Ministry of Finance
Rs 3, 05,984 Crore scheme to be launched for a Revamped Reforms -based Result-Linked Power Distribution Sector
Hydrogen Energy Mission in 2021-22 for generating Hydrogen from Green Power sources to be launched
Competitive Framework to give Consumers alternatives to choose from distribution companies
01 FEB 2021 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
Expressing serious concern over the viability of power distribution companies, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in her budget speech of 2021-22, proposed an outlay of Rs 3,05,984 crore over 5 years for a revamped reforms- based result-linked power distribution sector Scheme. The Scheme will provide assistance to DISCOMS for infrastructure creation, including pre paid smart metering and feeder separation, up gradation of systems, etc. tied to financial improvements.
In her budget speech, Smt. Sitharaman also pointed towards the monopolies of distribution companies across the country and proposed to put in place a competitive framework to give consumers alternatives to choose from among more than one distribution companies.
“The past 6 years have seen a number of reforms and achievements in the power sector, we have added 139 Giga watts of installed capacity, connected an additional 2.8 crore households and added 1.41 lakh circuit km of transmission lines”, said Smt. Sitharaman.
For a green and sustainable future, the Finance Minister also proposed to launch a comprehensive National Hydrogen Energy Mission in 2021-22 for generating Hydrogen from green power sources fulfilling the announcement made by Prime Minister in November 2020.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పునరుద్ధరించిన సంస్కరణల ఆధారిత ఫలితం-అనుసంధాన విద్యుత్ పంపిణీ రంగంకోసం రూ .3, 05,984 కోట్ల పథకం ప్రారంభించనున్నారు
గ్రీన్ పవర్ వనరుల నుంచి హైడ్రోజన్ ను ఉత్పత్తి చేయడం కొరకు2021-22లో హైడ్రోజన్ ఎనర్జీ మిషన్ ప్రారంభించబడుతుంది.
పంపిణీ సంస్థల నుంచి ఎంచుకోవడానికి వినియోగదారులకు ప్రత్యామ్నాయాలుఇవ్వడానికి పోటీ ముసాయిదా
01 FEB 2021 1:52PM by PIB Hyderabad
గడచిన ఆరేళ్లలో విద్యుత్ రంగంలో అనేక సంస్కరణలు ప్రవేశపెట్టడంతోపాటు ఎన్నో విజయాలు నమోదయ్యాయి. ఆ మేరకు 139 గిగావాట్ల మేరకు అదనపు ఉత్పాదక సామర్థ్యం జోడించబడింది. అలాగే అదనంగా 1.41 లక్షల కిలోమీటర్ల మేర సరఫరా లైన్లను విస్తరించగా, 2.8 కోట్ల అదనపు నివాసాలకు విద్యుత్ సరఫరా సదుపాయం కల్పించబడింది.
ఈ నేపథ్యంలో పంపిణీ కంపెనీ (డిస్కమ్)ల నిర్వహణ సాధ్యతపై ఆర్థికశాఖ మంత్రి తీవ్ర ఆందోళన వ్యక్తం చేశారు. ఈ పరిస్థితిని చక్కదిద్దడం కోసం ఫలితాలతో అనుసంధానించిన పునర్నవీకృత సంస్కరణలతో కూడిన విద్యుత్ పంపిణీరంగ పథకాన్ని ప్రవేశపెడతామని ఆమె ప్రకటించారు. ఈ మేరకు ఐదేళ్ల కాలానికిగాను రూ.3,05,984 కోట్లు కేటాయిస్తున్నట్లు తెలిపారు. ఆర్థిక మెరుగుదలతో ముడిపడిన ప్రీ-పెయిడ్ స్మార్ట్ మీటర్ల ఏర్పాటు, వ్యవస్థల ఉన్నతీకరణ, ఫీడర్ల విభజన, తదితర మౌలిక సదుపాయాల కల్పన దిశగా ఈ పథకం డిస్కమ్‌లకు తోడ్పడుతుంది.