Ministry of Finance
Fiscal Policy response in line with Aatma Nirbhar Bharat
Monthly Gross Revenue GST collections Cross 1 Lakh Crore mark for 3 Months in a row
Capital Expenditure for April to December 2020 stands at 3.14 Lakh Crore which is 24% higher than corresponding period of previous year
States allowed to borrow more, beyond their eligibity upto 2% Of GSDP
29 JAN 2021 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Economic Survey highlights that fiscal policy response of the Government has been a combination of demand and supply side policies under the ambit of ‘Aatma Nirbhar Bharat’ to cushion against the pandemic shock, and subsequently fuel the economic recovery. The Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, tabled the Economic Survey 2020-21 in the Parliament today. The Survey observes that “The fiscal policy response of the Government of India to the pandemic was distinct from other countries. Unlike many other countries that chose a front-loaded grand stimulus package for revival of the economy, Government of India adopted a step-by-step approach.
The Economic Survey highlights that the Government carried out world’s largest food programme, direct transfers to Jan Dhan accounts, government guarantees for credit, etc.The focus of the fiscal stimulus was widened to boost the domestic demand such as ramping up of capital expenditure, Production Linked Incentives and other schemes to revive consumption demand.
Central Government Finances
The Pre Budget survey notes that “the Fiscal Deficit for 2019-20 Provisional Actuals stood at 4.6 per cent of GDP, which was 0.8 percentage points higher than the Fiscal Deficit envisaged in 2019-20 RE, and 1.2 percentage points higher than Fiscal deficit in 2018-19.” The effective Revenue Deficit increased by 1 per cent of GDP to reach 2.4 percent of GDP in 2019-20 PA relative to 2018-19.
The Survey states that corporate and personal income tax have come down in 2019-20 PA mainly due to moderation in growth and implementation of structural reforms like corporate tax rate cut. But recovery is evident on the revenue front, as the monthly gross GST collections has crossed the Rs. 1 lakh crore mark consecutively for the last 3 months. Monthly GST revenues for the month of December 2020 stood at Rs. 1.15 lakh crore, after registering a 12 per cent growth in the GST revenues over December 2019. This has been the highest monthly GST collection since the introduction of GST.
The revenue collections upto November 2020 as against the budgeted are illustrated below:
Budget Estimates(2020-21)
Actual realization(November 2020)
Net Tax Revenue
16.36 Lakh crore
42.1% BE (6.88 lakh crore)
Non Tax Revenue
3.85 Lakh crore
32.3% BE
Further as per the Pre Budget survey, the Non-debt Capital receipts have been pegged at Rs.2.3 lakh crore that is 1 per cent of GDP in 2020-21 BE. On the expenditure front, Budget 2020-21 estimated total expenditure at Rs. 30.42 lakh crore, comprising revenue expenditure of Rs.26.3 lakh crore and capital expenditure of Rs. 4.12 lakh. As a percentage of GDP, the anticipated growth of total expenditure in 2020-21 BE over 2019-20 PA is 0.3 per cent of GDP with growth equivalent to 0.15 per cent of GDP each in both Revenue and capital expenditure.
According to the Survey, total Government expenditure during April to November 2020 stood at 62.7 per cent of Budget estimate, compared to 65.3 per cent in April to November 2019.The capital expenditure for April to December 2020 stood at Rs. 3.17 lakh crore, 24 per cent higher than the capital expenditure during the corresponding period in the previous year. The total expenditure also recorded a YoY growth of 11 per cent.
Moreover, Revenue Expenditure, was envisaged to grow at 11.9 per cent in 2020-21 BE over 2019-20 PA. This is a modest growth rate relative to the 17 per cent growth of revenue expenditure in 2019-20 PA over 2018-19. The expenditure on major subsidies which was pegged at 1.0 per cent of GDP in 2020-21 BE, accounted for a moderate growth of 2.1 per cent over 2019-20 PA.
The share of capital expenditure in total expenditure has on an average sustained at a level. It is estimated to increase roughly by a percentage point in 2020-21 BE over 2019-20 PA, says the Economic Survey. The survey also points that Extra Budgetary resources (EBR) of Rs. 1.35 lakh crore during the period from 2016-17 to 2019-20 was raised. It is estimated to further raise EBR of Rs.49,500 crore in 2020-21 BE which is 0.22 per cent of GDP.
Transfer to States
The Economic survey observes that “Due to a decline in the Gross Tax Revenue collections during 2019-20, a moderation in the States’ share in Central taxes is seen in 2019-20 RE relative to 2018-19. The Budget 2020-21 envisaged a rebound in the total transfers to States from 5.7 per cent of GDP in 2019-20 RE to 6 per cent of GDP in 2020-21 BE.”
