রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
সংসদের উভয় কক্ষে যৌথ অধিবেশনে রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রামনাথ কোবিন্দের ভাষণ
29 JAN 2021 12:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ জানুয়ারি, ২০২১
মাননীয় সদস্য / সদস্যাগণ,
সংসদের এই যৌথ অধিবেশন করোনা ভাইরাস মহামারীর সময় যেহেতু অনুষ্ঠিত হচ্ছে তাই এর বড় তাৎপর্য রয়েছে। এটা নতুন বছর ও দশকের সূচনা। আমরাও এ বছর ভারতের স্বাধীনতার ৭৫তম বার্ষিকীতে প্রবেশ করছি। তাই, সংসদের সকল সদস্যই সর্বসম্মতভাবে প্রত্যেক ভারতবাসীর মতো এটাও দৃঢ়তার সঙ্গে বিশ্বাস করেন যে, কঠিন থেকে কঠিনতর চ্যালেঞ্জ কোনটিই আমাদের বা ভারতকে বিরত রাখতে পারবে না।
ভারত যখনই ঐক্যবদ্ধ থেকেছে, তখন অনেক অজেয় সমস্যারও সমাধান হয়েছে। এই সহমর্মিতা এবং পূজনীয় বাপু'র অনুপ্রেরণা কয়েকশ' বছরের ঔপনিবেশিক শাসনের হাত থেকে আমাদের মুক্তি দিয়েছে।
ভারতের মহিমা চূড়ান্ত সত্য। এক একক চেতনায়, একক চিন্তাভাবনায়, একক নিষ্ঠায় এবং একক অনুপ্ররণায় আসুন আমরা সকলে ঐক্যবদ্ধ হই। ভারতীয়দের এই একতা ও আন্তরিকতা একাধিক প্রতিকূল অবস্থার মোকাবিলায় সক্ষম করে তুলেছে। আমাদের দেশ দৃঢ়তার সঙ্গে প্রতিটি সমস্যা, তা সে করোনা ভাইরাস মহামারীই হোক, বন্যাই হোক, ভূকম্পই হোক বা বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে ঘূর্নিঝড় অথবা পঙ্গপালের আক্রমণ বা পাখির মড়কই হোক না কেন, সবকিছুর মোকাবিলা করেছে। সাম্প্রতিক সময়ে সীমান্ত বরাবর অভাবনীয় উত্তেজনা দেখা গেছে। এই পরিস্থিতিতে সমগ্র দেশ একত্রিত হয়েছে, বিভিন্ন দিক থেকে সমস্যার মোকাবিলা করেছে এবং প্রতিটি চ্যালেঞ্জের নিরসন ঘটিয়েছে। এই সময় আমরা এটাও দেখেছি যে, সমগ্র দেশবাসী এক অতুলনীয় সাহসিকতা, সংযম, অনুশাসন ও সেবার মনোভাব দেখিয়েছেন।
করোনার বিরুদ্ধে এই লড়াইয়ে আমরা বহু মানুষকে হারিয়েছি। আমাদের প্রিয় প্রাক্তন রাষ্ট্রপতি এবং আমার পূর্বসূরী শ্রী প্রণব মুখোপাধ্যায় মহামারীর সময় প্রয়াত হয়েছেন। এমনকি, করোনা ভাইরাসের দরুণ আমরা ছয় সংসদ সদস্যকেও অকালে হারিয়েছি। আমি এঁদের সকলের প্রতি আমার আন্তরিক শ্রদ্ধা জানাই।
মাননীয় সদস্য / সদস্যাগণ,
আমরা যদি আমাদের দায়িত্ব ও কর্তব্য পালন করি, তাহলে সাফল্য সুনিশ্চিত। করোনা ভাইরাস মহামারী বিশ্বে প্রতিটি দেশ এবং প্রত্যেক মানুষকে প্রভাবিত করেছে। ভারত এই পরিস্থিতিতে এক নতুন উদ্যম নিয়ে বিশ্বমঞ্চে উপস্থিত হয়েছে। আমার সরকারের সময়োপযোগী ও সুপরিকল্পিত সিদ্ধান্তের ফলে আমরা লক্ষ লক্ষ দেশবাসীর জীবন রক্ষায় সক্ষম হয়েছি। আজ দেশে নতুন করে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা দ্রুতগতিতে কমছে। একইসঙ্গে, সুস্থতার সংখ্যাও লাগাতার বাড়ছে।
আমরা যখন পূর্ববর্তী বছরটির কথা ভাবি, তখন আমাদের সামনে দুটি চ্যালেঞ্জের কথা মনে আসে। এর একটি হল অগণিত মানুষের জীবন রক্ষা এবং অর্থনীতির সুরক্ষা। অর্থ ব্যবস্থার পুনরুজ্জীবনে রেকর্ড আর্থিক প্যাকেজ ঘোষণার পাশাপাশি আমার সরকার এটা সুনিশ্চিত করেছে যে দরিদ্র কোনও ব্যক্তিই যাতে ক্ষুধায় না থাকেন।
‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরীব কল্যাণ যোজনা'র আওতায় ৮০ কোটি মানুষকে আট মাস অতিরিক্ত ৫ কেজি করে খাদ্যশস্য দেওয়া হয়েছে। সরকার বিপুল সংখ্যক প্রবাসী শ্রমিকদের বিষয়টিকেও যথোচিত গুরুত্ব দিয়েছে। এই প্রবাসী শ্রমিকদের স্বার্থে 'এক দেশ–এক রেশন কার্ড' সুবিধা চালু করেছে। এমনকি সরকার প্রবাসী শ্রমিকদের যাতায়াতের জন্য শ্রমিক স্পেশাল ট্রেন পরিষেবা দিয়েছে।
মহামারীর সময় নিজ গ্রামে ফিরে আসা প্রবাসী শ্রমিকদের কর্মসংস্থানের জন্য আমার সরকার ছয়টি রাজ্যে 'গরীব কল্যাণ রোজগার অভিযান'-এর সূচনা করেছে। এই কর্মসূচির ফলে ৫০ কোটি কর্মদিবস তৈরি হয়েছে। সরকার রাস্তার হকারদের জন্য 'স্বনিধি' কর্মসূচি শুরু করেছে। এছাড়াও, জন ধন অ্যাকাউন্টধারী দরিদ্র মহিলাদের অ্যাকাউন্টে প্রায় ৩১ হাজার কোটি টাকা হস্তান্তরিত করা হয়েছে। মহামারীর সময় দরিদ্র মহিলা সুফলভোগীদের 'উজ্জ্বলা' কর্মসূচির আওতায় বিনামূল্যে ১৪ কোটি গ্যাস সিলিন্ডার বিতরণ করা হয়েছে।
সরকারের জনকল্যাণমুখী এই পদক্ষেপগুলির ফলে যুক্তরাষ্ট্রীয় কাঠামোকে মজবুত করার ক্ষেত্রে আমার সরকার এক অভাবনীয় নজির স্থাপন করেছে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ও রাজ্য সরকারগুলির মধ্যে এই সহযোগিতা না কেবল গণতান্ত্রিক ব্যবস্থাকে সুদৃঢ় করেছে, সেইসঙ্গে সংবিধানের মর্যাদাকেও বাড়িয়েছে।
মাননীয় সদস্য / সদস্যাগণ,
আমাদের স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীরা যে সক্ষম ও উদার ভারতের স্বপ্ন দেখেছিলেন তা আত্মনির্ভর হয়ে ওঠার আদর্শের সঙ্গে সাযুজ্য রয়েছে। করোনা ভাইরাস মহামারীর সময় উদ্ভূত পরিস্থিতিতে যখন প্রতিটি দেশ তার নিজের প্রয়োজনীয়তার প্রতি অগ্রাধিকার দিয়েছে তখন আমরা এক আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনের তাৎপর্য আরও বেশি করে উপলব্ধি করেছি।
করোনা মহামারীর সময় ভারত বৈজ্ঞানিক সক্ষমতা, কারিগরি দক্ষতা ও স্টার্ট-আপ ক্ষেত্রের জন্য এক অনুকূল বাতাবরণ গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে নিজের দায়িত্ববোধের পরিচয় দিয়েছে খুব অল্প সময়ের মধ্যেই দেশে ২,২০০টির বেশি নমুনা পরীক্ষাগার গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। হাজার হাজার ভেন্টিলেটর উৎপাদিত হয়েছে। পিপিই কিট ও সহায়ক নমুনা পরীক্ষার সরঞ্জাম তৈরি হয়েছে। এই সমস্ত দিক থেকে ভারত আত্মনির্ভর হয়ে উঠেছে। এটা অত্যন্ত গর্বের বিষয় যে ভারত এখন বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম টিকাকরণ অভিযান পরিচালনা করছে। টিকাকরণ অভিযানের আওতায় যে দুটি টিকা প্রয়োগ করা হচ্ছে সেগুলি সম্পূর্ণ নিরাপদ এবং সম্পূর্ণ দেশীয় পদ্ধতিতে উদ্ভাবিত। লক্ষাধিক সংখ্যায় করোনা টিকা তৈরি করে ভারত মানবতার প্রতি দায়বদ্ধতার অঙ্গ হিসেবে বিভিন্ন দেশকে এই টিকা সরবরাহ করছে।
আমার সরকার গত ছয় বছরে স্বাস্থ্যক্ষেত্রে যে কাজ করেছে, করোনা মহামারীর সময় তার প্রতিফলন ঘটেছে। বিগত বছরগুলিতে কেবলমাত্র স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থার আধুনিকীকরণেই অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হয়নি বরং, রোগ প্রতিকারের ওপরও গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। দেশে স্বাস্থ্যক্ষেত্রে সচেতনতা গড়ে তুলতে রাষ্ট্রীয় পুষ্টি অভিযান, ফিট ইন্ডিয়া অভিযান এবং খেলো ইন্ডিয়া অভিযান গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিয়েছে। আয়ুর্বেদ এবং যোগের প্রসারে আমার সরকারের নিরলস প্রচেষ্টার উপকারী প্রভাবগুলি এখন নজরে পড়ছে।
আমার সরকারের বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপের ফলশ্রুতি হিসেবে দরিদ্র মানুষ এখন স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা ব্যবস্থার সুফল গ্রহণ করেছেন। এমনকি বিভিন্ন রোগের চিকিৎসার ক্ষেত্রে খরচ কমছে। আয়ুষ্মান ভারত-প্রধানমন্ত্রী জন আরোগ্য যোজনায় দেশে ১.৫ কোটি মানুষ ৫ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত নগদ ছাড়াই চিকিৎসার সুবিধা পাচ্ছেন। এই কর্মসূচির ফলে দরিদ্র মানুষের ৩০ হাজার কোটি টাকার বেশি সাশ্রয় হয়েছে। আজ আয়ুষ্মান ভারত যোজনার সুবিধা দেশে ২৪ হাজারের বেশি হাসপাতালে পাওয়া যায়। একইভাবে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতীয় জনঔষধি যোজনার আওতায় সারা দেশে ৭ হাজার জনঔষধি কেন্দ্র থেকে দরিদ্র মানুষ সুলভে গুণগত মানের ওষুধ সংগ্রহ করতে পারছেন। লক্ষ লক্ষ রোগী এই কেন্দ্রগুলি থেকে ওষুধ ক্রয় করছেন এবং এর ফলে সাধারণ মানুষের বার্ষিক ৩,৬০০ কোটি টাকা সাশ্রয় হচ্ছে।
মাননীয় সদস্য / সদস্যাগণ,
দেশে স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রে মানোন্নয়নের পাশাপাশি চিকিৎসা-শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রেও সমান অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হচ্ছে। ২০১৪-তে দেশে মেডিকেল কলেজের সংখ্যা ছিল ৩৮৭। এখন এই সংখ্যা বেড়ে ৫৬২ হয়েছে। এমনকি, চিকিৎসা-শিক্ষায় স্নাতকোত্তর এবং স্নাতক পর্যায়ে আসন সংখ্যা গত ছয় বছরে ৫০ হাজারের বেশি বাড়ানো হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্বাস্থ্য সুরক্ষা যোজনার আওতায় সরকার এইম্‌স-এর ধাঁচে ২২টি নতুন চিকিৎসা প্রতিষ্ঠান গড়ে তোলার অনুমতি দিয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার জাতীয় চিকিৎসা কমিশন গঠনের মধ্য দিয়ে চিকিৎসা-শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে ঐতিহাসিক সংস্কারের সূচনা করেছে। এই কমিশন গঠনের পাশাপাশি, চারটি স্বশাসিত পর্ষদ গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে। বহু দশক পুরনো ভারতীয় চিকিৎসা কাউন্সিলের পরিবর্তে জাতীয় চিকিৎসা কমিশন দায়িত্ব গ্রহণ করতে চলেছে।
আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযান কেবল ভারতে পণ্যসামগ্রী উৎপাদনের দিকটিতেই সীমাবদ্ধ নয়। প্রকৃতপক্ষে এটি এমন এক অভিযান যার উদ্দেশ্যই হল প্রত্যেক ভারতীয়র জীবনযাপনের মানোন্নয়ন তথা দেশকে স্বনির্ভর করে তোলা।
আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনের লক্ষ্যে আমাদের উদ্দেশ্যই হল কৃষিক্ষেত্রকেও স্বনির্ভর করে তুলে আরও শক্তিশালী করা। এই লক্ষ্যে সরকার গত ছয় বছরে বীজ বপন থেকে কৃষিজ পণ্যের বিপণন পর্যন্ত একাধিক সংস্কার করেছে। আমার সরকার স্বামীনাথন কমিটির প্রস্তাবগুলি রূপায়ণের সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে এবং কৃষিজ পণ্যের ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য উৎপাদন খরচের তুলনায় ১.৫ গুণ বাড়িয়েছে। আজ আমার সরকার ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যে রেকর্ড পরিমাণ খাদ্যশস্যই সংগ্রহ করছে না, বরং শস্য সংগ্রহ কেন্দ্রের সংখ্যাও বাড়িয়েছে।
কৃষিসেচ ক্ষেত্রেও উন্নয়নের একাধিক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। প্রতিটি জলবিন্দুতে আরও বেশি শস্য উৎপাদনের মন্ত্রকে সামনে রেখে সরকার না কেবল পড়ে থাকা কৃষিসেচ প্রকল্পগুলির কাজ শেষ করছে, সেইসঙ্গে কৃষকদের কাছে আধুনিক কৃষিসেচ পদ্ধতি পৌঁছে দিচ্ছে। ২০১৩-১৪-তে কেবল ৪২ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে ক্ষুদ্র কৃষিসেচের ব্যবস্থা ছিল। আজ ক্ষুদ্র কৃষিসেচ ব্যবস্থার আওতায় ৫৬ লক্ষ হেক্টরের বেশি জমিকে নিয়ে আসা হয়েছে।
আমি আপনাদের একথা জানাতে পেরে অত্যন্ত আনন্দিত যে, আমাদের কৃষকরা তাঁদের কঠোর পরিশ্রমের মধ্য দিয়ে সরকারের প্রয়াসগুলিকেও আরও ত্বরান্বিত করছে। আজ দেশে খাদ্যশস্যের যোগান রেকর্ড উচ্চতায় পৌঁছেছে। ২০০৮-০৯ সালে দেশে খাদ্যশস্যের উৎপাদনের পরিমাণ ছিল ২৩৪ মিলিয়ন টন। ২০১৯-২০-তে তা বেড়ে হয়েছে ২৯৬ মিলিয়ন টন। এই একই সময়ে ফলমূল ও শাকসব্জির পরিমাণ ২১৫ মিলিয়ন টন থেকে বেড়ে ৩২০ মিলিয়ন টন হয়েছে। অভূতপূর্ব এই সাফল্যের জন্য আমি কৃষকদের অভিনন্দন জানাই।
মাননীয় সদস্য / সদস্যাগণ,
কৃষিক্ষেত্রে এখন ক্ষুদ্র ও প্রান্তিক কৃষকদের ওপর আরও অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়ার সময় এসেছে। দেশে ক্ষুদ্র ও প্রান্তিক কৃষকের সংখ্যা ১০ কোটির বেশি এবং তাঁদের চাষের জমির পরিমাণ কেবল ১-২ হেক্টর। আমার সরকার ক্ষুদ্র ও প্রান্তিক কৃষকদের ওপর সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকার দিচ্ছে। এই লক্ষ্যে কৃষকদের অ্যাকাউন্টে প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণ সম্মান নিধি কর্মসূচির আওতায় প্রায় ১ লক্ষ ১৩ হাজার কোটি টাকা সরাসরি হস্তান্তরিত করা হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ফসল বিমা যোজনার আওতায় দেশের ছোট কৃষকরাও লাভবান হচ্ছেন। এই কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে গত পাঁচ বছরে ক্ষতিপূরণ হিসেবে কৃষকদের ৯০ হাজার কোটি টাকা মেটানো হয়েছে। পরিবর্তে কৃষকদের প্রদেয় কিস্তির পরিমাণ ছিল ১৭ হাজার কোটি টাকা।
দেশে ক্ষুদ্র কৃষকদের একত্রিত করার লক্ষ্যে ১০ হাজার কৃষক উৎপাদক সংগঠন গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে। এর ফলে ক্ষুদ্র কৃষকরা আরও উন্নত প্রযুক্তির সুবিধা পাবেন, অতিরিক্ত ঋণ সহায়তা পাবেন, বিপণনের সুবিধা পাবেন, এমনকি প্রাকৃতিক বিপর্যয়ের সময় বিমার সুবিধাও পাবেন। শুধু তাই নয়, প্রাকৃতিক বিপর্যয়ের কারণে শস্যের ক্ষতি হলে বিকল্প আয়ের সংস্থানও রয়েছে।
মাননীয় সদস্য / সদস্যাগণ,
ব্যাপক আলাপ-আলোচনার পর সাত মাস আগে সংসদে কৃষিক্ষেত্রে সংস্কারের লক্ষ্যে তিনটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিল পাস হয়েছে। কৃষিক্ষেত্রে সংস্কারের লক্ষ্যে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ এই তিনটি বিলের বিভিন্ন সুযোগ-সুবিধা নিমেষেই ১০ কোটির বেশি ক্ষুদ্র কৃষকের কাছে পৌঁছে যাবে। ক্ষুদ্র কৃষকদের সুবিধার্থে কৃষিক্ষেত্রের সংস্কারের লক্ষ্যে এই বিলগুলি কার্যকর করার জন্য একাধিক রাজনৈতিক দল বিভিন্ন সময়ে তাদের সমর্থন জানিয়েছিল। গত দুই দশক ধরে দেশে কৃষিক্ষেত্রে সংস্কারের লক্ষ্যে বহু আলাপ-আলোচনা হয়েছে। এমনকি, সংসদের আলোচনাতেও বিভিন্ন পর্যায়ে কৃষিক্ষেত্রে সংস্কারের প্রয়োজনীয়তা নিয়ে সদস্যরা তাঁদের মতামত জানিয়েছেন। বর্তমানে সর্বোচ্চ আদালত এই তিনটি বিল কার্যকর করার ব্যাপারে স্থগিতাদেশ দিয়েছে। আমার সরকার সর্বোচ্চ আদালতের সিদ্ধান্তকে সম্মান জানায় এবং মেনে চলতেও বাধ্য।
আমার সরকার গণতান্ত্রিক মূল্যবোধ এবং সাংবিধানিক পবিত্রতা তুলে ধরতে সর্বদাই গুরুত্ব দিয়ে এসেছে। আমার সরকার সর্বদাই মত প্রকাশের স্বাধীনতাকে সম্মান দিয়েছে এবং গণতান্ত্রিক উপায়ে শান্তিপূর্ণ বিক্ষোভে সমর্থন জানিয়েছে। অবশ্য, সাধারণতন্ত্র দিবসের দিন জাতীয় পতাকার প্রতি অবমাননার সাম্প্রতিক ঘটনাগুলি অত্যন্ত দুর্ভাগ্যের। সংবিধান যখন আমাদের মত প্রকাশের অধিকার দিয়েছে তখন এটা আশা করাই যায় যে আমরাও সম-আন্তরিকতা নিয়ে আইনের শাসন মেনে চলব।
মাননীয় সদস্য / সদস্যাগণ,
কৃষিক্ষেত্রে মুনাফার হার বাড়াতে আমার সরকার আধুনিক কৃষি পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলার ওপর গুরুত্ব দিচ্ছে। এই লক্ষ্যে সরকার ১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার কৃষি পরিকাঠামো তহবিল গঠন করেছে। ভারতীয় কৃষকদের উৎপাদিত পণ্যের নতুন বাজারের সুবিধা আরও বেশি পৌঁছে দিতে সরকার কিষাণ রেল পরিষেবা চালু করেছে। প্রকৃতপক্ষে এই রেল পরিষেবা ভ্রাম্যমান হিমঘরের মতো। এখনও পর্যন্ত ১০০টির বেশি কিষাণ রেল পরিষেবার মাধ্যমে ৩৮ হাজার টনের বেশি খাদ্যশস্য, ফলমূল ও শাকসব্জি দেশের এক প্রান্ত থেকে অন্যত্র পৌঁছে দেওয়া হয়েছে।
কৃষকদের আয় বাড়ানোর লক্ষ্যে আমার সরকার গবাদি পশুপালন ক্ষেত্রে উন্নয়নে অগ্রাধিকার দিয়েছে। এর ফলস্বরূপ, দেশে গবাদি পশুর সংখ্যা গত পাঁচ বছরে বার্ষিক ৮.২ শতাংশ হারে বেড়েছে। সরকার ডেয়ারি ক্ষেত্রে মৌলিক পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তুলতে এবং বিনিয়োগে উৎসাহিত করতে ১৫ হাজার কোটি টাকার প্রাণীসম্পদ পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন তহবিল গঠন করেছে।
আমার সরকার কিষাণ ক্রেডিট কার্ডের সুবিধা গবাদি পশুপালন ও মৎস্যচাষ ক্ষেত্রেও সম্প্রসারিত করেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মৎস্য সম্পদ যোজনার মাধ্যমে মৎস্যজীবীদের আয় বাড়ানোর লক্ষ্যে একাধিক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। এই ক্ষেত্রটিতে আগামী পাঁচ বছরে প্রায় ২০ হাজার কোটি বিনিয়োগের পরিকল্পনা রয়েছে।
কৃষকদের আয় বাড়ানোর লক্ষ্যে সরকার 'অন্নদাতা' থেকে 'উর্জাদাতা' নামে একটি কর্মসূচির সূচনা করেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী কুসুম যোজনার আওতায় কৃষকদের ২০ লক্ষ সৌরবিদ্যুৎ বাতি সরবরাহ করা হচ্ছে। এমনকি সরকার আখ, ধান ও ভুট্টা থেকে ইথানল উৎপাদনে উৎসাহিত করছে। সরকারের সুপরিকল্পিত পরিকল্পনার ফলেই গত ছয় বছরে বার্ষিক ইথানল উৎপাদনের পরিমাণ ৩৮ কোটি লিটার থেকে বেড়ে ১৯০ কোটি লিটার হয়েছে। এ বছর ইথানল উৎপাদনের পরিমাণ ৩২০ কোটি লিটারে পৌঁছবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।
মাননীয় সদস্য / সদস্যাগণ,
পূজনীয় বাপু আত্মনির্ভর 'আদর্শ গ্রাম' গড়ে তোলার স্বপ্ন দেখেছিলেন। বাপু'র এই আদর্শকে সর্বাগ্রে রেখে আমার সরকার গ্রামগুলির বহুমাত্রিক উন্নয়নে নিরন্তর কাজ করে চলেছে। গ্রামবাসী মানুষের জীবনযাপনের মানোন্নয়নে আমার সরকার অগ্রাধিকার দিচ্ছে। এই অগ্রাধিকারের প্রতিফলন হিসেবে ২০১৪ থেকে এখনও পর্যন্ত দরিদ্র পরিবারগুলির জন্য ২ কোটি বাড়ি নির্মিত হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনার মাধ্যমে ২০২২-এর মধ্যে প্রত্যেক দরিদ্র মানুষের জন্য পাকা বাড়ির বন্দোবস্ত করা হচ্ছে।
‘স্বামীত্ব' কর্মসূচি শুরু করে আমার সরকার গ্রামবাসীদেরকে তাঁদের সম্পত্তির আইনি অধিকার সুনিশ্চিত করছে। সম্পত্তির মালিকানার সঙ্গে সঙ্গে গ্রামবাসীরা এখন সহজেই ব্যাঙ্ক থেকে ঋণ সহায়তা নিতে পারছেন এবং সম্পত্তি বন্ধক রেখে আবাসন ঋণ সংগ্রহ করছেন।
