ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్ టీకాల పరిస్థితిని రాష్టాలతో సమీక్షించిన కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య శాఖ కార్యదర్శి
టీకా లబ్ధిదారుల సంఖ్య పెంచాలని రాష్ట్రాలకు సూచన,
కోవిడ్ యోధులకు ఫిబ్రవరి 1 నుంచి టీకాలు
30 JAN 2021 7:19PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ రాజేశ్ భూషణ్ కోవిడ్ టీకాల పరిస్థితిని రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలితప్రాంతాల ఆరోగ్య కార్యదర్శులు, నేషనల్ హెల్త్ మిషన్ ఎండీలతో వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ ద్వారా సమీక్షించారు. ప్రపంచంలోనే అతిపెద్ద కార్యక్రమమైన కోవిడ్ టీకాల కార్యక్రమం జనవరి 16 న ప్రధాని చేతులమీదుగా ప్రారంభం కావటం తెలిసిందే.
ఈ సందర్భంగా రాష్టాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల పనితీరును కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య కార్యదర్శి ప్రశంసించారు. అంతర్జాతెరెయ మైలురాళ్లను భారత్ ఎలా అధిగమించగలిగిందో ఆయన ఈ సందర్భంగా సోదాహరణంగా వివరించారు. మొదటి పది లక్షల టీకాల లక్ష్యాన్ని వేగంగా చేరుకోవటమే కాకుండా , ఆ తరువాత 20 లక్షలు, 30 లక్షల మైలురాళ్ళను సైతం సునాయాసంగా అధిగమించిందన్నారు. అనేక దేశాలకు 40-50 రోజులు పట్టినా, మనకు మాత్రం తక్కువ సమయమే పట్టిందన్నారు.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా టీకాల కార్యక్రమాన్ని వేగవంతం చేయటానికి రాష్టాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు అనుసరించాల్సిన విధి విధానాలను ఆయన ఈ సందర్భంగా ప్రస్తావించారు. కొన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు దాదాపు 50% సైతం చేరుకొగా మిగిలిన రాష్ట్రాలు కూడా వేగం పుంజుకోవాలని కోరారు. టీకామందు తగినంత అందుబాటులో ఉందన్న విషయాన్ని కూడా ఆయన గుర్తు చేశారు. కో-విన్ వెబ్ సైట్ లో తలెత్తిన కొద్దిపాటి సమస్యలు కూడా ఇప్పుడు పూర్తిగా పరిష్కృతమైనట్టు చెప్పారు. రాష్ట్రాలు, జిల్లాలు, తాలూకాలు సైతం సమస్యలను, ఎదురవుతునన్ సవాళ్లను ప్రస్తావించటం ద్వారా పరిష్కారానికి మార్గం సుగమం చేయాలన్నారు.
ఒక్కో శిబిరంలో టీకాల సంఖ్య బాగా పెంచటానికి అవకాసమున్నదని ఆయన గుర్తు చేశారు. రాష్ట్రాల ఆరోగ్య కార్యదర్శులు రోజువారీ లబ్ధిదారుల సంఖ్యలో మార్పును విశ్లేషించి వాటిని పెంచటానికి తగిన చర్యలు తీసుకోవాలని సూచించారు. సౌకర్యాలున్నచోట ఒకే రోజు వివిధ శిబిరాలు ఏర్పాటు చేసే అవకాశాలను సైతం పరిశీలించాలన్నారు. దీనివలన సగటులు రోజుకు వేసే టీకాల సంఖ్య పెరుగుతుందని చెప్పారు.
ఇటీవల ఆరోగ్య మంత్రిత్వశాఖ జారీ చేసిన లేఖను ప్రస్తావిస్తూ, మొదటి డోస్ తీసుకున్న తరువాత తాత్కాలిక డిజిటల్ సర్టిఫికెట్, రెండో విడత తీకా తీసుకున్న తరువాత ఫైనల్ సర్టిఫికెట్ ఇవ్వాలని ఆరోగ్య కార్యదర్శి ఈ సందర్భంగా గుర్తు చేసారు. టీకా వేయించుకున్న ప్రతి వ్యక్తీ, శిబిరం నుంచి బైటికి వెళ్ళేముందు కచ్చితంగా సర్టిఫికెట్ అందుకునేట్టు చూడాలని చెప్పారు. లబ్ధిదారు అర్హతను, గుర్తింపును ధ్రువపరచుకోవటం చాలా ముఖ్యమన్నారు. ప్రాధాన్యతా క్రమంలో అందాల్సిన వాళ్లకు ముందుగా అందాలంటే ఈ జాగ్రత్త తప్పని సరి అని చెప్పారు. ఆధార వలన సరైన గుర్తింపు సాధ్యం కాబట్టి దాన్నే తనిఖీకి వాడుకోవటం మంచిదని సలహా ఇచ్చారు. కో-విన్ సాఫ్ట్ వేర్ కూడా ఆధార్ సమాచారాన్ని సులభంగా గుర్తిస్తుందని చెప్పారు.
