మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
"నారీశక్తి పురస్కారాలు-2020" కోసం నామినేషన్లు పంపడానికి ఈనెల 6 వరకు గడువు పెంపు
02 FEB 2021 11:45AM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర మహిళ, శిశు అభివృద్ధి శాఖ, "నారీశక్తి పురస్కారాలు-2020" కోసం నామినేషన్లు పంపడానికి తుది గడువును ఈనెల 6వ తేదీ వరకు పెంచింది. మార్చి 8న అంతర్జాతీయ మహిళ దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా, ఈ విశిష్ఠ అవార్డులను మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఏటా అందజేస్తోంది. మహిళా సాధికారత అంశంలో గొప్ప కృషి చేసినవారికి గుర్తింపుగా వీటిని అందజేస్తోంది.
నిర్ణయాధికారంలో పాల్గొనేలా మహిళలను ప్రోత్సహించినందుకు; సంప్రదాయ, సంప్రదాయేతర రంగాల్లో మహిళల నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధికి కృషి చేసినందుకు; గ్రామీణ మహిళలకు ప్రాథమిక సౌకర్యాలు కల్పించినందుకు; శాస్త్ర, సాంకేతికతలు, క్రీడలు, కళలు, సంస్కృతి వంటి సాంప్రదాయేతర రంగాల్లో మహిళలను ప్రోత్సహించినందుకు; మహిళల భద్రత, ఆరోగ్యం, విద్య, జీవన నైపుణ్యాలు, గౌరవం వంటి అంశాల్లో కృషి చేసినందుకు వ్యక్తులు, బృందాలు, ఎన్‌జీవోలు, సంస్థలకు నారీశక్తి పురస్కారాలు అందజేస్తారు. ఈ అవార్డు కింద ప్రశంసాపత్రంతోపాటు రెండు లక్షల నగదును అందజేస్తారు.
25 ఏళ్లు నిండిన వ్యక్తులు, సంబంధిత రంగంలో కనీసం ఐదేళ్ల అనుభవం ఉన్న సంస్థలు నామినేషన్లకు అర్హులు.
కలలను సాకారం చేసుకోవడానికి వయస్సు, భౌగోళిక అడ్డంకులు, నిధుల సమస్యలను లెక్కచేయనివారు ఈ పురస్కారాల ద్వారా దేశవ్యాప్త గుర్తింపు పొందుతారు. వారి మొక్కవోని దీక్ష సమాజాన్ని, యువతరాన్ని భారీగా ప్రభావితం చేస్తుంది. లింగ వివక్షను బద్దలు కొట్టేలా ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది. సమాజాభివృద్ధిలో మహిళలకు సమానభాగం ఉందని తెలియజెప్పే ప్రయత్నమే ఈ పురస్కారాల ప్రదానం.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు http://narishaktipuraskar.wcd.gov.in/పై క్లిక్‌ చేయండి.

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Last Date for Submission of Nomination for Nari Shakti Puraskar-2020 extended till 6th February, 2021
02 FEB 2021 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Women and Child Development has extended the last date for submission of nomination for the prestigious Nari Shakti Puraskar-2020 till 6th February, 2021. ‘Nari Shakti Puraskar’ are conferred every year on the occasion of ‘International Women’s Day’ i.e. 8th March, by the Ministry of Women and Child Development for recognizing exceptional work done by individuals etc. in the area of empowerment of women.
The Nari Shakti Puruskar is awarded to individuals/ groups/ NGOs/ institutions etc. for encouraging women to participate in decision making roles; women’s skill development in traditional and non-traditional sectors; facilitating basic amenities for rural women; promoting women in non-traditional sectors like science and technology, sports, art, culture concretely and for the significant work towards safety and security, health and wellness, education, life skills, respect and dignity of women etc. The award carries a citation and a cash reward of Rs. 2 Lakh.
As per the Guidelines, any individual of at least 25 years of age and institutions having worked in the relevant field for at least 5 years are eligible to apply.
The Puraskars acknowledge the achievers who have not allowed age, geographical barriers or inaccessability to resources to come in the way of fulfilling their dreams. Their indomitable spirit inspires society at large and young Indian minds in particular to break gender stereotypes. It encourages them to stand up against gender inequality and discrimination. These awards are an effort to recognize women as equal partners in the advancement of society.
Kindly click here for the details http://narishaktipuraskar.wcd.gov.in/