বাবা সাহেব আম্বেদকর কেবল ভারতীয় সংবিধানের অন্যতম মুখ্য স্থপতিই ছিলেন না, বরং দেশে জলনীতির উন্নয়নের দিশা দেখিয়েছিলেন। ১৯৪৫-এর ৮ নভেম্বর কটকে এক সম্মেলনে বাবা সাহেব আম্বেদকর বলেছিলেন, "জলই সম্পদ। জল সাধারণ মানুষের সম্পদ হওয়ার কারণে এবং জলের বন্টন অনিশ্চিত হওয়ার দরুণ সঠিক পদক্ষেপ হল প্রকৃতির প্রতি বিরূপাচরণ না করে জল সংরক্ষণে গুরুত্ব দেওয়া।" বাবা সাহেবের এই অনুপ্রেরণা থেকে উৎসাহিত হয়ে আমার সরকার উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী 'জল জীবন মিশন' রূপায়ণে কাজ করে চলেছে। এই কর্মসূচির আওতায় প্রতিটি পরিবারে জল সরবরাহের পাশাপাশি জলের সংরক্ষণেও যথাযথ অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হচ্ছে। এখনও পর্যন্ত এই কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে ৩ কোটি পরিবারকে জলের সংযোগ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
মাননীয় সদস্য / সদস্যাগণ,
একবিংশ শতাব্দীর চাহিদাগুলিকে বিবেচনায় রেখে এবং আমাদের গ্রামগুলিতে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে আমার সরকার গ্রামীণ সড়ক নেটওয়ার্কের সম্প্রসারণে প্রশংসনীয় কাজ করেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী গ্রাম সড়ক যোজনার আওতায় গ্রামাঞ্চলে ৬.৪২ লক্ষ কিলোমিটার সড়ক নির্মাণের কাজ শেষ হয়েছে। কর্মসূচির তৃতীয় পর্যায়ে বিভিন্ন জনবসতি, বিদ্যালয়, বাজার ও হাসপাতালগুলির সঙ্গে গ্রামীণ এলাকার যোগাযোগ স্থাপনে ১.২৫ লক্ষ কিলোমিটার সংযোগকারী সড়ক নির্মাণ করা হচ্ছে। এছাড়াও আমার সরকার মিশন মোড ভিত্তিতে দেশে ৬ লক্ষের বেশি গ্রামকে অপটিক্যাল ফাইবারের মাধ্যমে যুক্ত করতে চলেছে। আমাদের ক্ষুদ্র শিল্প, কুটীর শিল্প এবং মাঝারি শিল্প গ্রামে ও ছোট শহরে ছড়িয়ে রয়েছে। এমনকি, এই শিল্পগুলি আমাদের অর্থনীতির মেরুদণ্ড। ভারতকে আত্মনির্ভর করে তুলতে এই ক্ষুদ্র শিল্পগুলির প্রভূত সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। এছাড়াও ভারতের মোট রপ্তানির প্রায় ৫০ শতাংশই এই শিল্পগুলির উৎপাদিত সামগ্রী। তাই, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পক্ষেত্রের ভূমিকা আরও সুবিন্যস্ত করতে আমার সরকার একাধিক পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে।
সরকারি সংগ্রহ প্রক্রিয়ায় ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পক্ষেত্রগুলির উৎপাদিত সামগ্রীর অংশ বাড়াতে সরকার একাধিক পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। এই সমস্ত পদক্ষেপের মধ্যে ৩ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার আপৎকালীন ঋণ সহায়তা নিশ্চয়তা কর্মসূচি, আর্থিক দুর্দশাগ্রস্ত ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির জন্য ২০ হাজার কোটি টাকার বিশেষ তহবিল এবং লক্ষ লক্ষ ক্ষুদ্র শিল্পের জন্য তহবিল ঘাটতিতে তহবিল সংস্থানের বন্দোবস্ত করা হয়েছে।
দেশে প্রতিটি শ্রেণীর মানুষের কাছে শিল্পোদ্যোগের সুযোগ-সুবিধা পৌঁছে দেওয়ার বিষয়টি সুনিশ্চিত করতে আমার সরকারের লাগাতার প্রয়াস অব্যাহত রয়েছে। 'হুনার হাট' এবং 'উস্তাদ'-এর মতো কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে লক্ষ লক্ষ হস্তশিল্পীর দক্ষতার বৃদ্ধি ঘটিয়ে পারদর্শীই করে তোলা হচ্ছে না, সেইসঙ্গে কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টির সুযোগ তৈরি হচ্ছে। এমনকি এই কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে মহিলা হস্তশিল্পীরাও লাভবান হচ্ছে।
এক আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনে মহিলা শিল্পোদ্যোগীদের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে। এই লক্ষ্যে আমার সরকার মহিলাদের স্বনিযুক্তির নতুন নতুন সুযোগ তৈরি করতে একাধিক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে। 'মুদ্রা' কর্মসূচির আওতায় এখনও পর্যন্ত ২৫ কোটি টাকার বেশি ঋণ সহায়তা দেওয়া হয়েছে, এর মধ্যে প্রায় ৭০ শতাংশই মহিলা শিল্পোদ্যোগী। 'দীনদয়াল অন্ত্যোদয় যোজনা - রাষ্ট্রীয় গ্রামীণ আজীবিকা মিশন'-এর আওতায় ৭ কোটির বেশি মহিলা শিল্পোদ্যোগী প্রায় ৬৬ লক্ষ স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর সুবিস্তৃত নেটওয়ার্কে যুক্ত হয়েছেন। এই মহিলা স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীকে গত ছয় বছরে ৩ লক্ষ ৪০ হাজার কোটি টাকা ব্যাঙ্ক ঋণ সহায়তা দেওয়া হয়েছে।
গ্রামাঞ্চলে কর্মরত মহিলাদের স্বাস্থ্যের বিষয়টিকে বিবেচনায় রেখে সরকার 'সুবিধা' কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণ করছে। এই কর্মসূচির আওতায় ন্যূনতম মূল্যে স্যানিটারি ন্যাপকিন সরবরাহ করা হচ্ছে, যার প্রতিটির দাম ১ টাকা। রাষ্ট্রীয় পুষ্টি অভিযানের মতো একাধিক উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে আমার সরকার নবজাতক ও প্রসূতি মহিলাদের স্বাস্থ্য সুরক্ষায় নিরন্তর কাজ করে চলেছে। সরকারের এই পদক্ষেপের ফলে মাতৃত্বকালীন মৃত্যু হার ২০১৪-তে প্রতি লক্ষে ১৩০ থেকে কমে এখন ১১৩ হয়েছে। একইভাবে, পাঁচ বছরের কম বয়সী শিশু মৃত্যুর হার এই প্রথম কমে ৩৬ হয়েছে, যা বিশ্ব গড় হার ৩৯-এর তুলনায় কম।
মহিলাদের সমান অংশগ্রহণের বিষয়টি সুনিশ্চিত করার ক্ষেত্রেও আমার সরকার সমান অগ্রাধিকার দিচ্ছে। এই লক্ষ্যে সরকার আমাদের বোন ও কন্যাদের জন্য বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে একাধিক নতুন সুযোগ-সুবিধা প্রদান করছে। আমার সরকার ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর যুদ্ধ শাখায় মহিলাদের নিয়োগে অনুমতি দিয়েছে। এমনকি এই প্রথমবার সেনা-পুলিশেও মহিলাদের অন্তর্ভুক্তি সুনিশ্চিত করা হয়েছে। খোলামুখ খনিগুলিতে নৈশ শিফটেও মহিলাদের কাজে অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়েছে। মহিলাদের সুরক্ষার বিষয়টিকে বিবেচনায় রেখে ওয়ান-স্টপ সেন্টার, অপরাধ সংক্রান্ত জাতীয় স্তরের তথ্যভাণ্ডার, আপৎকালীন পরিস্থিতিতে দ্রুত সহায়তা এবং ফাস্ট ট্র্যাক আদালত গড়ে তোলার মতো একাধিক পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে।
মাননীয় সদস্য / সদস্যাগণ,
একবিংশ শতাব্দীর বিশ্বব্যাপী চাহিদা ও চ্যালেঞ্জগুলিকে বিবেচনায় রেখে সরকার জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতির কথা ঘোষণা করেছে। এই নীতিতে ছাত্রছাত্রীদেরকেও কোনও একটি কোর্সে অধ্যয়নের মাঝপথেই সাবজেক্ট বা পাঠ্যক্রম পরিবর্তনের সুবিধা দেওয়া হয়েছে। শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থায় মানোন্নয়নের পাশাপাশি সরকার চাকরির ক্ষেত্রে নিয়োগ প্রক্রিয়াকে আরও সরল ও সুবিন্যস্ত করছে। ইতিমধ্যেই গ্রুপ 'সি' এবং গ্রুপ 'ডি' পদগুলিতে নিয়োগের ক্ষেত্রে ইন্টারভিউ বা সাক্ষাৎকার প্রথার অবসান হয়েছে। একাধিক পরীক্ষার পরিবর্তে জাতীয় স্তরে একক পরীক্ষার জন্য সরকার জাতীয় নিয়োগ সংস্থা গঠন করেছে।
‘সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ, সবকা বিশ্বাস'-এর মন্ত্রকে অনুসরণ করে আমার সরকার সমাজের সব স্তরে, সব শ্রেণীর উন্নয়নে অগ্রাধিকার দিচ্ছে। ৭০০টি ওয়েবসাইটকে দিব্যাঙ্গদের সুবিধা-বান্ধব করে তোলা হয়েছে। একইভাবে, রূপান্তরকামীদের সমান সুযোগ-সুবিধা প্রদানে রূপান্তরকামী ব্যক্তি (অধিকার সুরক্ষা) আইন কার্যকর হয়েছে। উন্নয়নের যাত্রাপথে পিছিয়ে যাওয়া জেলাগুলিকে উন্নয়নের গতির সঙ্গে সামিল করতে আমার সরকার ১১২টি উন্নয়নে আগ্রহী জেলায় বিশেষ কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণ করছে।
মাননীয় সদস্য / সদস্যাগণ,
করোনা মহামারীর সময় দু'গজের দূরত্ব মেনে চলার পাশাপাশি সরকার ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়ার প্রসারেও অগ্রাধিকার দিচ্ছে। গত ডিসেম্বরে ইউপিআই ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে ডিজিটাল লেনদেনের পরিমাণ ৪ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা ছাড়িয়েছে। 'উমঙ্গ' অ্যাপের সাহায্যে কোটি কোটি নাগরিক ২ হাজারের বেশি সরকারি সুযোগ-সুবিধা গ্রহণ করেছেন। ৩.৫ লক্ষের বেশি অভিন্ন পরিষেবা কেন্দ্রের মাধ্যমে সরকারি পরিষেবার সঙ্গে গ্রামাঞ্চলের মানুষের যোগসূত্র গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে।
জন ধন অ্যাকাউন্ট, আধার এবং মোবাইল – এই ত্রিমুখী ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে মানুষের অধিকার সুরক্ষিত হয়েছে। এমনকি এর ফলে ১ লক্ষ ৮০ হাজার কোটি টাকা বেহাত হয়ে যাওয়া থেকে বাঁচানো হয়েছে। রাষ্ট্রীয় ডিজিটাল স্বাস্থ্য মিশনের মাধ্যমে চিকিৎসা পরিষেবার ডিজিটালকরণে সরকার উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে।
