বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
আৰ্থিক সমীক্ষাত নিয়ম আৰু প্ৰক্ৰিয়াগত সংস্কাৰৰ সৰলীকৰণৰ পৰামৰ্শ
সমস্যা কম কৰাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ফলস্বৰূপে কেতিয়াবা অধিক জটিল নিয়মৰ সৃষ্টি হয়, যাৰবাবে অধিক অপাৰদৰ্শী নিয়মৰ সৃষ্টি হয়
নিৰ্ণিত পাৰদৰ্শিতা, সম্ভাৱ্য পূৰ্বানুমান আধাৰিত ভৱিষ্যতৰ ঘটনাৱলী আৰু ঘটনাৰ আগতীয়া সমাধান বাহিৰ কৰা প্ৰণালীৰ লগতে সন্তুলন কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা
29 JAN 2021 3:29PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত আৰু কৰ্প’ৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমনে আজি সংসদত অৰ্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষা, ২০২০-২১ উত্থাপন কৰে৷ অৰ্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষাত বাস্তৱিক বিশ্বজনীন দৃশ্যপটত অনিশ্চয়তাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াসমূহ সৰল কৰাৰ পৰামৰ্শ দিছে৷
সমীক্ষাত কোৱা হৈছে যে ভাৰতত প্ৰশাসনিক প্ৰক্ৰিয়া কেতিয়া প্ৰক্ৰিয়াগত বিলম্ব আৰু নিৰ্ণয় লোৱাৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াত নিয়ম সম্বন্ধীয় অন্যান্য জটিলতাৰ সন্মুখীন হয়, যাৰবাবে ই সকলো সহযোগিতাৰ বাবে প্ৰভাৱহীন আৰু কঠিন হৈ পৰে৷ সমীক্ষাত এই সমস্যাক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে আৰু এই প্ৰশাসনিক প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সমাধান বিচৰাৰ ধৰণৰ পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছে৷
সমীক্ষাত কোৱা হৈছে যে সমস্যাৱলীৰ সমাধান উলিয়াবলৈ বিষয়াসকলে কেতিয়াবা জটিল নিয়মত হাত দিয়ে, যাৰবাবে ইয়াৰ প্ৰতিকূল প্ৰভাৱহে পৰে আৰু অধিক অপাৰদৰ্শী দিশবোৰ ধৰা পৰে৷
অৰ্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষাৰ মতে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ত কৰা তুলনাই এইটো প্ৰদৰ্শিত কৰে যে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰশাসনিক প্ৰক্ৰিয়াসমূহত সমস্যা প্ৰক্ৰিয়া অথবা নিয়ামক মানকৰ পালন নকৰাৰ তুলনাত অধিক নিয়ম বনোৱাৰ ফলতহে উৎপন্ন হয়৷
সমীক্ষাত কোৱা হৈছে যে এনে নিয়ম হোৱাটো অসম্ভৱ, যি কেৱল বিশ্বৰ সকলো অনিশ্চয়তা আৰু সকলো সম্ভাৱনাপূৰ্ণ পৰিণাম লিখিত থাকে৷ এইটো সত্য যে ভাৰতৰ অৰ্থনীতি অধিক নিয়মৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিচালিত৷ ইয়াৰ ফলত প্ৰক্ৰিয়া ভালদৰে পালন কৰাৰ সলনি নিয়মসমূহৰ প্ৰভাৱ পৰিলক্ষিত নহয়৷
শৈক্ষিক তত্বৰ উদ্ধৃতি দি অৰ্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষাত কোৱা হৈছে যে বাস্তৱিক বিশ্বৰ নিয়ম নিম্নোলিখিত কাৰকৰক বাবে অসম্পূৰ্ণ হৈ আছেঃ
১৷ অপ্ৰত্যাশিত স্থিতিসমূহৰ বাবে যুক্তিসংগত নিৰ্ণয় লোৱা
২৷ অনুমান কৰা আৰু ‘পূৰ্ণ’ সূচী প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ অন্তৰ্ভূক্ত জটিলতাসমূহ, যি সকলো সম্ভাৱনাপূৰ্ণ বাস্তৱিক স্থিতি সম্পূৰ্ণ ৰূপে সকলো বাধ্যবাধকতাক স্পষ্ট কৰে৷
৩৷ সিদ্ধান্তৰ অপৰ্যাপ্ত পুষ্টিৰ বাবে এই দুটা দিশ তৃতীয় পক্ষৰ বাবে উৎপন্ন হয়৷
অৱশ্যে, বাস্তৱিক বিশ্বৰ নিয়ম অসম্পূৰ্ণ৷ নিয়ামকে ব্যৱস্থাৰ জটিলতা বৃদ্ধি কৰি পুষ্টিৰ সম্ভাৱনাক কম কৰে আৰু নিৰীক্ষকক সিদ্ধান্ততকৈ অধিক অধিকাৰ প্ৰদান কৰে আৰু সেইদৰে অত্যাধিক সিদ্ধান্তৰ ঘটনাৰ দ্বাৰা পূৰ্ব সমাধানৰ সন্ধানৰ ব্যৱস্থাৰ জন্ম দিয়ে৷
অৰ্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষাত কোৱা হৈছে যে সমাধান অধিক জটিল নিয়মাৱলীৰ লগতে নিৰীক্ষণৰ পৰা বাছিব লাগিব৷ অন্তিম সমাধানৰ সৰল নিয়ম প্ৰস্তুত কৰিব লাগিব, যি পাৰদৰ্শী সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱাৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ সৈতে জড়িত৷ চৰকাৰৰ নীতি নিৰ্ধাৰণকাৰীক বিবেকাধিকাৰ প্ৰদান কৰাৰ লগতে এইটো প্ৰয়োজন যে তেওঁলোকক তিনিটা কথাৰে সন্তুলিত কৰা হওকঃ
১৷ উন্নত পাৰদৰ্শিতা
২৷ সম্ভাৱিত পূৰ্বানুমানৰ আধাৰিত ভৱিষ্যতৰ ঘটনাৱলীক শক্তিশালী প্ৰণালী আৰু
৩৷ ঘটনাৰ দ্বাৰা আগতীয়া সমাধান বিচাৰি উলিওৱাৰ ব্যৱস্থা৷
অৰ্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষাত কোৱা হৈছে যে য’ত কেতিয়াবা এনে নিয়ামক প্ৰক্ৰিয়াক সৰল কৰা হ’ব, তেতিয়া ব্যৱসায়ৰ সুগমতাত পৰ্যাপ্ত সংস্কাৰ আহিব৷ এই অধ্যায়ত কোৱা হৈছে যে এইধৰণৰ দ্বাৰা চৰকাৰৰ নতুন ই-মাৰ্কেট প্লেচে চৰকাৰী ক্ৰয়ত মূল্য নিৰ্ধাৰিত কৰাত পাৰদৰ্শিতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে৷ ই কেৱ ক্ৰয় মূল্য হ্ৰাস নকৰে, বৰঞ্চ দায়বদ্ধ চৰকাৰী বিষয়াৰ বাবে সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱাটো সহজ কৰি দিলে৷

Ministry of Finance
Economic Survey calls for simplification of regulations and process reforms
