Ministry of Finance
Conciliation Mechanism to be Set Up for Quick Resolution of Contractual Disputes with Government/CPSEs
Rs. 3,768 Crore Allocated for The First Digital Census in The Country
Grant of Rs.300 Crore to Government of Goa for Diamond Jubilee Celebrations
01 FEB 2021 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
Presenting the Union Budget 2021-22 in Parliament today, the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman outlined the plans for reforms in one of the six pillars of the budget i.e. of Minimum Government, Maximum Governance.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman stated that the forthcoming Census could be the first digital census in the history of India and has been allocated Rs. 3,768 crore in the year 2021-2022.
The Finance Minister said that to have ease of doing business for those who deal with Government or CPSEs, and carry out contracts, it is proposed to set up a Conciliation Mechanism and mandate its use for quick resolution of contractual disputes. This will instil confidence in private investors and contractors, she elaborated.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that the Government has introduced the National Commission for Allied Healthcare Professionals Bill in Parliament, with a view to ensure transparent and efficient regulation of the 56 allied healthcare professions. Additionally, to bring about transparency, efficiency and governance reforms in the nursing profession, The National Nursing and Midwifery Commission Bill will be introduced by the government for passing, she added.
The Finance Minister said that the Government has taken a number of steps to bring reforms in Tribunals in the last few years for speedy delivery of justice. Continuing with the reform process, it is now proposed to take further measures to rationalize the functioning of Tribunals, the Minister said.
Goa is celebrating the diamond jubilee year of the state’s liberation from Portuguese rule. Smt Nirmala Sitharaman said that the Centre will give a grant of Rs. 300 crore to the Government of Goa for the celebrations.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
സർക്കാരും കേന്ദ്ര പൊതുമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുമായി നിലനിൽക്കുന്ന കരാർ തർക്കങ്ങളിൽ ദ്രുതപരിഹാരത്തിനായി മധ്യസ്ഥ സംവിധാനം
01 FEB 2021 2:03PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ഫെബ്രുവരി 01, 2021
2021-22 ലെ കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റ് ഇന്ന് പാർലമെന്റിൽ അവതരിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട്, പരിഷ്കരണ നടപടികളുടെ ആറ് സ്തംഭങ്ങളിലൊന്നായ 'മിനിമം ഗവൺമെൻറ്, മാക്സിമം ഗെവെണൻസ്' എന്നതിനെ സംബന്ധിച്ച് കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ വിശദീകരിച്ചു.
വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന സെൻസസ് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ചരിത്രത്തിലെ ആദ്യത്തെ ഡിജിറ്റൽ സെൻസസ് ആകുമെന്നും ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ പ്രസ്താവിച്ചു. ഇതിനായി 3,768 കോടി രൂപ അനുവദിച്ചു.
കരാർ തർക്കങ്ങൾ വേഗത്തിൽ പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിനായി ഒരു അനുരഞ്ജന സംവിധാനം രൂപീകരിക്കാൻ ഉദ്ദേശിക്കുന്നതായി ധനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഇത് സ്വകാര്യ നിക്ഷേപകരിലും കരാറുകാരിലും ആത്മവിശ്വാസം വളർത്തും.
56 അനുബന്ധ ആരോഗ്യ പരിപാലന മേഖലകളെ കാര്യക്ഷമമായി നിയന്ത്രിക്കുന്നതിനായി നാഷണൽ കമ്മീഷൻ ഫോർ അലൈഡ് ഹെൽത്ത് കെയർ പ്രൊഫെഷണൽസ് ബിൽ പാർലമെന്റിൽ സർക്കാർ അവതരിപ്പിച്ചു. നഴ്സിംഗ് തൊഴിൽ മേഖലയിലെ പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങൾക്കായി ദേശീയ നഴ്‌സിംഗ്, മിഡ്‌വൈഫറി കമ്മീഷൻ ബിൽ അവതരിപ്പിക്കും.
പോർച്ചുഗീസ് ഭരണത്തിൽ നിന്ന് സംസ്ഥാനം മോചനം നേടിയതിന്റെ വജ്ര ജൂബിലി ആഘോഷങ്ങൾക്കായി ഗോവയ്ക്ക് 300 കോടി രൂപ അനുവദിച്ചു.