वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आर्थिक समीक्षा में सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य खर्च जीडीपी के 1% से बढ़ाकर 2.5-3% करने की सिफारिश की गई
स्वास्थ्य व्यय बढ़ाने से समग्र स्वास्थ्य व्यय की तुलना में अपनी जेब से होने वाला व्यय 65% से घटकर 35% रह जाएगा
स्वास्थ्य बाजार का स्वरूप निर्धारित करने में हो सरकार की अहम भूमिका
आयुष्मान भारत योजना के साथ सामंजस्य में एनएचएम को जारी रखने की सिफारिश
स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र के विनियमन और निगरानी के लिए एक नियामक की स्थापना पर गंभीरता से विचार किया जाना चाहिए
बीमा प्रीमियम में कमी लाने में सहायता के लिए असमान सूचना की समस्या को दूर करने की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया गया
देश के कोने-कोने तक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की डिलिवरी के लिए तकनीक कुशल समाधानों के पूर्ण दोहन की है जरूरत
29 JAN 2021 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने संसद में आर्थिक समीक्षा 2020-21 पेश करते हुए कहा कि आर्थिक समीक्षा 2020-21 राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य नीति 2017 में की गई संकल्पना के अनुरूप स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं पर सार्वजनिक व्यय को जीडीपी के 1 प्रतिशत से बढ़ाकर 2.5-3 प्रतिशत करने की मजबूती के साथ सिफारिश करती है। इसके अनुसार, इससे अपनी जेब से होने वाला व्यय (ओओपीई), समग्र स्वास्थ्य व्यय का 65 प्रतिशत से घटकर 35 प्रतिशत हो सकता है।
समीक्षा के अनुसार, एक राष्ट्र का स्वास्थ्य व्यापक स्तर पर अपने नागरिकों की समान, सस्ती और विश्वसनीय स्वास्थ्य व्यवस्था तक पहुंच पर निर्भर करता है। जब सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य व्यय बढ़ता है तो कुल स्वास्थ्य व्यय में हिस्सेदारी के रूप में ओओपीई में स्पष्ट रूप से गिरावट आती है। समीक्षा यह भी रेखांकित करती है कि स्वास्थ्य पर होने वाले भारी खर्च के चलते होने वाले ओओपीई से कमजोर वर्गों के गरीब की श्रेणी में खिसकने का खतरा बढ़ जाता है। समीक्षा के अनुसार, एक देश में जीवन प्रत्याशा प्रति व्यक्ति सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य व्यय से सकारात्मक रूप से मेल खाती है। महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि वित्तीय परिप्रेक्ष्य से भारत दुनिया में ओओपीई के सबसे ऊंचे स्तर वाले देशों में से एक है, जो प्रत्यक्ष रूप से भारी व्यय और गरीबी में योगदान कर रहा है। इसके अलावा, समीक्षा में प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (पीएमजेएवाई) की सराहना करते हुए कहा गया है कि भारतीयों की बड़ी आबादी को सस्ता उपचार मुहैया कराने की दिशा में प्रमुख कदम है।
स्वास्थ्य पर केंद्रित अध्याय में, समीक्षा संकेत करती है कि हालिया कोविड-19 महामारी ने स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र और उसके अर्थव्यवस्था के अन्य प्रमुख क्षेत्रों के साथ संबंध को रेखांकित किया है। वर्तमान महामारी ने दिखाया है कि कैसे एक स्वास्थ्य संकट एक आर्थिक और सामाजिक संकट में परिवर्तित हो सकता है। इसके अलावा, इसमें आगाह किया गया कि स्वास्थ्य देखभाल नीति में ‘पक्षपातपूर्ण’ दृष्टिकोण समाप्त किया जाना चाहिए, जैसा कि हाल के दौर में नीति ज्यादा अहम हो गई थीं। इसमें सलाह दी गई कि भारत को महामारियों के प्रति प्रतिक्रिया देने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना ‘कुशल’ होनी चाहिए। भारत की स्वास्थ्य नीति में निरंतर उसकी दीर्घकालिक प्राथमिकताओं पर जोर रहना चाहिए।
समीक्षा मुख्य रूप से उल्लेख करती है कि ज्यादा बिखरी हुई स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली वाले देशों में प्रदर्शन कमजोर रहता है, जिससे ऊंची लागत, कम दक्षता और खराब गुणवत्ता आदि समस्याओं का सामना करना पड़ता है। इस प्रकार, स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं और स्वास्थ्य वित्तपोषण उपलब्ध कराने के अलावा सरकार का मुख्य काम स्वास्थ्य बाजार को सक्रिय रूप से आकार देना है। सबसे गरीब वर्ग को उपचार पूर्व और उपचार के बाद देखभाल के रूप में असमानता दूर करने के साथ ही संस्थागत डिलिवरी में खासी बढ़ोतरी में राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन (एनएचएम) की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका देखते हुए समीक्षा में सिफारिश की गई है कि आयुष्मान भारत योजना के साथ सामंजस्य में एनएचएम को भी जारी रखा जाना चाहिए।
