Ministry of Finance
Economic Survey calls for simplification of regulations and process reforms
Attempt to reduce the problems often results in having ever more complex regulations leading to even more non-transparent discretions
Solution is to Simplify Regulations and invest in greater Supervision Even if it implies greater discretion
Discretion needs to be balanced with transparency, Systems of Ex-Ante Accountability and Ex-Post Resolution Mechanisms
29 JAN 2021 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Economic Survey has called for simplification of regulatory processes in the light of uncertainties in the real world scenarios. The Economic Survey 2020-21 was presented in the Parliament today by the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman.
The Survey states that administrative processes in India are often loaded with significant amount of procedural delays and other regulatory complexities in decision making process making them inefficient and cumbersome for all stake holders. It has highlighted this problem and recommended ways and means to resolve this administrative challenge.
The Economic Survey observes that in order to solve the problems, authorities often make attempts to reduce discretion by having ever more complex regulations, which is counterproductive and results in even more non-transparent discretion.
According to the Economic Survey, international comparisons show that the problems of India’s administrative processes derive less from lack of compliance to process or regulatory standards, but from over-regulation.
The Survey observes that it is not possible to have regulations that can account for all the uncertainties in the world and all possible outcomes. The evidence shows that India over-regulates the economy. This results in regulations being ineffective even with relatively good compliance with process.
Using the framework of “incomplete contracts”, the Economic survey argues that the problem of overregulation and opacity in Indian administrative processes flows from the emphasis on having complete regulations that account for every possible outcome. This is due to the inadequate appreciation of the difference between ‘Regulation’ and ‘Supervision’, on the one hand, and the inevitability of incomplete regulations, on the other hand. This is illustrated by a study of the time and procedures needed to voluntarily close a company in India. Even when there is no dispute/ litigation and all paperwork is complete, it takes 1570 days to be stuck off from the records.
Citing academic theories, Economic survey says that real-world regulation would inevitably be incomplete because of the combination of:
1. bounded rationality due to “unknown unknowns”,
2. complexity involved in anticipating and framing “complete” contracts that must specify all obligations in full across all possible contingencies,
3. the difficulty that these two aspects pose for a third party to verify decisions unambiguously.
While real-world regulation is inherently incomplete, increasing the complexity of regulatory provisions reduces verifiability and fosters opaque discretion in the hands of the supervisor. Thus, over-regulation, not simpler regulation, leads to excessive discretion ex post.
The solution, the Economic Survey says, is to avoid substituting supervision with more complex regulation. The optimal solution is to have simple regulations combined with transparent decision-making process. Having provided the government decision maker with discretion, it is important then to balance it with three things:
1. improved transparency,
2. stronger systems of ex-ante accountability (such as bank boards) and
3. ex-post resolution mechanisms.
The Economic Survey notes that where ever such regulatory processes have been simplified, Ease of Doing Business has improved significantly. For example, the new Government e-Marketplace (GeM portal) has increased the transparency in pricing in government procurement. This has not only reduced the cost of procurement but has also made it easier for the honest government official to make decisions.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आर्थिक समीक्षा में नियमों और प्रक्रियागत सुधारों के सरलीकरण का सुझाव
