Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre rushes High Level teams to Kerala and Maharashtra for supporting the States in public health interventions for COVID19 management
02 FEB 2021 10:04AM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has decided to depute two high-level multi-disciplinary teams to Kerala and Maharashtra to collaborate with the State Health Authorities in instituting public health measures for COVID-19 management.
At a time when almost all States/Union Territories are showing a declining trend in number of cases and deaths due to COVID-19, Kerala and Maharashtra continue to report large number of cases. At present, these two States alone are contributing to almost 70% active COVID-19 cases in the country.
The Central team to Maharashtra comprises of experts drawn from National Center for Disease Control (NCDC) and Dr. RML Hospital, New Delhi. The Kerala team shall comprise of senior official from Ministry of Health & Family Welfare along with experts from Regional Office of Health & Family Welfare, Thiruvananthapuram and Lady Hardinge Medical College, New Delhi.
The teams shall work closely with the State Health Departments, take a stock of on ground situation and recommend necessary public health interventions to contain the large number of cases being reported by these States.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধে কেরল ও মহারাষ্ট্রকে জনস্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে সাহায্যের জন্য কেন্দ্র উচ্চপর্যায়ের দল পাঠাচ্ছে
02 FEB 2021 10:04AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২১
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধ ও নিয়ন্ত্রণে রাজ্য স্বাস্থ্য কর্তৃপক্ষের সঙ্গে সমন্বয় বজায় রেখে কাজ করার জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ মন্ত্রক কেরল ও মহারাষ্ট্রে দুটি উচ্চপর্যায়ের দল পাঠানোর সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে।
উচ্চপর্যায়ের এই দল এমন সময় কেরল ও মহারাষ্ট্রে পাঠানো হচ্ছে যখন দেশের প্রায় সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলেই কোভিড-১৯-এর ফলে আক্রান্ত ও মৃত্যুর সংখ্যা ক্রমশ কমছে। অন্যদিকে, এই দুটি রাজ্যে এখনও আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা তুলনামূলক বেশি। উল্লেখ করার মতো বিষয় হল, দেশে এখন সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের প্রায় ৭০ শতাংশই এই দুটি রাজ্য থেকে।
মহারাষ্ট্রে যে উচ্চপর্যায়ের কেন্দ্রীয় দলটি পাঠানো হয়েছে তাতে ন্যাশনাল সেন্টার ফর ডিজিজ কন্ট্রোল এবং নতুন দিল্লির ডঃ রাম মনোহর লোহিয়া হাসপাতালের বিশেষজ্ঞরা রয়েছেন। কেরলে পাঠানো দলটিতে স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের আঞ্চলিক কার্যালয়ের বিশেষজ্ঞদের পাশাপাশি, দিল্লির লেডি হার্ডিঞ্জ মেডিকেল কলেজের বিশেষজ্ঞরাও রয়েছেন।
উচ্চপর্যায়ের এই কেন্দ্রীয় দলগুলি দুই রাজ্যের স্বাস্থ্য দপ্তরের সঙ্গে ঘনিষ্ঠ সমন্বয় বজায় রেখে কাজ করবে এবং এই রাজ্যগুলিতে ক্রমবর্ধমান আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা কমাতে বাস্তব পরিস্থিতি বিবেচনা করে স্বাস্থ্যক্ষেত্রে প্রয়োজনীয় প্রতিকারমূলক পরামর্শ দেবে।