আমাদের সম্পূর্ণ নিজস্ব দিক নির্দেশক কৃত্রিম উপগ্রহ প্রযুক্তি 'নাবিক' দেশের মর্যাদা আরও বাড়াচ্ছে। এর ফলে, হাজার হাজার মৎস্যজীবী লাভবান হচ্ছেন।
মাননীয় সদস্য / সদস্যাগণ,
এটা অত্যন্ত আনন্দের বিষয় যে, আমরা যখন আমাদের স্বাধীনতার ৭৫তম বর্ষে পদার্পণ করতে চলেছি ঠিক তখনই একটি নতুন সংসদ ভবন গড়ে তোলার কাজও শুরু হয়েছে। নতুন এই সংসদ ভবনে প্রত্যেক সদস্যই তাঁদের কর্তব্য ও দায়িত্ব পালনে আরও বেশি সুবিধা পাবেন।
মনুষ্য হস্তক্ষেপবিহীন কর মূল্যায়ন ও আপিল ব্যবস্থার পাশাপাশি কোম্পানি আইনে একাধিক সংশোধন করা হয়েছে যেখানে বিভিন্ন অভিযোগকে ফৌজদারি তালিকার বাইরে রাখা হয়েছে। আমার সরকার ২৯টি কেন্দ্রীয় আইন একত্রিত করে চারটি শ্রমবিধি চালু করেছে। শ্রম আইনে এই সংস্কারের ফলে শ্রমিক কল্যাণ ক্ষেত্রের আরও সম্প্রসারণ ঘটবে, শ্রমিকদের সময়মতো মজুরি দেওয়া সম্ভব হবে এবং ব্যাপক কর্মসংস্থানের সৃষ্টি হবে। এই প্রথমবার দেশে ১০টি উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রে ১.৫ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার উৎপাদন সংযুক্ত উৎসাহ ভাতা কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণ করা হচ্ছে। বৈদ্যুতিন সাজসরঞ্জাম উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রে ইতিমধ্যেই এই কর্মসূচির সুফল পাওয়া যাচ্ছে।
আমার সরকার সাধারণ মানুষকে দেশীয় উৎপাদিত পণ্যসামগ্রী ব্যবহারে উৎসাহিত করছে। আজ 'ভোকাল ফর লোকাল' দেশে জন-আন্দোলনে পরিণত হয়েছে। দেশে ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যের অনুকূল পরিবেশ গড়ে তুলতে সরকার লাগাতার প্রয়াস নিচ্ছে। এই লক্ষ্যে রাজ্যগুলির মধ্যে এক সুস্থ প্রতিযোগিতার প্রসারে উৎসাহ দেওয়া হচ্ছে। করোনা মহামারীর মতো জটিল সময়েও ভারত বিদেশি বিনিয়োগকারীদের কাছে আকর্ষণীয় গন্তব্য হয়ে থেকেছে। গত বছরের এপ্রিল থেকে আগস্ট পর্যন্ত সময়ে ভারতে রেকর্ড ৩৬ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশি লগ্নি হয়েছে।
আমার সরকার এক নতুন ও আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে আধুনিক পরিকাঠামো নির্মাণে অগ্রাধিকার দেয়। এই লক্ষ্যে চেন্নাই থেকে পোর্ট ব্লেয়ার পর্যন্ত সাবমেরিন অপটিক্যাল ফাইবার কেবল বসানো হয়েছে। অটল টানেল তৈরি করা হয়েছে এবং চারধাম সড়ক প্রকল্প গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। কিছুদিন আগেই পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় ও পশ্চিমাঞ্চলীয় ডেডিকেটেড ফ্রেট করিডরের কয়েকটি শাখা জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করা হয়েছে। এ ধরনের করিডর চালু হলে পরিবহণ ক্ষেত্রে অযাচিত বিলম্ব এড়ানো যাবে।
দেশের পরিকাঠামোর আধুনিকীকরণে আমার সরকার জাতীয় পরিকাঠামো পাইপলাইন উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে। এই উদ্যোগের আওতায় ১১০ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার তহবিল সংস্থান করা হয়েছে। ভারতমালা পরিযোজনার আওতায় ছয়টি নতুন এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে এবং ১৮টি নতুন অ্যাক্সেস কন্ট্রোলড করিডর নির্মাণের কাজ চলছে। গুজরাটে হাজিরা থেকে ঘোঘা পর্যন্ত রো-প্যাক্স ফেরি পরিষেবার সূচনা হয়েছে। সবরমতী নদীতে সি-প্লেন পরিষেবা চালু হয়েছে। কেভাডিয়ায় বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম সর্দার প্যাটেলের মূর্তি এখন দেশের একাধিক শহরের সঙ্গে ট্রেনপথে যুক্ত হয়েছে।
দেশকে গ্যাস-ভিত্তিক অর্থনীতিতে পরিণত করতে কয়েকদিন আগেই কোচি-ম্যাঙ্গালুরু গ্যাস পাইপলাইন জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করা হয়েছে। 'উর্জা গঙ্গা' কর্মসূচির আওতায় ধোবি-দুর্গাপুর গ্যাস পাইপলাইন তৈরির কাজ শুরু হয়েছে। এই পাইপলাইন পশ্চিমবঙ্গ পর্যন্ত যাবে এবং রাজ্যটিতে একাধিক শিল্পে জ্বালানির চাহিদা মেটাবে।
মাননীয় সদস্য / সদস্যাগণ,
আমার সরকার শহরাঞ্চলের উন্নয়নের বিষয়টিকে সুযোগ হিসেবে গণ্য করে থাকে। এই লক্ষ্যে শহরাঞ্চলীয় পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে ব্যাপক বিনিয়োগ করা হচ্ছে। ইতিমধ্যেই বিভিন্ন শহরে দরিদ্র মানুষের জন্য ১ কোটি গৃহ মঞ্জুর করা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে প্রায় ৪০ কোটি গৃহ নির্মিত হয়েছে। সরকার যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার সঙ্গে শহরাঞ্চলীয় পরিকাঠামোর বিষয়টিও সামিল করেছে। আজ দেশের ২৭টি শহরে মেট্রো রেল পরিষেবা চালু হয়েছে। কিছুদিন আগেই দিল্লি মেট্রোর একটি রুটে চালকবিহীন মেট্রো পরিষেবা চালু হয়েছে।
আমার সরকার পূর্ব ভারতের সামগ্রিক ও সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ উন্নয়নে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। আসাম ও উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের রাজ্যগুলির কাছে ব্রহ্মপুত্র নদ 'জীবনরেখা'। তাই, জীবনরেখারূপী এই নদকে অর্থনৈতিক কর্মকাণ্ডের ভিত্তি করে তুলতে একাধিক জলপথ পরিবহণ পরিষেবা গড়ে তোলার কাজ চলছে।
ব্রু উদ্বাস্তুদের পুনর্বাসনের কাজ শান্তিপূর্ণ ও সৌহার্দ্যপূর্ণ উপায়ে সম্পন্ন হচ্ছে। একইভাবে, ঐতিহাসিক বোড়ো শান্তি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে। এই চুক্তি সাক্ষরের পর বোড়ো আঞ্চলিক পরিষদের নির্বাচন সফলভাবে শেষ হয়েছে।
আমার সরকার দেশের সার্বভৌমত্ব ও একতার ক্ষেত্রে চ্যালেঞ্জ ছুঁড়ে দেওয়া শক্তিগুলি দমনে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। একদিকে যেমন হিংসা অধ্যুষিত এলাকাগুলিতে উন্নয়নে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হচ্ছে, অন্যদিকে হিংসায় মদতদানকারী শক্তিগুলির বিরুদ্ধে কড়া ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হচ্ছে। এর ফলে, নকশাল হিংসার ঘটনা লক্ষ্যণীয় হারে কমে এসেছে।
আমার সরকারের উন্নয়নমুখী নীতিগুলি জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের মানুষ সাদরে সমর্থন করেছেন। কয়েকদিন আগেই জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরে স্বাধীনতার পর এই প্রথমবার জেলা পরিষদের নির্বাচন সফলভাবে শেষ হয়েছে। আয়ুষ্মান ভারত স্বাস্থ্য কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণের পর জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের প্রতিটি পরিবার নগদবিহীন ৫ লক্ষ টাকার চিকিৎসার সুবিধা গ্রহণ করতে পারছেন। জম্মুতে কেন্দ্রীয় প্রশাসনিক ট্রাইব্যুনালের একটি শাখা গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল হিসেবে আত্মপ্রকাশের পর লাদাখ স্বশাসিত পার্বত্য পরিষদের নির্বাচন কয়েক মাস আগেই সাফল্যের সঙ্গে শেষ হয়েছে। এখন লাদাখের মানুষ নিজেদের উন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রে সিদ্ধান্ত আরও দ্রুততার সঙ্গে নিতে পারবেন।
মাননীয় সদস্য / সদস্যাগণ,
করোনা ভাইরাস মহামারীর সময় সমগ্র দেশ যখন সঙ্কটের মুখোমুখি তখন সীমান্ত অঞ্চলে দেশের সক্ষমতাকে চ্যালেঞ্জ জানাতে একাধিক অপচেষ্টা হয়েছে। এমনকি দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক ও চুক্তি লঙ্ঘন করে প্রকৃত নিয়ন্ত্রণরেখা বরাবর শান্তি বিঘ্নিত করা অপচেষ্টা হয়েছে। অবশ্য আমাদের নিরাপত্তা বাহিনী এই অপচেষ্টাগুলির বিরুদ্ধে যথোচিত জবাব দিয়েছে এবং সীমান্তে যাবতীয় কু-অভিসন্ধি ব্যর্থ করে দিয়েছে। এই সময় আমাদের সেনা জওয়ানরা যে সংযম, সাহসিকতা ও বীরত্বের পরিচয় দিয়েছেন তা প্রশংসনীয়। গত জুনে গালওয়ান উপত্যকায় দেশের সার্বভৌমত্ব রক্ষায় আমাদের ২০ জন জওয়ান জীবন উৎসর্গ করেছেন। তাই দেশের প্রতিটি নাগরিক শহীদ এই জওয়ানদের প্রতি সশ্রদ্ধ চিত্তে কৃতজ্ঞ।
আমার সরকার দেশের স্বার্থ সুরক্ষায় সদা সতর্ক এবং অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। ভারতের সার্বভৌমত্বের সুরক্ষায় প্রকৃত নিয়ন্ত্রণরেখা বরাবর অতিরিক্ত বাহিনী মোতায়েন করা হয়েছে।
ভবিষ্যতে ভারতকে যে বৃহত্তর ভূমিকা পালন করতে হবে তা বিবেচনায় রেখেই আমার সরকার সেনাবাহিনীর অভিযান প্রস্তুতিকে আরও শক্তিশালী করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। এই লক্ষ্যে ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীকে একাধিক আধুনিক সমরাস্ত্র সামিল করা হয়েছে। কয়েকদিন আগেই সরকার ৪৮ হাজার কোটি টাকার ৮৩টি সম্পূর্ণ দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে নির্মিত তেজস যুদ্ধবিমান সংগ্রহের জন্য হ্যাল-কে বরাত দিয়েছে।
মাননীয় সদস্য / সদস্যাগণ,
