Ministry of Finance
Asset Quality Review Exercise Must be Conducted Immediately After Forbearance is withdrawn: Suggests Economic Survey
Current Regulatory Forbearance on Bank Loans Necessitated by Covid Pandemic
Regulatory Forbearance an Emergency Medicine: Economic Survey
29 JAN 2021 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Economic Survey suggests that given the problem of asymmetric information between the regulator and the banks, which gets accentuated during the forbearance regime, an Asset Quality Review exercise must be conducted immediately after the forbearance is withdrawn. The Economic Survey 2020-21 was presented by the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in Parliament today. According to the Survey, the legal infrastructure for the recovery of loans needs to be strengthened de facto. Regulatory forbearance for banks involved relaxing the norms for restructuring assets, where restructured assets were no longer required to be classified as Non-Performing Assets (NPAs henceforth) and therefore did not require the levels of provisioning that NPAs attract.
The Economic Survey notes that to address the economic challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, financial regulators across the world have adopted regulatory forbearance and India is no exception. The Survey notes that the emergency measures such as forbearance prevent spillover of the failures in the financial sector to the real sector, thereby avoiding a deepening of the crisis. Therefore, as emergency medicine, forbearance occupies a legitimate place in a policy maker’s toolkit. The Survey, however, points out that forbearance represents an emergency medicine that should be discontinued at the first opportunity when the economy exhibits recovery. It is not a staple diet that gets continued for years, says the Economic Survey 2020-21.
The Survey further observes that during the Global Financial Crisis, forbearance helped borrowers’ tide over temporary hardship caused due to the crisis and helped prevent a large contagion. However, the forbearance continued long after the economic recovery, resulting in unintended and detrimental consequences for banks, firms, and the economy.
The current regulatory forbearance on bank loans has been necessitated by the COVID-19 pandemic. Given relaxed provisioning requirements, banks exploited the forbearance window to restructure loans even for unviable entities, thereby window dressing their books. As a result of the distorted incentives, banks misallocated credit, thereby damaging the quality of investment in the economy. The inflated profits were then used by banks to pay increased dividends to shareholders, including the government in the case of public sector banks. As a result, banks became severely undercapitalized. Undercapitalization distorted banks’ incentives and fostered risky lending practices, including lending to zombies. As a result of the distorted incentives, banks misallocated credit, thereby damaging the quality of investment in the economy. Firms benefitting from the banks’ largesse also invested `in unviable projects. In a regime of injudicious credit supply and lax monitoring, a borrowing firm’s management’s ability to obtain credit strengthened its influence within the firm, leading to deterioration in firm governance.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आर्थिक समीक्षा के अनुसार, राहत समाप्त होने के तुरंत बाद, परिसम्पत्ति गुणवत्ता समीक्षा कराना ज़रूरी
बैंक ऋण पर मौजूदा नियामक राहत कोविड महामारी के कारण प्रदान की गई थी
नियामक राहत आपातकालीन उपाय: आर्थिक समीक्षा
29 JAN 2021 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
आर्थिक समीक्षा के अनुसार, राहत सहायता प्रदान करने के समय पैदा हुई विनियामक और बैंक के बीच अस्पष्ट जानकारी की समस्या के कारण राहत सहायता समाप्त होने के तुरंत बाद, परिसम्पत्तियों की गुणवत्ता समीक्षा कराना ज़रूरी है। केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारामण ने आज संसद में आर्थिक समीक्षा, 2020-21 पेश की। समीक्षा के अनुसार, ऋण की वापसी के लिये कानूनी ढांचा मज़बूत किया जाना चाहिये। परिसम्पत्तियों के पुनर्गठन के लिये नियम आसान बनाने वाले बैंकों के लिये नियामक राहत प्रदान करने के कारण अब उनकी परिसम्पत्तियों को डूबे हुए ऋणों की श्रेणी में नहीं रखा जायेगा और उनकी परिसम्पत्तियों को डूबी हुई परिसमप्त्ति के रूप में वर्गीकृत नहीं किया जायेगा।
आर्थिक समीक्षा के अनुसार, कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण आई आर्थिक चुनौती को देखते हुए, विश्व भर में वित्तीय संस्थाओं ने नियामक राहत प्रदान की है और भारत इस बारे में कोई अपवाद नहीं है। समीक्षा के अनुसार, वित्तीय क्षेत्र से लेकर, निर्माण क्षेत्र को संकट से उबारने के लिये आपातकालीन उपायों के तहत राहत प्रदान की गई है। इसलिये, नीति निर्माताओं के पास राहत प्रदान करना आपातकालीन दवा की तरह उपयोग करना है। समीक्षा के मुताबिक, चूंकि राहत प्रदान करना एक आपातकालीन दवा के रूप में उपयोग किया जा सकता है, इसलिये आर्थिक स्थिति में सुधार आने के साथ ही इस सहायता को समाप्त कर देना चाहिये। आर्थिक समीक्षा 2020-21 के अनुसार, इस तरह की राहत सहायता वर्षों तक जारी नहीं रखी जा सकती है।
समीक्षा में आगे कहा गया है कि वैश्विक आर्थिक संकट के दौरान, ऋण प्राप्त करने वालों के लिये राहत सहायता से कोविड महामारी के कारण पैदा हुए संकट के समय बड़ी मदद प्राप्त हुई और इससे बड़ी संख्या में लोगों को राहत मिली। हालांकि, समीक्षा के अनुसार, राहत सहायता प्रदान करने से बैंकों, कम्पनियों और अर्थव्यवस्था के लिये नकारात्मक परिणाम सामने आये हैं।
कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण बैंक ऋणों पर वर्तमान नियामक राहत सहायता प्रदान करना आवश्यक हो गया था। राहत सहायता के नियम का बैंको ने ऋणों के पुनर्गठन के लिये दुरुपयोग किया और अपने खातों को व्यवस्थित किया। परिणामस्वरूप अर्थव्यवस्था में गुणवत्तापूर्ण निवेश को नुकसान हुआ। इससे प्राप्त लाभ को बैंकों ने शेयर धारकों को बढ़ा हुआ लाभांश प्रदान करने में किया। सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों ने यह लाभ सरकार को प्रदान किया। इसके परिणामस्वरूप बैंको के पास धन की कमी हो गई। इससे, अर्थव्यवस्था में मौजूद गुणवत्तापूर्ण निवेश को नुकसान हुआ। बैंकों से लाभांश प्राप्त करने वाली कम्पनियों ने अपने धन को बाज़ार में अन्य असम्भव सी दिखने वाली परियोजनाओं में निवेश किया। अनुचित तरीके से ऋण प्रदान करने और ढीली ढाली निगरानी व्यवस्था के कारण ऋण प्रदाता कम्पनियों की साख में गिरावट आई और इससे कम्पनी की स्थिति खराब हुई है।