Ministry of Finance
Commitment of Financial Outlay of Rs 1.97 Lakh Crore in the next 5 years starting Fy 2021-22 for PLI schemes in 13 sectors
7 New Textile parks to be launched over 3 years
01 FEB 2021 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
The government has committed nearly Rs 1.97 lakh crore in the next 5 years starting FY 2021-22 to help bring scale and size in key sectors, create and nurture global champions and provide jobs to our youth. This was proposed by Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Sitharaman while presenting Union Budget in Parliament here today.
Smt. Sitharaman said that India's manufacturing companies need to become an integral part of global supply chains, possess core competence and cutting-edge technology to become a $5 trillion economy and for this, our manufacturing sector has to grow in double digits on a sustained basis. To achieve the above, Production Linked Incentive (PLI) schemes to create manufacturing global champions for an Aatma Nirbhar Bharat have been announced for 13 sectors, she added.
7 new Textile Parks to be launched over 3 years
In addition to PLI, the Finance Minister proposed a scheme of Mega Investment Textiles Parks (MITRA) to enable the textile industry to become globally competitive, attract large investments and boost employment generation. Smt. Sitharaman said that this will create world class infrastructure with plug and play facilities to enable create global champions in exports. 7 Textile Parks will be established over 3 years, the Finance Minister said.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
13 क्षेत्रों में पीएलआई योजनाओं के लिए वित्‍त वर्ष 2021-22 से अगले पांच वर्षों में 1.97 लाख करोड़ रुपये के वित्‍तीय परिव्‍यय की प्रतिबद्धता
3 वर्षों में 7 नये टेक्‍सटाइल पार्क शुरू किये जाएंगे
01 FEB 2021 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में केन्द्रीय बजट 2021-22 पेश करते हुए कहा कि सरकार प्रमुख क्षेत्रों के विस्‍तार के लिए, वैश्विक तौर पर अग्रणी उद्यमियों को तैयार करने तथा उन्‍हें पोषित करने एवं युवाओं को रोजगार प्रदान करने के लिए वित्‍त वर्ष 2021-22 से अगले 5 वर्षों में लगभग 1.97 लाख करोड़ रुपये व्‍यय करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि भारत की विनिर्माण कंपनियों के लिए वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं का एक अभिन्‍न हिस्‍सा बनने, महत्‍वपूर्ण दक्षता एवं अत्‍याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी हासिल करने की जरूरत है, ताकि यह 5 ट्रिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर वाली अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था बन पाये। इसके लिए हमारे विनिर्माण क्षेत्र की विकास दर निरंतर दोहरे अंकों में कायम रहनी चाहिए। उन्‍होंने कहा कि उपर्युक्‍त उपलब्धि तक पहुंचने के लिए तथा एक आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत के लिए विनिर्माण क्षेत्र की अग्रणी कंपनियां तैयार करने के उद्देश्‍य से 13 क्षेत्रों के लिए उत्‍पादन आधारित प्रोत्‍साहन (पीएलआई) योजनाओं की घोषणा की गई है।
अगले 3 वर्षों में 7 नये टेक्‍सटाइल पार्क शुरू किये जाएंगे।
वित्‍त मंत्री ने टेक्‍सटाइल उद्योग को वैश्विक तौर पर प्रतिस्‍पर्धी बनाने, अधिक निवेश आकर्षित करने तथा रोजगार सृजन पर जोर देने के लिए एक वृहद निवेश टेक्‍सटाइल पार्क (मित्र) नामक योजना का प्रस्‍ताव किया। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि इससे निर्यात के क्षेत्र में विश्‍व स्‍तर पर अग्रणी कंपनियां विकसित करने के उद्देश्‍य से सहज सुविधाओं से सुसज्जित विश्‍व स्‍तरीय बुनियादी ढांचा तैयार होगा। वित्‍त मंत्री ने कहा कि अगले 3 वर्षों में 7 टेक्‍सटाइल पार्क स्‍थापित किये जाएंगे।