आर्थिक समीक्षा में स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में असमान सूचनाओं के मुद्दे पर व्यापक विचार किया गया है। इसके अनुसार, भारत में अधिकांश स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं निजी क्षेत्र द्वारा दी जाती हैं, इसलिए नीति निर्माताओं के लिए ऐसी नीतियां तैयार करना अहम हैं जो स्वास्थ्य में असमान सूचना की समस्या को दूर करें, जिससे बाजार की विफलताएं सामने आती हैं और अनियमित निजी स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं खराब स्थिति में बनी रहती हैं। समीक्षा के अनुसार, असमान सूचना की समस्या दूर करने में सहायक सूचना सेवाएं समग्र कल्याण में सुधार में काफी उपयोगी हो सकती हैं। समीक्षा का प्रमुख निष्कर्ष है कि असमान सूचना को दूर किए जाने से देश में बीमा प्रीमियम कम रखने, बेहतर उत्पादों की पेशकश में सक्षम बनाने और बीमा की पहुंच बढ़ाने में सहायता मिलेगी। आर्थिक समीक्षा में डब्ल्यूएचओ के इसके बढ़ते महत्व को रेखांकित किए जाने का उल्लेख करते हुए असमान सूचना से बाजार की नाकामियों को देखते हुए स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र के विनियमन और निगरानी के लिए एक नियामक की सिफारिश की गई है। ऑस्ट्रेलिया, इंग्लैंड, फिनलैंड, जर्मनी, नीदरलैंड और अमेरिका जैसे विभिन्न देशों की सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रक्रियाएं साझा की गई हैं।
वर्तमान कोविड-19 वैश्विक महामारी के दौरान मिले सबकों के आधार पर, आर्थिक समीक्षा में देश में कोने-कोने में स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं देने की चुनौतियों से पार पाने के लिए दूरस्थ चिकित्सा को पूर्ण रूप से अपनाए जाने की वकालत की गई है। दूरदराज के स्थलों तक स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं देने एक वैकल्पिक चैनल के रूप में तकनीक सक्षम प्लेटफॉर्म (जैसे ई-संजीवनी) की भूमिका के प्रदर्शन में कोविड-19 महामारी से मिली सहायता का उल्लेख करते हुए, व्यापक स्तर पर डिजिटलीकरण और आर्टीफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के साथ विभिन्न तकनीक कुशल प्लेटफॉर्म की क्षमताओं के दोहन की सिफारिश की गई है। दूरस्थ चिकित्सा व्यापक रूप से इंटरनेट संपर्क और स्वास्थ्य अवंसरचना पर निर्भर हैं, वहीं दूरस्थ चिकित्सा परामर्श की संख्या काफी हद तक क्षेत्र में इंटरनेट की पहुंच से मेल खाती है। इसे देखते हुए केन्द्र और राज्य सरकारों को सरकार के डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य मिशन के पूरक के रूप में मिशन के तौर पर दूरस्थ चिकित्सा में निवेश व जनता की व्यापक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने की सलाह दी गई है।

Ministry of Finance
Economic Survey Strongly recommends increase in public health spending from 1% to 2.5-3% of GDP
“Increased healthcare spending can reduce out-of-pocket expenditure from 65% to 35% of overall healthcare spend”
Emphasizes that healthcare policy must not become beholden to “SALIENCY BIAS”; Healthcare infrastructure needs to be “AGILE”
Actively shaping the Structure of the Healthcare Market Highlighted as a key role for the Government
Recommends Continuation of NHM in Conjunction with Ayushman Bharat Yojana
“Sectoral regulator for regulation and supervision of the healthcare sector must be seriously considered”
Underlines Mitigation of Information Asymmetry to help Lower Insurance Premiums
“Technology-Enabled solutions need to be harnessed to the fullest for last mile Healthcare Services Delivery”
29 JAN 2021 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Economic Survey 2020-21 has strongly recommended an increase in public spending on healthcare services from 1 percent to 2.5-3 percent of GDP, as envisaged in the National Health Policy 2017. It notes that this can significantly reduce the Out-of-Pocket-Expenditure (OOPE) from 65 per cent to 35 per cent of the overall healthcare spend. The Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman tabled the Economic Survey 2020-21 in Parliament today.
