Ministry of Finance
Economic Survey Strongly recommends increase in public health spending from 1% to 2.5-3% of GDP
“Increased healthcare spending can reduce out-of-pocket expenditure from 65% to 35% of overall healthcare spend”
Emphasizes that healthcare policy must not become beholden to “SALIENCY BIAS”; Healthcare infrastructure needs to be “AGILE”
Actively shaping the Structure of the Healthcare Market Highlighted as a key role for the Government
Recommends Continuation of NHM in Conjunction with Ayushman Bharat Yojana
“Sectoral regulator for regulation and supervision of the healthcare sector must be seriously considered”
Underlines Mitigation of Information Asymmetry to help Lower Insurance Premiums
“Technology-Enabled solutions need to be harnessed to the fullest for last mile Healthcare Services Delivery”
29 JAN 2021 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Economic Survey 2020-21 has strongly recommended an increase in public spending on healthcare services from 1 percent to 2.5-3 percent of GDP, as envisaged in the National Health Policy 2017. It notes that this can significantly reduce the Out-of-Pocket-Expenditure (OOPE) from 65 per cent to 35 per cent of the overall healthcare spend. The Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman tabled the Economic Survey 2020-21 in Parliament today.
The Survey observes that the health of a nation depends critically on its citizens having access to an equitable, affordable and accountable healthcare system. The OOPE as a share of total health expenditure drops precipitously when public health expenditure increases. The Survey also underlines that OOPE for health increases the risk of vulnerable groups slipping into poverty because of catastrophic health expenditures. The life expectancy in a country correlates positively with per-capita public health expenditure, it notes. Significantly, it also observes that from a financial perspective, India has one of the highest levels of OOPE in the world, contributing directly to the high incidence of catastrophic expenditures and poverty. In addition, the Survey also applauds that Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PMJAY) has been a marquee evolution in the direction of providing financial affordability to a large percentage of the Indian population.
In the chapter focused on healthcare, the Survey points out that the recent COVID-19 pandemic has emphasised the importance of healthcare sector and its inter-linkages with other key sectors of the economy. A key learning emerging from the ongoing pandemic is that it has showcased how a healthcare crisis can be transformed into an economic and social crisis. In addition, it also cautions that healthcare policy must not become beholden to “saliency bias”, where policy over-weights a recent phenomenon. To enable India to respond to pandemics, the health infrastructure must be agile, it has strongly advised. Also, India’s healthcare policy must continue focusing on its long-term healthcare priorities.
The Survey importantly observes that countries with more fragmented health systems tend to have lower performance as reflected in higher costs, lower efficiency, and poor quality. Therefore, in addition to providing healthcare services and financing healthcare, a key role for the government is to actively shape the structure of the healthcare market. Observing that the National Health mission (NHM) has played a critical role in mitigating inequity as the access of the poorest to pre-natal and post-natal care as well as institutional deliveries has increased significantly, the Survey has recommended that the NHM should be continued in conjunction to with Ayushman Bharat Yojana.
The Economic Survey has deeply examined the issue of information asymmetry in the healthcare sector. It notes that as a bulk of the healthcare in India is provided by the private sector, it is critical for policymakers to design policies that mitigate information asymmetry in healthcare, which creates market failures and thereby renders unregulated private healthcare sub-optimal. Therefore, information utilities that help mitigate the information asymmetry can be very useful in enhancing overall welfare, it surmises. A key finding notes that the mitigation of information asymmetry would also help lower insurance premiums, enable the offering of better products and help increase the insurance penetration in the country. Information utilities that help mitigate the information asymmetry in healthcare sector can be very useful in enhancing overall welfare. Noting that WHO has highlighted the growing importance of the same, the Economic Survey has recommended a sectoral regulator in the healthcare landscape to regulate and supervise the healthcare sector given the market failures stemming from information asymmetry. Best practices from several countries such as Australia, England, Finland, Germany, The Netherlands and USA have been shared.