ইন্ডিয়ান ন্যাশনাল স্পেস প্রোমোশন অ্যান্ড অথরাইজেশন সেন্টার – ইন-স্পেস মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সংস্কারসাধনের কাজ আরও ত্বরান্বিত করবে। আমরা অত্যন্ত গর্বিত যে ইসরোর মহাকাশ বিজ্ঞানীরা তৃতীয় চন্দ্রযান, গগনযান এবং ছোট মাপের উপগ্রহ উৎক্ষেপণকারী প্রযুক্তির উদ্ভাবনে কাজ করে চলেছেন। মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে অগ্রগতির লক্ষ্যে এই পদক্ষেপগুলির পাশাপাশি আমার সরকার পরিবেশের সুরক্ষাতেও সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকার দিচ্ছে। এই লক্ষ্যে সরকার ২০৩০-এর মধ্যে কার্বন গ্যাস নিঃসরণ জিডিপি-র ৩৩ থেকে ৩৫ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত হ্রাস করার পরিকল্পনা নিয়েছে। প্যারিস চুক্তি কার্যকর করার দিক থেকে ভারত অগ্রণী দেশগুলির একটি হয়ে উঠেছে।
কচ্ছ মরু প্রান্তরে বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম হাইব্রিড পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি পার্ক গড়ে তোলার কাজ শুরু হয়েছে। ভারতের পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা গত ছয় বছরে ২.৫ গুণ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। অন্যদিকে সৌরবিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা বেড়েছে ১৩ গুণ। বর্তমানে দেশে মোট উৎপাদিত বিদ্যুতের এক-চতুর্থাংশই পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তির উৎস থেকে পাওয়া যাচ্ছে।
মাননীয় সদস্য / সদস্যাগণ,
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী সত্ত্বেও ভারত অন্যান্য দেশগুলির সঙ্গে তার যোগাযোগ ও সম্পর্ক মজবুত করেছে। এই সময় ভারত একাধিক শিখর সম্মেলন, বহুস্তরীয় সম্মেলন ও সরকারি পর্যায়ে বৈঠক আয়োজন করেছে। অষ্টমবার, ভারত রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের নিরাপত্তা পরিষদের অস্থায়ী সদস্য হিসেবে এ বছর যোগ দিয়েছে। এছাড়াও ভারত ২০২১ সালের জন্য ব্রিকস-এর সভাপতি পদে দায়িত্ব নিয়েছে।
এ বছর আমরা নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্র বসুর ১২৫তম জন্মবার্ষিকী উদযাপন করছি। এই জন্মবার্ষিকী যথাযথ মর্যাদায় উদযাপনের জন্য আমার সরকার একটি উচ্চস্তরীয় কমিটি গঠন করেছে। এমনকি সরকার সুভাষ চন্দ্র বসুর জন্মতিথি ২৩ জানুয়ারিকে 'পরাক্রম দিবস' হিসেবে উদযাপনের কথা ঘোষণা করেছে। আমরা যথাযথ শ্রদ্ধার সঙ্গে গুরু তেগ বাহাদুরের ৪০০তম প্রকাশ পর্ব উদযাপন করব। এই অনুষ্ঠানগুলি উদযাপনের পাশাপাশি, ভারতের স্বাধীনতার ৭৫তম বার্ষিকী উদযাপন উপলক্ষে এ বছর থেকে 'অম্রুত মহোৎসব’-এর সূচনা হয়েছে।
মাননীয় সদস্য / সদস্যাগণ,
সংবিধানের ৩৭০ নম্বর ধারা প্রত্যাহারের পর জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের মানুষকে একাধিক ক্ষেত্রে আরও ক্ষমতা দেওয়া হয়েছে। সংসদে নাগরিকত্ব সংশোধন আইন পাশ হয়েছে। চিফ অফ ডিফেন্স স্টাফ পদ গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। সশস্ত্র বাহিনীগুলিতে মহিলাদের প্রতিনিধিত্ব বাড়ছে। সুপ্রিম কোর্টের রায়দানের পর রাম মন্দির নির্মাণের কাজ শুরু হয়েছে। ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যের অনুকূল পরিবেশ গড়ে তুলতে ভারত লক্ষ্যণীয় অগ্রগতি করেছে। বিশ্ব পর্যটন সূচকে ভারত ৬৫তম স্থান থেকে ৩৪তম স্থানে উঠে এসেছে। ভারত এখন বিশ্বের দ্বিতীয় বৃহত্তম মোবাইল উৎপাদক দেশ। রিয়েল এস্টেট রেগুলেশন অ্যান্ড ডেভেলপমেন্ট আইনের আওতায় রিয়েল এস্টেট রেগুলেটরি অথরিটি বা রেরা গঠন করা হয়েছে। আমার সরকার ১,৫০০-র বেশি অকেজো আইন বাতিল করেছে। নিখরচায় ২.৫ কোটি বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগ দেওয়া হয়েছে যাতে প্রতিটি দরিদ্র মানুষের বাড়িতে বিদ্যুৎ পৌঁছে দেওয়া যায়। সুলভ মূল্যে ৩৬ কোটির বেশি এলইডি বাতি বিতরণ করা হয়েছে এবং এর ফলে দরিদ্র ও মধ্যবিত্ত শ্রেণীর মানুষের বিদ্যুৎ বিল হ্রাস পেয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী সুরক্ষা বিমা যোজনার সঙ্গে প্রতি মাসে ১ টাকা প্রিমিয়াম হিসেবে ২১ কোটির বেশি দরিদ্র মানুষ যুক্ত হয়েছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জীবন জ্যোতি বিমা যোজনার আওতায় প্রায় ৯.৫ কোটি মানুষের বিমা সুনিশ্চিত হয়েছে। মিশন ইন্দ্রধনুষ কর্মসূচির আওতায় ৩.৫ কোটির বেশি শিশুর টিকাকরণ হয়েছে। রেশন কার্ডগুলির ১০০ শতাংশ ডিজিটাইজেশন হয়েছে এবং ৯০ শতাংশ রেশন কার্ডের সঙ্গে আধার সংযুক্ত হয়েছে। উজ্জ্বলা যোজনার আওতায় নিখরচায় ৮ কোটির বেশি গ্যাস সংযোগ দেওয়া হয়েছে। স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশনের আওতায় ১০ কোটির বেশি শৌচালয় গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রমযোগী মান ধন যোজনার সূচনা হয়েছে যাতে গৃহের পরিচারিকা, চালক প্রভৃতি শ্রেণীর দরিদ্র মানুষ নির্দিষ্ট বয়সের পর পেনশন পেতে পারেন। ৪১ কোটির বেশি জন ধন অ্যাকাউন্ট চালু করা হয়েছে। এগুলি কেবল পরিসংখ্যান নয়, প্রতিটি সংখ্যা একটি জীবন্ত কাহিনীর পরিচায়ক। সংসদের বহু সদস্য একই ধরনের জটিল পরিস্থিতিতে জীবনের অনেকটা সময় কাটিয়েছেন। এই সমস্ত বিষয়গুলিকে বিবেচনায় রেখেই সরকার সাধারণ মানুষের ওপর থেকে বোঝা খানিকটা লাঘব করতে একাধিক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে।
আমার সরকার গত ছয় বছর ধরে সার্বিক কল্যাণে নিরন্তর যে সমস্ত পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করে চলেছে তার জন্য আমি গর্ববোধ করছি এবং আমার সরকার সঠিক পথেই সততার সঙ্গে দায়বদ্ধতা বজায় রেখে এই সিদ্ধান্তগুলি রূপায়ণ করে চলেছে।
মাননীয় সদস্য / সদস্যাগণ,
গুরুদেব রবীন্দ্রনাথ ঠাকুরের বড়দা জ্যোতিরীন্দ্রনাথ ঠাকুর তাঁর এক দেশাত্মবোধক গানে লিখেছিলেন -
“চল রে চল সবে ভারত সন্তান,
মাতৃভূমি করে আহ্বান,
বীরদর্পে, পৌরুষ গর্বে,
সাধ রে সাধ সবে দেশেরও কল্যাণ"।
তাই আসুন, আমরা সমস্ত নাগরিক একজোট হয়ে এগিয়ে চলি, দেশ গঠনে আমাদের কর্তব্য ও অবদান রাখি।
আসুন আমরা আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গড়ে তুলি।
আপনাদের সকলকে আমার শুভেচ্ছা।
জয় হিন্দ!

President's Secretariat
Address by the President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind to the joint sitting of two houses of Parliament
29 JAN 2021 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
Honourable Members,
1. This joint sitting of Parliament which is being held during the time of the Coronavirus pandemic has great significance. It is the beginning of a new year and a new decade. We will also be entering the 75th year of India’s independence this year. All the Members of Parliament present here today embody the conviction held by every Indian that the toughest of challenges will deter neither us nor India.
2. Whenever India has remained united, it has been able to attain even seemingly unattainable goals. This solidarity and Pujya Bapu’s inspiration had given us freedom from hundreds of years of colonial rule. Echoing the same spirit, Assam Kesari, Ambikagiri Raichaudhuri the nationalist poet, had said –
“Om tatsat Bharat Mahat, Ek chetonaat, Ek Dhyanot,
Ek Sadhonaat, Ek Avegot, Ek Hoi Jaa, Ek Hoi Jaa”
That is, India’s grandeur is the ultimate truth. In one single consciousness, one thought, one devotion, one inspiration, let us unite; let us unite.
1. This unity and dedication of Indians has enabled the country to overcome multiple adversities. Our country has faced every crisis with fortitude, be it the Coronavirus pandemic, floods, earthquakes or major cyclones in several States, locust attack or the bird flu. The recent past also saw an unprecedented escalation in tension along the border. The nation stood together, battled crises on multiple fronts and surmounted every challenge. During this period, we all have also witnessed the unparalleled courage, endurance, discipline and spirit of service of our countrymen.
1. In this fight against the pandemic, we have also suffered the untimely loss of life of a number of our countrymen. Our beloved former President and my predecessor Shri Pranab Mukherjee too passed away during the pandemic. The untimely demise of six Members of Parliament was also due to the coronavirus. I pay my heartfelt tribute to all of them.
