Ministry of Finance
Economic Survey Strongly recommends increase in public health spending from 1% to 2.5-3% of GDP
“Increased healthcare spending can reduce out-of-pocket expenditure from 65% to 35% of overall healthcare spend”
Emphasizes that healthcare policy must not become beholden to “SALIENCY BIAS”; Healthcare infrastructure needs to be “AGILE”
Actively shaping the Structure of the Healthcare Market Highlighted as a key role for the Government
Recommends Continuation of NHM in Conjunction with Ayushman Bharat Yojana
“Sectoral regulator for regulation and supervision of the healthcare sector must be seriously considered”
Underlines Mitigation of Information Asymmetry to help Lower Insurance Premiums
“Technology-Enabled solutions need to be harnessed to the fullest for last mile Healthcare Services Delivery”
29 JAN 2021 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Economic Survey 2020-21 has strongly recommended an increase in public spending on healthcare services from 1 percent to 2.5-3 percent of GDP, as envisaged in the National Health Policy 2017. It notes that this can significantly reduce the Out-of-Pocket-Expenditure (OOPE) from 65 per cent to 35 per cent of the overall healthcare spend. The Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman tabled the Economic Survey 2020-21 in Parliament today.
The Survey observes that the health of a nation depends critically on its citizens having access to an equitable, affordable and accountable healthcare system. The OOPE as a share of total health expenditure drops precipitously when public health expenditure increases. The Survey also underlines that OOPE for health increases the risk of vulnerable groups slipping into poverty because of catastrophic health expenditures. The life expectancy in a country correlates positively with per-capita public health expenditure, it notes. Significantly, it also observes that from a financial perspective, India has one of the highest levels of OOPE in the world, contributing directly to the high incidence of catastrophic expenditures and poverty. In addition, the Survey also applauds that Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PMJAY) has been a marquee evolution in the direction of providing financial affordability to a large percentage of the Indian population.
In the chapter focused on healthcare, the Survey points out that the recent COVID-19 pandemic has emphasised the importance of healthcare sector and its inter-linkages with other key sectors of the economy. A key learning emerging from the ongoing pandemic is that it has showcased how a healthcare crisis can be transformed into an economic and social crisis. In addition, it also cautions that healthcare policy must not become beholden to “saliency bias”, where policy over-weights a recent phenomenon. To enable India to respond to pandemics, the health infrastructure must be agile, it has strongly advised. Also, India’s healthcare policy must continue focusing on its long-term healthcare priorities.
The Survey importantly observes that countries with more fragmented health systems tend to have lower performance as reflected in higher costs, lower efficiency, and poor quality. Therefore, in addition to providing healthcare services and financing healthcare, a key role for the government is to actively shape the structure of the healthcare market. Observing that the National Health mission (NHM) has played a critical role in mitigating inequity as the access of the poorest to pre-natal and post-natal care as well as institutional deliveries has increased significantly, the Survey has recommended that the NHM should be continued in conjunction to with Ayushman Bharat Yojana.
The Economic Survey has deeply examined the issue of information asymmetry in the healthcare sector. It notes that as a bulk of the healthcare in India is provided by the private sector, it is critical for policymakers to design policies that mitigate information asymmetry in healthcare, which creates market failures and thereby renders unregulated private healthcare sub-optimal. Therefore, information utilities that help mitigate the information asymmetry can be very useful in enhancing overall welfare, it surmises. A key finding notes that the mitigation of information asymmetry would also help lower insurance premiums, enable the offering of better products and help increase the insurance penetration in the country. Information utilities that help mitigate the information asymmetry in healthcare sector can be very useful in enhancing overall welfare. Noting that WHO has highlighted the growing importance of the same, the Economic Survey has recommended a sectoral regulator in the healthcare landscape to regulate and supervise the healthcare sector given the market failures stemming from information asymmetry. Best practices from several countries such as Australia, England, Finland, Germany, The Netherlands and USA have been shared.
