Ministry of Finance
Economic Survey Calls for A more Active, Counter-Cyclical Fiscal Policy to Boost Growth
Growth Leads to Debt Sustainability, not Vice-Versa: Survey
Survey Indicates Sustainable DEBT-To-GDP Over the Next Decade Irrespective of Growth and Interest Rate Indicators
29 JAN 2021 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Economic Survey has called for an active fiscal policy indicating that a push for growth leads to debt sustainability in the Indian context, and not necessarily vice-versa. The Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman tabled the Economic Survey 2020-21 in Parliament today.
Given the need for fiscal spending amidst the COVID-19 crisis, the Economic Survey examines the optimal stance of fiscal policy in India during a crisis and comes to the conclusion that it is growth that leads to debt sustainability and not necessarily vice-versa. This is because debt sustainability depends on the “Interest Rate Growth Rate Differential” (IRGD) i.e. the difference between the interest rate and the growth rate in an economy. With the Indian context of potential high growth, the interest rate on debt paid by the Indian government has been less than India’s growth rate by norm, not by exception.
The Survey notes that the phenomenon of a negative IRGD in India, unlike advanced economies, is not due to lower interest rates but much higher growth rates, prompting a debate on saliency of fiscal policy, especially during growth slowdowns and economic crises. With evidence from across several countries, the Survey shows that growth causes debt to become sustainable in countries with higher growth rates, and that such clarity about the causal direction is not witnessed in countries with lower growth rates. By integrating ideas from Corporate Finance into the macro-economics of Government debt a la Bolton (2016), the Survey lays the conceptual foundations to understand why these differences can manifest between high-growth emerging economies and low-growth advanced economies.
Need for Active Counter-cyclical Fiscal Policy
The Economic Survey points out that fiscal multipliers are disproportionately higher during economic crises than during economic booms. Thus, as the COVID-19 pandemic has created a significant negative shock to demand, an active fiscal policy can ensure the full benefit of seminal economic reforms taken by the Government. As the IRGD is expected to be negative in the foreseeable future, a fiscal policy that provides an impetus to growth will lead to lower, not higher, debt-to-GDP ratios.
According to the Survey, simulations undertaken till 2030 highlight that, given India’s growth potential, debt sustainability is unlikely to be a problem even in the worst-case scenarios.
The Economic Survey has highlighted the desirability of using counter-cyclical fiscal policy to enable growth, noting that while it is necessary to smooth out economic cycles, it becomes critical during economic downturns. This is because fiscal multipliers which capture aggregate return derived from economy from an additional rupee of fiscal spending, are greater during economic crises than boom. In a country like India with large workforce in informal sector, counter-cyclical fiscal policy becomes even more important, it advised.
The Survey also indicates that a well-designed expansionary fiscal policy stance can contribute to better economic outcomes in two ways. First, it can boost potential growth with multi-year public investment packages that raise productivity. Second, it can mitigate the risk of Indian economy falling into a low wage-growth trap, like Japan.
Further, at a time of excessive risk aversion in the private sector, as seen during an economic crisis, risk-taking via public investment can catalyse private investment, leading to a crowding in, than a crowding out. With the National Infrastructure Pipeline (NIP) already laying out the agenda for ambitious public spending, fiscal policy catering to its funding can boost growth, productivity, generate higher-paying jobs and thereby be self-financing.