State Finances
As per the Survey, “the average Gross Fiscal Deficit Budget Estimate for States that presented their budgets before the outbreak of COVID-19 was 2.4 per cent of GSDP, while the average for budgets presented post-lockdown was 4.6 per cent of GSDP”. In order to re-orient the focus of the States’ fiscal policy on capital expenditure, Central Government has announced Scheme for Special Assistance to States for Capital Expenditure during FY 2021. Also, one-time special dispensation was allowed to the States by allowing additional borrowings amounting to Rs. 0.59 crore for year 2019-20 beyond the State’s eligibility. Additional borrowing limit of up to 2 percent of Gross State Domestic Product (GSDP) was allowed to the States, of which 1% was conditional on state level reform implementation.
General Government Finances
The economic survey observes that in the wake of the global pandemic outbreak, the General Government (Centre plus States) is expected to register a fiscal slippage on account of the shortfall in revenue and higher expenditure requirements. This deviation from the path of fiscal consolidation may however be transient as the fiscal indicators may rebound with the recovery in the economy. The calibrated approach adopted by India allows space for maintaining a fiscal impulse the coming year. The growth recovery would facilitate buoyant revenue collections in the medium term, and thereby enable a sustainable fiscal path.

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
আত্ম নিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ সৈতে ৰজিতা খুৱাই আৰ্থিক নীতি
একেৰাহে ৩ য় মাহৰ বাবে মাহিলী মুঠ ৰাজহ জিএছটি সংগ্ৰহে অতিক্ৰম কৰিলে ১ লাখ কোটিৰ সীমা
২০২০ ৰ এপ্ৰিলৰপৰা ডিচেম্বৰলৈ মূলধন ব্যয় ৩.১৪ লাখ কোটি যাৰ পৰিমাণ যোৱা বৰ্ষৰ একে সময়ৰ তুলনাত ২৪% অধিক
ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ যোগ্যতা জিএছডিপিৰ ২% হ’লেও অধিক ধাৰ ল’ব পাৰিব
29 JAN 2021 3:35PM by PIB Guwahati
অৰ্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষাই উল্লেখ কৰিছে যে চৰকাৰখনৰ আৰ্থিক নীতিয়ে ‘আত্ম নিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত’ ৰ অধীনত চাহিদা আৰু যোগান পক্ষৰ নীতিৰ সংমিশ্ৰণক সিদ্ধ কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ লক্ষ্য় হৈছে মহামাৰীৰ প্ৰতিবন্ধকতা দূৰ কৰি অৰ্থনৈতিক পুনৰুদ্ধাৰক ইন্ধন যোগোৱা। আজি সংসদত কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত আৰু কৰ্প’ৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণে অৰ্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষা ২০২০-২১ উত্থাপন কৰে। সমীক্ষাটোত এইবুলি উল্লেখ কৰা হয় “মহামাৰীটোৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ আৰ্থিক নীতি গ্ৰহণ আন ৰাষ্ট্ৰসমূহতকৈ স্পষ্ট আছিল। আন ৰাষ্ট্ৰসমূহে তেওঁলোকৰ অৰ্থনীতি পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ কৰিবলৈ ফ্ৰন্ট-ল’ডেড গ্ৰেণ্ড উদ্দীপনা পেকেজ বাছনি কৰাৰ বিপৰীতে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে পৰ্যায়ক্ৰমিক প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কৰে।”