Drawing from the lessons learned during the ongoing global pandemic of COVID-19, the Economic Survey makes a strong case for complete adoption of telemedicine for meeting the last-mile challenges of healthcare delivery in the country. Noting that the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic has helped showcase the role of technology-enabled platforms (such as eSanjeevani) as an alternate distribution channel for remote delivery of healthcare services, it is recommended to harvest the potential of technology-enabled platforms coupled with digitization and artificial intelligence at-scale. As telemedicine depends crucially on internet connectivity, and health infrastructure and number of telemedicine consultations correlate strongly with the internet penetration in a region, both Central and the State governments have been advised to invest in telemedicine on a mission mode to complement the government’s Digital Health Mission and thereby enable greater access to the masses.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
আর্থিক সমীক্ষায় জনস্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে ব্যয় ১ শতাংশ থেকে বাড়িয়ে ২.৫-৩% করার প্রস্তাব দেওয়া হয়েছে
29 JAN 2021 3:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৯ জানুয়ারি, ২০২১
২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষের আর্থিক সমীক্ষায় ২০১৭র জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্যনীতি অনুযায়ী জনস্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে ব্যয় ১ শতাংশ থেকে বাড়িয়ে ২.৫-৩% করার প্রস্তাব দেওয়া হয়েছে। এখানে দেখানো হয়েছে যে এই পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করা হলে সামগ্রিকভাবে স্বাস্থ্য সেবায় ব্যয়ের ক্ষেত্রে ‘আউট অফ পকেট এক্সপেন্ডিচার’ (ওওপিই) ৬৫ শতাংশ থেকে কমে ৩৫ শতাংশ হবে। কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি নির্মলা সীতারমন আজ সংসদে ২০২০-২১এর আর্থিক সমীক্ষা পেশ করেছেন।
এই আর্থিক সমীক্ষায় দেখানো হয়েছে যে একটি দেশের স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থা নির্ভর করে সেই দেশের মানুষ কতটা পরিমাণে, সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যে এবং দায়িত্বপূর্ণভাবে স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা গ্রহণ করতে পারে। জনস্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে ব্যয় বৃদ্ধি পেলে মোট স্বাস্থ্য ব্যয়ের অঙ্গ হিসেবে ওওপিই হ্রাস পায়। এই সমীক্ষায় আরও বলা হয়েছে ওওপিই ব্যয় বহুল স্বাস্থ্য খরচ বহন করতে না পারা দারিদ্র সীমার নিচে বসবাসকারী প্রান্তিক মানুষের সমস্যা বাড়িয়ে দেয়। একটি দেশের মানুষের জীবন ক্ষেত্রে ব্যয়ের সঙ্গে মাথাপিছু জনস্বাস্থ্য ব্যয় ইতিবাচকভাবে জড়িয়ে। তাৎপর্যপূর্ণভাবে এই সমীক্ষায় উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে যে অর্থনৈতিক প্রেক্ষাপটে বিশ্বের মধ্যে ভারত ওওপিই সবচেয়ে বেশি। তবে এটি উল্লেখযোগ্য যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জন আরোগ্য যোজনা (পিএমজেএওয়াই) দেশে বহু সংখ্যক মানুষের আর্থিক সাশ্রয়ের ক্ষেত্রে এক দিশা দেখিয়েছে।
এই সমীক্ষায় উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে যে সম্প্রতি কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী স্বাস্থ্যসেবা ক্ষেত্রের গুরুত্ব এবং অর্থনীতির মূল ধারার সঙ্গে এর আন্তঃসংযোগের গুরুত্বকে বুঝিয়েছে। বর্তমান মহামারী পরিস্থিতি শিক্ষা দিয়েছে স্বাস্থ্য সেবা ক্ষেত্রের সংকট কিভাবে অর্থনৈতিক ও সামাজিক সংকটে রূপান্তর হতে পারে। তাই এটি সতর্ক করে দিয়েছে যে স্বাস্থ্য সেবা নীতি কখনই ‘সাম্প্রদায়িক পক্ষপাতদুষ্ট’ হওয়া উচিত নয়। এই মহামারীর মোকাবিলা করে ভারতের স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামোর উন্নতি সাধনে পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে সমীক্ষায়। এছাড়াও ভারতের স্বাস্থ্য সেবা নীতিতে অবশ্যই দীর্ঘমেয়াদী স্বাস্থ্য সেবা পরিকল্পনাগুলির উপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে।
এই সমীক্ষায় স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা উন্নতি সাধনের ওপর বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য মিশন দরিদ্র মহিলাদের সন্তান জন্মানোর আগে এবং পরে চিকিৎসা ক্ষেত্রে ব্যয় হ্রাসে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিয়েছে। এই আর্থিক সমীক্ষায় জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য মিশনকে আয়ুষ্মান ভারত যোজনার সঙ্গে যুক্ত করার পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
আর্থিক সমীক্ষায় স্বাস্থ্য সেবা ক্ষেত্রে সামঞ্জস্যহীন তথ্যের প্রচারের বিষয়টিকে খতিয়ে দেখা হয়েছে। অস্ট্রেলিয়া, ব্রিটেন, ফিনল্যান্ড, জার্মানী, নেদারল্যান্ড এবং আমেরিকার মতো দেশগুলির স্বাস্থ্য সেবা ক্ষেত্রে শ্রেষ্ঠত্বের বিষয়গুলি যাতে এদেশে কার্যকর করা যায় তার ওপর বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। বিশ্বজুড়ে কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী পরিস্থিতি থেকে শিক্ষা নিয়ে দেশে স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবায় নানান সমস্যা মোকাবিলা করে টেলি-মেডিসিন ব্যবস্থাপনা গ্রহণের বিষয়টিকে এই আর্থিক সমীক্ষায় তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। ডিজিটাইজেশন এবং কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তার সাহায্যে ই-সঞ্জীবনীর মতো প্রযুক্তি নির্ভর প্ল্যাটফর্ম স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রে যে উন্নতি সাধন করেছে তাও এখানে তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। ডিজিটাল স্বাস্থ্য মিশনের পরিপূরক হিসেবে কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্যসরকারকে মিশন মোড পর্যায়ে টেলি মেডিসিন ক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগের বিষয়ে পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে, যাতে বহু সংখ্যক মানুষ এর পরিষেবা গ্রহণ করতে পারেন।