While emphasizing that a more active, counter-cyclical fiscal policy is not a call for fiscal irresponsibility, the Economic Survey seeks to break any asymmetric bias created against fiscal policy. Instead, it serves to provide an intellectual anchor for the Government to relax debt and fiscal spending during growth slowdown or economic crisis, till growth picks up in a sustainable manner.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आर्थिक समीक्षा द्वारा विकास में तेजी के लिए अधिक सक्रिय व चक्रीय-रोधी वित्तीय नीति का आह्वान
विकास कर्ज को समावेशी बनाता है: समीक्षा
समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि अगले दशक तक कर्ज व जीडीपी अनुपात समावेशी रहेगा और इस पर विकास तथा ब्याज दर संकेतकों का प्रभाव नहीं पड़ेगा
29 JAN 2021 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में आर्थिक समीक्षा 2020-21 पेश करते हुए एक सक्रिय वित्त नीति का आह्वान किया जो स्पष्ट करता है कि विकास को बढ़ावा देने से भारतीय संदर्भ में कर्ज को समावेशी बनाया जा सकता है।
आर्थिक समीक्षा में कोविड-19 संकट के दौरान वित्तीय नीति की समीक्षा की गई है और यह निष्कर्ष के तौर पर कहा गया है कि विकास कर्ज को समावेशी बनाता है, जबकि इसका विपरीत सत्य नहीं है। ऐसा इसलिए है क्योंकि कर्ज समावेशन ब्याज दर विकास दर अंतर (आईआरजीडी) पर निर्भर करता है अर्थात किसी अर्थव्यवस्था में ब्याज दर और विकास दर के बीच का अंतर। भारतीय संदर्भ में उच्च विकास की क्षमता को देखते हुए भारत सरकार द्वारा कर्ज पर दी जाने वाली ब्याज दर, भारत के विकास दर से कम है। यह नियमित है और इसे अपवाद नहीं कहा जा सकता है।
समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि विकसित अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के विपरीत भारत में ऋणात्मक आईआरजेडी निम्न ब्याज दर के कारण नहीं, बल्कि उच्च विकास दर के कारण है। इस संदर्भ में विशेषकर विकास दर में कमी आने तथा आर्थिक संकट के दौरान वित्तीय नीति पर बहस की गुंजाइश है। अन्य देशों का उदाहरण देते हुए समीक्षा में यह दिखाया गया है कि उच्च विकास दर वाले देशों में विकास से कर्ज को समावेशी बनाया जा सकता है जबकि निम्न विकास दर वाले देशों में ऐसा स्पष्ट संकेत नहीं मिलता है। कॉरपोरेट वित्त और सरकारी कर्ज के विचारों का एकीकरण करते हुए समीक्षा में इस वैचारिक अवधारणा को स्पष्ट किया गया है कि क्यों उच्च विकास दर वाले विकासशील अर्थव्यवस्थाओं तथा निम्न विकास दर वाले विकसित अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में ये अंतर अधिक स्पष्ट होते हैं।
सक्रिय और चक्रीय-रोधी वित्त नीति की आवश्यकता
आर्थिक समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि आर्थिक तेजी की अपेक्षा आर्थिक संकट के दौरान वित्तीय गुणज बहुत उच्च रहे हैं। कोविड-19 महामारी से मांग में कमी आई है। एक सक्रिय वित्त नीति के माध्यम से सरकार के आर्थिक सुधारों का पूरा लाभ उठाया जा सकता है। निकट भविष्य में आईआरजीडी के ऋणात्मक रहने की संभावना है। ऐसी वित्त नीति जो विकास को बढ़ावा देती है कर्ज-जीडीपी अनुपात को बढ़ाएगी नहीं बल्कि कम करेगी।
समीक्षा के अनुसार 2030 तक के लिए किए गए अनुमानों से पता चलता है कि भारत की विकास क्षमता के कारण कर्ज समावेश की समस्या के उभरने की संभावना नहीं है।
आर्थिक समीक्षा में विकास के लिए चक्रीय-रोधी वित्त नीति का उपयोग करने की जरूरत पर बल दिया गया है जो सामान्य आर्थिक चक्र के दौरान आवश्यक होता है, परंतु आर्थिक मंदी के दौरान अति महत्वपूर्ण हो जाती है। भारत जैसे देश में जहां श्रम बल बड़ा हिस्सा असंगठित क्षेत्र में है चक्रीय-रोधी वित्त नीति और भी ज्यादा आवश्यक हो जाती है।
अच्छे से तैयार की गई और विस्तार उन्नमुख वित्तीय नीति, बेहतर आर्थिक परिणामों के लिए दो तरीकों से योगदान दे सकती है। पहला यह सार्वजनिक निवेश के माध्यम से विकास को बढ़ावा दे सकती है जिससे उत्पादन में वृद्धि होती है। दूसरा, यह वेतनमान-वृद्धि के कम होने के जाल में भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के फंसने के जोखिम को कम करती है जैसा जापान में हुआ है।
आर्थिक मंदी के दौरान निजी क्षेत्र जोखिम लेना नहीं चाहते। सार्वजनिक निवेश के जरिए जोखिम लेने से निजी निवेश में वृद्धि होगी। नेशनल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्टर पाइपलाइन (एनआईपी) में भारी मात्रा में सरकारी निवेश होगा। इसमें निवेश के लिए तैयार की गई वित्तीय नीति से विकास और उत्पादकता को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, उच्च वेतनमान वाले नौकरियों का सृजन होगा और इस प्रकार स्ववित्त पोषण की संभावना बनेगी।
अधिक सक्रिय व चक्रीय-रोधी वित्त नीति, वित्तीय गैर-जिम्मेदारी का उदाहरण नहीं होने पर बल देते हुए आर्थिक समीक्षा वित्तीय नीति के खिलाफ किसी भी पक्षपात को समाप्त करना चाहती है। आर्थिक मंदी या आर्थिक संकट से लेकर विकास में तेजी आने तक, यह सरकार को कर्ज में ढील देने और सार्वजनिक खर्च करने के लिए एक बौद्धिक मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करती है।