Attempt to reduce the problems often results in having ever more complex regulations leading to even more non-transparent discretions
Solution is to Simplify Regulations and invest in greater Supervision Even if it implies greater discretion
Discretion needs to be balanced with transparency, Systems of Ex-Ante Accountability and Ex-Post Resolution Mechanisms
29 JAN 2021 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Economic Survey has called for simplification of regulatory processes in the light of uncertainties in the real world scenarios. The Economic Survey 2020-21 was presented in the Parliament today by the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman.
The Survey states that administrative processes in India are often loaded with significant amount of procedural delays and other regulatory complexities in decision making process making them inefficient and cumbersome for all stake holders. It has highlighted this problem and recommended ways and means to resolve this administrative challenge.
The Economic Survey observes that in order to solve the problems, authorities often make attempts to reduce discretion by having ever more complex regulations, which is counterproductive and results in even more non-transparent discretion.
According to the Economic Survey, international comparisons show that the problems of India’s administrative processes derive less from lack of compliance to process or regulatory standards, but from over-regulation.
The Survey observes that it is not possible to have regulations that can account for all the uncertainties in the world and all possible outcomes. The evidence shows that India over-regulates the economy. This results in regulations being ineffective even with relatively good compliance with process.
Using the framework of “incomplete contracts”, the Economic survey argues that the problem of overregulation and opacity in Indian administrative processes flows from the emphasis on having complete regulations that account for every possible outcome. This is due to the inadequate appreciation of the difference between ‘Regulation’ and ‘Supervision’, on the one hand, and the inevitability of incomplete regulations, on the other hand. This is illustrated by a study of the time and procedures needed to voluntarily close a company in India. Even when there is no dispute/ litigation and all paperwork is complete, it takes 1570 days to be stuck off from the records.
Citing academic theories, Economic survey says that real-world regulation would inevitably be incomplete because of the combination of:
1. bounded rationality due to “unknown unknowns”,
2. complexity involved in anticipating and framing “complete” contracts that must specify all obligations in full across all possible contingencies,
3. the difficulty that these two aspects pose for a third party to verify decisions unambiguously.
While real-world regulation is inherently incomplete, increasing the complexity of regulatory provisions reduces verifiability and fosters opaque discretion in the hands of the supervisor. Thus, over-regulation, not simpler regulation, leads to excessive discretion ex post.
The solution, the Economic Survey says, is to avoid substituting supervision with more complex regulation. The optimal solution is to have simple regulations combined with transparent decision-making process. Having provided the government decision maker with discretion, it is important then to balance it with three things:
1. improved transparency,
2. stronger systems of ex-ante accountability (such as bank boards) and
3. ex-post resolution mechanisms.
The Economic Survey notes that where ever such regulatory processes have been simplified, Ease of Doing Business has improved significantly. For example, the new Government e-Marketplace (GeM portal) has increased the transparency in pricing in government procurement. This has not only reduced the cost of procurement but has also made it easier for the honest government official to make decisions.