Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Secretary reviews status of COVID vaccination with States and UTs
States/UTs advised to increase percentage coverage of beneficiaries, increase and optimize sessions/day and commence vaccinating Frontline Workers from 1st week of February
30 JAN 2021 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary reviewed the status of COVID vaccination with Health Secretaries and NHM MDs of States and UTs, through a video conference (VC) today. One of the largest such exercise globally, the countrywide COVID19 vaccination programme was launched two weeks back on 16th January 2021 by the Hon. Prime Minister.
At the outset, the Union Health Secretary appreciated the exceptional and creditworthy performance of all States and UTs on COVID19 vaccination. Elaborating on the global landmarks crossed by India, he underlined that India is the fastest country to reach not only the one million target but also two million and three million marks in COVID19 vaccination. Several other countries which have had a head start, some as much as 40-50 days, have taken a longer time to reach these targets, he pointed out.
The Union Health Secretary highlighted the following issues that need attention of the States/UTs to improve and accelerate the coverage as the country moves forward with the vaccination drive.
While some States and UTs have more than 50% coverage, they were all advised to improve the percentage coverage of vaccinated beneficiaries as there are many States and UTs that need to improve their performance on this parameter. The Health Secretary pointed out that COVID19 vaccine is available in sufficient quantity and technical glitches on CoWIN have now been resolved. States/UTs were advised to ensure that regular review meetings of the State, District and Block Task Force were held to assess the emerging challenges, understand the ground issues and promptly address them at the appropriate levels.
It was pointed that there is a huge scope for improvement in the number of average vaccinations per session. The State Health Secretaries were asked to analyze the daily variation in the number of average vaccination and take the necessary steps to increase them.
States/UTs were also asked to organize multiple simultaneous vaccination sessions/day in the health facility wherever possible. This would substantially boost the number of vaccinations per day. He urged the District Immunisation Officers to interact with the nodal officer at the session sites on a regular basis to evaluate the scope of this enhancement.
Drawing attention to the recent letter of the Health Ministry, the Union Health Secretary pointed out that a provisional digital vaccination certificate after the first dose and final certificate after completing the second dose is required to be issued. States/UTs were asked to take the necessary steps to ensure that the vaccination certificates are issued to all vaccinated beneficiaries before they exit the session.
He reiterated that validation of eligibility and verification of identity of a beneficiary is of utmost importance to ensure that only genuine and duly authenticated beneficiaries are vaccinated as per the priority group identified. In order to create Immutable Vaccination Event Records (IVER), it is essential that a reliable authentication of beneficiaries is done. Since use of Aadhar for verification provides a most reliable authentication of beneficiaries, Aadhar based authentication must be the preferred mode of verification of beneficiaries prior to the vaccination. He highlighted that CoWIN software interface provides for authentication of beneficiaries through use of Aadhar, and urged States and UTs that the vaccinators should be sensitized to do proper authentication of beneficiaries. The compliance should be strictly monitored at the District level and State level in the District Task Force and State Task Force meetings.
The importance of timely data reconciliation was also emphasized upon during the detailed review meeting. As the vaccination drive has substantially stabilized in the past two weeks, States/UTs were strongly urged to reconcile the arrear data on the CoWIN app. This shall duly ensure that all beneficiaries are accounted for as the exercise moves forward to its next phase.
As has already been communicated, vaccination of the frontline workers shall commence from the first week of February 2021. The State/UT health authorities were advised to undertake the necessary planning for ensuring smooth implementation of this phase.
A comprehensive discussion of issues and feedback from the States and UTs was held during the review meeting.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ কোভিড টীকাকৰণৰ স্থিতি পৰ্যবেক্ষণ কৰিলে কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য সচিবে
অধিক সুফলভোগীক সামৰি ল'বলৈ, বৈঠক/দিন বঢ়াবলৈ আৰু আশাব্যঞ্জক কৰিবলৈ আৰু ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীৰ ১ম সপ্তাহৰ পৰা আগশাৰীৰ কৰ্মীসকলক টীকাকৰণ কৰিবলৈ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলক পৰামৰ্শ
