced that to further facilitate credit flow under the scheme of Stand Up India for SCs, STs, and women, it is proposed to reduce the margin money requirement from 25% to 15%, and to also include loans for activities allied to agriculture.
The Finance Minister proposed to provide Rs. 1,000 crore for the welfare of Tea workers especially women and their children in Assam and West Bengal for which a special scheme will be devised.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman disclosed that a target of establishing 750 Eklavya Model Residential Schools in the tribal areas has been laid out. The Finance Minister said that it is proposed to increase the unit cost of each such school from Rs. 20 crore to Rs. 38 crore, and for hilly and difficult areas, to Rs. 48 crore. This would help in creating robust infrastructure facilities for the tribal students.
She further said that the Post Matric Scholarship Scheme, for the welfare of Scheduled Castes has been revamped and the Central Assistance in this regard has been enhanced. A total of Rs. 35,219 crore for 6 years till 2025-2026 is being allocated, the Minister highlighted. This will benefit 4 crore SC students, she said.
The Finance Minister also said that the outlay for the MSME sector is being increased to Rs. 15,700 crore this year, which is more than double of current year’s BE.
Measures to increase Employability of Youth
The Government proposes to amend the Apprenticeship Act with a view to further enhancing apprenticeship opportunities for the youth. The Finance Minister said that the existing scheme of National Apprenticeship Training Scheme (NATS) for providing post-education apprenticeship, training of graduates and diploma holders in Engineering will be realigned with provision of over Rs. 3,000 crore.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that an initiative is underway, in partnership with the United Arab Emirates (UAE), to benchmark skill qualifications, assessment, and certification, accompanied by the deployment of certified workforce. There is also a collaborative Training Inter Training Programme (TITP) between India and Japan to facilitate transfer of Japanese industrial and vocational skills, technique, and knowledge. Such initiatives will be taken forward with many more countries, the Finance Minister disclosed.