Ministry of Finance
Rs 3, 05,984 Crore scheme to be launched for a Revamped Reforms -based Result-Linked Power Distribution Sector
Hydrogen Energy Mission in 2021-22 for generating Hydrogen from Green Power sources to be launched
Competitive Framework to give Consumers alternatives to choose from distribution companies
01 FEB 2021 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
Expressing serious concern over the viability of power distribution companies, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in her budget speech of 2021-22, proposed an outlay of Rs 3,05,984 crore over 5 years for a revamped reforms- based result-linked power distribution sector Scheme. The Scheme will provide assistance to DISCOMS for infrastructure creation, including pre paid smart metering and feeder separation, up gradation of systems, etc. tied to financial improvements.
In her budget speech, Smt. Sitharaman also pointed towards the monopolies of distribution companies across the country and proposed to put in place a competitive framework to give consumers alternatives to choose from among more than one distribution companies.
“The past 6 years have seen a number of reforms and achievements in the power sector, we have added 139 Giga watts of installed capacity, connected an additional 2.8 crore households and added 1.41 lakh circuit km of transmission lines”, said Smt. Sitharaman.
For a green and sustainable future, the Finance Minister also proposed to launch a comprehensive National Hydrogen Energy Mission in 2021-22 for generating Hydrogen from green power sources fulfilling the announcement made by Prime Minister in November 2020.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
ரூ.3,05,984 கோடி மதிப்பில் சீர்திருத்தங்களின் அடிப்படையில் பயன்களுடன் இணைந்த புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட மின்சார விநியோகத் திட்டம்: நிதிநிலை அறிக்கையில் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் அறிவிப்பு
01 FEB 2021 1:52PM by PIB Chennai
மின்சார விநியோக நிறுவனங்களின் மீது நம்பகத்தன்மையை ஏற்படுத்தும் வகையில் மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் கார்ப்பரேட் விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் தமது 2021-22 நிதிநிலை அறிக்கையின் உரையில், சீர்திருத்தங்களின் அடிப்படையில் பயன்களுடன் இணைந்த புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட மின்சார விநியோகத் திட்டம் 5 ஆண்டுகளில் ரூ.3,05,984 கோடி மதிப்பில் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் என்று அறிவித்தார். இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் உள்கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதற்கு மின்சார விநியோக நிறுவனங்களுக்கு நிதி உதவி வழங்கப்படும்.
விநியோக நிறுவனங்களின் ஏகாதிபத்தியம் குறித்து தமது உரையில் பேசிய திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், ஒன்றுக்கும் மேற்பட்ட நிறுவனங்களிலிருந்து நுகர்வோர் பயன் பெறுவதற்கு மாற்று வழிகளுக்கான கட்டமைப்பு தயாரிக்கப்படும் என்று கூறினார்
கடந்த ஆறு வருடங்களில் மின்சாரத் துறையில் ஏராளமான சீர்திருத்தங்களும் சாதனைகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன. 139 ஜிகா வாட் திறன் கொண்ட கட்டமைப்பை கூடுதலாக ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளோம், மேலும் 2.8 கோடி வீடுகளுக்கு இணைப்புகள் வழங்கப்பட்டு, 1.41 லட்சம் சர்க்யூட் கிலோமீட்டர் தொலைவிலான விநியோக இணைப்புகள் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன,” என்று திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் கூறினார்.
கடந்த 2020-ஆம் ஆண்டு நவம்பர் மாதம் பிரதமர் வெளியிட்ட அறிவிப்பை நிறைவேற்றும் வகையில் பசுமையான, நிலையான எதிர்காலத்திற்கு, 2021-22 ஆம் ஆண்டில் விரிவான தேசிய ஹைட்ரஜன் எரிசக்தி இயக்கம் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்படும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1693898