समस्‍याओं को कम करने के प्रयास के परिणामस्‍वरूप अक्‍सर अधिक जटिल नियम बनते हैं, जिनके कारण अधिक गैर-पारदर्शी नियम बनते हैं
नियमों को सरल बनाना और अधिक देखरेख में निवेश समाधान है, चाहे इसके लिए अधिक निर्णय लेने पड़े
निर्णय पारदर्शिता, संभावित पूर्वानुमानों पर आधारित भविष्‍य की घटनाओं और घटना से पूर्व समाधान निकालने की प्रणालियों के साथ संतुलित बनाने की आवश्‍यकता
29 JAN 2021 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में आर्थिक समीक्षा, 2020-21 पेश की। आर्थिक समीक्षा में वास्‍तविक वैश्विक परिदृश्‍य में अनिश्चितताओं के परिप्रेक्ष्‍य नियंत्रण प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाने की बात कही गई है।
समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि भारत में प्रशासनिक प्रक्रियाएं अक्‍सर प्रक्रियागत देरी और निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रिया में नियम संबंधी अन्‍य जटिलताओं से भारी होती है, जिसके कारण वे सभी साझेदारों के लिए प्रभावहीन और कठिन बना देती हैं। समीक्षा में इस समस्‍या को उजागर किया गया है और इस प्रशासनिक चुनौती का समाधान निकालने के तरीकों की सिफारिश की गई है।
समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि समस्‍याओं के समाधान निकालने के लिए प्राधिकारी अक्‍सर अधिक जटिल नियमों में कम विवेक से काम लेते हैं, जिसके कारण प्रतिकूल परिणाम होते हैं और अधिक गैर-पारदर्शी तरीके सामने आते हैं।
आर्थिक समीक्षा के अनुसार अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍तर पर की गई तुलनाएं दर्शाती हैं कि भारत की प्रशासनिक प्रक्रियाओं की समस्‍याएं प्रक्रिया अथवा नियामक मानकों का पालन नहीं करने की तुलना में अधिक नियम बनाने से उत्‍पन्‍न होती हैं।
समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि ऐसे नियमों का होना संभव नहीं है, जो केवल दुनिया की सभी अनिश्चितताओं और सभी संभावित परिणामों का लेखा रखे। सबूतों से पता चलता है कि भारत अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था को अधिक नियमों से चलाता है। इसके परिणामस्‍वरूप प्रक्रिया के अच्‍छी तरह पालन के बावजूद नियम गैर-प्रभावी हो जाते हैं।
‘अधूरे अनुबंधों’ की रूपरेखा का इस्‍तेमाल करते हुए, आर्थिक समीक्षा में दलील दी गई है कि भारतीय प्रशासनिक प्रक्रियाओं में जरूरत से ज्‍यादा नियमों के होने और जटिलता की समस्‍या संपूर्ण नियमों पर विशेष जोर देने से उत्‍पन्‍न होती है। ऐसा ‘नियमों’ और ‘निगरानी’ के बीच अंतर को पूरी तरह समझा नहीं जाता और दूसरी तरफ अधूरे नियमों की वजह से भी यह समस्‍या उत्‍पन्‍न होती है। इसकी जानकारी भारत में एक कंपनी को स्‍वेच्‍छा से बंद करने के लिए आवश्‍यक समय और प्रक्रिया के संबंध में हुए एक अध्‍ययन से प्राप्‍त हुई है। यहां तक कि जबकि कोई विवाद/मुकदमेबाजी नहीं है और हर प्रकार की कागजी कार्रवाई पूरी है, तब भी रिकॉर्डों से हटाने में 1570 दिन लगते हैं।
अकादमिक सिद्धांतों को उद्धृत करते हुए आर्थिक समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि वास्‍तविक विश्‍व के नियम निम्‍नलिखित कारकों की वजह से अधूरे हैं :
1. अप्रत्‍याशित स्थितियों के कारण युक्तिसंगत निर्णय लेना
2. अनुमान लगाने और ‘पूर्ण’ अनुबंधों को तैयार करने में शामिल जटिलताएं, जो सभी संभावित आपात स्थितियों में पूर्ण रूप से सभी बाध्‍यताओं को स्‍पष्‍ट करती हों
3. फैसलों की अपर्याप्‍त पुष्टि से ये दो पहलू तीसरे पक्ष के लिए उत्‍पन्‍न करते हैं।
हालांकि, वास्‍तविक विश्‍व के नियम अधूरे हैं। नियामक प्रावधानों की जटिलता को बढ़ाते हुए ये पुष्टि की संभावनाओं को कम करते हैं और निरीक्षक को निर्णय के अतिरिक्‍त अधिकार प्रदान करते हैं और इस तरह अत्‍यधिक निर्णय घटना से पूर्व समाधान निकालने की व्‍यवस्‍था को जन्‍म देते हैं।
आर्थिक समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि समाधान अधिक जटिल नियमों के साथ निगरानी से बचना है। अंतिम समाधान सरल नियम बनाना है, जो पारदर्शी निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रिया से जुड़े हों। सरकार के नीति निर्माताओं को विवेकाधिकार प्रदान करने के साथ यह जरूरी है कि इन्‍हें तीन बातों के साथ संतुलित किया जाए :
1. बेहतर पारदर्शिता
2. संभावित पूर्वानुमानों पर आधारित भविष्‍य की घटनाओं की मजबूत प्रणाली (जैसे बैंक बोर्ड) और
3. घटना से पूर्व समाधान निकालने की व्‍यवस्‍था।
आर्थिक समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि जहां कहीं भी ऐसी नियामक प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाया जाएगा, व्‍यवसाय की सुगमता में पर्याप्‍त सुधार आएगा। इस अध्‍याय में बताया गया है कि इस प्रकार से सरकार के नये ई-मार्केट प्‍लेस (जीईएम पोर्टल) ने सरकारी खरीद में मूल्‍य निर्धारित करने में पारदर्शिता बढ़ाई है। इसने न केवल खरीद की लागत कम की है, बल्कि ईमानदार सरकारी अधिकारियों के लिए फैसले लेना आसान बना दिया है।