Ministry of Finance
Asset Quality Review Exercise Must be Conducted Immediately After Forbearance is withdrawn: Suggests Economic Survey
Current Regulatory Forbearance on Bank Loans Necessitated by Covid Pandemic
Regulatory Forbearance an Emergency Medicine: Economic Survey
29 JAN 2021 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Economic Survey suggests that given the problem of asymmetric information between the regulator and the banks, which gets accentuated during the forbearance regime, an Asset Quality Review exercise must be conducted immediately after the forbearance is withdrawn. The Economic Survey 2020-21 was presented by the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in Parliament today. According to the Survey, the legal infrastructure for the recovery of loans needs to be strengthened de facto. Regulatory forbearance for banks involved relaxing the norms for restructuring assets, where restructured assets were no longer required to be classified as Non-Performing Assets (NPAs henceforth) and therefore did not require the levels of provisioning that NPAs attract.
The Economic Survey notes that to address the economic challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, financial regulators across the world have adopted regulatory forbearance and India is no exception. The Survey notes that the emergency measures such as forbearance prevent spillover of the failures in the financial sector to the real sector, thereby avoiding a deepening of the crisis. Therefore, as emergency medicine, forbearance occupies a legitimate place in a policy maker’s toolkit. The Survey, however, points out that forbearance represents an emergency medicine that should be discontinued at the first opportunity when the economy exhibits recovery. It is not a staple diet that gets continued for years, says the Economic Survey 2020-21.
The Survey further observes that during the Global Financial Crisis, forbearance helped borrowers’ tide over temporary hardship caused due to the crisis and helped prevent a large contagion. However, the forbearance continued long after the economic recovery, resulting in unintended and detrimental consequences for banks, firms, and the economy.
The current regulatory forbearance on bank loans has been necessitated by the COVID-19 pandemic. Given relaxed provisioning requirements, banks exploited the forbearance window to restructure loans even for unviable entities, thereby window dressing their books. As a result of the distorted incentives, banks misallocated credit, thereby damaging the quality of investment in the economy. The inflated profits were then used by banks to pay increased dividends to shareholders, including the government in the case of public sector banks. As a result, banks became severely undercapitalized. Undercapitalization distorted banks’ incentives and fostered risky lending practices, including lending to zombies. As a result of the distorted incentives, banks misallocated credit, thereby damaging the quality of investment in the economy. Firms benefitting from the banks’ largesse also invested `in unviable projects. In a regime of injudicious credit supply and lax monitoring, a borrowing firm’s management’s ability to obtain credit strengthened its influence within the firm, leading to deterioration in firm governance.

وزارت خزانہ
اقتصادی سروے کے مطابق راحت ختم ہونے کے فوراً بعد اثاثے کی کوالٹی کا جائزہ کرانا ضروری
بینک قرضوں پر موجودہ انضباطی راحت کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کی وجہ سے فراہم کی گئی تھی
انضباطی راحت ایک ایمرجنسی اقدام ہے:اقتصادی سروے
29 JAN 2021 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
اقتصادی سروے میں بتایاگیا ہے کہ راحت فراہم کرنے کے دوران پیدا ہوئی ریگولیٹر اور بینکوں کے درمیان غیر واضح جانکاری کے مسئلے کی وجہ سے راحت امداد ختم ہونے کے فوراً بعد اثاثے کی کوالٹی کا جائزہ کرانا ضروری ہے۔ خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے آج پارلیمنٹ میں اقتصادی جائزہ 21-2020 پیش کیا۔ جائزے کے مطابق قرضوں کی واپسی کے لئے قانونی ڈھانچہ مضبوط کیاجانا چاہئے۔ اثاثوں کی از سرنو ڈھانچہ بندی کے لئے ضابطے آسان بنانے والے بینکوں کے واسطے ریگولیٹری راحت فراہم کرنے کے سبب اب ان کے اثاثوں کو ڈوبے ہوئے قرضوں کے زمرے میں نہیں رکھا جائے گا اور ان کے اثاثوں کو ڈوبے ہوئے اثاثوں کی درجہ بندی نہیں رکھا جائے گا۔
اقتصادی جائزہ کے مطابق کووڈ 19 وبا کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والے معاشی چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لئے دنیا بھر کے مالیاتی اداروں نے باقاعدگی سے ریلیف فراہم کیا ہے اور ہندوستان بھی اس سے مستثنیٰ نہیں ہے۔ جائزہ کے مطابق بحران پر قابو پانے کے لئے ہنگامی اقدامات کے تحت مالی شعبے سے لے کر تعمیراتی شعبے کو امداد فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ لہذا پالیسی بنانے والوں کو ریلیف فراہم کرنا ہے کہ اسے ہنگامی اقدام طور پر استعمال کیا جائے اور گہرے بحران سے بچا جائے۔ جائزہ کے مطابق چونکہ امداد فراہم کرنے کو ہنگامی اقدام کے طور پر استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے ، لہذا معاشی صورتحال میں بہتری آنے کے بعد اس امداد کو ختم کیا جانا چاہئے۔ اقتصادی جائزہ 21-2020 کے مطابق اس طرح کی راحتی امداد برسوں تک جاری نہیں رکھی جاسکتی۔
جائزہ میں مزید کہا گیا ہے کہ عالمی معاشی بحران کے دوران قرض حاصل کرنے والوں کے لئے راحتی امداد سے کووڈ وبا کے سبب پیدا ہوئے بحران کے دوران بڑی مدد حاصل ہوئی اور اس سے بڑی تعداد میں لوگوں کو راحت ملی۔ حالانکہ جائزے کے مطابق راحتی امداد فراہم کرنے سے بینکوں، کمپنیوں اور اقتصادی صورتحال کے لئے منفی اثرات سامنے آئے ہیں۔
کووڈ 19 وبا کی وجہ سے بینک قرضوں پر موجودہ ریگولیٹری راحتی امداد فراہم کرنا ضروری ہوگیا تھا۔ راحتی امداد کے ضابطے کا بینکوں نے قرضوں کی تنظیم نو اور اپنے کھاتوں کو منظم کرنے کے لئے کیا۔ اس کے نتیجے میں اقتصادی حالت میں معیاری سرمایہ کاری کو نقصان ہوا۔ اس سے حاصل فائدوں کو بینکوں نے شیئرہولڈروں کو بڑھا ہوا منافع فراہم کرنے میں کیا۔ پبلک سیکٹر کے بینکوں نے حکومت کو یہ فائدہ فراہم کیا۔ اس کے نتیجے میں بینکوں کے پاس فنڈز کی کمی ہوگئی۔ اس سے اقتصادی صورتحال میں موجود معیاری سرمایہ کاری کو نقصان ہوا۔ بینکوں سے فائدہ حاصل کرنے والی کمپنیوں نے اپنے فنڈز کو بازار میں دیگر ناممکن سی دکھنے والی اسکیموں میں لگایا۔ غیر مناسب طریقے سے قرضے دینے اور ڈھیلے ڈھالے نگرانی کے نظام کی وجہ سے قرض دینے والی کمپنیوں کی ساکھ میں گراوٹ آئی اور اسی سے کمپنی کی حالت خراب ہوئی ہے۔