Ministry of Finance
Fiscal Policy response in line with Aatma Nirbhar Bharat
Monthly Gross Revenue GST collections Cross 1 Lakh Crore mark for 3 Months in a row
Capital Expenditure for April to December 2020 stands at 3.14 Lakh Crore which is 24% higher than corresponding period of previous year
States allowed to borrow more, beyond their eligibity upto 2% Of GSDP
29 JAN 2021 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Economic Survey highlights that fiscal policy response of the Government has been a combination of demand and supply side policies under the ambit of ‘Aatma Nirbhar Bharat’ to cushion against the pandemic shock, and subsequently fuel the economic recovery. The Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, tabled the Economic Survey 2020-21 in the Parliament today. The Survey observes that “The fiscal policy response of the Government of India to the pandemic was distinct from other countries. Unlike many other countries that chose a front-loaded grand stimulus package for revival of the economy, Government of India adopted a step-by-step approach.
The Economic Survey highlights that the Government carried out world’s largest food programme, direct transfers to Jan Dhan accounts, government guarantees for credit, etc.The focus of the fiscal stimulus was widened to boost the domestic demand such as ramping up of capital expenditure, Production Linked Incentives and other schemes to revive consumption demand.
Central Government Finances
The Pre Budget survey notes that “the Fiscal Deficit for 2019-20 Provisional Actuals stood at 4.6 per cent of GDP, which was 0.8 percentage points higher than the Fiscal Deficit envisaged in 2019-20 RE, and 1.2 percentage points higher than Fiscal deficit in 2018-19.” The effective Revenue Deficit increased by 1 per cent of GDP to reach 2.4 percent of GDP in 2019-20 PA relative to 2018-19.
The Survey states that corporate and personal income tax have come down in 2019-20 PA mainly due to moderation in growth and implementation of structural reforms like corporate tax rate cut. But recovery is evident on the revenue front, as the monthly gross GST collections has crossed the Rs. 1 lakh crore mark consecutively for the last 3 months. Monthly GST revenues for the month of December 2020 stood at Rs. 1.15 lakh crore, after registering a 12 per cent growth in the GST revenues over December 2019. This has been the highest monthly GST collection since the introduction of GST.
The revenue collections upto November 2020 as against the budgeted are illustrated below:
Budget Estimates(2020-21)
Actual realization(November 2020)
Net Tax Revenue
16.36 Lakh crore
42.1% BE (6.88 lakh crore)
Non Tax Revenue
3.85 Lakh crore
32.3% BE
Further as per the Pre Budget survey, the Non-debt Capital receipts have been pegged at Rs.2.3 lakh crore that is 1 per cent of GDP in 2020-21 BE. On the expenditure front, Budget 2020-21 estimated total expenditure at Rs. 30.42 lakh crore, comprising revenue expenditure of Rs.26.3 lakh crore and capital expenditure of Rs. 4.12 lakh. As a percentage of GDP, the anticipated growth of total expenditure in 2020-21 BE over 2019-20 PA is 0.3 per cent of GDP with growth equivalent to 0.15 per cent of GDP each in both Revenue and capital expenditure.
According to the Survey, total Government expenditure during April to November 2020 stood at 62.7 per cent of Budget estimate, compared to 65.3 per cent in April to November 2019.The capital expenditure for April to December 2020 stood at Rs. 3.17 lakh crore, 24 per cent higher than the capital expenditure during the corresponding period in the previous year. The total expenditure also recorded a YoY growth of 11 per cent.
Moreover, Revenue Expenditure, was envisaged to grow at 11.9 per cent in 2020-21 BE over 2019-20 PA. This is a modest growth rate relative to the 17 per cent growth of revenue expenditure in 2019-20 PA over 2018-19. The expenditure on major subsidies which was pegged at 1.0 per cent of GDP in 2020-21 BE, accounted for a moderate growth of 2.1 per cent over 2019-20 PA.
The share of capital expenditure in total expenditure has on an average sustained at a level. It is estimated to increase roughly by a percentage point in 2020-21 BE over 2019-20 PA, says the Economic Survey. The survey also points that Extra Budgetary resources (EBR) of Rs. 1.35 lakh crore during the period from 2016-17 to 2019-20 was raised. It is estimated to further raise EBR of Rs.49,500 crore in 2020-21 BE which is 0.22 per cent of GDP.
Transfer to States
The Economic survey observes that “Due to a decline in the Gross Tax Revenue collections during 2019-20, a moderation in the States’ share in Central taxes is seen in 2019-20 RE relative to 2018-19. The Budget 2020-21 envisaged a rebound in the total transfers to States from 5.7 per cent of GDP in 2019-20 RE to 6 per cent of GDP in 2020-21 BE.”