Honourable Members,
1. It has been said in our Shastras – “Kritam me dakshine haste jayo me savya aahitah”
That is, if we do our duty, success is assured. During the coronavirus pandemic, which has affected each individual and every country in the world, India has emerged on the global stage with renewed vigor. It gives me satisfaction that due to timely and calibrated decisions taken by my Government, we were able to save lives of lakhs of our countrymen. Today, there is a rapid decline in the number of new cases of coronavirus and at the same time there is a significant increase in the number of recoveries.
Honourable Members,
1. When we think of the preceding year, we are reminded of the twin challenges that faced us, of saving lives of the citizens and protecting the economy. Besides announcing a record economic package for reviving the economy, my Government took care to ensure that no poor person went hungry.
1. Under the ‘Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana’, 80 crore people were provided an additional 5 kg free food grains per month for 8 months. The Government was also mindful of the plight of migrant labourers, workers and those who were away from their homes. Besides providing them with the facility of ‘One Nation- One Ration Card’, the Government made free food grains available and organized Shramik Special trains for them.
1. My Government also launched the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyan in 6 states in order to provide employment to the returnee migrant labourers in their villages, during the pandemic. As a result of this Abhiyan, 50 crore mandays of employment were generated. The Government also launched SVANidhi - a special scheme for street vendors and hawkers. Further, an amount of approximately Rs 31,000 crore was directly transferred to the Jan Dhan accounts of poor women. During this period, more than 14 crore gas cylinders were given free of cost throughout the country to poor women beneficiaries, under the Ujjwala scheme.
1. Through all its decisions, my Government has set an unprecedented example of the collective strength of federal structure. The collaboration between the Central and the State Governments has not only strengthened democracy but also enhanced the prestige of the Constitution.
Honourable Members,
1. Acharya Chanakya had said –
“Trinam laghu trinatoolam tooladapi cha yaachakah
Vayuna kim na neetosow mamayam yachayishyati”
A person who implores or begs is considered to be less valuable than even straw or cotton.
Even the wind that carries away cotton and straw will not take a person who begs, lest he starts demanding something from wind itself. In this way, everyone tries to avoid a beggar.
This implies that in order to enhance our relevance or importance, we must minimise our dependence on others and become self-reliant.
1. The dream of an empowered and free India, which our freedom fighters had envisioned, was also based on the idea of self-reliance of the country. Under the circumstances that emerged during the coronavirus pandemic, when each country was prioritizing their own requirements, we were reminded of the significance of developing a self-reliant India.
1. During this period, India has demonstrated its scientific capabilities, technical expertise & strength of its start-up ecosystem by developing a network of over 2200 laboratories in a short time span, manufacturing thousands of ventilators, PPE kits and test kits thereby, attaining self-reliance. It is a matter of immense pride that India is conducting the world’s largest vaccination programme. Both the vaccines rolled out under this programme are produced indigenously. By making lakhs of corona vaccine doses available to several countries India has fulfilled its obligation towards humanity in these times of difficulty. The accolades being showered on India globally for this work along with the essence of our age-old cultural tradition of ‘Sarve Santu Niramayaha’ and endeavor to work for human welfare is imparting strength to our efforts.
Honourable Members,
1. The gains from the work done by my Government in the healthcare sector in the past 6 years were visible during the coronavirus pandemic. During these years, emphasis has been placed not only on modernizing the healthcare systems but also on prevention of diseases. Programmes such as Rashtriya Poshan Abhiyaan, Fit India Movement and Khelo India Abhiyan have helped in creating awareness about health within the country. We have also witnessed the beneficial impact of the efforts made by my Government to promote Ayurveda and Yoga.
1. As a result of the efforts of my Government, the poor are now able to avail the benefits of healthcare facilities with ease and their expenditure on treatment of diseases is progressively reducing. Under the Ayushman Bharat – Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana, 1.5 crore poor people in the country have received free treatment of up to Rs 5 lakh. As a result, the poor have been able to save over Rs 30,000 crore. Today, benefits of Ayushman Bharat Yojana can be availed at more than 24,000 hospitals across the country. Similarly, under the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Yojana, the poor are getting medicines at extremely affordable rates from 7000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras across the country. Lakhs of patients are purchasing medicines from these Kendras daily and due to their reasonable prices, are able to save Rs 3600 crore annually.
Honourable Members,
1. In order to develop healthcare facilities across the country commensurate expansion in medical education is equally important. In 2014, there were only 387 medical colleges, but today there are 562 medical colleges in the country. In the last 6 years, there has been an increase of over 50,000 seats at the under-graduate and post graduate levels in medical education. Under the Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana, the Government has also sanctioned 22 new AIIMS.
1. The Central Government has laid the foundation for historic reforms in the field of medical education by establishing the National Medical Commission along with 4 Autonomous Boards. The decades’ old Medical Council of India has been replaced with the National Medical Commission as a part of these reforms.
Honourable Members,
1. Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan is not just confined to manufacturing in India, but is also a campaign aimed at elevating the standard of living of every Indian as well as boosting the self-confidence of the country.
1. Our goal of an Atmanirbhar Bharat will be further strengthened by self-reliance in agriculture. With this idea, the Government has, over the last 6 years, attempted to bring positive transformation in the ‘Seed to Market’ system so that Indian agriculture is modernized and also sees growth. In pursuance of these efforts, my Government decided to implement the recommendations of the Swaminathan Committee report and increased the MSP to at least 1.5 times of the cost of production. Today my Government is not only purchasing record quantities at the MSP, but is also increasing the number of procurement centres.
1. Widespread improvements are being brought in various sources of irrigation. Following the mantra of ‘Per Drop More Crop’, the Government is not only completing the pending irrigation projects, but is also delivering modern irrigation techniques to the farmers. In 2013-14, only 42 lakh hectares of land was under micro-irrigation whereas today, more than 56 lakh hectares of land has been brought under micro-irrigation.
1. I am happy to say that through their hard work, our farmers are augmenting the efforts of the Government. Today, the food grain availability in the country is at a record high. In 2008-09, the food grain production in the country was 234 million tonnes, whereas in 2019-20, the production has increased to 296 million tonnes. During the same period, the production of fruits and vegetables has also increased from 215 million tonnes to 320 million tonnes. I congratulate the farmers of the country for these achievements.
Honourable Members,
1. In the agricultural sector, the need of the hour is to focus our attention on the small and marginal farmers who own only 1 or 2 hectares of land. More than 80% of the farmers in the country numbering over 10 crore fall under this category.
1. My Government accords priority to these small and marginal farmers too. In order to provide expenditure support to these farmers, almost Rs 1,13,000 crore have been directly transferred to their bank accounts under Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi. Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana has also benefitted small farmers of this country. Under this scheme in the last 5 years, about Rs 90,000 crore has been paid as compensation to the farmers against a premium of Rs 17,000 crore.
1. The mission for setting up 10,000 Farmer Producer Organisations by bringing together small farmers of the country is also an impactful step. This has ensured access of small farmers to better technology, additional credit, post-harvesting processing and marketing facilities and insurance coverage during natural calamities, on the same footing as the rich farmers. This has also provided an alternative to farmers for securing remunerative prices for their produce and generating greater savings.
Honourable Members,
1. After extensive consultation the Parliament approved 3 important farm reform bills 7 months ago, namely, The Farmers' Produce Trade and Commerce (Promotion and Facilitation) Bill, The Farmers (Empowerment and Protection) Agreement on Price Assurance and Farm Services Bill, and the Essential Commodities (Amendment) Bill. The benefits of these three important farm reforms, have started reaching more than 10 crore small farmers instantly. Appreciating the advantages that these reforms would bring to the small farmers, several political parties too had, from time to time, expressed their support. The discussions over these farm reforms in every part of the country for over 2 decades and the demand for these reforms at different fora were also reflected during the deliberations in the House.
1. Presently, the Apex Court has stayed the implementation of these laws. My Government respects the decision of the Apex Court and shall abide by it.
My Government holds in high esteem the values of democracy and sanctity of the Constitution. It is continuously making efforts to dispel the misunderstanding created in the context of these laws. My Government has always respected freedom of expression and holding of peaceful agitations in a democratic set up. However, the recent acts of dishonouring the National Flag and showing disrespect to the auspicious occasion of the Republic Day are unfortunate. While the Constitution gives us the right to freedom of expression it is also expected that we abide by the laws and rules with equal sincerity.
1. My Government wants to make it clear that the rights and facilities available under the system prevailing before the enactment of the three new laws are not affected in any way. Rather, through these agricultural reforms, the Government has provided new facilities to the farmers and has empowered them.
Honourable Members,
1. In order to enhance the profitability of agriculture, my Government is also placing emphasis on creating modern agricultural infrastructure. The Agriculture Infrastructure Fund for Rs 1,00,000 crore has also been started for this purpose.
1. The Kisan Rail, started throughout the country, is helping chart a new course by increasing the access of Indian farmers to new markets. This rail is like a mobile cold storage. So far, over 100 Kisan Rails have been started which have enabled the farmers to transport over 38,000 tonnes of food grains and fruits & vegetables from one region to the other.
Honourable Members,
1. In order to increase the income of farmers, my Government has also focused on development of livestock as a source of income. As a result, the livestock of the country has been increasing at an annual rate of 8.2 % over the last 5 years. The Government has also set up the Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund for Rs 15,000 crore for creating basic infrastructure and encouraging investment in dairy sector.
1. My Government has also extended the facility of Kisan Credit Cards to animal husbandry and fishery sectors. Efforts have been undertaken to increase the income of fishermen through the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana. In this sector, an investment of about Rs 20,000 crore has been planned over the next 5 years.
1. In order to increase the income of the farmers, the Government has also launched a campaign to turn the ‘Annadata’ into ‘Urjadata’. 20 lakh solar pumps are being provided to farmers under the Pradhan Mantri Kusum Yojana. Government is also encouraging production of ethanol from sugarcane, maize and paddy. Due to the affirmative policies of the Government, over the past 6 years, the annual ethanol production has increased from 38 crore litres to 190 crore litres. The production is expected to reach 320 crore litres this year. Ethanol is emerging as a major source for augmenting the income of farmers.
Honourable Members,
1. Pujya Bapu had envisioned the development of self-reliant ‘Adarsh Gram’. Carrying this idea forward, my Government has been working relentlessly for multi-faceted development of villages. Raising the standard of living of the villagers is a priority for my Government. This is best exemplified by the 2 crore houses built since 2014 for the poor families living in villages. The implementation of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana has also been expedited to ensure a pucca roof for every poor person by 2022.
1. Under the SVAMITVA scheme launched by my Government, villagers are now acquiring legal rights over their property. With ownership rights, the villagers can now easily avail bank loans and housing loans against the collateral of their properties and economic activities are expected to gain momentum in the rural areas. Small entrepreneurs, people associated with cottage industries and small farmers would be especially benefitted under the scheme.
Honourable Members,
1. Baba Saheb Ambedkar was not only the principal architect of the Indian Constitution but also guided the development of the country’s Water Policy. On 8th November 1945, during a conference in Cuttack, he had said – “Water is Wealth. Water being the wealth of the people and its distribution being uncertain, the correct approach is not to complain against nature but to conserve water”.
1. Drawing inspiration from Baba Saheb, my Government is working on the ambitious scheme of ‘Jal Jeevan Mission’. Besides delivering water to every household (Har Ghar Jal), work on water conservation is also progressing at a rapid pace. I am happy to say that under this scheme, 3 crore families have been connected with piped water supply so far. Under this scheme, water connection is being provided on priority to brothers and sisters belonging to the Scheduled Castes & Scheduled Tribes as well as other deprived sections of the society.
