Ministry of Finance
Economic Survey Calls for A more Active, Counter-Cyclical Fiscal Policy to Boost Growth
Growth Leads to Debt Sustainability, not Vice-Versa: Survey
Survey Indicates Sustainable DEBT-To-GDP Over the Next Decade Irrespective of Growth and Interest Rate Indicators
29 JAN 2021 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Economic Survey has called for an active fiscal policy indicating that a push for growth leads to debt sustainability in the Indian context, and not necessarily vice-versa. The Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman tabled the Economic Survey 2020-21 in Parliament today.
Given the need for fiscal spending amidst the COVID-19 crisis, the Economic Survey examines the optimal stance of fiscal policy in India during a crisis and comes to the conclusion that it is growth that leads to debt sustainability and not necessarily vice-versa. This is because debt sustainability depends on the “Interest Rate Growth Rate Differential” (IRGD) i.e. the difference between the interest rate and the growth rate in an economy. With the Indian context of potential high growth, the interest rate on debt paid by the Indian government has been less than India’s growth rate by norm, not by exception.
The Survey notes that the phenomenon of a negative IRGD in India, unlike advanced economies, is not due to lower interest rates but much higher growth rates, prompting a debate on saliency of fiscal policy, especially during growth slowdowns and economic crises. With evidence from across several countries, the Survey shows that growth causes debt to become sustainable in countries with higher growth rates, and that such clarity about the causal direction is not witnessed in countries with lower growth rates. By integrating ideas from Corporate Finance into the macro-economics of Government debt a la Bolton (2016), the Survey lays the conceptual foundations to understand why these differences can manifest between high-growth emerging economies and low-growth advanced economies.
Need for Active Counter-cyclical Fiscal Policy
The Economic Survey points out that fiscal multipliers are disproportionately higher during economic crises than during economic booms. Thus, as the COVID-19 pandemic has created a significant negative shock to demand, an active fiscal policy can ensure the full benefit of seminal economic reforms taken by the Government. As the IRGD is expected to be negative in the foreseeable future, a fiscal policy that provides an impetus to growth will lead to lower, not higher, debt-to-GDP ratios.
According to the Survey, simulations undertaken till 2030 highlight that, given India’s growth potential, debt sustainability is unlikely to be a problem even in the worst-case scenarios.
The Economic Survey has highlighted the desirability of using counter-cyclical fiscal policy to enable growth, noting that while it is necessary to smooth out economic cycles, it becomes critical during economic downturns. This is because fiscal multipliers which capture aggregate return derived from economy from an additional rupee of fiscal spending, are greater during economic crises than boom. In a country like India with large workforce in informal sector, counter-cyclical fiscal policy becomes even more important, it advised.
The Survey also indicates that a well-designed expansionary fiscal policy stance can contribute to better economic outcomes in two ways. First, it can boost potential growth with multi-year public investment packages that raise productivity. Second, it can mitigate the risk of Indian economy falling into a low wage-growth trap, like Japan.
Further, at a time of excessive risk aversion in the private sector, as seen during an economic crisis, risk-taking via public investment can catalyse private investment, leading to a crowding in, than a crowding out. With the National Infrastructure Pipeline (NIP) already laying out the agenda for ambitious public spending, fiscal policy catering to its funding can boost growth, productivity, generate higher-paying jobs and thereby be self-financing.
While emphasizing that a more active, counter-cyclical fiscal policy is not a call for fiscal irresponsibility, the Economic Survey seeks to break any asymmetric bias created against fiscal policy. Instead, it serves to provide an intellectual anchor for the Government to relax debt and fiscal spending during growth slowdown or economic crisis, till growth picks up in a sustainable manner.

