Ministry of Finance
Economic Survey Calls for A more Active, Counter-Cyclical Fiscal Policy to Boost Growth
Growth Leads to Debt Sustainability, not Vice-Versa: Survey
Survey Indicates Sustainable DEBT-To-GDP Over the Next Decade Irrespective of Growth and Interest Rate Indicators
29 JAN 2021 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Economic Survey has called for an active fiscal policy indicating that a push for growth leads to debt sustainability in the Indian context, and not necessarily vice-versa. The Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman tabled the Economic Survey 2020-21 in Parliament today.
Given the need for fiscal spending amidst the COVID-19 crisis, the Economic Survey examines the optimal stance of fiscal policy in India during a crisis and comes to the conclusion that it is growth that leads to debt sustainability and not necessarily vice-versa. This is because debt sustainability depends on the “Interest Rate Growth Rate Differential” (IRGD) i.e. the difference between the interest rate and the growth rate in an economy. With the Indian context of potential high growth, the interest rate on debt paid by the Indian government has been less than India’s growth rate by norm, not by exception.
The Survey notes that the phenomenon of a negative IRGD in India, unlike advanced economies, is not due to lower interest rates but much higher growth rates, prompting a debate on saliency of fiscal policy, especially during growth slowdowns and economic crises. With evidence from across several countries, the Survey shows that growth causes debt to become sustainable in countries with higher growth rates, and that such clarity about the causal direction is not witnessed in countries with lower growth rates. By integrating ideas from Corporate Finance into the macro-economics of Government debt a la Bolton (2016), the Survey lays the conceptual foundations to understand why these differences can manifest between high-growth emerging economies and low-growth advanced economies.
Need for Active Counter-cyclical Fiscal Policy
The Economic Survey points out that fiscal multipliers are disproportionately higher during economic crises than during economic booms. Thus, as the COVID-19 pandemic has created a significant negative shock to demand, an active fiscal policy can ensure the full benefit of seminal economic reforms taken by the Government. As the IRGD is expected to be negative in the foreseeable future, a fiscal policy that provides an impetus to growth will lead to lower, not higher, debt-to-GDP ratios.
According to the Survey, simulations undertaken till 2030 highlight that, given India’s growth potential, debt sustainability is unlikely to be a problem even in the worst-case scenarios.
The Economic Survey has highlighted the desirability of using counter-cyclical fiscal policy to enable growth, noting that while it is necessary to smooth out economic cycles, it becomes critical during economic downturns. This is because fiscal multipliers which capture aggregate return derived from economy from an additional rupee of fiscal spending, are greater during economic crises than boom. In a country like India with large workforce in informal sector, counter-cyclical fiscal policy becomes even more important, it advised.
The Survey also indicates that a well-designed expansionary fiscal policy stance can contribute to better economic outcomes in two ways. First, it can boost potential growth with multi-year public investment packages that raise productivity. Second, it can mitigate the risk of Indian economy falling into a low wage-growth trap, like Japan.
Further, at a time of excessive risk aversion in the private sector, as seen during an economic crisis, risk-taking via public investment can catalyse private investment, leading to a crowding in, than a crowding out. With the National Infrastructure Pipeline (NIP) already laying out the agenda for ambitious public spending, fiscal policy catering to its funding can boost growth, productivity, generate higher-paying jobs and thereby be self-financing.
While emphasizing that a more active, counter-cyclical fiscal policy is not a call for fiscal irresponsibility, the Economic Survey seeks to break any asymmetric bias created against fiscal policy. Instead, it serves to provide an intellectual anchor for the Government to relax debt and fiscal spending during growth slowdown or economic crisis, till growth picks up in a sustainable manner.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਕਿਰਿਆਸ਼ੀਲ ਅਤੇ ਚੱਕਰੀ-ਰੋਧੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ
ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਰਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ: ਸਰਵੇਖਣ
ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਅਗਲੇ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਤੱਕ ਕਰਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਰਹੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਆਜ ਦਰ ਸੰਕੇਤਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨਹੀਂ ਪਵੇਗਾ
29 JAN 2021 3:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ 2020-21 ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇੱਕ ਕਿਰਿਆਸ਼ੀਲ ਵਿੱਤ ਨੀਤੀ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜੋ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਸੰਕਟ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸਿੱਟੇ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਰਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਦਕਿ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਉਲਟ ਸੱਚ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹਾ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਕਰਜ਼ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਆਜ ਦਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਰ ਅੰਤਰ (ਆਈਆਰਜੀਡੀ) 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਰਥਾਤ ਕਿਸੇ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਜ ਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਰ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾ ਅੰਤਰ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਰਜ਼ 'ਤੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਵਿਆਜ ਦਰ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਰ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ। ਇਹ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਹੈ ੳਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਵਾਦ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਲਟ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਆਈਆਰਜੇਡੀ ਘੱਟ ਵਿਆਜ ਦਰ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਣ ਨਹੀਨ ਬਲਕਿ ਉੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਰ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਣ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕਰਕੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਆਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਨੀਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਬਹਿਸ ਦੀ ਗੁਜ਼ਾਇਸ਼ ਹੈ। ਹੋਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਰ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਰਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਦਕਿ ਘੱਟ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਰ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਹੈ।ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕਰਜ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਧਾਰਨਾਤਮਕ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਿਉਂ ਉੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਰ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਵਿਕਾਸਸ਼ੀਲ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਰ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਵਿਕਿਸਿਤ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਅੰਤਰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਕਿਰਿਆਸ਼ੀਲ ਅਤੇ ਚੱਕਰੀ-ਰੋਧੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਗੁਣਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਉੱਚੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਆਈ ਹੈ। ਇੱਕ ਕਿਰਿਆਸ਼ੀਲ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਨੇੜਲੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਆਰਜੀਡੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਨੀਤੀ ਜੋ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਰਜ਼-ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਏਗੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਬਲਕਿ ਘੱਟ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 2030 ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਣ ਕਰਜ਼ ਸਮਾਂਵੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਦੇ ਉਭਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ।
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਚੱਕਰੀ-ਰੋਧੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਆਮ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਚੱਕਰ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਪਰੰਤੂ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮੰਦੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਤਿ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਜਿਹੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਲੇਬਰ ਫੋਰਸ ਵੱਡਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਅਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ ਚੱਕਰੀ-ਰੋਧੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਚੰਗੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਨੀਤੀ, ਬਿਹਤਰ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦੋ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਪਹਿਲਾ ਇਹ ਜਨਤਕ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ।ਦੂਜਾ, ਇਹ ਤਨਖਾਹ-ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਜਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਆਰਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਫਸਣ ਦੇ ਜੋਖਿਮ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮੰਦੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਨਿਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਜੋਖਿਮ ਨਹੀਂ ਲੈਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ।ਜਨਤਕ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਜੋਖਿਮ ਲੈਣ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਜੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨ (ਐੱਨਆਈਪੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ, ਉੱਚ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਸਵੈ ਵਿੱਤ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਬਣੇਗੀ।
ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਕਿਰਿਆਸ਼ੀਲ ਅਤੇ ਚੱਕਰੀ-ਰੋਧੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਨੀਤੀ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਣ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਪੱਖਪਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮੰਦੀ ਜਾਂ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸੰਕਟ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਆਉਣ ਤੱਕ, ਇਹ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਕਰਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਢਿੱਲ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਖਰਚ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਬੌਧਿਕ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।