Drawing from the lessons learned during the ongoing global pandemic of COVID-19, the Economic Survey makes a strong case for complete adoption of telemedicine for meeting the last-mile challenges of healthcare delivery in the country. Noting that the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic has helped showcase the role of technology-enabled platforms (such as eSanjeevani) as an alternate distribution channel for remote delivery of healthcare services, it is recommended to harvest the potential of technology-enabled platforms coupled with digitization and artificial intelligence at-scale. As telemedicine depends crucially on internet connectivity, and health infrastructure and number of telemedicine consultations correlate strongly with the internet penetration in a region, both Central and the State governments have been advised to invest in telemedicine on a mission mode to complement the government’s Digital Health Mission and thereby enable greater access to the masses.

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
অৰ্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষাত জনস্বাস্থ্যৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ব্যয় জিডিপিৰ ১% ৰ পৰা ২.৫-৩% লৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ দিয়া হৈছে
‘স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা ব্যয় বৃদ্ধিয়ে পকেটৰ ব্যয় সামগ্ৰিক স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা ব্যয়ৰ ৬৫% ৰ পৰা ৩৫% লৈ হ্ৰাস কৰিব ’
চৰকাৰৰ বাবে স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা বজাৰৰ গাঁথনি সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে গঠন কৰাটো এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা হিচাপে আলোকপাত কৰা হৈছে
আয়ুস্মান ভাৰত যোজনাৰ সৈতে একেলগে এনএইচএম অব্যাহত ৰখাৰ পৰামৰ্শ
‘স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা খণ্ডৰ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ আৰু তত্বাৱধানৰ বাবে খণ্ডীয় নিয়ন্ত্ৰকক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণভাৱে বিবেচনা কৰিব লাগিব’
বীমা প্ৰিমিয়াম কম কৰাত সহায় কৰিবলৈ অসমান তথ্যৰ সমস্যা দূৰ কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ
‘অন্তিম মাইল স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা সেৱা প্ৰদানৰ বাবে প্ৰযুক্তি-সক্ষম সমাধানবোৰ সম্পূৰ্ণভাৱে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব লাগিব’
29 JAN 2021 3:45PM by PIB Guwahati
২০২০-২১ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষাত ২০১৭ৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্যনীতি অনুযায়ী জনস্বাস্থ্যৰ ওপৰত ব্যয় ১ শতাংশৰ পৰা বৃদ্ধি কৰি ২.৫-৩% কৰাৰ প্রস্তাৱ দিয়া হৈছে। ইয়াত দেখুওৱা হৈছে যে এই পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ কৰাৰ ফলত সামগ্রিকভাৱে স্বাস্থ্য সেৱাত ব্যয়ৰ ক্ষেত্রত ‘আউট অফ পকেট এক্সপেণ্ডিচাৰ’ (অ’অ’পিই) ৬৫ শতাংশৰ পৰা হ্ৰাস হৈ ৩৫ শতাংশ হ’ব। কেন্দ্রীয় বিত্ত আৰু কর্প’ৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতাৰমনে আজি সংসদত ২০২০-২১ৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষা উথ্থাপন কৰে।
