ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
3,05,984 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਸੁਧਾਰ – ਨਤੀਜਾ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਲਿੰਕਡ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਵੰਡ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
2021-22 ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹਾਈਡਰੋਜਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਹਾਈਡਰੋਜਨ ਊਰਜਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
ਵੰਡ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ
01 FEB 2021 1:52PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਬਿਜਲੀ ਵੰਡ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਜ਼ਾਹਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ 2021-22 ਦੇ ਬਜਟ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਵੰਡ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਸਕੀਮ ਲਈ 5 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 3,05,984 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਰੱਖਿਆ। ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਡਿਸਕੌਮਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੀ-ਪੇਡ ਸਮਾਰਟ ਮੀਟਰਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਫੀਡਰ ਵੱਖ ਕਰਨਾ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਪੱਧਰ ਉੱਚਾ ਚੁੱਕਣਾ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਬਜਟ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੰਡ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਏਕਾਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਵੱਲ ਵੀ ਇਸ਼ਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵੰਡ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਚੁਣਨ ਦੇ ਬਦਲ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਰੱਖਿਆ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ 6 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਦੇਖੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ, ਅਸੀਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੇ 139 ਗੀਗਾ ਵਾਟ ਜੋੜ ਲਏ ਹਨ, ਵਾਧੂ 2.8 ਕਰੋੜ ਘਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 1.41 ਲੱਖ ਸਰਕਟ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਟਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਲਾਈਨਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਹਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਹਰੇ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹਾਈਡਰੋਜਨ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 2021-22 ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹਾਈਡਰੋਜਨ ਊਰਜਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤਾ।

Ministry of Finance
Rs 3, 05,984 Crore scheme to be launched for a Revamped Reforms -based Result-Linked Power Distribution Sector
Hydrogen Energy Mission in 2021-22 for generating Hydrogen from Green Power sources to be launched
Competitive Framework to give Consumers alternatives to choose from distribution companies
01 FEB 2021 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
Expressing serious concern over the viability of power distribution companies, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in her budget speech of 2021-22, proposed an outlay of Rs 3,05,984 crore over 5 years for a revamped reforms- based result-linked power distribution sector Scheme. The Scheme will provide assistance to DISCOMS for infrastructure creation, including pre paid smart metering and feeder separation, up gradation of systems, etc. tied to financial improvements.
In her budget speech, Smt. Sitharaman also pointed towards the monopolies of distribution companies across the country and proposed to put in place a competitive framework to give consumers alternatives to choose from among more than one distribution companies.
“The past 6 years have seen a number of reforms and achievements in the power sector, we have added 139 Giga watts of installed capacity, connected an additional 2.8 crore households and added 1.41 lakh circuit km of transmission lines”, said Smt. Sitharaman.
For a green and sustainable future, the Finance Minister also proposed to launch a comprehensive National Hydrogen Energy Mission in 2021-22 for generating Hydrogen from green power sources fulfilling the announcement made by Prime Minister in November 2020.