Honourable Members,
1. Keeping in mind the requirements of the 21st century and with a view to improving the connectivity of our villages, my Government has made commendable progress in expanding the network of rural roads. Under the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana, construction of 6.42 lakh km of road network has been completed in rural areas of the country. In the third phase of this scheme, 1.25 lakh km roads connecting the settlements, schools, markets and hospitals in rural areas will also be upgraded. Along with roads, internet connectivity is equally important in the rural areas. After ensuring electrification of every village, my Government is implementing a mission to connect over 6 lakh villages of the country through optical fibre.
Honourable Members,
1. Our small scale industries, cottage industries and MSMEs spread across the villages and small towns are the backbone of our economy. These small scale industries have immense potential of making India self-reliant. This sector accounts for about 50% of India’s total exports. Several steps have been taken to enhance the role of MSMEs in the mission aimed at developing an Atmanirbhar Bharat.
1. Development of small and cottage industries has received the requisite impetus through measures like modification in the definition of MSMEs, increase in the investment limit or priority in government procurement. Initiatives such as Emergency Credit Guarantee Scheme for Rs 3,00,000 crore, special scheme of Rs 20,000 crore for MSMEs in distress and Fund of Funds have benefitted lakhs of small scale industries. Besides ushering in greater transparency, the GeM portal has facilitated increased participation of the MSMEs even in far flung and remote areas in Government procurement.
1. It is a constant endeavour of my Government to ensure that benefits of entrepreneurship are availed by every section in the country. Under schemes like Hunar Haat and USTTAD, not only the skills of lakhs of crafts persons are being developed but employment opportunities are also being generated. Under these schemes, women crafts persons comprise more than half of the beneficiaries. These crafts persons are being connected to the global market through e-haat.
1. Women entrepreneurs have a vital role to play in building a self-reliant India. My Government has taken several steps to provide new opportunities for self-employment to women. Under the MUDRA scheme, more than 25 crore loans have been sanctioned so far, of which nearly 70% have been given to women entrepreneurs.
1. Under Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - Rashtriya Grameen Ajeevika Mission, more than 7 crore women entrepreneurs have become a part of the network of nearly 66 lakh Self Help Groups in the country. These women groups have been provided bank loans worth Rs 3,40,000 crore in the last 6 years.
1. Keeping in mind the health concerns of working women in rural areas of the country, the Government is implementing the ‘Suvidha’ scheme under which sanitary napkins are made available at a nominal cost of Re 1. My Government is relentlessly working towards protecting the health of infants and pregnant women through various initiatives like Rashtriya Poshan Abhiyaan, free check-ups and financial assistance to pregnant women. As a result of this, the Maternal Mortality Rate has declined from 130 per lakh in 2014 to 113. The Under 5 Child Mortality Rate has also reduced to 36 for the first time, which is less than the world average rate of 39.
1. As my Government considers it important to ensure equal participation by women, it is providing new opportunities for our sisters and daughters in various fields. My Government has taken several decisions in this direction, such as appointing women in the Fighter stream of the Indian Air Force and the Military Police for the first time, as well as allowing women to work in underground and open cast mines during the night shift. Keeping in mind the safety of the women, work on several initiatives such as setting up One Stop Centres, National Database of criminals, Emergency Response Support System and Fast Track Courts across the country is progressing at a rapid pace.
Honourable Members,
1. Keeping in mind the global requirements and challenges of the 21st century, the Government has announced the National Education Policy. For the first time students have been given the freedom to opt for the subjects of their choice under the National Education Policy. Students have also been provided the option of changing their subjects or streams in the middle of a course.
1. Under the Pradhan Mantri e-Vidya, my Government has developed the Diksha online portal as One Nation, One Digital Platform for school education. Ever sensitive towards safeguarding the interests of the students, my Government has also successfully conducted the JEE and NEET examinations in order to prevent the loss of an academic year.
Honourable Members,
1. My Government believes that the journey of the most deprived sections towards social and economic development begins with access to quality education. More than 3 crore 20 lakh such students are benefitting from various scholarship schemes of the Government. These include students belonging to the scheduled castes, backward classes, forest-dwellers and tribal community and minority communities. It is the endeavour of the Government to ensure that maximum number of eligible and needy students are able to avail the benefit of the scholarships. Along with this, the Central Government's share in the funding of post matric scholarship scheme for scheduled castes students is also being enhanced. Similarly, the network of Ekalavya Model Residential Schools is being expanded to cover every tribal dominated block to facilitate the education of tribal students. So far, more than 550 such schools have been sanctioned.
1. Along with improvements in education, the emphasis of my Government is also on simplifying and streamlining the recruitment process for jobs. The youth have benefited greatly from discontinuation of interviews for recruitment to Group C and Group D posts. By setting up the National Recruitment Agency, the Government has freed the youth from the inconvenience of appearing for multiple examinations.
Honourable Members,
1. Following the mantra of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas’ my Government is prioritizing the development of all sectors and all sections of the society ‘. To alleviate the hardships faced by Divyangjans, thousands of buildings, public transport buses and railways have been made accessible. About 700 websites have also been made accessible for Divyanjans. Similarly, to provide better facilities and equal opportunities to transgenders, the Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Act has been implemented. A Development and Welfare Board has also been set up for the Denotified, Nomadic and Semi-nomadic communities.
1. Development oriented schemes are being implemented on priority by my Government in 112 Aspirational Districts which have fallen behind in the race for development. The tribal brothers and sisters have benefitted greatly from this initiative. Works related to marketing of forest products and setting up of small businesses dependent on forest produce, which are the mainstay of livelihood for the tribal community, are also in progress. As a result of these efforts, an additional amount of Rs 600 crore has accrued to the tribal families. Government has increased the MSP on 46 types of forest produce by up to 90 per cent.
Honourable Members,
1. The advancement of modern technology in India and easy access of every Indian to modern technology are important indicators of progress towards the goal of an Atmanirbhar Bharat.
1. While maintaining the requirement of ‘Do Gaj ki Doori’, the institutions and citizens of our country did not allow the pace of growth to slacken, by leveraging the power of Digital India. In December 2020, digital transactions of more than Rs 4,00,000 crore have been done through UPI. Today, more than 200 banks are linked to the UPI system. Similarly, Digilocker is being used as a paperless platform for more than 400 crore digital documents. Through the Umang App too, crores of citizens are availing more than 2000 services. More than three and a half lakh Common Service Centres are linking people in rural areas to government services. In the same vein, e-stamp service has been launched after amending the Indian Stamp Act.
1. The trinity of Jan Dhan Accounts, Aadhaar and Mobile has helped safeguard the rights of people. Because of the JAM Trinity, Rs 1,80,000 crore have been saved from falling into wrong hands.
1. My Government has also initiated digitisation of medical services through the ‘Rashtriya Digital Health Mission’. The citizens will be able to avail facilities like digital appointments, digital reports as well as digital health records through this mission in the coming days.
1. Our very own Navigation Satellite System 'Navik' is also enhancing the prestige of the country. Thousands of fishermen are now benefitting from it. New standards have been set in the form of National Atomic Timescale and Bhartiya Nirdeshak Dravya Pranali which were dedicated to the nation recently. These indigenous solutions will help in developing Indian products as per international standards.
1. This technology push is also empowering the democratic institutions of the country. In this direction, through the e-Vidhan App digitization of Legislative Assemblies, Legislative Councils and both houses of Parliament is being undertaken. Implementation of NeVA – National e-Vidhan Application in State Legislative Assemblies will usher in a new era in facilitating legislative and democratic processes.
Honourable Members,
1. Our Parliament is an important medium for ensuring increased engagement of citizens in the democratic process and in fulfilling the aspirations of a New India. During the tenure of previous Governments and in the Houses of Parliament, it has been repeatedly mentioned, that the existing building is proving to be insufficient to meet our present day requirements. Efforts had been made by previous governments also for a new Parliament building. It is a happy coincidence that the construction of a new Parliament House has commenced as we are approaching the 75th year of our independence. With the construction of the new Parliament building, every member will get better facilities to enable them to effectively discharge their responsibilities.
Honourable Members,
1. The pace, at which citizens of this country have assimilated technology and change, is a testimony to the eagerness with which every Indian is waiting to see the country reach new heights. Keeping in mind the aspirations of the people, my Government has been taking speedy decisions and is implementing long awaited reforms in every sector of the economy.
1. Besides facilitating faceless tax assessment and appeal, several provisions of the Companies Act have been de-criminalised by my Government, in order to encourage entrepreneurship. A GIS based database of industrial zones has been created to enable delivery of essential services to industries. Information pertaining to more than 5 lakh hectares of industrial land is available through this database.
1. I am happy that espousing the sentiment of Shramev Jayate, both Houses of Parliament have taken a decision to bring about a transformation in the lives of the labour force. 29 Central labour laws have been amalgamated into 4 Labour Codes. States have also displayed initiative in bringing about these labour reforms. These reforms will result in expansion in the scope of labour welfare, timely payment of wages to labourers and generation of new employment opportunities. The new labour codes also ensure enhanced and a more equitable participation of the female work force.
1. Along with labour, easy availability of capital is also crucial for industries. For this, the banking system in the country is being strengthened. Merger of small banks to create large and strong banks is also a step in this direction.
1. For the first time in the country, a Production Linked Incentive Scheme worth about Rs 1.5 lakh crore is being implemented in 10 manufacturing sectors. Its impact is already visible in manufacturing of electronic goods as well as other products. As a result of this initiative, many large national and international companies have started their operations in India.
1. My Government is encouraging public participation in consumption of domestically manufactured goods. Today, ‘Vocal For Local’ has become a people’s movement in the country. Efforts are being made to inculcate an emotional attachment for goods manufactured in India while at the same time ensuring that they are of high quality.
1. Continuous steps are being taken to improve ‘Ease of Doing Business’ in India. In this regard, healthy competition amongst States is being encouraged. It is matter of immense pleasure that States too are appreciating the importance of improving the ranking and are participating in this wholeheartedly.
1. The country has also started emerging from the economic setback suffered in the wake of the coronavirus pandemic when the focus was primarily on saving the life of each Indian citizen. This is evident from several indicators. Even in these difficult times, India has emerged as an attractive destination for foreign investors. Between April and August, 2020, a record foreign direct investment of 36 billion dollars has been made in India.
Honourable Members,
1. My Government believes that building modern infrastructure will serve as a strong foundation for a new and ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’. Rapid execution of major infrastructure projects and their completion, even during the coronavirus pandemic, demonstrates our resolve. Be it the submarine optical fibre cable from Chennai to Port Blair, the Atal Tunnel or the Char Dham Road Project, our country has been forging ahead with developmental work.
1. A few days back, sections of the Eastern and Western Dedicated Freight Corridors have been dedicated to the nation. Along with promoting industrialisation in Eastern India, this freight corridor will also reduce unnecessary delays during transit.
1. For modernizing the country's infrastructure, my Government is also working on the ‘National Infrastructure Pipeline’ worth over Rs 110 lakh crore. Along with this, work on 6 new expressways and 18 new access controlled corridors under the ‘Bharatmala Pariyojana’ is in progress.
1. Be it the Ro-PAX Ferry Service between Hazira and Ghogha in Gujarat or the seaplane service between Kevadia and Sabarmati River Front, these are lending a new dimension to water transport in India. Embodying the pride of having the world’s tallest statue of Sardar Patel, Kevadia is now connected with direct trains from many cities of the country.
Honourable Members,
1. To transform the country into a gas based economy, work on gas connectivity is being expedited. A few days back, Kochi-Mangaluru Gas Pipeline has been dedicated to the nation. The construction of Dobhi-Durgapur Gas pipeline is boosting the surge of ‘Urja Ganga’. This pipeline will go up to West Bengal and will make gas available to various industries, especially the fertilizer plants of Eastern India. Similarly, work on the Tuticorin-Ramnathpuram Gas Pipeline, that provides gas connectivity to fertilizer plants and other industrial units in Tamil Nadu, is progressing at a fast pace.