এই অৰ্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষাত দেখুওৱা হৈছে যে এখন দেশৰ স্বাস্থ্য ব্যৱস্থা নির্ভৰ কৰে সেই দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণে কিমান পৰিমাণে, ৰেহাই মূল্যত আৰু দায়িত্বপূর্ণভাৱে স্বাস্থ্য ব্যৱস্থাপনা গ্রহণ কৰিব পাৰে। জনস্বাস্থ্যৰ ক্ষেত্রত ব্যয় বৃদ্ধি পালে মুঠ স্বাস্থ্য ব্যয়ৰ অংশ হিচাপে অ’অ’পিই হ্রাস পায়। এই সমীক্ষাত আৰু কোৱা হৈছে যে অ’অ’পিইয়ে ব্যয়বহুল স্বাস্থ্য খৰচ বহন কৰিব নোৱাৰা দৰিদ্র সীমাৰেখাৰ তলত বসবাস কৰা প্রান্তীয় জনসাধাৰণৰ সমস্যা বৃদ্ধি কৰে। এখন দেশৰ মানুহৰ জীৱন ধাৰণৰ ব্যয়ৰ সৈতে জনস্বাস্থ্য ব্যয় ইতিবাচকভাৱে জড়িত। তাৎপর্যপূর্ণভাৱে এই সমীক্ষাত উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছে যে অর্থনৈতিক প্রেক্ষাপটত বিশ্বৰ ভিতৰতে ভাৰতৰ অ’অ’পিই সবাতোকৈ অধিক। উল্লেখযোগ্য যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জন আৰোগ্য যোজনা (পিএমজেএৱাই)ই দেশৰ বহুসংখ্যক মানুহৰ আর্থিক সহায়ৰ ক্ষেত্রত এক পথ মুকলি কৰিছে।
সমীক্ষাত শেহতীয়া কভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ দ্বাৰা স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা খণ্ডৰ গুৰুত্ব আৰু অৰ্থনীতিৰ অন্যান্য মুখ্য খণ্ডৰ সৈতে ইয়াৰ আন্তঃসংযোগৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হৈছে। অব্যাহত থকা মহামাৰীৰ পৰা উদ্ভৱ হোৱা এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ শিক্ষণ হৈছে যে কিদৰে স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা সংকটক অৰ্থনৈতিক আৰু সামাজিক সংকটলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিব পাৰি সেয়া ই প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে। তদুপৰি, ইয়ে সতৰ্ক কৰি দিয়ে যে স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা নীতি কেতিয়াও সাম্প্রদায়িক পক্ষপাতদুষ্ট’ হ'ব নালাগে, 'ত নীতিয়ে শেহতীয়া ঘটনাক অতিৰিক্ত কৰে। সমীক্ষাত এই মহামাৰীৰ মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ ভাৰতৰ স্বাস্থ্য পৰিকাঠামোৰ উন্নতি সাধনৰ পৰামর্শ দিয়া হৈছে । ইয়াৰ উপৰিও ভাৰতৰ স্বাস্থ্য সেৱা নীতিত দীর্ঘম্যাদী স্বাস্থ্য সেৱা পৰিকল্পনাসমূহৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হৈছে।
এই সমীক্ষাত স্বাস্থ্য ব্যৱস্থাপনা উন্নতি সাধনৰ ওপৰত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হৈছে। ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য মিশ্যন-এ দৰিদ্র মহিলাসকলৰ সন্তান প্ৰসৱৰ আগেয়ে আৰু পাছত চিকিৎসা ক্ষেত্রত ব্যয় হ্রাসৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। এই অৰ্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষাত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য মিশ্যনক আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত যোজনাৰ সৈতে যুক্ত কৰাৰ পৰামর্শ দিয়া হৈছে।
অৰ্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষাত স্বাস্থ্য সেৱা ক্ষেত্রত সামঞ্জস্যহীন তথ্যৰ প্রচাৰৰ বিষয়টোক গুৰুত্বসহকাৰে লোৱা হৈছে। অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়া, ব্রিটেইন, ফিনলেণ্ড, জার্মানী, নেদাৰলেণ্ড আৰু আমেৰিকাৰ দৰে দেশসমূহৰ স্বাস্থ্য সেৱাৰ ক্ষেত্রত শ্রেষ্ঠত্বৰ বিষয়সমূহ যাতে এই দেশত কার্যকৰী কৰা যায় তাৰ ওপৰত বিশেষ জোৰ দিয়া হৈছে। বিশ্বজুৰি কভিড-১৯ মহামাৰী পৰিস্থিতিৰ পৰা শিক্ষা গ্ৰহণ কৰি দেশত স্বাস্থ্য সেৱাত নানান সমস্যা মোকাবিলা কৰি টেলি-মেডিচিন ব্যৱস্থাপনা গ্রহণৰ বিষয়টোক এই অৰ্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষাত তুলি ধৰা হৈছে। ডিজিটাইজেশ্যন আৰু কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তাৰ সহায়ত ই-সঞ্জীৱনীৰ দৰে প্রযুক্তি নির্ভৰ প্লেটফৰ্ম-এ স্বাস্থ্য সেৱাৰ ক্ষেত্রত যি উন্নতি সাধন কৰিছে সেয়াও ইয়াত তুলি ধৰা হৈছে। ডিজিটেল স্বাস্থ্য মিশ্যনৰ পৰিপূৰক হিচাপে কেন্দ্র আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰক মিশ্যন মোড পর্যায়ত টেলি মেডিচিন ক্ষেত্রত বিনিয়োগৰ বিষয়ে পৰামর্শ দিয়া হৈছে যাতে বহু সংখ্যক লোকে এই সেৱা গ্রহণ কৰিব পাৰে।