Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre rushes High Level teams to Kerala and Maharashtra for supporting the States in public health interventions for COVID19 management
02 FEB 2021 10:04AM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has decided to depute two high-level multi-disciplinary teams to Kerala and Maharashtra to collaborate with the State Health Authorities in instituting public health measures for COVID-19 management.
At a time when almost all States/Union Territories are showing a declining trend in number of cases and deaths due to COVID-19, Kerala and Maharashtra continue to report large number of cases. At present, these two States alone are contributing to almost 70% active COVID-19 cases in the country.
The Central team to Maharashtra comprises of experts drawn from National Center for Disease Control (NCDC) and Dr. RML Hospital, New Delhi. The Kerala team shall comprise of senior official from Ministry of Health & Family Welfare along with experts from Regional Office of Health & Family Welfare, Thiruvananthapuram and Lady Hardinge Medical College, New Delhi.
The teams shall work closely with the State Health Departments, take a stock of on ground situation and recommend necessary public health interventions to contain the large number of cases being reported by these States.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ -19کے نظم اورعوامی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے لئے مرکز نے دواعلیٰ سطحی ٹیمیں
کیرالہ اورمہاراشٹرروانہ کیں
02 FEB 2021 10:04AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،02 فروری : مرکزی وزارت برائے صحت اور خاندانی فلاح وبہبود نے کووڈ -19کے نظم اور روک تھام میں کیرالہ اورمہاراشٹر کی مدد کے لئے دواعلیٰ سطحی ٹیمیں وہاں بھیجنے کا فیصلہ کیاہے ۔
ایک ایسے وقت میں کہ جب تمام ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں میں کووڈ -19کے معاملوں میں نہ صرف بڑی حدتک کمیاں آگئی ہیں بلکہ اب اموات بھی کم ہوگئی ہیں ۔ کیرالہ اور مہاراشٹردوایسی ریاستیں ہیں جہاں اب بھی ہرروز کورونامتاثرین کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہورہاہے ۔ موجودہ وقت میں،ملک بھرمیں کووڈ -19کے جو سرگرم معاملے ہیں ان میں 70فیصد کا تعلق ان ہی دونوں ریاستوں سے ہے ۔
مہاراشٹرکے لئے جو مرکزی ٹیم ہے اس میں نیشنل سینٹرفارڈیسیز کنٹرول (این سی ڈی سی ) اور ڈاکٹرمنوہولوہیا اسپتال نئی دہلی کے ماہرین شامل ہیں ، جب کہ جو ٹیم کیرالہ روانہ کی گئی ہے اس میں وزارت صحت اور خاندانی فلاح وبہبود کے اعلیٰ حکام کے ساتھ صحت اورخاندانی فلاح وبہبود کے علاقائی دفترتھیروننتھاپورم اورلیڈی ہارڈنگ میڈیکل کالج نئی دہلی کے ماہرین شامل ہیں ۔
یہ ٹیمیں ریاستی محکمہ صحت کے ساتھ مل کرکام کریں گی،صورت حال کا تجزیہ کریں گی اور اس بات کا پتہ لگانے کی ہرممکن کوشش کریں گی کہ آخرکن وجوہات کے سبب ان ریاستوں میں کورونا کے مریضوں کی تعداد اب بھی بڑھ رہی ہے ۔