Ministry of Women and Child Development
Last Date for Submission of Nomination for Nari Shakti Puraskar-2020 extended till 6th February, 2021
02 FEB 2021 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Women and Child Development has extended the last date for submission of nomination for the prestigious Nari Shakti Puraskar-2020 till 6th February, 2021. ‘Nari Shakti Puraskar’ are conferred every year on the occasion of ‘International Women’s Day’ i.e. 8th March, by the Ministry of Women and Child Development for recognizing exceptional work done by individuals etc. in the area of empowerment of women.
The Nari Shakti Puruskar is awarded to individuals/ groups/ NGOs/ institutions etc. for encouraging women to participate in decision making roles; women’s skill development in traditional and non-traditional sectors; facilitating basic amenities for rural women; promoting women in non-traditional sectors like science and technology, sports, art, culture concretely and for the significant work towards safety and security, health and wellness, education, life skills, respect and dignity of women etc. The award carries a citation and a cash reward of Rs. 2 Lakh.
As per the Guidelines, any individual of at least 25 years of age and institutions having worked in the relevant field for at least 5 years are eligible to apply.
The Puraskars acknowledge the achievers who have not allowed age, geographical barriers or inaccessability to resources to come in the way of fulfilling their dreams. Their indomitable spirit inspires society at large and young Indian minds in particular to break gender stereotypes. It encourages them to stand up against gender inequality and discrimination. These awards are an effort to recognize women as equal partners in the advancement of society.
Kindly click here for the details http://narishaktipuraskar.wcd.gov.in/

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
नारी शक्ति पुरस्कार के लिए नामांकन जमा करने की अंतिम तारीख 6 फरवरी तक बढ़ी
02 FEB 2021 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने प्रतिष्ठित नारी शक्ति पुरस्कार - 2020 के लिए नामांकन जमा करने की अंतिम तारीख 6 फरवरी, 2021 तक बढ़ा दी है। महिला सशक्तिकरण के क्षेत्र में व्यक्तियों आदि द्वारा उल्लेखनीय कार्य को सम्मानित करते हुए महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रति वर्ष 8 मार्च को अंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस पर नारी शक्ति पुरस्कार प्रदान किए जाते हैं।
नारी शक्ति पुरस्कार निर्णय लेने वाली भूमिका में महिलाओं की भागीदारी, परम्परागत और गैर-परम्परागत क्षेत्रों में महिलाओं के कौशल विकास, ग्रामीण महिलाओंको बुनियादी सुविधाएं प्रदान करने, विज्ञान तथा प्रौद्योगिकी जैसे गैर-परम्परागत क्षेत्रों में महिलाओंकोप्रोत्साहित करने, खेलकूद, कला और संस्कृति तथा महिलाओं की संरक्षा और सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और तंदरुस्ती, शिक्षा, जीवन शैलियों, सम्मान एवं गरिमा को बढ़ावा देने आदि के महत्वपूर्ण कार्य करने वाले व्यक्तियों/समूहों/स्वयंसेवी संगठनों/संस्थानों आदि को प्रदान किया जाता है। पुरस्कार के अंतर्गत प्रशस्ति पत्र औरदो लाख रुपए की सम्मान राशि दी जाती है।
दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार इन क्षेत्रों में न्यूनतम पांच वर्ष तक काम करने वाला कम से कम 25 वर्ष आयु का कोई भी व्यक्ति और संस्थान पुरस्कार के लिए नामांकन का पात्र है।
पुरस्कार में ऐसे व्यक्तियों अथवा संस्थानोंआदि की उपलब्धि को मान्यता दी जाती है जिन्होंने अपनी उम्र, भौगोलिक सीमाओं या संसाधनों के अभाव जैसी बाधाओं को पार करते हुए अपने सपने पूरे किए। उनके मजबूत इरादे समाज को और विशेषकर युवाओं को स्त्री-पुरुष के बीच रूढ़ीवादी भेदभाव को दूर करने के लिए प्रेरित करते हैं। यह उन्हें लैंगिक असमानता और भेदभाव के विरुद्ध खड़े होने को प्रोत्साहित करते हैं। यह पुरस्कार समाज की प्रगति में महिलाओं की समान भागीदारी को मान्यता देने का प्रयास है। विस्तृत जानकारी के लिए लिंक पर जाएं -
http://narishaktipuraskar.wcd.gov.in/