Ministry of Finance
Conciliation Mechanism to be Set Up for Quick Resolution of Contractual Disputes with Government/CPSEs
Rs. 3,768 Crore Allocated for The First Digital Census in The Country
Grant of Rs.300 Crore to Government of Goa for Diamond Jubilee Celebrations
01 FEB 2021 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
Presenting the Union Budget 2021-22 in Parliament today, the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman outlined the plans for reforms in one of the six pillars of the budget i.e. of Minimum Government, Maximum Governance.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman stated that the forthcoming Census could be the first digital census in the history of India and has been allocated Rs. 3,768 crore in the year 2021-2022.
The Finance Minister said that to have ease of doing business for those who deal with Government or CPSEs, and carry out contracts, it is proposed to set up a Conciliation Mechanism and mandate its use for quick resolution of contractual disputes. This will instil confidence in private investors and contractors, she elaborated.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that the Government has introduced the National Commission for Allied Healthcare Professionals Bill in Parliament, with a view to ensure transparent and efficient regulation of the 56 allied healthcare professions. Additionally, to bring about transparency, efficiency and governance reforms in the nursing profession, The National Nursing and Midwifery Commission Bill will be introduced by the government for passing, she added.
The Finance Minister said that the Government has taken a number of steps to bring reforms in Tribunals in the last few years for speedy delivery of justice. Continuing with the reform process, it is now proposed to take further measures to rationalize the functioning of Tribunals, the Minister said.
Goa is celebrating the diamond jubilee year of the state’s liberation from Portuguese rule. Smt Nirmala Sitharaman said that the Centre will give a grant of Rs. 300 crore to the Government of Goa for the celebrations.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
দেশে প্রথম ডিজিটাল জনগণনার জন্য ৩,৭৬৮ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ
01 FEB 2021 2:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২১
সংসদে আজ বাজেট পেশ করে কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি নির্মলা সীতারামন বাজেটের ছটি স্তম্ভের একটিতে অর্থাৎ ন্যূনতম সরকার, সর্বোচ্চ সরকার পরিচালনার জন্য সংস্কারের পরিকল্পনার রূপরেখা প্রকাশ করেছেন।
তিনি জানিয়েছেন যে, আসন্ন যে জনগণনা হবে তা হবে ডিজিটাল এবং ভারতের ইতিহাসে এই প্রথম। এজন্য ২০২১-২২ আর্থিক বছরে মোট ৩,৭৬৮ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে।
অর্থমন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন যে, ৫৬ টি অনুমোদিত স্বাস্থ্যসেবা পেশার স্বচ্ছ ও দক্ষ নিয়ন্ত্রণের লক্ষ্যে সরকার ন্যাশনাল কমিশন ফর অ্যালায়েড হেলথকেয়ার প্রফেশনালস বিলটি সংসদে উত্থাপন করেছে। তিনি বলেন, নার্সিং পেশায় স্বচ্ছতা, দক্ষতা এবং প্রশাসনিক সংস্কার সাধনের জন্য ন্যাশনাল নার্সিং ও মিডওয়াইফারি কমিশন বিলটি সরকার পেশ করবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী জানান, দ্রুত বিচার পাওয়ার লক্ষ্যে সরকার গত কয়েক বছরে ট্রাইব্যুনাল গুলিতে সংস্কার করার জন্য বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে।
পর্তুগীজদের হাত থেকে মুক্ত হয়ে গোয়া তার হীরক জয়ন্তী বর্ষ উদযাপন করছে। এজন্য কেন্দ্র গোয়া সরকারকে ৩০০ কোটি টাকা অনুদান দেওয়ার ব্যবস্থা করেছে।