Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Secretary reviews status of COVID vaccination with States and UTs
States/UTs advised to increase percentage coverage of beneficiaries, increase and optimize sessions/day and commence vaccinating Frontline Workers from 1st week of February
30 JAN 2021 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary reviewed the status of COVID vaccination with Health Secretaries and NHM MDs of States and UTs, through a video conference (VC) today. One of the largest such exercise globally, the countrywide COVID19 vaccination programme was launched two weeks back on 16th January 2021 by the Hon. Prime Minister.
At the outset, the Union Health Secretary appreciated the exceptional and creditworthy performance of all States and UTs on COVID19 vaccination. Elaborating on the global landmarks crossed by India, he underlined that India is the fastest country to reach not only the one million target but also two million and three million marks in COVID19 vaccination. Several other countries which have had a head start, some as much as 40-50 days, have taken a longer time to reach these targets, he pointed out.
The Union Health Secretary highlighted the following issues that need attention of the States/UTs to improve and accelerate the coverage as the country moves forward with the vaccination drive.
While some States and UTs have more than 50% coverage, they were all advised to improve the percentage coverage of vaccinated beneficiaries as there are many States and UTs that need to improve their performance on this parameter. The Health Secretary pointed out that COVID19 vaccine is available in sufficient quantity and technical glitches on CoWIN have now been resolved. States/UTs were advised to ensure that regular review meetings of the State, District and Block Task Force were held to assess the emerging challenges, understand the ground issues and promptly address them at the appropriate levels.
It was pointed that there is a huge scope for improvement in the number of average vaccinations per session. The State Health Secretaries were asked to analyze the daily variation in the number of average vaccination and take the necessary steps to increase them.
States/UTs were also asked to organize multiple simultaneous vaccination sessions/day in the health facility wherever possible. This would substantially boost the number of vaccinations per day. He urged the District Immunisation Officers to interact with the nodal officer at the session sites on a regular basis to evaluate the scope of this enhancement.
Drawing attention to the recent letter of the Health Ministry, the Union Health Secretary pointed out that a provisional digital vaccination certificate after the first dose and final certificate after completing the second dose is required to be issued. States/UTs were asked to take the necessary steps to ensure that the vaccination certificates are issued to all vaccinated beneficiaries before they exit the session.
He reiterated that validation of eligibility and verification of identity of a beneficiary is of utmost importance to ensure that only genuine and duly authenticated beneficiaries are vaccinated as per the priority group identified. In order to create Immutable Vaccination Event Records (IVER), it is essential that a reliable authentication of beneficiaries is done. Since use of Aadhar for verification provides a most reliable authentication of beneficiaries, Aadhar based authentication must be the preferred mode of verification of beneficiaries prior to the vaccination. He highlighted that CoWIN software interface provides for authentication of beneficiaries through use of Aadhar, and urged States and UTs that the vaccinators should be sensitized to do proper authentication of beneficiaries. The compliance should be strictly monitored at the District level and State level in the District Task Force and State Task Force meetings.
The importance of timely data reconciliation was also emphasized upon during the detailed review meeting. As the vaccination drive has substantially stabilized in the past two weeks, States/UTs were strongly urged to reconcile the arrear data on the CoWIN app. This shall duly ensure that all beneficiaries are accounted for as the exercise moves forward to its next phase.
As has already been communicated, vaccination of the frontline workers shall commence from the first week of February 2021. The State/UT health authorities were advised to undertake the necessary planning for ensuring smooth implementation of this phase.
A comprehensive discussion of issues and feedback from the States and UTs was held during the review meeting.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزارت صحت کے سکریٹری نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے تحت خطوں میں کووڈ ویکسینیشن کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ فائدہ اٹھانے والے لوگوں کا احاطہ کرنے کی شرح بڑھائیں، سیشنز / دنوں میں اضافہ کریں اور اس میں بہتری لانے کے ساتھ محاذی کارکنان کو فروری کے پہلے ہفتہ سے ویکسین لگانا شروع کردیں
