Ministry of Finance
Rs 3, 05,984 Crore scheme to be launched for a Revamped Reforms -based Result-Linked Power Distribution Sector
Hydrogen Energy Mission in 2021-22 for generating Hydrogen from Green Power sources to be launched
Competitive Framework to give Consumers alternatives to choose from distribution companies
01 FEB 2021 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
Expressing serious concern over the viability of power distribution companies, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in her budget speech of 2021-22, proposed an outlay of Rs 3,05,984 crore over 5 years for a revamped reforms- based result-linked power distribution sector Scheme. The Scheme will provide assistance to DISCOMS for infrastructure creation, including pre paid smart metering and feeder separation, up gradation of systems, etc. tied to financial improvements.
In her budget speech, Smt. Sitharaman also pointed towards the monopolies of distribution companies across the country and proposed to put in place a competitive framework to give consumers alternatives to choose from among more than one distribution companies.
“The past 6 years have seen a number of reforms and achievements in the power sector, we have added 139 Giga watts of installed capacity, connected an additional 2.8 crore households and added 1.41 lakh circuit km of transmission lines”, said Smt. Sitharaman.
For a green and sustainable future, the Finance Minister also proposed to launch a comprehensive National Hydrogen Energy Mission in 2021-22 for generating Hydrogen from green power sources fulfilling the announcement made by Prime Minister in November 2020.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഊർജ്ജ വിതരണ മേഖലയുടെ നവീകരണത്തിനായി 3,05,984 കോടി രൂപയുടെ പദ്ധതി
01 FEB 2021 1:52PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഊർജ്ജ വിതരണ കമ്പനികളുടെ പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമതയെക്കുറിച്ച് ഗുരുതരമായ ആശങ്ക പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ച കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ 2021-22 ലെ ബജറ്റ് പ്രസംഗത്തിൽ അടുത്ത 5 വർഷത്തേയ്ക്ക് ഊർജ്ജ വിതരണ മേഖലയിൽ 3,05,984 കോടി രൂപയുടെ നവീകര - അധിഷ്ഠിത, ഫല-ബന്ധിത വൈദ്യുതി വിതരണ പദ്ധതി നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു. സാമ്പത്തിക സ്ഥിതി മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തി, അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിനായി ഊർജ്ജ വിതരണ കമ്പനികൾക്ക് ഈ പദ്ധതി സഹായം നൽകും.
ഒന്നിലധികം വിതരണ കമ്പനികളിൽ നിന്ന് തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സാധ്യതകൾ ഉപയോക്താക്കൾക്ക് തുറന്നു കൊടുക്കുന്നതിനായി മത്സരാധിഷ്ഠിത ചട്ടക്കൂട് സ്ഥാപിക്കാനും നിർദ്ദേശമുണ്ട്.
2020 നവംബറിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ പ്രഖ്യാപനത്തിൽ നിന്ന് പ്രചോദനം ഉൾക്കൊണ്ട് ഹരിത ഊർജ്ജ സ്രോതസ്സുകളിൽ നിന്ന് ഹൈഡ്രജൻ ഉത്പാദിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി 2021-22 ൽ നാഷണൽ ഹൈഡ്രജൻ എനർജി മിഷൻ ആരംഭിക്കാനും ബജറ്റിൽ നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു.