Ministry of Finance
Conciliation Mechanism to be Set Up for Quick Resolution of Contractual Disputes with Government/CPSEs
Rs. 3,768 Crore Allocated for The First Digital Census in The Country
Grant of Rs.300 Crore to Government of Goa for Diamond Jubilee Celebrations
01 FEB 2021 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
Presenting the Union Budget 2021-22 in Parliament today, the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman outlined the plans for reforms in one of the six pillars of the budget i.e. of Minimum Government, Maximum Governance.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman stated that the forthcoming Census could be the first digital census in the history of India and has been allocated Rs. 3,768 crore in the year 2021-2022.
The Finance Minister said that to have ease of doing business for those who deal with Government or CPSEs, and carry out contracts, it is proposed to set up a Conciliation Mechanism and mandate its use for quick resolution of contractual disputes. This will instil confidence in private investors and contractors, she elaborated.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that the Government has introduced the National Commission for Allied Healthcare Professionals Bill in Parliament, with a view to ensure transparent and efficient regulation of the 56 allied healthcare professions. Additionally, to bring about transparency, efficiency and governance reforms in the nursing profession, The National Nursing and Midwifery Commission Bill will be introduced by the government for passing, she added.
The Finance Minister said that the Government has taken a number of steps to bring reforms in Tribunals in the last few years for speedy delivery of justice. Continuing with the reform process, it is now proposed to take further measures to rationalize the functioning of Tribunals, the Minister said.
Goa is celebrating the diamond jubilee year of the state’s liberation from Portuguese rule. Smt Nirmala Sitharaman said that the Centre will give a grant of Rs. 300 crore to the Government of Goa for the celebrations.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
सरकारी उद्योग किंवा सीपीएसई अर्थात केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उद्योग यांच्याशी व्यवहार करण्यासंदर्भातील करारविषयक विवादांचे त्वरित निराकरण करण्यासाठी सलोखा यंत्रणा उभारणार
01 FEB 2021 7:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 फेब्रुवारी 2021
संसदेत वर्ष 2021-22 साठीचा अर्थसंकल्प सादर करताना केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी आज अर्थसंकल्पाच्या सहा महत्त्वपूर्ण स्तभांपैकी एक असलेल्या “किमान सरकार, कमाल कारभार” या स्तंभाच्या सुधारणेसाठी नव्या योजनांबद्दल माहिती दिली.
आगामी जनगणना भारतीय इतिहासातील सर्वात पहिली डिजिटल जनगणना असणार आहे आणि त्यासाठी यावर्षीच्या अर्थसंकल्पात 3,768 कोटी रुपयांच्या निधीची तरतूद केली आहे असे निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी सांगितले.
सरकारी उद्योग किंवा सीपीएसई अर्थात केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उद्योग यांच्याशी व्यवहार करणाऱ्यांना व्यवसाय करणे सुलभ व्हावे आणि करार करणे सोपे व्हावे यासाठी एक सलोखा यंत्रणा उभारून करारविषयक विवादांचे त्वरित निराकरण करण्यासाठी या यंत्रणेचा उपयोग अनिवार्य करण्याची योजना केंद्रीय अर्थमत्र्यांनी मांडली आहे. यामुळे खासगी गुंतवणूकदार आणि कंत्राटदार यांच्यात सरकारबद्दल विश्वासार्हता वाढीस लागेल असे त्यांनी पुढे सांगितले.
न्यायदान प्रक्रिया जलदगतीने व्हावी या दृष्टीने गेल्या काही वर्षात सरकारने न्यायाधीकरणांच्या सुधारणेसाठी काही पावले उचलली आहेत अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली. ही सुधारणा प्रक्रिया पुढे सुरु ठेवत आता न्यायाधीकरणांच्या कामकाजात सुसूत्रीकरण आणण्यासाठी आणखी काही योजना हाती घ्यायचा विचार सरकार करत आहे आहे निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी सांगितले.