Ministry of Women and Child Development
Last Date for Submission of Nomination for Nari Shakti Puraskar-2020 extended till 6th February, 2021
02 FEB 2021 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Women and Child Development has extended the last date for submission of nomination for the prestigious Nari Shakti Puraskar-2020 till 6th February, 2021. ‘Nari Shakti Puraskar’ are conferred every year on the occasion of ‘International Women’s Day’ i.e. 8th March, by the Ministry of Women and Child Development for recognizing exceptional work done by individuals etc. in the area of empowerment of women.
The Nari Shakti Puruskar is awarded to individuals/ groups/ NGOs/ institutions etc. for encouraging women to participate in decision making roles; women’s skill development in traditional and non-traditional sectors; facilitating basic amenities for rural women; promoting women in non-traditional sectors like science and technology, sports, art, culture concretely and for the significant work towards safety and security, health and wellness, education, life skills, respect and dignity of women etc. The award carries a citation and a cash reward of Rs. 2 Lakh.
As per the Guidelines, any individual of at least 25 years of age and institutions having worked in the relevant field for at least 5 years are eligible to apply.
The Puraskars acknowledge the achievers who have not allowed age, geographical barriers or inaccessability to resources to come in the way of fulfilling their dreams. Their indomitable spirit inspires society at large and young Indian minds in particular to break gender stereotypes. It encourages them to stand up against gender inequality and discrimination. These awards are an effort to recognize women as equal partners in the advancement of society.
Kindly click here for the details http://narishaktipuraskar.wcd.gov.in/

महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालय
नारी शक्ती पुरस्कार-2020 च्या नामांकनासाठी 6 फेब्रुवारी, 2021 पर्यंत मुदतवाढ
02 FEB 2021 1:28PM by PIB Mumbai
महिला आणि बाल विकास मंत्रालयाने प्रतिष्ठित नारी शक्ती पुरस्कार -2020 साठी नामांकनपत्र सादर करण्याची अंतिम तारीख 6 फेब्रुवारी, 2021 पर्यंत वाढवली आहे. महिला व बाल विकास मंत्रालयाच्या वतीने महिला सशक्तीकरण क्षेत्रात व्यक्ती आणि इतरांनी केलेल्या उल्लेखनीय कार्याचा गौरव म्हणून दरवर्षी 'आंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिना'च्या निमित्ताने म्हणजेच 8 मार्च रोजी 'नारी शक्ती पुरस्कार' दिला जातो.
महिलांना निर्णय प्रक्रियेत भाग घेण्यास प्रोत्साहित करणे, पारंपरिक आणि अपारंपरिक क्षेत्रात महिलांचा कौशल्य विकास; ग्रामीण महिलांना मूलभूत सुविधा पुरविणे; विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान, क्रीडा, कला, संस्कृती सारख्या अपारंपरिक क्षेत्रात महिलांना प्रोत्साहन, तसेच महिलांची सुरक्षा, आरोग्य आणि निरोगीपणा, शिक्षण, जीवन कौशल्ये, सन्मान आणि प्रतिष्ठा जपण्यात केलेल्या महत्त्वाच्या कार्यासाठी व्यक्ती/गट/स्वयंसेवी संस्था/ संस्था इत्यादींना हा पुरस्कार दिला जातो. प्रशस्तीपत्र आणि 2 लाख रुपये रोख, असे या पुरस्काराचे स्वरूप आहे.
मार्गदर्शक सूचनांनुसार, किमान 25 वर्षे वयाची कोणतीही व्यक्ती आणि संबंधित क्षेत्रात कमीतकमी 5 वर्षे काम केलेल्या संस्था या पुरस्कारासाठी अर्ज करण्यास पात्र आहेत.
वय, भौगोलिक अडथळे किंवा संसाधनांची अनुपलब्धता यासारख्या अडचणींवर मात करून आपली स्वप्ने पूर्ण करणाऱ्यांना या पुरस्काराने गौरवण्यात येते. त्यांचे कार्य समाजाला विशेषतः तरुणांना लैंगिक रूढी-प्रथा तोडण्यासाठी प्रेरित करते. त्यांना लैंगिक असमानता आणि भेदभावाच्या विरोधात उभे राहण्यास प्रोत्साहित करते. समाजाच्या प्रगतीमध्ये महिलांना समान भागीदार म्हणून मान्यता देण्याचा हा पुरस्कार एक प्रयत्न आहे.
कृपया अधिक तपशिलासाठी येथे क्लिक करा
http://narishaktipuraskar.wcd.gov.in/