The Survey observes that the health of a nation depends critically on its citizens having access to an equitable, affordable and accountable healthcare system. The OOPE as a share of total health expenditure drops precipitously when public health expenditure increases. The Survey also underlines that OOPE for health increases the risk of vulnerable groups slipping into poverty because of catastrophic health expenditures. The life expectancy in a country correlates positively with per-capita public health expenditure, it notes. Significantly, it also observes that from a financial perspective, India has one of the highest levels of OOPE in the world, contributing directly to the high incidence of catastrophic expenditures and poverty. In addition, the Survey also applauds that Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PMJAY) has been a marquee evolution in the direction of providing financial affordability to a large percentage of the Indian population.
In the chapter focused on healthcare, the Survey points out that the recent COVID-19 pandemic has emphasised the importance of healthcare sector and its inter-linkages with other key sectors of the economy. A key learning emerging from the ongoing pandemic is that it has showcased how a healthcare crisis can be transformed into an economic and social crisis. In addition, it also cautions that healthcare policy must not become beholden to “saliency bias”, where policy over-weights a recent phenomenon. To enable India to respond to pandemics, the health infrastructure must be agile, it has strongly advised. Also, India’s healthcare policy must continue focusing on its long-term healthcare priorities.
The Survey importantly observes that countries with more fragmented health systems tend to have lower performance as reflected in higher costs, lower efficiency, and poor quality. Therefore, in addition to providing healthcare services and financing healthcare, a key role for the government is to actively shape the structure of the healthcare market. Observing that the National Health mission (NHM) has played a critical role in mitigating inequity as the access of the poorest to pre-natal and post-natal care as well as institutional deliveries has increased significantly, the Survey has recommended that the NHM should be continued in conjunction to with Ayushman Bharat Yojana.
The Economic Survey has deeply examined the issue of information asymmetry in the healthcare sector. It notes that as a bulk of the healthcare in India is provided by the private sector, it is critical for policymakers to design policies that mitigate information asymmetry in healthcare, which creates market failures and thereby renders unregulated private healthcare sub-optimal. Therefore, information utilities that help mitigate the information asymmetry can be very useful in enhancing overall welfare, it surmises. A key finding notes that the mitigation of information asymmetry would also help lower insurance premiums, enable the offering of better products and help increase the insurance penetration in the country. Information utilities that help mitigate the information asymmetry in healthcare sector can be very useful in enhancing overall welfare. Noting that WHO has highlighted the growing importance of the same, the Economic Survey has recommended a sectoral regulator in the healthcare landscape to regulate and supervise the healthcare sector given the market failures stemming from information asymmetry. Best practices from several countries such as Australia, England, Finland, Germany, The Netherlands and USA have been shared.
Drawing from the lessons learned during the ongoing global pandemic of COVID-19, the Economic Survey makes a strong case for complete adoption of telemedicine for meeting the last-mile challenges of healthcare delivery in the country. Noting that the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic has helped showcase the role of technology-enabled platforms (such as eSanjeevani) as an alternate distribution channel for remote delivery of healthcare services, it is recommended to harvest the potential of technology-enabled platforms coupled with digitization and artificial intelligence at-scale. As telemedicine depends crucially on internet connectivity, and health infrastructure and number of telemedicine consultations correlate strongly with the internet penetration in a region, both Central and the State governments have been advised to invest in telemedicine on a mission mode to complement the government’s Digital Health Mission and thereby enable greater access to the masses.