Ministry of Finance
Rs 3, 05,984 Crore scheme to be launched for a Revamped Reforms -based Result-Linked Power Distribution Sector
Hydrogen Energy Mission in 2021-22 for generating Hydrogen from Green Power sources to be launched
Competitive Framework to give Consumers alternatives to choose from distribution companies
01 FEB 2021 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
Expressing serious concern over the viability of power distribution companies, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in her budget speech of 2021-22, proposed an outlay of Rs 3,05,984 crore over 5 years for a revamped reforms- based result-linked power distribution sector Scheme. The Scheme will provide assistance to DISCOMS for infrastructure creation, including pre paid smart metering and feeder separation, up gradation of systems, etc. tied to financial improvements.
In her budget speech, Smt. Sitharaman also pointed towards the monopolies of distribution companies across the country and proposed to put in place a competitive framework to give consumers alternatives to choose from among more than one distribution companies.
“The past 6 years have seen a number of reforms and achievements in the power sector, we have added 139 Giga watts of installed capacity, connected an additional 2.8 crore households and added 1.41 lakh circuit km of transmission lines”, said Smt. Sitharaman.
For a green and sustainable future, the Finance Minister also proposed to launch a comprehensive National Hydrogen Energy Mission in 2021-22 for generating Hydrogen from green power sources fulfilling the announcement made by Prime Minister in November 2020.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
পুনর্নির্মাণ সংস্কারভিত্তিক ফলাফল- বিদ্যুৎ বন্টন সঙ্গে যুক্ত ক্ষেত্রের জন্য ৩,০৫,৯৮৪ কোটি মূল্যের প্রকল্প চালু করা হবে
01 FEB 2021 1:52PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২১
বিদ্যুৎ বন্টন সংস্থাগুলির কার্যকারিতা নিয়ে উদ্বেগ প্রকাশ করে কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি নির্মলা সীতারমন আজ সংসদে ২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষের সাধারণ বাজেট পেশ করার সময় জানিয়েছেন বিদ্যুৎ বিতরণের সঙ্গে যুক্ত প্রকল্পগুলিতে আগামী ৫ বছরে ৩,০৫,৯৮৪ কোটি টাকা ব্যয় করা হবে। এই প্রকল্প বিদ্যুৎ বন্টন সংস্থাগুলির পরিকাঠামো গঠন, প্রি-পেড স্মার্ট মিটার ব্যবস্থাপনা, প্রযুক্তি উন্নয়ন ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ সাহায্য প্রদান করবে।
বাজেট বক্তৃতায় সীতারমন জানান যে দেশে বিদ্যুৎ বন্টন সংস্থাগুলির একচেটিয়া ব্যবস্থার পরিবর্তন ঘটিয়ে এবং উপভোক্তাদের বিকল্প পছন্দ বেছে নেওয়ার সুযোগ-সুবিধা দিতে উপযুক্ত পরিকাঠামো গঠনের পরিকল্পনা নেওয়া হয়েছে।
বিগত ৬ বছরে বিদ্যুৎ ক্ষেত্রে একাধিক সংস্কারমূলক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। অতিরিক্ত ১৩৯ গিগাওয়াট বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন ব্যবস্থাপনা প্রতিষ্ঠা করা হয়েছে। এমনকি অতিরিক্ত ২.৮ কোটি পরিবারে বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগ পৌঁছে দেওয়া হয়েছে।
সবুজ ও সুস্থায়ী ভবিষ্যতের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী গত বছর নভেম্বরে হাইড্রোজেন থেকে গ্রিন পাওয়ার বা সবুজ বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনের যে কথা ঘোষণা করেছিলেন সেই মতো ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষে জাতীয় হাইড্রোজেন শক্তি মিশন চালু করার প্রস্তাব দিয়েছেন অর্থমন্ত্রী।