Ministry of Finance
Conciliation Mechanism to be Set Up for Quick Resolution of Contractual Disputes with Government/CPSEs
Rs. 3,768 Crore Allocated for The First Digital Census in The Country
Grant of Rs.300 Crore to Government of Goa for Diamond Jubilee Celebrations
01 FEB 2021 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
Presenting the Union Budget 2021-22 in Parliament today, the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman outlined the plans for reforms in one of the six pillars of the budget i.e. of Minimum Government, Maximum Governance.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman stated that the forthcoming Census could be the first digital census in the history of India and has been allocated Rs. 3,768 crore in the year 2021-2022.
The Finance Minister said that to have ease of doing business for those who deal with Government or CPSEs, and carry out contracts, it is proposed to set up a Conciliation Mechanism and mandate its use for quick resolution of contractual disputes. This will instil confidence in private investors and contractors, she elaborated.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that the Government has introduced the National Commission for Allied Healthcare Professionals Bill in Parliament, with a view to ensure transparent and efficient regulation of the 56 allied healthcare professions. Additionally, to bring about transparency, efficiency and governance reforms in the nursing profession, The National Nursing and Midwifery Commission Bill will be introduced by the government for passing, she added.
The Finance Minister said that the Government has taken a number of steps to bring reforms in Tribunals in the last few years for speedy delivery of justice. Continuing with the reform process, it is now proposed to take further measures to rationalize the functioning of Tribunals, the Minister said.
Goa is celebrating the diamond jubilee year of the state’s liberation from Portuguese rule. Smt Nirmala Sitharaman said that the Centre will give a grant of Rs. 300 crore to the Government of Goa for the celebrations.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
ஒப்பந்த பூசல்களுக்கு தீர்வுகாண சமரச அமைப்பு உருவாக்கப்படும்
01 FEB 2021 2:03PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நிதிநிலை அறிக்கை 2021-22-ஐ மக்களவையில் இன்று தாக்கல் செய்து பேசிய மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், நிதிநிலை அறிக்கையின் ஆறு தூண்களில் ஒன்றான சீர்திருத்தங்கள் குறித்து எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
இந்திய வரலாற்றில், அடுத்து வரும் மக்கள் தொகை கணக்கெடுப்புதான் டிஜிட்டல் முறையில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் முதல் கணக்கெடுப்பு என்றும், இதற்காக இந்த நிதிநிலை அறிக்கையில் ரூ.3,768 கோடி ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
அரசு, மத்திய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களுடன் தொழில் ரீதியான உறவுகளை கொண்டிருப்பவர்களுக்கும், ஒப்பந்ததாரர்களுக்கும் உதவுவதற்காக சமரச அமைப்பு ஒன்று ஏற்படுத்தப்படும் என்று கூறிய திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், ஒப்பந்தம் தொடர்பான பூசல்களுக்கு விரைவான தீர்வுகாண இது உதவும் என்றார். இது தனியார் முதலீட்டாளர்களுக்கும், ஒப்பந்ததாரர்களுக்கும் நம்பிக்கையை அளிக்கும் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
சுகாதாரத் துறை சார்ந்த வல்லுநர்கள் பாதுகாப்புக்கான தேசிய ஆணைய மசோதா நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. சுகாதாரம் சார்ந்த 56 துறைகளை ஒழுங்குபடுத்துவதும், வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையுடன் இயங்க செய்வதும்தான் இதன் நோக்கமாகும். மேலும், செவிலியர் பணித்துறையில் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையையும், திறன் மேம்பாட்டையும், சீர்திருத்தங்களையும் மேற்கொள்வதற்காக தேசிய செவிலியர் மற்றும் மருத்துவ உதவியாளர் பாதுகாப்பு ஆணைய மசோதா அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட உள்ளதாகவும் அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1693904