Honourable Members,
1. My Government considers urban development as an opportunity and that is why, massive investment is being made in urban infrastructure. More than 1 crore houses had been sanctioned for the poor in cities, of which about 40 lakh houses have already been constructed. A few days back, work on construction of houses based on modern technology has also been started in six cities of the country. A scheme has also been initiated for providing better and affordable rental housing facilities for the laborers working in cities.
1. Urban infrastructure linked to connectivity is also a priority for the Government. Today, metro rail service has been rolled out in 27 cities. Only a few days back, driverless metro train was also operationalized on one of the routes of Delhi Metro. Public transport system in cities is being improved by building Regional Rapid Transit System. Expansion of common mobility card will facilitate travel in various cities across the country.
Honourable Members,
1. My Government is fully committed to the overall and balanced development of Eastern India. A policy for rapid development of North East while preserving its unique geographical, cultural and linguistic characteristics and its social identity is being implemented. For Assam and North Eastern states, River Brahmaputra is the ‘Jibondhara’. Making this lifeline the basis for economic activity, work on operationalizing several National Waterways is in progress. This will benefit all sections of people in the North East, including farmers, youth and entrepreneurs. By developing the Integrated National Waterways under the “Artha Brahmaputra” programme, efforts are underway to transform Brahmaputra and Barak rivers as streams of development.
1. The policy of my Government for bringing enduring peace to the North East, based on sensitivity and collaboration, has started showing clear results now. Today extremism in North East is on the wane and there is a sharp decline in the number of violent incidents. The youth who went astray on the path of violence are now returning to the mainstream of development and nation building.
1. The rehabilitation of Bru refugees is being completed in a peaceful and harmonious manner. Similarly, a historic Bodo peace accord has been signed which has been implemented successfully. After the accord, this time the elections to the Bodo Territorial Council have also been held successfully.
Honourable Members,
1. My Government is committed to counter the forces challenging the sovereignty and unity of the country, at every level. While on the one hand, development is being promoted in violence affected areas, on the other hand firm action is being taken against the forces inciting violence. As a result of this, the number of naxal-violence related incidents have declined and the naxal-affected area is shrinking.
1. The development oriented policy of my Government has also received wholehearted support from the people of Jammu and Kashmir. Only a few weeks back, elections to District Councils in Jammu and Kashmir were held successfully for the first time after Independence. Large scale participation of voters has shown that Jammu and Kashmir is forging ahead towards a new democratic future at a rapid pace. Grant of new entitlements have empowered the people of the region. After the implementation of ‘Ayushman Bharat Health Scheme’, every family of Jammu and Kashmir is assured of free treatment worth Rs 5 lakh. A bench of the Central Administrative Tribunal has also been established in Jammu. After becoming a Union Territory, elections to the Ladakh Autonomous Hill Council have been held successfully a few months back. Now the people of Ladakh are themselves taking decisions related to the development of their region expeditiously.
Honourable Members,
1. During the Coronavirus pandemic, when the country was grappling with crisis, attempts were made to challenge the country’s capability at the border. Efforts were made to disrupt the peace at LAC in utter disregard of bilateral relations and agreements. However, our security forces not only responded to these machinations with promptitude, force and courage, but also foiled all attempts to change the status quo at the border. The restraint, valor and courage displayed by our jawans, deserve utmost praise. In June 2020, twenty of our jawans made the supreme sacrifice and laid down their lives defending the country at Galwan Valley. Every citizen is deeply indebted to these martyrs.
1. My Government is vigilant and fully committed to safeguard the interests of the country. Additional forces have also been deployed at the LAC to protect the sovereignty of India.
Honourable Members,
1. The great Malayalam poet Vallathol, who composed immortal patriotic lyrics during the Independence struggle, has said:
“Bharatam Enna Peru Kettal Abhimana Puridam Aaganam Antrangam.”
That is, whenever you hear the name of Bharat, your heart should swell with pride.
1. Keeping in mind the larger role that India is set to play in the future, my Government is intent on strengthening our military preparedness. A range of modern armaments are being procured to enhance the capabilities of India’s armed forces. There is also a thrust on achieving self-reliance in the defence sector. Only a few days back, the Government has placed an order with HAL for procurement of 83 indigenous fighter aircraft ‘Tejas’ worth Rs 48,000 crore. Imports of more than 100 items linked to defence have been prohibited in order to promote ‘Make in India’. Similarly, several advanced weapons including supersonic torpedoes, quick reaction missiles, tanks and indigenous rifles are being manufactured in India. India is now also rapidly increasing its share in the exports of defence equipments.
Honourable Members,
1. The formation of ‘Indian National Space Promotion and Authorisation Centre - IN-SPACe’ will accelerate major reforms in the space sector. We are proud that today ISRO space scientists are working on important missions such as ‘Chandrayan-3’, ‘Gaganyan’, and ‘Small Satellite Launch Vehicle’. In the field of nuclear energy also, the country is moving rapidly towards achieving self-reliance. A few months back, country's first indigenous pressurized heavy water reactor has been successfully tested at Kakrapar.
Honourable Members,
1. Along with development, environment protection is also one of the topmost priorities of my Government. With this resolve, efforts are being made to achieve the goal of reduction in the Emissions Intensity of GDP by 33 to 35 per cent, by the year 2030 as compared to the year 2005. India is among the frontline nations in implementing the Paris Agreement.
1. The work on setting up the world's largest Hybrid Renewable Energy Park in the desert of Kutch has commenced recently. In the last six years, India’s renewable energy capacity has grown two-and-a-half times, whereas Solar Energy capacity has increased 13 times. Today, almost one-fourth of the total energy production in the country is coming from renewable energy sources.
Honourable Members,
1. The world is witness to the sincerity with which India has been discharging its global responsibilities even during the Coronavirus pandemic. Living up to the spirit of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakkam’, India has, in addition to fulfilling its domestic requirements, supplied essential medicines to more than 150 countries. India is committed to ensuring the availability of vaccine at the global level. It is a matter of pride for the country that ‘Vande Bharat Mission’, which is the biggest mission of its kind organized anywhere in the world, is being hailed universally. In addition to evacuating about 50 lakh Indians from various parts of the world, India has also enabled safe passage for more than 1 lakh foreign nationals to their respective countries.
1. Despite the impediments caused by Covid-19, India has strengthened its contacts and relations with other countries. During this period, India has further bolstered international cooperation by holding a large number of apex summits, multilateral events and official meetings. For the eighth time, this year India has joined the Security Council as a non-permanent member by garnering historic international support. India has also assumed the presidency of BRICS for 2021.
Honourable Members,
1. Today, as India eagerly forges ahead in the world, we have to be prepared to also fulfill commitments that are commensurate with its new identity. The year 2021 is significant for us for this reason also. A few days back, the country observed the birth of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose on 23 January as Parakram Diwas. This year we are celebrating the 125th birth anniversary of Netaji. To celebrate this anniversary in a befitting manner, my Government has constituted a High Level Committee. We will also celebrate our venerable ‘Guru Tegh Bahadur's 400th Prakash Parv’ with great reverence. Along with these commemorations, the ‘Amrut Mahotsav’ marking the 75th year of India's Independence will also commence from this year.
Honourable Members,
1. We have to achieve new goals with the same strength of collective unity we displayed last year. In the past few years, India has accomplished many tasks which were once considered extremely difficult to achieve.
- After abrogation of provisions of Article 370 the people of Jammu and Kashmir, have been empowered with new entitlements.
- Citizenship Amendment Act has been passed by the Parliament.
- Country has started benefitting from the creation of a post of Chief of Defence Staff.
- Women's participation in Armed Forces is increasing.
- Construction of a grand Ram Mandir has commenced after the Supreme Court judgement.
- India has registered a record improvement in the Ease of Doing Business ranking. Now, special emphasis is being laid on reducing Compliance Burden.
- India has moved up from 65 to 34 in the World Tourism Index ranking.
- Direct Benefit Transfer, which was being disregarded earlier, has facilitated funds transfer of more than Rs 13,00,000 crores to beneficiaries during the last 6 years.
- Once we had only two factories manufacturing mobiles, whereas today, India is the second largest manufacturer of mobiles.
- Today, lakhs of middle class citizens are benefiting from Real Estate Regulatory Authority established under the Real Estate Regulation and Development Act.
- During this period, not only were new laws passed, but more than 1500 archaic and irrelevant laws were also repealed.
1. There are so many such decisions which have been taken in almost every sphere. My Government has demonstrated that when the goals set are high and the intent is clear, transformation can be brought about. The number of persons whose lives have been touched by my Government in these years, is unprecedented:
- more than 2.5 crore free electricity connections were given so that every poor person’s house is electrified.
- more than 36 crore LED bulbs were distributed at affordable rates to reduce the electricity bill of poor and middle class families.
- more than 21 crore poor were linked to ‘Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana’ for a premium just Re 1 a month, to ensure that in the eventuality of an accident, poor families do not have to run from pillar to post,
- about 9.5 crore people were insured under ‘Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana’ for a premium of just 90 paise a day so that in case of death of the bread earner, the family may receive some support.
- in order to ensure that infants from poor families do not get affected by serious illnesses, the Government not only increased the scope of the vaccination programme by including more diseases, but also took the vaccination campaign to even remote tribal areas which had hitherto not been covered.
- more than 3.5 crore children were vaccinated under ‘Mission Indradhanush’.
- to safeguard the entitlement for ration of the poor, 100 per cent digitisation of ration cards was completed and 90 per cent ration cards have been linked to Aadhaar.
- more than 8 crore gas connections were given free of cost under ‘Ujjwala Yojana’ so that the health of sisters and daughters from poor families is not adversely affected by smoke from the kitchen.
- more than 10 crore toilets were built under ‘Swachh Bharat Mission’ so that the dignity of sisters and daughters from poor families is maintained and they are not inconvenienced.
- ‘Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-dhan Yojana’ was started so that poor persons including brothers and sisters engaged as domestic workers, drivers, cobblers, persons ironing clothes, farm hands etc may also get pension.
- more than 41 crore Jan Dhan accounts were opened so that the poor may benefit from the banking system. More than half of these accounts belong to our sisters and daughters from poor families.
Honourable Members,
1. These are not just figures. Each of these number represents a life story. Several members of this Parliament have spent a large part of their lives in similar difficult circumstances. The extent to which we can alleviate the suffering, pain and anxiety of our poor brethren and provide them basic amenities, empower them, increase their self-esteem, will help in imparting meaning to our presence in this Parliament.
1. I take pride in the fact that my Government, has been working in this direction continuously for the past 6 years with full commitment and honest intention, taking decisions and implementing them.
Honourable Members,
1. Jyotirindranath Tagore, the elder brother of Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore, the illustrious son of West Bengal, the land of valor, spirituality and talent, had penned a powerful patriotic song. He said :
“Chol Re Chol Shobe Bharato Shantan,
Matribhumi Kore Aohan,
Birodarpe, Paurush Garbe,
Shadh Re Shadh Shobe, Deshero Kalyan”.
That is,
Motherland is beckoning all the children of Bharat, to keep moving forward together; to move ahead with self-esteem and confidence of courage and aspire for the welfare of the nation.
Come,
Let all citizens move forward together.
Let us fulfil our duty and contribute to nation building,
Come, let us make ‘Bharat Atmanirbhar’.
I convey my best wishes to all of you.
Jai Hind.