Ministry of Finance
Rs 3, 05,984 Crore scheme to be launched for a Revamped Reforms -based Result-Linked Power Distribution Sector
Hydrogen Energy Mission in 2021-22 for generating Hydrogen from Green Power sources to be launched
Competitive Framework to give Consumers alternatives to choose from distribution companies
01 FEB 2021 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
Expressing serious concern over the viability of power distribution companies, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in her budget speech of 2021-22, proposed an outlay of Rs 3,05,984 crore over 5 years for a revamped reforms- based result-linked power distribution sector Scheme. The Scheme will provide assistance to DISCOMS for infrastructure creation, including pre paid smart metering and feeder separation, up gradation of systems, etc. tied to financial improvements.
In her budget speech, Smt. Sitharaman also pointed towards the monopolies of distribution companies across the country and proposed to put in place a competitive framework to give consumers alternatives to choose from among more than one distribution companies.
“The past 6 years have seen a number of reforms and achievements in the power sector, we have added 139 Giga watts of installed capacity, connected an additional 2.8 crore households and added 1.41 lakh circuit km of transmission lines”, said Smt. Sitharaman.
For a green and sustainable future, the Finance Minister also proposed to launch a comprehensive National Hydrogen Energy Mission in 2021-22 for generating Hydrogen from green power sources fulfilling the announcement made by Prime Minister in November 2020.

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಪರಿಷ್ಕೃತ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಯ -ಫಲಿತಾಂಶ ಆಧಾರಿತ ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ವಿತರಣಾ ವಲಯಕ್ಕೆ 3,05,984 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಯೋಜನೆ
ಹೈಡ್ರೋಜನ್ ಎನರ್ಜಿ ಮಿಷನ್: 2021-22ರಲ್ಲಿ ಹಸಿರು ಶಕ್ತಿ ಮೂಲಗಳಿಂದ ಹೈಡ್ರೋಜನ್ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಆರಂಭ
ಗ್ರಾಹಕರಿಗೆ ಪರ್ಯಾಯ ವಿತರಣಾ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳ ಆಯ್ಕೆಗೆ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾತ್ಮಕ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟುಗಳು
01 FEB 2021 1:52PM by PIB Bengaluru
ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ವಿತರಣಾ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯ ಸಾಧ್ಯತೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಗಂಭೀರ ಕಳವಳ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಪೊರೇಟ್ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವ ರಾದ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ನಿರ್ಮಲಾ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ರವರು 2021-22ರ ಬಜೆಟ್ ಭಾಷಣದಲ್ಲಿ, ಪರಿಷ್ಕರಿಸಿದ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಫಲಿತಾಂಶ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ವಿತರಣಾ ವಲಯ ಯೋಜನೆಗಾಗಿ 5 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ರೂ.3,05,984 ಕೋಟಿಗಳನ್ನು ವಿನಿಯೋಗಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯು ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಗೆ ಡಿಸ್ಕಾಮ್‌ಗಳಿಗೆ ನೆರವು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ, ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಪೂರ್ವ ಪಾವತಿಸಿದ ಸ್ಮಾರ್ಟ್ ಮೀಟರಿಂಗ್ ಮತ್ತು ಫೀಡರ್ ಬೇರ್ಪಡಿಕೆ, ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಉನ್ನತೀಕರಣ, ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಗಳು ಸೇರಿವೆ.
ತಮ್ಮ ಬಜೆಟ್ ಭಾಷಣದಲ್ಲಿ, ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ. ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಅವರು ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತದ ವಿತರಣಾ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳ ಏಕಸ್ವಾಮ್ಯದತ್ತ ಗಮನಸೆಳೆದರು ಮತ್ತು ಒಂದಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ವಿತರಣಾ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯ್ಕೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಗ್ರಾಹಕರಿಗೆ ಪರ್ಯಾಯಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಲು ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾತ್ಮಕ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿದರು.
"ಕಳೆದ 6 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಹಲವಾರು ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಧನೆಗಳು ಕಂಡುಬಂದಿವೆ, ನಾವು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿತ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯದ 139 ಗಿಗಾ ವ್ಯಾಟ್ಗಳನ್ನು ಸೇರಿಸಿದ್ದೇವೆ, ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ 2.8 ಕೋಟಿ ಮನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಂಪರ್ಕಿಸಿದ್ದೇವೆ ಮತ್ತು 1.41 ಲಕ್ಷ ಸರ್ಕ್ಯೂಟ್ ಕಿಮೀ ಪ್ರಸರಣ ಮಾರ್ಗಗಳನ್ನು ಸೇರಿಸಿದ್ದೇವೆ" ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ನಿರ್ಮಲಾ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಹೇಳಿದರು
ಹಸಿರು ಮತ್ತು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಭವಿಷ್ಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ, 2020 ರ ನವೆಂಬರ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಮಾಡಿದ ಘೋಷಣೆಯನ್ನು ಈಡೇರಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಹಸಿರು ಇಂದನ ಮೂಲಗಳಿಂದ ಹೈಡ್ರೋಜನ್ ಉತ್ಪಾದಿಸಲು 2021-22ರಲ್ಲಿ ಸಮಗ್ರ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಹೈಡ್ರೋಜನ್ ಎನರ್ಜಿ ಮಿಷನ್ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಲು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿದರು.