Ministry of Finance
Commitment of Financial Outlay of Rs 1.97 Lakh Crore in the next 5 years starting Fy 2021-22 for PLI schemes in 13 sectors
7 New Textile parks to be launched over 3 years
01 FEB 2021 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
The government has committed nearly Rs 1.97 lakh crore in the next 5 years starting FY 2021-22 to help bring scale and size in key sectors, create and nurture global champions and provide jobs to our youth. This was proposed by Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Sitharaman while presenting Union Budget in Parliament here today.
Smt. Sitharaman said that India's manufacturing companies need to become an integral part of global supply chains, possess core competence and cutting-edge technology to become a $5 trillion economy and for this, our manufacturing sector has to grow in double digits on a sustained basis. To achieve the above, Production Linked Incentive (PLI) schemes to create manufacturing global champions for an Aatma Nirbhar Bharat have been announced for 13 sectors, she added.
7 new Textile Parks to be launched over 3 years
In addition to PLI, the Finance Minister proposed a scheme of Mega Investment Textiles Parks (MITRA) to enable the textile industry to become globally competitive, attract large investments and boost employment generation. Smt. Sitharaman said that this will create world class infrastructure with plug and play facilities to enable create global champions in exports. 7 Textile Parks will be established over 3 years, the Finance Minister said.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
১৩টি ক্ষেত্রে পিএলআই প্রকল্পের জন্য ২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষের শুরু থেকে আগামী ৫ বছরে ১.৯৭ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা অর্থ ব্যয়ের প্রতিশ্রুতি
01 FEB 2021 1:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি নির্মলা সীতারমন আজ সংসদে ২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষের সাধারণ বাজেট পেশ করেছেন। এই বাজেট পেশ করার সময় তিনি জানিয়েছেন বিশ্বব্যাপি শীর্ষস্থানীয় উদ্যোক্তাদের সুযোগ-সুবিধা প্রদান এবং দেশের যুবদের কর্মসংস্থানের লক্ষ্যে সরকার মূল ক্ষেত্রগুলি সম্প্রসারণের উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। ২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষের শুরু থেকেই আগামী ৫ বছর ১৩টি ক্ষেত্রে উৎপাদন ভিত্তিক উৎসাহ প্রকল্পের জন্য ১.৯৭ লক্ষ কোটি আর্থিক ব্যয় করা হবে বলে জানিয়েছেন তিনি।
শ্রীমতি সীতারমন জানান ভারতের উৎপাদনকারী সংস্থাগুলিকে গ্লোবাল সাপ্লাই চেনের একটি অবিচ্ছেদ্য অঙ্গ হিসেবে গড়ে তুলতে বিশেষ উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনের জন্য ১৩টি ক্ষেত্রে উৎপাদন ভিত্তিক উৎসাহ প্রকল্পে বিশ্বমানের উৎপাদন সংস্থা গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্য নেওয়া হয়েছে বলে তিনি জানান।
৩ বছরের মধ্যে ৭টি নতুন বস্ত্র পার্কের সূচনা করা হবে। তিনি আরও জানান বস্ত্র শিল্পকে বিশ্বব্যাপি প্রতিযোগী মুখী করে তুলতে এবং বিনিয়োগকারীদের আকৃষ্ট করতে ও কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টির উদ্দেশ্যে মেগা ইনভেস্টমেন্ট টেক্সটাইল পার্ক (এমআইটিআরএ)-এর প্রস্তাব দেওয়া হয়েছে এবারের বাজেটে।