Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Status of Avian Influenza in the country
27 JAN 2021 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
Till 27thJanuary, 2021 outbreaks of Avian Influenza (Bird flu) have been confirmed in 9 States (Kerala, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Uttarakhand, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh and Punjab) for poultry birds and in 12 States (Madhya Pradesh, Haryana, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Himachal Pradesh, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Delhi, Rajasthan, Jammu and Kashmir and Punjab) for Crow/Migratory/ Wild birds.
Avian Influenza has been confirmed in poultry samples from Nanded, Solapur, Pune, Ahmednagar, Buldhana, Akola, Nashik and Hingoli districts of Maharashtra; Bhavnagar district of Gujarat and Dhamtari district of Chhattisgarh.
Further, Avian Influenza has been confirmed in crow in Uttarakhand (Rudraprayag Forest Division); inTitar in Junagad(Gujarat) and inpeacock in Beed (Maharashtra).
Control and Containment Operations (Cleaning and Disinfection) are going on in the affected epicentres of Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Punjab, Uttar Pradesh and Gujarat.Surveillance work is continued at the places where positive results have been reported in other species of birds excluding Poultry.
Compensation is paid to farmers whose poultry birds, eggs and poultry feed are culled/disposed of by the State as per the Action Plan. The Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD), Government of India provides funds to states / UTs on a 50:50 sharing basis under ASCAD component of its LH & DC Scheme. The Government of Maharashtra has sanctioned a compensation package of Rs.130 Lakh for culling of poultry and other birds, eggs and poultry feed and operational cost of disease control within 1 km radius of the infected area, under the Bird Flu Disease Control Program.
All the States are reporting to the Department on daily basis regarding the control measures adopted by the States/UTs based on the Revised Action Plan for Prevention, Control and Containment of Avian Influenza 2021. The Department is taking continuous efforts to generate awareness about Avian through platforms including social media platforms like Twitter, Facebook handles.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
देश में एविएन फ्लू की स्थिति
27 JAN 2021 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
27 जनवरी, 2021 तक मुर्गियों के लिए 9 राज्यों (केरल, हरियाणा, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, छत्तीसगढ़, उत्तराखंड, गुजरात, उत्तर प्रदेश और पंजाब) में और कौओं/ प्रवासी/ जंगली पक्षियों के लिए 12 राज्यों (मध्य प्रदेश, हरियाणा, महाराष्ट्र, छत्तीसगढ़, हिमाचल प्रदेश, गुजरात, उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, दिल्ली, राजस्थान, जम्मू व कश्मीर और पंजाब) में एविएन फ्लू (बर्ड फ्लू) के प्रकोप की पुष्टि हुई है।
महाराष्ट्र के नांदेड़, सोलापुर, पुणे, अहमदनगर, बुलढाणा, अकोला, नासिक और हिंगोली जिलों; गुजरात के भावनगर जिले और छत्तीसगढ़ के धमतरी जिले से लिए गए मुर्गियों के नमूनों में एविएन फ्लू की पुष्टि हुई है।
इसके अलावा, उत्तराखंड (रुद्रप्रयाग वन क्षेत्र); जूनागढ़ (गुजरात) के तीतर में कौओं में और बीड (महाराष्ट्र) में मोर में एविएन फ्लू की पुष्टि हुई है।
महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, पंजाब, उत्तर प्रदेश और गुजरात के प्रभावित इलाकों में नियंत्रण और रोकथाम अभियान (सफाई और विसंक्रमण) चलाया जा रहा है। ऐसे स्थानों में निगरानी कार्य जारी है, जहां मुर्गियों को छोड़कर पक्षियों की अन्य प्रजातियों में सकारात्मक परिणाम दर्ज किए गए हैं।
कार्ययोजना के मुताबिक उन किसानों को मुआवजे का भुगतान किया गया है, जिनके पोल्ट्री पक्षियों, अंडों और पोल्ट्री चारे को राज्य द्वारा फेंक/ निस्तारित कर दिया गया है।
पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी), भारत सरकार ने अपनी एलएच एंड डीसी योजना के एएससीएडी घटक के अंतर्गत 50:50 हिस्सेदारी के आधार पर राज्यों/ संघ शासित क्षेत्रों को धनराशि उपलब्ध कराता है। महाराष्ट्र सरकार ने बर्ड फ्लू रोग नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत पोल्ट्री और अन्य पक्षी, अंडे और पोल्ट्री चारा निकालने व संक्रमित क्षेत्र की 1 किलोमीटर परिधि के भीतर रोग नियंत्रण पर आने वाली परिचालन लागत के लिए 130 लाख रुपये के मुआवजे को स्वीकृति दी है।
सभी राज्य एविएन फ्लू 2021 के निवारण, नियंत्रण और रोकथाम के लिए संशोधित कार्य योजना के आधार पर सभी राज्य/ संघ शासित क्षेत्रों द्वारा लागू नियंत्रण उपायों के संबंध में विभाग को दैनिक आधार पर सूचनाएं दी जा रही हैं। विभाग सोशल मीडिया (ट्विटर, फेसबुक हैंडल्स) सहित कई प्लेटफॉर्म्स के माध्यम से एआई के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास कर रहा है।