Ministry of Women and Child Development
Last Date for Submission of Nomination for Nari Shakti Puraskar-2020 extended till 6th February, 2021
02 FEB 2021 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Women and Child Development has extended the last date for submission of nomination for the prestigious Nari Shakti Puraskar-2020 till 6th February, 2021. ‘Nari Shakti Puraskar’ are conferred every year on the occasion of ‘International Women’s Day’ i.e. 8th March, by the Ministry of Women and Child Development for recognizing exceptional work done by individuals etc. in the area of empowerment of women.
The Nari Shakti Puruskar is awarded to individuals/ groups/ NGOs/ institutions etc. for encouraging women to participate in decision making roles; women’s skill development in traditional and non-traditional sectors; facilitating basic amenities for rural women; promoting women in non-traditional sectors like science and technology, sports, art, culture concretely and for the significant work towards safety and security, health and wellness, education, life skills, respect and dignity of women etc. The award carries a citation and a cash reward of Rs. 2 Lakh.
As per the Guidelines, any individual of at least 25 years of age and institutions having worked in the relevant field for at least 5 years are eligible to apply.
The Puraskars acknowledge the achievers who have not allowed age, geographical barriers or inaccessability to resources to come in the way of fulfilling their dreams. Their indomitable spirit inspires society at large and young Indian minds in particular to break gender stereotypes. It encourages them to stand up against gender inequality and discrimination. These awards are an effort to recognize women as equal partners in the advancement of society.
Kindly click here for the details http://narishaktipuraskar.wcd.gov.in/

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
ناری شکتی پرسکار-2020 کے لیے نامزدگی جمع کرنے کی آخری تاریخ میں 6 فروری 2021 تک توسیع
02 FEB 2021 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،2/فروری 2021،
خواتین اور بچوں کی فروغ کی وزارت نے پروقار ناری شکتی پرسکار-2020 کے لیے نامزدگی داخل کرنے کی آخری تاریخ میں توسیع کرکے اسے 6 فروری 2021 کردیا ہے۔ ‘ناری شکتی پرسکار’ ہر سال 8 مارچ کو ‘خواتین کے عالمی دن’ کے موقع پرخواتین اور بچوں کی فروغ کی وزارت کے ذریعے تفویض کیے جاتے ہیں۔ یہ ایوارڈ خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے شعبے میں افرادی طور پر انجام دیے گئے غیرمعمولی کام کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے دیے جاتے ہیں۔
ناری شکتی پرسکار افراد، گروپوں، غیرسرکاری تنظیموں، اداروں وغیرہ کو، فیصلہ سازی کے کرداروں میں خواتین کی حوصلہ افزائی ، روایتی اور غیر روایتی شعبوں میں خواتین کی مہارت کی فروغ، دیہی خواتین کے لیے بنیادی ضروریات فراہم کرنے، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، کھیل کود، آرٹ، ثقافت جیسے غیرروایتی شعبوں میں خواتین کو آگے بڑھانے اور تحفظ اور سلامتی کے تئیں نمایاں کام کرنے، صحت اور تندرستی، تعلیم، زندگی کی مہارتیں اور خواتین کی عزت و وقار وغیرہ کے لیے دیے جاتے ہیں۔ اس ایوارڈ میں ایک توصیف نامہ اور 2 لاکھ روپے کا نقد انعام شامل ہیں۔
رہنما خطوط کے مطابق کوئی بھی فرد، جس کی عمر کم سے کم 25 سال ہو، اور کوئی بھی ادارہ جس نے کم سے کم 5 سال متعلقہ شعبے میں کام کیا ہو، اس انعام کے لیے درخواست دینے کے اہل ہیں۔
یہ انعام ان کامیاب ہونے والوں کا اعتراف کرتا ہے، جنہوں نے اپنے خوابوں کی تعبیر کے لیے راستے میں عمر،جغرافیائی پابندیوں، یا وسائل تک عدم رسائی کو روکاوٹ نہیں بننے دیا۔ان کا مصمم جذبہ بڑے پیمانے پر معاشرے کو جلا بخشتا ہے اور خاص طور پر نوجوان ہندوستانی ذہن جنین کی تفریق سے آزادی حاصل کرپاتے ہیں۔ یہ انہیں جنین کی تفریق اور امتیاز کے خلاف کھڑا ہونے میں حوصلہ افزائی فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ یہ ایوارڈ معاشرے کی پیش رفت میں خواتین کو برابر کا ساجھے دار تسلیم کرنے کی ایک کوشش ہے۔
برائے مہربانی یہاں کلک کریں:
http://narishaktipuraskar.wcd.gov.in/