సకాలంలో సమాచారాన్ని అందించటం, సరిపోల్చటం కూడా ముఖ్యమని ఈ సమావేశంలో చెప్పారు. గత రెండు వారాల్లో టీకాల కార్యక్రమానికి ఒక స్థిరత్వం లభించినందున కో-విన్ యాప్ లో సమాచారాన్ని ఒకసారి సరిపోల్చుకోవాలన్నారు.దీ నివలన అందాల్సిన వారందరికీ టీకా అందిందీ లేనిదీ తెలుస్తుందన్నారు. ముందుగానే చెప్పినట్టుగా కోవిడ్ యోధులందరికీ ఫిబ్రవరి 1 నుంచి టీకాలు వేస్తారని మరోమారు గుర్తు చేశారు. ఈ దశ కూడా సాఫీగా సాగటానికి అవసరమైన ప్రణాళిక సిద్ధం చేసుకోవాలని సూచించారు. ఈ సమీక్షలో భాగంగా రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు అందించిన సమాచారం మీద సమగ్రమైన చర్చ జరిగింది

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Secretary reviews status of COVID vaccination with States and UTs
States/UTs advised to increase percentage coverage of beneficiaries, increase and optimize sessions/day and commence vaccinating Frontline Workers from 1st week of February
30 JAN 2021 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary reviewed the status of COVID vaccination with Health Secretaries and NHM MDs of States and UTs, through a video conference (VC) today. One of the largest such exercise globally, the countrywide COVID19 vaccination programme was launched two weeks back on 16th January 2021 by the Hon. Prime Minister.
At the outset, the Union Health Secretary appreciated the exceptional and creditworthy performance of all States and UTs on COVID19 vaccination. Elaborating on the global landmarks crossed by India, he underlined that India is the fastest country to reach not only the one million target but also two million and three million marks in COVID19 vaccination. Several other countries which have had a head start, some as much as 40-50 days, have taken a longer time to reach these targets, he pointed out.
The Union Health Secretary highlighted the following issues that need attention of the States/UTs to improve and accelerate the coverage as the country moves forward with the vaccination drive.
While some States and UTs have more than 50% coverage, they were all advised to improve the percentage coverage of vaccinated beneficiaries as there are many States and UTs that need to improve their performance on this parameter. The Health Secretary pointed out that COVID19 vaccine is available in sufficient quantity and technical glitches on CoWIN have now been resolved. States/UTs were advised to ensure that regular review meetings of the State, District and Block Task Force were held to assess the emerging challenges, understand the ground issues and promptly address them at the appropriate levels.
It was pointed that there is a huge scope for improvement in the number of average vaccinations per session. The State Health Secretaries were asked to analyze the daily variation in the number of average vaccination and take the necessary steps to increase them.
States/UTs were also asked to organize multiple simultaneous vaccination sessions/day in the health facility wherever possible. This would substantially boost the number of vaccinations per day. He urged the District Immunisation Officers to interact with the nodal officer at the session sites on a regular basis to evaluate the scope of this enhancement.
Drawing attention to the recent letter of the Health Ministry, the Union Health Secretary pointed out that a provisional digital vaccination certificate after the first dose and final certificate after completing the second dose is required to be issued. States/UTs were asked to take the necessary steps to ensure that the vaccination certificates are issued to all vaccinated beneficiaries before they exit the session.
He reiterated that validation of eligibility and verification of identity of a beneficiary is of utmost importance to ensure that only genuine and duly authenticated beneficiaries are vaccinated as per the priority group identified. In order to create Immutable Vaccination Event Records (IVER), it is essential that a reliable authentication of beneficiaries is done. Since use of Aadhar for verification provides a most reliable authentication of beneficiaries, Aadhar based authentication must be the preferred mode of verification of beneficiaries prior to the vaccination. He highlighted that CoWIN software interface provides for authentication of beneficiaries through use of Aadhar, and urged States and UTs that the vaccinators should be sensitized to do proper authentication of beneficiaries. The compliance should be strictly monitored at the District level and State level in the District Task Force and State Task Force meetings.
The importance of timely data reconciliation was also emphasized upon during the detailed review meeting. As the vaccination drive has substantially stabilized in the past two weeks, States/UTs were strongly urged to reconcile the arrear data on the CoWIN app. This shall duly ensure that all beneficiaries are accounted for as the exercise moves forward to its next phase.
As has already been communicated, vaccination of the frontline workers shall commence from the first week of February 2021. The State/UT health authorities were advised to undertake the necessary planning for ensuring smooth implementation of this phase.
A comprehensive discussion of issues and feedback from the States and UTs was held during the review meeting.