Ministry of Finance
Commitment of Financial Outlay of Rs 1.97 Lakh Crore in the next 5 years starting Fy 2021-22 for PLI schemes in 13 sectors
7 New Textile parks to be launched over 3 years
01 FEB 2021 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
The government has committed nearly Rs 1.97 lakh crore in the next 5 years starting FY 2021-22 to help bring scale and size in key sectors, create and nurture global champions and provide jobs to our youth. This was proposed by Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Sitharaman while presenting Union Budget in Parliament here today.
Smt. Sitharaman said that India's manufacturing companies need to become an integral part of global supply chains, possess core competence and cutting-edge technology to become a $5 trillion economy and for this, our manufacturing sector has to grow in double digits on a sustained basis. To achieve the above, Production Linked Incentive (PLI) schemes to create manufacturing global champions for an Aatma Nirbhar Bharat have been announced for 13 sectors, she added.
7 new Textile Parks to be launched over 3 years
In addition to PLI, the Finance Minister proposed a scheme of Mega Investment Textiles Parks (MITRA) to enable the textile industry to become globally competitive, attract large investments and boost employment generation. Smt. Sitharaman said that this will create world class infrastructure with plug and play facilities to enable create global champions in exports. 7 Textile Parks will be established over 3 years, the Finance Minister said.

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
13 ವಲಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಕ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಕೊಂಡಿ(ಪಿಎಲ್ಐ) ಯೋಜನೆ; ಮುಂದಿನ 5 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 1.97 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂ.
3 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 7 ಹೊಸ ಜವಳಿ ಪಾರ್ಕ್‌ಗಳ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭ
01 FEB 2021 1:41PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮಾಣ ಮತ್ತು ಗಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು, ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಚಾಂಪಿಯನ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಪೋಷಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ನಮ್ಮ ಯುವಕರಿಗೆ ಉದ್ಯೋಗವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲು 2021-22ರ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವರ್ಷದಿಂದ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾಗುವ ಮುಂದಿನ 5 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಸುಮಾರು 1.97 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿಗಳ ವಾಗ್ದಾನ ಮಾಡಿದೆ. ಇದನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಪೊರೇಟ್ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ನಿರ್ಮಲಾ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್‌ ರವರು ಇಂದು ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಬಜೆಟ್ ಮಂಡಿಸುವಾಗ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿದರು.
5 ಟ್ರಿಲಿಯನ್ ಡಾಲರ್‌ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯಾಗಲು ಭಾರತದ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಸರಪಳಿಗಳ ಅವಿಭಾಜ್ಯ ಅಂಗವಾಗಬೇಕಿದೆ, ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಅತ್ಯಾಧುನಿಕ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ಇದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ನಮ್ಮ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರವು ನಿರಂತರ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ಎರಡು ಅಂಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಬೆಳೆಯಬೇಕಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಇದನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಲು, 13 ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಆತ್ಮ ನಿರ್ಭರ ಭಾರತಡಿ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಚಾಂಪಿಯನ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಲು ಪಿಎಲ್ಐ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಘೋಷಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
3 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 7 ಹೊಸ ಜವಳಿ ಪಾರ್ಕ್‌ ಗಳ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭ
ಪಿಎಲ್ಐ ಜೊತೆಗೆ, ಜವಳಿ ಉದ್ಯಮವು ಜಾಗತಿಕವಾಗಿ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾತ್ಮಕವಾಗಲು, ದೊಡ್ಡ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಆಕರ್ಷಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಮೆಗಾ ಇನ್ವೆಸ್ಟ್ಮೆಂಟ್ ಟೆಕ್ಸ್ಟೈಲ್ಸ್ ಪಾರ್ಕ್ಸ್ (ಮಿತ್ರಾ) ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿದರು. ಇದು ರಫ್ತುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಚಾಂಪಿಯನ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಪ್ಲಗ್ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ಲೇ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ವಿಶ್ವ ದರ್ಜೆಯ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರಿಮತಿ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಹೇಳಿದರು. 3 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 7 ಜವಳಿ ಪಾರ್ಕ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಎಂದು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.