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಸಕ್ರಿಯ, ಪ್ರತಿ – ಆವರ್ತಕ ಹಣಕಾಸು ನೀತಿ ಅಗತ್ಯ : ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆ ಸಲಹೆ
ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯಿಂದ ಸಾಲ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರತೆ ಹಾದಿ ಸುಗಮ : ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆ
ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಬಡ್ಡಿದರ ಸೂಚಕಗಳನ್ನು ಮೀರಿ ಮುಂದಿನ ದಶಕದಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆ
29 JAN 2021 3:32PM by PIB Bengaluru
ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಲದ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರತೆ, ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯ ವೇಗ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಸಕ್ರಿಯ ಹಣಕಾಸು ನೀತಿ ಅಗತ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆ ಹೇಳಿದೆ.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಪೋರೇಟ್ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವೆ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ನಿರ್ಮಲಾ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿಂದು 2020-21 ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಮೀಕ್ಷಾ ವರದಿ ಮಂಡಿಸಿದರು.
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಬಿಕ್ಕಟ್ಟಿನ ನಡುವೆ ಹಣಕಾಸಿನ ಅಗತ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸುವುದಾದರೆ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಹಣಕಾಸಿನ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ನಿಲುವಿನತ್ತ ಇದು ಬೆಳಕು ಚೆಲ್ಲುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರತೆಗೆ ಕಾರಣವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಸಾಲದ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರತೆಯು ಬಡ್ಡಿದರದ ಮತ್ತು ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯ ದರದ ವ್ಯತ್ಯಾಸದ ಮೇಲೆ ಅವಲಂಬಿತವಾಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ವರದಿ ಹೇಳಿದೆ. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಪಾವತಿಸುವ ಸಾಲದ ಮೇಲಿನ ಬಡ್ಡಿದರ ಭಾರತದ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯ ದರಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಕಡಿಮೆ ಇರುತ್ತದೆ. ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸನ್ನಿವೇಶದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಕೂಡಿರುತ್ತದೆ. ವಿನಾಯಿತಿಯಿಂದಲ್ಲ ಎಂದು ವರದಿ ತಿಳಿಸಿದೆ.
ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯ ಕುಸಿತ ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಬಿಕ್ಕಟ್ಟುಗಳ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಹಣಕಾಸಿನ ನೀತಿಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಚರ್ಚೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರೇರೇಪಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ನಕಾರಾತ್ಮಕ ಐ.ಆರ್.ಜಿ.ಡಿ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗೆ ಕಡಿಮೆ ಬಡ್ಡಿದರ ಕಾರಣವಲ್ಲ ಎಂಬ ಅಂಶವನ್ನು ವರದಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಹಲವಾರು ದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆ ಪ್ರಕಾರ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆ ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರವಾಗಲು ಕಾರಣವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತಹ ಕಡಿಮೆ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆ ದರ ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಂದರ್ಭಿಕ ದಿಕ್ಕಿನ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟತೆ ಕಂಡು ಬರುವುದಿಲ್ಲ. ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಸೂಕ್ಷ್ಮ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯ ಸಾಲ ಕುರಿತ “ ಎ ಲಾ ಬಲ್ಟೋನ್ [2006] ಗೆ ಕಾರ್ಪೋರೇಟ್ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಸಂಯೋಜಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಉನ್ನತ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆ ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆ ಹೊಂದುತ್ತಿರುವ ಮತ್ತು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯ ಸುಧಾರಿತ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಗಳ ವ್ಯತ್ಯಾಸವನ್ನು ಅರ್ಥಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಈ ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆಯ ಪರಿಕಲ್ಪನೆ ಅಡಿಪಾಯ ಹಾಕುತ್ತದೆ.
ಸೈಕ್ಲಿಕಲ್ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ನೀತಿಗೆ ಸಕ್ರಿಯ ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯೆ ನೀತಿಯ ಅಗತ್ಯ
ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಪ್ರಗತಿಗಿಂತ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಬಿಕ್ಕಟ್ಟುಗಳು ಹಣಕಾಸಿನ ಸಂಕಷ್ಟ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಸಮ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದಲ್ಲಿರುತ್ತವೆ ಎಂದು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆ ತಿಳಿಸಿದೆ.
