अर्थ मंत्रालय
3,05,984 कोटी रुपयांची सुधारित पुनर्रचित परिणामकारक वीज वितरण क्षेत्र योजना सुरू केली जाईल
हरित ऊर्जा स्रोतांमधून हायड्रोजन निर्माण करण्यासाठी 2021-22 मध्ये हायड्रोजन ऊर्जा मिशन सुरु करणार
01 FEB 2021 7:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 फेब्रुवारी 2021
केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारमण यांनी 2021-22 च्या अर्थसंकल्पीय भाषणात आगामी 5 वर्षांसाठी 3,05,984 कोटी रुपयांची सुधारित पुनर्रचित, परिणामकारक वीज वितरण क्षेत्र योजना सुरू करण्याचा प्रस्ताव सादर केला. आर्थिक सुधारणांशी निगडीत प्री-पेड स्मार्ट मीटरिंग आणि फीडर वेगळे करणे, प्रणालीचे अद्ययावतीकरण इत्यादी सुविधांद्वारे पायाभूत सुविधांच्या निर्मितीसाठी ही योजना डिस्कॉमला सहाय्य करेल. सीतारमण यांनी यावेळी देशभरातील वितरण कंपन्यांच्या मक्तेदारीकडेही लक्ष वेधले आणि ग्राहकांना एकापेक्षा अधिक वितरण कंपन्यांमधील पर्याय निवडण्याची संधी देण्यासाठी एक स्पर्धात्मक रचना तयार करण्याचा प्रस्ताव दिला.
हरित आणि शाश्वत भविष्यासाठी अर्थमंत्र्यांनी, नोव्हेंबर 2020 मध्ये पंतप्रधानांनी केलेल्या घोषणेची पूर्तता करणाऱ्या हरित उर्जा स्त्रोतांमधून हायड्रोजन निर्मितीसाठी 2021-22 मध्ये सर्वसमावेशक राष्ट्रीय हायड्रोजन ऊर्जा अभियान सुरू करण्याचा प्रस्तावही मांडला.

Ministry of Finance
Rs 3, 05,984 Crore scheme to be launched for a Revamped Reforms -based Result-Linked Power Distribution Sector
Hydrogen Energy Mission in 2021-22 for generating Hydrogen from Green Power sources to be launched
Competitive Framework to give Consumers alternatives to choose from distribution companies
01 FEB 2021 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
Expressing serious concern over the viability of power distribution companies, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in her budget speech of 2021-22, proposed an outlay of Rs 3,05,984 crore over 5 years for a revamped reforms- based result-linked power distribution sector Scheme. The Scheme will provide assistance to DISCOMS for infrastructure creation, including pre paid smart metering and feeder separation, up gradation of systems, etc. tied to financial improvements.
In her budget speech, Smt. Sitharaman also pointed towards the monopolies of distribution companies across the country and proposed to put in place a competitive framework to give consumers alternatives to choose from among more than one distribution companies.
“The past 6 years have seen a number of reforms and achievements in the power sector, we have added 139 Giga watts of installed capacity, connected an additional 2.8 crore households and added 1.41 lakh circuit km of transmission lines”, said Smt. Sitharaman.
For a green and sustainable future, the Finance Minister also proposed to launch a comprehensive National Hydrogen Energy Mission in 2021-22 for generating Hydrogen from green power sources fulfilling the announcement made by Prime Minister in November 2020.