এই অৰ্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষাই উল্লেখ কৰে যে চৰকাৰখনে বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহ খাদ্য অভিযান, জন ধন একাউন্টধাৰীলৈ প্ৰত্যক্ষ হস্তান্তৰ, ক্ৰেডিটৰ অৰ্থে চৰকাৰী নিশ্চিতি ইত্যাদি গ্ৰহণ কৰে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ বিত্ত
প্ৰাক বাজেট সমীক্ষাটোত উল্লেখ যে “২০১৯-২০ ৰ বাবে আৰ্থিক ঘাটি জিডিপিৰ ৪.৬ শতাংশ, ২০১৯-২০ আৰই এ নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা আৰ্থিক ঘাটিতকৈ ইয়াৰ পৰিমাণ ০.৮ শতাংশ অধিক আৰু ২০১৮-১৯ ত আৰ্থিক ঘাটিতকৈ ১.২ শতাংশ অধিক।” ২০১৮-১৯ ৰ তুলনাত ২০১৯-২০ পিএত ৰাজহ ঘাটি জিডিপিৰ ১ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি হৈ জিডিপিৰ ২.৪ শতাংশ হৈ পৰে।
সমীক্ষাটোত উল্লেখ যে ২০১৯-২০ পিএত কৰ্প’ৰেট আৰু ব্যক্তিগত আয় কৰ অৱনমিত হৈ পৰে। ইয়াৰ মূল কাৰণ হৈছে কৰৰ হাৰ কৰ্তনৰ দৰে গাঁথনিগত সংস্কাৰসমূহৰ ৰূপায়ণ আৰু বিকাশৰ সন্তুলন। কিন্তু ৰাজহৰ দৃষ্টিকোণেৰে পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰা যায়। কিয়নো একেৰাহে যোৱা ৩ য় মাহৰ বাবে মাহিলী মুঠ ৰাজহ জিএছটি সংগ্ৰহে অতিক্ৰম কৰিলে ১ লাখ কোটিৰ সীমা। ২০১৯ ৰ ডিচেম্বৰত জিএছটি ৰাজহ ১২ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি হোৱাৰ পাছত ২০২০ ৰ ডিচেম্বৰ মাহত মাহিলী জিএছটি ৰাজহ হয় ১.১৫ লাখ কোটি টকা। এয়া হৈছে জিএছটি প্ৰৱৰ্তনৰপৰা সৰ্বাধিক মাহিলী ভিত্তিক জিএছটি সংগ্ৰহ।
বাজেটৰ বিপৰীতে ২০২০ ৰ নৱেম্বৰলৈকে ৰাজহ সংগ্ৰহৰ পৰিমাণ তলত উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছেঃ
বাজেট প্ৰাককলন (২০২০-২১)
প্ৰকৃত সিদ্ধি (নৱেম্বৰ, ২০২০)
নেট কৰ ৰাজহ
১৬.৩৬ লাখ কোটি
৪২.১% বিই (৬.৮৮ লাখ কোটি)
অনা কৰ ৰাজহ
৩.৮৫ লাখ কোটি
৩২.৩% বিই
তদুপৰি প্ৰাক বাজেট সমীক্ষাটো অনুসৰি, ২০২০-২১ বিইত নন-ডেব্ট কেপিটেল ৰিচিপ্ট ২.৩ লাখ কোটি টকা নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হয় যি হৈছে জিডিপিৰ ১ শতাংশ। ব্যয়ৰ দৃষ্টিকোণেৰে, ২০২০-২১ বাজেটে ৩০.৪২ লাখ কোটি টকা মুঠ ব্যয় নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰে। ইয়াত ৰাজহ ব্যয় ২৬.৩ লাখ কোটি টকা আৰু মূলধন ব্যয় ৪.১২ লাখ কোটি টকা। জিডিপিৰ শতাংশ অনুসৰি, ২০১৯-২০ পিএৰ তুলনাত ২০২০-২১ বিইত মুঠ ব্যয়ৰ প্ৰত্যাশিত বৃদ্ধি হৈছে জিডিপিৰ ০.৩ শতাংশ যি ৰাজহ আৰু মূলধন ব্যয় উভয়ৰে জিডিপিৰ ০.১৫ শতাংশৰ সমতুল্য।
সমীক্ষাটোৰ মতে, ২০২০ ৰ এপ্ৰিলৰপৰা নৱেম্বৰলৈকে মুঠ চৰকাৰী ব্যয় আছিল বাজেট প্ৰাককলনৰ ৬২.৭ শতাংশ। ইয়াৰ তুলনাত ২০১৯ ৰ এপ্ৰিলৰপৰা নৱেম্বৰলৈকে ইয়াৰ হাৰ আছিল ৬৫.৩ শতাংশ। ২০২০ ৰ এপ্ৰিলৰপৰা ডিচেম্বৰলৈকে মূলধন ব্যয় আছিল ৩.১৭ লাখ কোটি টকা, যি আছিল পূৰ্ববৰ্তী বছৰৰ একে সময়ৰ মূলধন ব্যয়তকৈ ২৪ শতাংশ অধিক। মুঠ ব্যয়ো বছৰভিত্তিক ১১ শতাংশ বিকাশেৰে অভিলেখসংখ্যক হৈ পৰে।
ইয়াৰোপৰি, ৰাজহ ব্যয়ো ২০১৯-২০ পিএৰ তুলনাত ২০২০-২১ বিই ত ১১.৯ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছে। এয়া হৈছে ২০১৮-১৯ ৰ তুলনাত ২০১৯-২০ পিএত ৰাজহ ব্যয়ৰ ১৭ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধিৰে সম্পৰ্কীয় পৰিমিত বৃদ্ধিৰ হাৰ। প্ৰধান ৰাজসাহাৰ্য্যত ব্যয় ২০২০-২১ বিইত জিডিপিৰ ১.০ শতাংশ নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছে, যি ২০১৯-২০ পিএতকৈ ২.১ শতাংশ পৰিমিত বৃদ্ধি।