30 JAN 2021 7:19PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য সচিব শ্ৰী ৰাজেশ ভূষণে আজি এক ভিডিঅ' কনফাৰেঞ্চৰ মাধ্যমত ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত প্ৰদেশসমূহৰ স্বাস্থ্য সচিবসকল আৰু এনএইচএম এমডিসকলক সাক্ষা কৰি কোভিড টীকাকৰণৰ স্থিতিৰ পৰ্যবেক্ষণ কৰে। সমগ্ৰ পৃথিৱীৰ ভিতৰতে অন্যতম বৃহ কাৰ্যক্ৰম হিচাপে পৰিগণিত দেশজুৰি কোভিড টীকাকৰণৰ অভিযান দুসপ্তাহৰ আগতে ১৬ জানুৱাৰী, ২০২১ত মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ দ্বাৰা কৰা হৈছিল।
আৰম্ভণিতে, কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য সচিবজনে কোভিড-১৯ টীকাকৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গ্ৰহণ কৰা ফলপ্ৰসু ভূমিকাৰ বাবে ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত প্ৰদেশসমূহক প্ৰশংসা কৰে। ভাৰতে অতিক্ৰম কৰা বৈশ্বিক অভিলেখ ব্যাখ্যা কৰি, তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰত এক নিযুতৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱা দ্ৰুতবেগী দেশেই নহয়, বৰং কোভিড-১৯ টীকাকৰণত দুই নিযুত আৰু তিনি নিযুতৰ লক্ষ্য সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰা দেশ। এনেদৰে আৰম্ভণি কৰা আন কেইখনমান দেশে, এই লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ'বলৈ ৪০-৫০ দিন বা তাতোকৈ দীঘলীয়া সময় লয় বুলি তেওঁ আঙুলিয়াই দিয়ে।
দেশে টীকাকৰণ অভিযান অব্যাহত ৰখাৰ সময়ত ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহে গুৰুত্ব দিবলগীয়া কেতবোৰ বিষয় তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে।
যি সময়ত কিছুমান ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলে ৫০%তকৈও অধিক অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰিছে, তেওঁলোকে এই ক্ষেত্ৰত কাৰ্যকাৰিতাৰ দিশত অধিক অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰিব লাগিব আৰু টীকাকৰণৰ বেলিকা অধিক শতাংশ লোকক সামৰি ল'ব লাগে বুলি তেওঁ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়ে। স্বাস্থ্য সচিবজনে উল্লেখ কৰে যে কোভিড-১৯ ভেকচিন উপযুক্ত পৰিমাণত মজুত আছে আৰু ক'উইনত দিয়া কাৰিকৰী দিশবিলাকো সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰা হৈছে। সন্মুখত থকা প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰে মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ ৰাজ্য, জিলা আৰু ব্লক কৰ্ম শক্তিসমূহে তৃণমূল স্তৰত কাম কৰি থকাটো আৰু সকলো সমস্যাৰ সমাধান কৰাটো নিৰীক্ষণ কৰিবলৈ ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহক নিয়মীয়াকৈ পৰ্যবেক্ষণ বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত কৰাটো নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়া হৈছে।
লগতে উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছে যে প্ৰতিটো বৈঠকতে টীকাকৰণৰ হাৰ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ সুবিধা আছে । ৰাজ্যিক স্বাস্থ্য সচিবসকলক নিতৌ টীকাকৰণৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি হোৱাটো নিৰীক্ষণ কৰিবলৈ কোৱা হৈছেআৰু বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ যাৱতীয় পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়া হৈছে।
য'ত সম্ভৱপৰ স্বাস্থ্য ব্যৱস্থা আছে, তাত টীকাকৰণৰ একাধিক বৈঠক/দিন অনুষ্ঠিত কৰিবলৈ ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহক কোৱা হৈছে। ই দৈনিক টীকাকৰণৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব। তেওঁ জিলা ইমিউনাইজেচন অফিচাৰসকলক নিয়মীয়াকৈ বৈঠক স্থলত নোডেল অফিচাৰসকলৰ সৈতে এই বৃদ্ধি সম্পৰ্কীয় কথা পাতিবলৈ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়ে।
স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ শেহতীয়া পত্ৰৰ প্ৰতি মনোযোগ আকৰ্ষণ কৰি, কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য সচিবজনে উল্লেখ কৰে যে প্ৰথম পালি দিয়াৰ পিছত এখন প্ৰভিজনেল ডিজিটেল ভেকচিনেচন চাৰ্টিফিকেট আৰু দ্বিতীয় পালি দিয়াটো সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাৰ পিছত এখন ফাইনেল চাৰ্টিফিকেট দিয়া হ'ব। বৈঠক সমাপ্ত কৰাৰ পূৰ্বে সকলো টীকাকৰণ কৰা সুফলভোগীয়ে টীকাকৰণৰ প্ৰমাণ পত্ৰসমূহ পোৱাটো নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ সকলো ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলক কোৱা হৈছে।
তেওঁ কয় যে চিনাক্তকৰণ অনুসৰি অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ ভিত্তিত টীকাকৰণ নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ সিবিলাকৰ বৈধতা পৰ্যবেক্ষণ কৰাটো অতিশয় গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আৰু উপযুক্ত সুফলভোগীয়ে অগ্ৰাধিকাৰভিত্তিত টীকা লাভ কৰাটো নিশ্চিত কৰিব লাগিব। তেওঁ আলোকপাত কৰে যে ক'উইন ছফ্টৱেৰত সুফলভোগীৰ বৈধতা আধাৰৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ ভিত্তিত প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে আৰু ৰাজ্য তথা কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহক আহ্বান জনায় যে টীকাকৰণ কৰোতাসকল সুফলভোগীৰ সঠিক চিনাক্তকৰণত বদ্ধপৰিকৰ হ'ব লাগিব। এই সকলো প্ৰক্ৰিয়া কটকটীয়াকৈ জিলা আৰু ৰাজ্য স্তৰত জিলা টাস্ক ফ'ৰ্চ আৰু ৰাজ্যিক টাস্ক ফ'ৰ্চ বৈঠকসমূহত নিৰীক্ষণ কৰিব লাগিব।
ইতিমধ্যে কোৱা হৈছে যে আগশাৰীৰ কৰ্মীসকলৰ টীকাকৰণ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী ২০২১ৰ প্ৰথম সপ্তাহৰ পৰাই আৰম্ভ হ'ব। ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ স্বাস্থ্য কৰ্তৃপক্ষসমূহক এই পৰ্যায়ৰ সুচাৰুৰূপে ৰূপায়ণ নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ যাৱতীয় পৰিকল্পনা কৰিবলৈ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়া হৈছে।
ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ বিভিন্ন বিষয় আৰু পৰিণতিসমূহক লৈ এটা পৰিপূৰক আলোচনা এই পৰ্যবেক্ষণ বৈঠকৰ সময়ত কৰা হয়।