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ಬೇಡಿಕೆಗೆ ನಕಾರಾತ್ಮಕ ಆಘಾತ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಸಕ್ರಿಯ ಹಣಕಾಸಿನ ನೀತಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಮೂಲ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಲಾಭವನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯ ಭವಿಷ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಐ.ಆರ್.ಜಿ.ಡಿ ನಕಾರಾತ್ಮಕವಾಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ನಿರೀಕ್ಷಿಸಿರುವುದರಿಂದ ಸಾಲದಿಂದ ಜಿಡಿಪಿ ಅನುಪಾತದಲ್ಲಿ ಏರಿಳಿತವಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಇದರಿಂದ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆ ಕಡಿಮೆಯಾಗಲಿದ್ದು, ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗುವುದಿಲ್ಲ ಎಂದು ವರದಿ ತಿಳಿಸಿದೆ.
ಬರುವ 2030ರ ವರೆಗೆ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ಪ್ಯಾಕೇಜ್ ಜಾರಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವುದರಿಂದ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶದ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ‍್ಯ ಗಮನಿಸಿದರೆ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಕೆಟ್ಟ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯಲ್ಲೂ ಸಾಲದ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರತೆ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಯಾಗುವ ಸಾಧ‍್ಯತೆಯಿಲ್ಲ ಎಂದು ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆ ಹೇಳಿದೆ.
ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ಸಕ್ರಿಯಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಪ್ರತಿ ಆವರ್ತಕ ಹಣಕಾಸು ನೀತಿ ಬಳಸುವ ಆಪೇಕ್ಷಣೀಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಎತ್ತಿ ತೋರಿಸಿದೆ. ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಚಕ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಸುಗಮಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಇದು ಅಗತ್ಯವಿದ್ದರೂ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಕುಸಿತದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಇದು ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕವಾಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ.
ಉತ್ತಮವಾಗಿ ವಿನ್ಯಾಸಗೊಳಿಸಲಾದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ನೀತಿ ಉತ್ತಮ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆ ಹೊರ ಹೊಮ್ಮಲು ಎರಡು ಹಾದಿಗಳನ್ನು ತೋರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಮೊದಲನೆಯದಾಗಿ ಬಹು ಹಂತದ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯ ಪ್ಯಾಕೇಜ್ ಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಉತ್ಪಾದಕತೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಂಭವನೀಯ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯನ್ನು ಇದು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಎರಡನೇಯದಾಗಿ ಇದು ಜಪಾನ್ ನಂತೆ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಬೇತನ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯ ಬಲೆಗೆ ಬೀಳುವ ಅಪಾಯನ್ನು ತಗ್ಗಿಸಲಿದೆ.
ಮುಂದುವರೆದು ಖಾಸಗಿ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಪರೀತ ಅಪಾಯ ನಿವಾರಣೆಯ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಬಿಕ್ಕಟ್ಟಿನ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಂಡು ಬರುವಂತೆ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ವೇಗವನ್ನು ತಗ್ಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮೂಲ ಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಪೈಪ್ ಲೈನ್ [ಎನ್.ಐ.ಪಿ] ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯ ತನ್ನ ಮಹತ್ವಾಕಾಂಕ್ಷೆಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಸೂಚಿಯನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದ್ದು, ಈ ಮೂಲಕ ಪ್ರಗತಿ, ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ, ಉನ್ನತ ವೇತನದ ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವಯಂ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಕಾರ್ಯಸೂಚಿಯನ್ನು ಇದು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ.
ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಕ್ರಿಯಾಶೀಲ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರತಿ ಚಕ್ರದ ಹಣಕಾಸಿನ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿತನದ ಕರೆ ಅಲ್ಲ ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ತಿಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಎತ್ತಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವವರೆಗೆ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯ ಮಂದಗತಿ ಅಥವಾ ಬಿಕ್ಕಟ್ಟಿನ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಲ ಮತ್ತು ಹಣಕಾಸಿನ ಖರ್ಚುಗಳನ್ನು ಸಡಿಲಿಸಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಬೌದ್ಧಿಕ ಆಧಾರವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಇದು ಸಹಕಾರ ನೀಡಲಿದೆ.