30 JAN 2021 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،30جنوری 2021:مرکزی وزارت صحت کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش بھوشن نے آج ایک ویڈیو کانفرنس (وی سی) کے ذریعہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے صحت کے سکریٹریوں اور نیشنل ہیلتھ مشن کے مینیجنگ ڈائریکٹروں کے ساتھ کووڈ ویکسینیشن کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا۔ ملک گیر کووڈ 19 ویکسینیشن پروگرام عالمی سطح پر اپنی نوعیت کی ایک سب سے بڑی مشق میں ہے جس کا دو ہفتہ قبل 16 جنوری 2021 کو عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کی طرف سے آغاز کیا گیا تھا۔
شروعات میں صحت کے مرکزی سکریٹری نے کووڈ 19 ویکسینیشن پر تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کی غیر معمولی اور قابل قدر کارکردگی کی تعریف کی۔ ہندوستان کی طرف اس محاذ پر عالمی سنگ میل طے کئے جانے کے تفصیل بتاتے ہوئے انہوں نے اجاگر کیا کہ ہندوستان نہ صرف ایک ملین ہدف تک پہنچنے والا سب سے تیز رفتار ملک ہے بلکہ وہ کووڈ 19 کی ویکسینیشن کا دائرہ دو ملین اور تیس ملین تک بڑھا چکا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ متعدد دوسرے ممالک جن کے یہاں اس آغاز کو کوئی 40 سے 50 دن ہوئے ہیں، ان اہداف کو حاصل کرنے میں زیادہ وقت لیا ہے۔
مرکزی سکریٹری صحت نے مندرجہ ذیل امور پر روشنی ڈالی جن کی ملک میں ویکسینیشن مہم کے آگے بڑھنے کے ساتھ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کی طرف سے کوریج کو بہتر اور تیز بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
جن ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں میں 50 فیصدسے زیادہ کوریج ہوئی ہے ان سب کو مشورہ دیا گیا تھا کہ ٹیکوں سے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کی شرح کو بہتر بنایا جائے کیونکہ بہت ساری ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کو اس پیمانے پر اپنی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ سکریٹری صحت نے نشاندہی کی کہ کووڈ19 ویکسین مناسب مقدار میں دستیاب ہے اور کووڈ ویکسین انٹیلیجنس ورک سے متعلق تکنیکی خرابیاں دور کر دی گئی ہیں۔ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کو صلاح دی گئی کہ وہ ابھرتے چیلنجوں کا اندازہ لگانے، بنیادی امور کو سمجھنے اور مناسب سطح پر ان کو فوری طور پر حل کرنے کے لئے ریاستی ، ضلعی اور بلاک سطح کی ٹاسک فورس کے باقاعدہ جائزہ اجلاس کے انعقاد کو یقینی بنائیں۔
اس بات کی نشاندہی کی گئی کہ فی سیشن اوسط ویکسینوں کی تعداد میں بہتری کی بہت زبردست گنجائش موجود ہے۔ ریاستی صحت سکریٹریوں سے کہا گیا کہ وہ اوسط ویکسینیشن کی تعداد میں روزانہ کی تبدیلیوں کا تجزیہ کریں اور ان کو بڑھانے کے لئے ضروری اقدامات کریں۔
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتطام علاقوں سے یہ بھی کہا گیا تھا کہ جہاں بھی ممکن ہو صحت کی سہولت گاہوں میں ایک ساتھ کئی ویکسینیشن سیشنز کا اہتمام کریں۔
اس سے یومیہ ویکسینیشن کی تعداد میں کافی اضافہ ہوگا۔ انہوں نے ٹیکہ لگانے والے ضلعی افسران پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس اضافے کے امکان کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے باقاعدگی سے سیشن سائٹوں پر نوڈل آفسروں سے بات چیت کریں۔
وزارت صحت کے حالیہ خط کی طرف توجہ مبذول کراتے ہوئے مرکزی سکریٹری صحت نے نشاندہی کی کہ پہلی خوراک کے بعد ایک عارضی ڈیجیٹل ویکسینیشن سرٹیفکیٹ اور دوسری خوراک مکمل کرنے کے بعد حتمی سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کرنا ضروری ہے۔ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتطام علاقوں سے کہا گیاہے کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ضروری اقدامات کریں کہ ٹیکوں سے تمام فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کو سیشن سے باہر نکلنے سے پہلے ویکسینیشن سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کردیئے جائیں۔
انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ کسی مستحق کی شناخت اور اہلیت کی توثیق انتہائی اہمیت کا حامل ہے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ترجیحی گروپ کی شناخت کے بعد صرف حقیقی اور قطعی طور سے مستند لوگوں کو ٹیکے لگائے جا رہے ہیں۔
ناقابل تبدیل ویکسینیشن ایونٹ ریکارڈ (آئی وی ای آر) بنانے کے لئے ضروری ہے کہ مستفید افراد کی قابل اعتماد تصدیق کی جائے۔ چونکہ تصدیق کے لئے آدھار کا استعمال فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کی انتہائی قابل اعتبار تصدیق ہے لہذا ویکسینیشن سے قبل مستحقین کی آدھارکے ذریعہ تصدیق ہونا لازمی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ کوئن سافٹ ویئر انٹرفیس آدھار کے استعمال سے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کی توثیق کی سہولت فراہمی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں پر انہوں نے زور دیا کہ ویکسین لگانے والوں کو فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کی صحیح تصدیق کے لئے حساس بنایا جائے۔ ضلعی سطح پر اور ریاستی سطح پر ضلعی ٹاسک فورس اور ریاستی ٹاسک فورس کی میٹنگوں میں اس کی تعمیل کی سختی سے نگرانی کی جائے۔
تفصیلی جائزہ اجلاس کے دوران اعداد و شمار کے بروقت تصدیق کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا گیا۔ چونکہ پچھلے دو ہفتوں کے دوران ویکسینیشن مہم کافی حد تک مستحکم ہوچکی ہے ، لہذا ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کی حکومتوں پر زور دیا گیا کہ وہ بقایا ڈیٹا کوئن ایپ سے ہم آہنگ کریں۔ اس سے یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے گا کہ مشق کے اگلے مرحلے میں آگے بڑھنے کے ساتھ ہی تمام فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کا حساب کتاب بھی ٹھیک چل رہا ہے۔
جیسا کہ پہلے ہی بتا دیا گیا ہے کہ محاذی کارکنوں کی ویکسینیشن فروری 2021 کے پہلے ہفتے سے شروع ہوگی۔ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے صحت کے حکام کو مشورہ دیا گیا کہ وہ اس مرحلے پر احسن عمل درآمد کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ضروری منصوبہ بندی کریں۔ جائزہ اجلاس کے دوران ان امور اور ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے اظہار خیال پر ایک جامع گفتگو کی گئی۔