মুঠ ব্যয়ত মূলধন ব্যয়ৰ অংশ এটা স্তৰত থাকিছে। অৰ্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষাটোৱে কয় যে ২০১৯-২০ পিএতকৈ ২০২০-২১ বিইত প্ৰায় এক শতাংশ পইন্ট বৃদ্ধিৰ অনুমান কৰা হৈছে। সমীক্ষাটোৱে তদুপৰি উল্লেখ কৰে যে ২০১৬-১৭ ৰপৰা ২০১৯-২০ লৈ এক্সট্ৰা বাজেটেৰী ৰিচ’ৰ্ছ (EBR) ১.৩৫ লাখ কোটিলৈ বৃদ্ধি হয়। ২০২০-২১ বিইত ইবিআৰ ৪৯,৫০০ কোটি টকা বৃদ্ধিৰ অনুমান কৰা হৈছে যি জিডিপিৰ ০.২২ শতাংশ।
ৰাজ্যসমূহলৈ হস্তান্তৰ
অৰ্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষাটোৱে নিৰীক্ষণ কৰে যে “২০১৯-২০ ৰ সময়ছোৱাত মুঠ কৰ ৰাজহ সংগ্ৰহ হ্ৰাস হোৱাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত, ২০১৮-১৯ ৰ তুলনাত ২০১৯-২০ আৰইত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৰত ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ অংশত এটা সন্তুলন প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰা যায়। ২০২০-২১ বাজেটে ২০১৯-২০ আৰইত জিডিপিৰ ৫.৭ শতাংশৰপৰা ২০২০-২১ বিইত জিডিপিৰ ৬ শতাংশলৈ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ বাবে মুঠ হস্তান্তৰৰ প্ৰতিক্ষেপণ নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰে।”
ৰাজ্যৰ বিত্ত
সমীক্ষাটোৰ মতে, “ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ প্ৰাদুৰ্ভাৱৰ পূৰ্বে ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ বাজেটত উপস্থাপন কৰা অনুসৰি এইসমূহলৈ গড় মুঠ আৰ্থিক ঘাটি বাজেট প্ৰাককলন আছিল জিএছডিপিৰ ২.৪ শতাংশ, ইয়াৰ বিপৰীতে লকডাউন-পৰৱৰ্তী বাজেট উপস্থাপনৰ বাবে গড় আছিল জিএছডিপিৰ ৪.৬ শতাংশ।” মূলধন ব্যয়ৰ ওপৰত ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ আৰ্থিক নীতিৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী-পৰিৱৰ্তনেৰে, কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে ২০২১ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত মূলধন ব্যয়ৰ অৰ্থে ৰাজ্যসমূহলৈ বিশেষ সাহাৰ্য্যৰ আঁচনি ঘোষণা কৰে। তদুপৰি, ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ যোগ্যতা অবিহনেই, ২০১৯-২০ বৰ্ষৰ বাবে ০.৫৯ কোটি টকা পৰিমাণৰ অতিৰিক্ত ধাৰৰ অনুমতি প্ৰদানৰদ্বাৰা ৰাজ্যসমূহলৈ এক-কালীন বিশেষ বিতৰণ আগবঢ়োৱা যায়। ৰাজ্যসমূহলৈ মুঠ ৰাজ্যিক ঘৰুৱা উপাদন (GSDP) ৰ ২ শতাংশলৈকে অতিৰিক্ত ধাৰৰ অনুমতি প্ৰদান কৰা হয়, যাৰ ১% ৰাজ্যিক পৰ্যায়ৰ সংস্কাৰ সাধনত ব্যৱহাৰৰ চৰ্ত আৰোপ কৰা হয়।
সাধাৰণ চৰকাৰ বিত্ত
অৰ্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষাটোৱে নিৰীক্ষণ কৰে যে বিশ্ব মহামাৰীৰ প্ৰাদুৰ্ভাৱৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত, কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰ (কেন্দ্ৰ যোগ ৰাজ্যসমূহ) খনে ৰাজহ ঘাটি আৰু অধিক ব্যয় প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত আৰ্থিক ঘাটিৰ আশংকা ঘনীভূত হয়। ভাৰতৰদ্বাৰা গ্ৰহণ কৰা পৰ্যায়ক্ৰমিক প্ৰচেষ্টাই অহা বছৰসমূহত আৰ্থিক ঘাত নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰিব।