Ministry of Finance
Rs 3, 05,984 Crore scheme to be launched for a Revamped Reforms -based Result-Linked Power Distribution Sector
Hydrogen Energy Mission in 2021-22 for generating Hydrogen from Green Power sources to be launched
Competitive Framework to give Consumers alternatives to choose from distribution companies
01 FEB 2021 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
Expressing serious concern over the viability of power distribution companies, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in her budget speech of 2021-22, proposed an outlay of Rs 3,05,984 crore over 5 years for a revamped reforms- based result-linked power distribution sector Scheme. The Scheme will provide assistance to DISCOMS for infrastructure creation, including pre paid smart metering and feeder separation, up gradation of systems, etc. tied to financial improvements.
In her budget speech, Smt. Sitharaman also pointed towards the monopolies of distribution companies across the country and proposed to put in place a competitive framework to give consumers alternatives to choose from among more than one distribution companies.
“The past 6 years have seen a number of reforms and achievements in the power sector, we have added 139 Giga watts of installed capacity, connected an additional 2.8 crore households and added 1.41 lakh circuit km of transmission lines”, said Smt. Sitharaman.
For a green and sustainable future, the Finance Minister also proposed to launch a comprehensive National Hydrogen Energy Mission in 2021-22 for generating Hydrogen from green power sources fulfilling the announcement made by Prime Minister in November 2020.

وزارت خزانہ
اصلاحات پر مبنی نو تشکیل شدہ نیز نتائج فراہم کرنے والے بجلی تقسیم شعبے کے لئے 305984 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کی اسکیم شروع کی جائے گی
گرین پاور وسائل سے ہائیڈروجن پیدا کرنے کی غرض سے 22-2021 ء میں ہائیڈروجن توانائی مشن شروع کیا جائےگا
صارفین کو تقسیمی کمپنیوں میں سے اپنی پسند کے مطابق انتخاب کرنے کے لئے مسابقتی فریم ورک
01 FEB 2021 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 01 فروری / خزانہ اور کمپنی امور کی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے 22-2021 ء کی اپنی بجٹ تقریر میں بجلی تقسیم کمپنیوں کی افادیت پر سنجیدہ تشویش کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے آئندہ پانچ سالوں میں ایک نو تشکیل شدہ اصلاحات پر مبنی نتائج کی حامل بجلی تقسیم شعبے کی اسکیم ، جس کے تخمینہ جاتی اخراجات 305984 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر ہوں گے ، کی تجویز رکھی ۔ یہ اسکیم ڈی آئی ایس سی او ایم ایس کو پری پیڈ اسمارٹ میٹرنگ اور فیڈر کو علیحدہ کرنے ، نظام کو بہتر بنانے وغیرہ سمیت بنیادی ڈھانچے کی فراہمی کے لئے امداد فراہم کرے گی تاکہ مالی اصلاحات عمل میں لائی جا سکیں ۔
اپنی بجٹ تقریر میں محترمہ سیتا رمن نے ملک بھر میں تقسیم کمپنیوں کی اجارہ داری کی جانب اشارہ کیا اور اس نظام کی جگہ ایک مسابقتی فریم ورک متعارف کرانے کی تجویز رکھی تاکہ صارفین کے سامنے ایک سے زیادہ تقسیم کار کمپنیوں میں سے اپنی پسند کے مطابق کمپنی منتخب کرنے کا متبادل دستیاب ہو ۔
محترمہ سیتا رمن نے کہا کہ گذشتہ 6 برسوں میں بجلی کے شعبے میں متعدد اصلاحات اور حصولیابیاں متعارف ہوئی ہیں ۔ ہم نے 139 گیگا واٹ تنصیبی صلاحیت کا اضافہ کیا ہے ۔ اضافی طور پر 2.8 کروڑ گھروں تک بجلی پہنچائی ہے اور 1.41 لاکھ سرکٹ کلو میٹر ترسیلی لائنوں کا اضافہ کیا ہے ۔
ایک سبز اور ہمہ گیر مستقبل کے لئے وزیر خزانہ نے 22-2021 ء میں گرین پاور وسائل سے ہائیڈروجن پیدا کرنے کے لئے ایک جامع قومی ہائیڈروجن توانائی مشن کے آغاز کی تجویز رکھی ۔ یہ تجویز ماہ نومبر ، 2020 ء میں وزیر اعظم کی جانب سے کئے گئے اعلان کی تکمیل کرے گی ۔