ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਰਾਹਤ ਖਤਮ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਅਸਾਸਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ
ਬੈਂਕ ਕਰਜ਼ਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਰਾਹਤ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ
ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਰਾਹਤ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਉਪਾਅ: ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ
29 JAN 2021 3:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਰਾਹਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਜੋ ਅਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਰਾਹਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਬਾਅਦ ਅਸਾਸਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ, 2020-21 ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਮੁੜ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਲਈ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸਾਸਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪੁਨਰਗਠਨ ਲਈ ਨਿਯਮ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਰਾਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਕਾਰਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜਾਇਦਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ ਡੁੱਬੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਬੱਧ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਸਾਸਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਡੁੱਬੇ ਅਸਾਸਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਗੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਰਾਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਅਪਵਾਦ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਸੰਕਟ 'ਤੇ ਕਾਬੂ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਤੋਂ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਨੀਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਦਵਾਈ ਵਜੋਂ ਵਰਤਣਾ ਹੈ। ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਰਾਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਦਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਵਰਤਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ 2020-21 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਅਜਿਹੀ ਰਾਹਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਰੱਖੀ ਸਕਦੀ।
ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਹਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਆਏ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੀ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੇ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਹਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਰਾਹਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ, ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਲਈ ਨਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਆਏ ਹਨ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ, ਬੈਂਕ ਕਰਜ਼ਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਰਾਹਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਰਾਹਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨਿਯਮ ਦੀ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਰਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪੁਨਰਗਠਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦੁਰਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਝੱਲਣਾ ਪਿਆ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਲਾਭ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਸ਼ੇਅਰ ਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਧ ਲਾਭਅੰਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਲਾਭ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਘਾਟ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ, ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ। ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਾਭਅੰਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਪੈਸੇ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਅਸੰਭਵ ਜਿਹੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਏ। ਗ਼ਲਤ ਉਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਢਿੱਲੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਉਧਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਖ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿਗੜ ਖ਼ਰਾਬ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।

Ministry of Finance
Asset Quality Review Exercise Must be Conducted Immediately After Forbearance is withdrawn: Suggests Economic Survey
Current Regulatory Forbearance on Bank Loans Necessitated by Covid Pandemic
Regulatory Forbearance an Emergency Medicine: Economic Survey
29 JAN 2021 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Economic Survey suggests that given the problem of asymmetric information between the regulator and the banks, which gets accentuated during the forbearance regime, an Asset Quality Review exercise must be conducted immediately after the forbearance is withdrawn. The Economic Survey 2020-21 was presented by the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in Parliament today. According to the Survey, the legal infrastructure for the recovery of loans needs to be strengthened de facto. Regulatory forbearance for banks involved relaxing the norms for restructuring assets, where restructured assets were no longer required to be classified as Non-Performing Assets (NPAs henceforth) and therefore did not require the levels of provisioning that NPAs attract.
The Economic Survey notes that to address the economic challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, financial regulators across the world have adopted regulatory forbearance and India is no exception. The Survey notes that the emergency measures such as forbearance prevent spillover of the failures in the financial sector to the real sector, thereby avoiding a deepening of the crisis. Therefore, as emergency medicine, forbearance occupies a legitimate place in a policy maker’s toolkit. The Survey, however, points out that forbearance represents an emergency medicine that should be discontinued at the first opportunity when the economy exhibits recovery. It is not a staple diet that gets continued for years, says the Economic Survey 2020-21.
The Survey further observes that during the Global Financial Crisis, forbearance helped borrowers’ tide over temporary hardship caused due to the crisis and helped prevent a large contagion. However, the forbearance continued long after the economic recovery, resulting in unintended and detrimental consequences for banks, firms, and the economy.
The current regulatory forbearance on bank loans has been necessitated by the COVID-19 pandemic. Given relaxed provisioning requirements, banks exploited the forbearance window to restructure loans even for unviable entities, thereby window dressing their books. As a result of the distorted incentives, banks misallocated credit, thereby damaging the quality of investment in the economy. The inflated profits were then used by banks to pay increased dividends to shareholders, including the government in the case of public sector banks. As a result, banks became severely undercapitalized. Undercapitalization distorted banks’ incentives and fostered risky lending practices, including lending to zombies. As a result of the distorted incentives, banks misallocated credit, thereby damaging the quality of investment in the economy. Firms benefitting from the banks’ largesse also invested `in unviable projects. In a regime of injudicious credit supply and lax monitoring, a borrowing firm’s management’s ability to obtain credit strengthened its influence within the firm, leading to deterioration in firm governance.