State Finances
As per the Survey, “the average Gross Fiscal Deficit Budget Estimate for States that presented their budgets before the outbreak of COVID-19 was 2.4 per cent of GSDP, while the average for budgets presented post-lockdown was 4.6 per cent of GSDP”. In order to re-orient the focus of the States’ fiscal policy on capital expenditure, Central Government has announced Scheme for Special Assistance to States for Capital Expenditure during FY 2021. Also, one-time special dispensation was allowed to the States by allowing additional borrowings amounting to Rs. 0.59 crore for year 2019-20 beyond the State’s eligibility. Additional borrowing limit of up to 2 percent of Gross State Domestic Product (GSDP) was allowed to the States, of which 1% was conditional on state level reform implementation.
General Government Finances
The economic survey observes that in the wake of the global pandemic outbreak, the General Government (Centre plus States) is expected to register a fiscal slippage on account of the shortfall in revenue and higher expenditure requirements. This deviation from the path of fiscal consolidation may however be transient as the fiscal indicators may rebound with the recovery in the economy. The calibrated approach adopted by India allows space for maintaining a fiscal impulse the coming year. The growth recovery would facilitate buoyant revenue collections in the medium term, and thereby enable a sustainable fiscal path.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਦਾ ਹੁੰਗਾਰਾ ‘ਆਤਮ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਦੀ ਤਰਜ਼ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ
ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਹੋਣ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਾਸਿਕ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨਸ ਨੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 3 ਮਹੀਨੇ 1 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਖ਼ਰਚ 3.14 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋਇਆ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਇਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 24% ਵੱਧ ਹੈ
ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਤੋਂ GSDP ਦੇ 2% ਤੱਕ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਮਿਲੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ
29 JAN 2021 3:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਇਹ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਹੁੰਗਾਰਾ; ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਝਟਕੇ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਤੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮੁੜ–ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ‘ਆਤਮ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਦੇ ਘੇਰੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਮੰਗ ਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਪੱਖ ਦੀਆਂ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਮੇਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਲ 2020–21 ਦਾ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਹ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਇਹ ਦੱਸਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ‘ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਹੁੰਗਾਰਾ ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਵੱਖਰੀ ਕਿਸਮ ਦਾ ਸੀ। ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਨਰ–ਸੁਰਜੀਤੀ ਲਈ ਫ਼੍ਰੰਟ–ਲੋਡੇਡ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਨੂੰ ਚੁਣਿਆ ਤੋਂ ਉਲਟ ਪਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਦਮ–ਦਰ–ਕਦਮ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਪਣਾਈ।’
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਇਹ ਤੱਥ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਅਨਾਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਚਲਾਇਆ, ਜਨ–ਧਨ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਧਨ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫ਼ਰ ਕੀਤਾ, ਰਿਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਗਰੰਟੀਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਆਦਿ। ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੋਕਸ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਮੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਚੌੜਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ; ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਖ਼ਰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਲਏ ਗਏ ਤੇ ਖਪਤ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪੁਨਰ–ਸੁਰਜੀਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹੋਰ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤ
ਬਜਟ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਇਹ ਦੱਸਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਲ 2019 ਲਈ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਐਕਚੁਅਲਜ਼; ਕੁੱਲ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦਾ 4.6 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਉੱਤੇ ਖੜ੍ਹੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ 2019–20 RE ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਘਾਟੇ ਤੋਂ 0.8 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਅੰਕ ਵੱਧ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ 2018–19 ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਘਾਟੇ ਤੋਂ 1.2 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਅੰਕ ਵੱਧ ਸੀ।’ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਘਾਟਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦਾ 1 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਵਧਿਆ ਅਤੇ 2018–19 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 2019–20 PA ਵਿੱਚ 2.4 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਤੱਕ ਪੁੱਜਿਆ।
ਇਹ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਦੱਸਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਟੈਕਸ ਦਰ ਕਟੌਤੀ ਜਿਹੇ ਢਾਂਚਾਗਤ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੀ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੀ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਕਾਰਣ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ 2019–20PA ਵਿੱਚ ਘਟਿਆ। ਪਰ ਆਮਦਨ ਦੇ ਮੋਰਚੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਮੁੜ–ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਾਸਿਕ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 1 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਦਸੰਬਰ 2020 ਲਈ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਦੀ ਮਾਸਿਕ ਆਮਦਨ 1.15 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2019 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ 12 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਸੀ। ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਇਹ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮਾਸਿਕ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਜ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਰਸਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ:
ਬਜਟ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ (2020-21)
ਅਸਲ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਰੂਪ (ਨਵੰਬਰ 2020)
ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਟੈਕਸ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ
16.36 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ
42.1% BE (6.88 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ)
ਗ਼ੈਰ–ਟੈਕਸ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ
3.85 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ
32.3% BE
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਬਜਟ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਗ਼ੈਰ–ਰਿਣ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ 2.3 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਜੋ 2020–21 BE ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦਾ 1 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਹੈ। ਖ਼ਰਚ ਦੇ ਮੋਰਚੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਬਜਟ 2020–21 ਵਿੱਚ 30.42 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਖ਼ਰਚ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਲਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 26.3 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਆਮਦਨ ਖ਼ਰਚ ਤੇ 4.12 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਖ਼ਰਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਕੁੱਲ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤਤਾ ਵਜੋਂ, 2020–21 BE ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਖ਼ਰਚ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਵਾਧਾ 2019–20 PA ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੁੱਲ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦਾ 0.3 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਆਮਦਨ ਤੇ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ 0.15 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਨ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ 2019–20 ਦੇ ਸਥਾਈ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 2020–21 ਦੇ ਬਜਟ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 11.9 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਲਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਹ 2018–19 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 2019–20 ਦੇ ਆਮਦਨ ਖ਼ਰਚ ਦੇ 17 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਵਾਧੇ ਦਾ ਸਾਪੇਖ ਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਖ਼ਰਚ 2020–21 ਬਜਟ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਦਾ 1 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਰਿਹਾ, ਜੋ 2019–20 ਦੇ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 2.1 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਦਾ ਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ’ਚ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੁੱਲ ਖ਼ਰਚ ਵਿੰਚ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਖ਼ਰਚ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਔਸਤ ਤੌਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਸਥਿਰ ਪੱਧਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਮੋਟੇ ਤੌਰ ਉੱਤੇ 2019–20 ਦੇ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 2020–21 ਦੇ ਬਜਟ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਅੰਕ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ। ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ’ਚ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ 2016–17 ਤੋਂ 2019–20 ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ 1.35 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੂ ਬਜਟ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ (ਈਬੀਆਰ) ਜੁਟਾਏ ਗਏ। ਸਾਲ 2020–21 ਦੇ ਬਜਟ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 49,500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਈਬੀਆਰ ਜੁਟਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਦਾ 0.22 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫ਼ਰ
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ’ਚ ਇਹ ਪਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਸਾਲ 2019–20 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁੱਲ ਟੈਕਸ ਆਮਦਨ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਕਾਰਣ 2018–19 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 2019–20 ਦੇ ਸੋਧੇ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਟੈਕਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਆਈ। ਬਜਟ 2020–21 ’ਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁੱਲ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫ਼ਰ ਜੋ 2019–20 ਸੋਧੇ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਦਾ 5.7 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਸੀ, 2020–21 ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਦਾ 6 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਲਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਤ
ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੀ ਕਰੋਪੀ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਬਜਟ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਔਸਤ ਕੁੱਲ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਘਾਟਾ ਬਜਟ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜੀਐੱਸਡੀਪੀ ਦਾ 2.4 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ, ਜਦਕਿ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਔਸਤ ਬਜਟ ਜੀਐੱਸਡੀਪੀ ਦਾ 4.6 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਸੀ। ਪੂੰਜੀ ਖ਼ਰਚ ਉੱਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਜਕੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਉੱਤੇ ਮੁੜ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2021 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੁੰਜੀ ਖ਼ਰਚ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸਾਲ 2019–20 ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ 0.59 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੂ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕਮੁਸ਼ਤ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ। ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁੱਲ ਰਾਜ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦ (GSDP) ਦੇ 2 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਵਾਧੂ ਰਿਣ ਸੀਮਾ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ 1 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਰਤ ਅਧੀਨ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਤ
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ’ਚ ਇਹ ਪਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਕਰੋਪੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੇਖਦਿਆਂ ਆਮ ਸਰਕਾਰ (ਕੇਂਦਰ ਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ) ਆਮਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ ਰਾਜਕੋਸ਼ੀ ਕਮੀ ਦਰਜ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਲਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜਕੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਗਠਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈ ਇਹ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਛਿਣ–ਭੰਗਰੀ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਰਾਜਕੋਸ਼ੀ ਸੰਕੇਤਕ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੜ–ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਾਪਸ ਆ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ’ਚ ਰਾਜਕੋਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਧੀਆ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੀਕਵਰੀ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਰਾਜਕੋਸ਼ੀ ਰਾਹ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।