Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s interaction with Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar awardees
25 JAN 2021 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
First of all, many congratulations to all of you for winning the 'Prime Minister's Rashtriya Bal Puraskar'. Your eagerness may have intensified since you found out that you have been selected for this award. Your parents, friends, teachers, all of them would be as excited as you are. Like you, I was also eager to meet you, but due to Corona we are having a virtual meeting.
Dear children,
The award that you received for the work which you have done is also special because you have done all these things during the Corona period. Your works, even at such a young age, are very surprising. Somebody is glorifying the country in the field of sports, or somebody is doing research and innovation from now on. The practice of enhancing India’s pride will be seen when somebody from you will become a player, scientist, political leader or CEO in the future. The video film that was shown here discussed in detail all your achievements. I got to know and have heard about some children. Take for example, Mumbai’s daughter KamyaKarthikeyan. You may remember that I had mentioned about her once in ‘Mann kiBaat’ programme. Kamya has received the award for glorifying the country in the field of mountaineering. Let us talk to Kamya first. I want to ask her something.
Question:Kamya, I don't think you were sitting idle in the recent past, must be doing something. So what new mountain have you conquered? What have you done these days? Or did you face some problem due to Corona?
Answer: Sir, Corona has given some problems to the entire country. But, as you said, we cannot sit like that. We have to come out strongly after Corona. So I've continued my training and the whole routine during the Corona and we're currently training in Gulmarg, Jammu and Kashmir, for my next climb which is Mount Denali in North America in June this year.
Question: So, are you in Baramulla now?
Answer:Yes Sir. Thankfully, the office has helped us a lot, and they have also worked 24x7 for the last three days. And we were able to come here in Baramulla and meet you.
Question: Who else are with you? Introduce them.
Answer: Sir, my parents.
Father:Namaskar.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi: Congratulations to you. You encouraged your daughter and also helped her. I salute especially these parents.
Question: The biggest award is your hard work and your morale for you. You climb mountains, trek and tour the whole world. How did you spend the year, what did you do when everything was shut down due to Corona?
Answer: Sir, I saw an opportunity in Corona, though….
Question: Means, you also turned adversity into opportunity?
Answer: Yes, Sir.
Question: Explain.
Answer: Sir, I can’t climb the mountain now, but I thought that I could inspire others during this time. So I am hosting webinars in a lot of schools and institutions and I am also talking about my mission and I also want to spread the message.
Question: But, you also have to do something for physical fitness?
Answer:Yes Sir. Usually, we used to go for running and cycling, but it was not allowed when the lockdown was imposed for the first time. So, we used to climb the stairs of our 21-storey building in Mumbai for fitness. After there was some relaxation in lockdown, we shifted to Mumbai thankfully, so we used to go to Sahyadri for small tracks during weekends.
Question: You must not be aware of winters in Mumbai. It is very cold in Baramulla.
Answer:Yes Sir.
Hon’ble PM’s comment: See, Corona has definitely affected everybody. But one thing I have noted is that the children of the country, the future generation of the country, have played a big role in combating this epidemic. The children first took to washing hands with soap for 20 seconds. And then I saw a number of videos on social media in which children used to tell about the remedies. Today, every such child has received this award. In a family and a society where there is a culture of learning from children, there is, no doubt, a lot of development of children's personality and also there is no stagnation in adults, and they also have the desire to learn, their enthusiasm persists. And adults also exclaim that “If our child has said, we will definitely do it”. This we have seen during Corona as well during the Swachh Bharat Mission also. When children are connected to a cause, it is always successful. Kamya, I congratulate you, your parents, your trainers and everyone. I convey my best wishes. And you also enjoy Kashmir and go ahead in your mission with new courage. Take care of your health, your fitness, and reach new heights. Climb the new peaks. Dear children, we have a daughter from Jharkhand today, Savita Kumari. She has received the award for her outstanding performance in sports.
Question: Savita ji, how did you develop interest in archery or shooting? Where did this idea come from and you would have got support from your family? So, I want to listen from you so that the children of the country can know what act of bravery one of our daughters in the far-flung jungles of Jharkhand is doing? It will inspire the children of the country. Tell me.
Answer: Sir, I used to study in Kasturba Gandhi Girls School and I got the inspiration to learn archery from there.
Question: You have started bringing medals for the country. The country’s best wishes are with you. What are your future plans and goals? How far do you want to go?
Answer: Sir, I have to win an international gold medal because I feel good when the national anthem is played.
Question:Great! Who else are with you?
Answer: My parents are here.
Question: Ok. Did they ever play? Did your father ever take part in sports?
Answer: No Sir.
Question: Ok, so you started first?
Answer:Yes Sir.
Question: So, your parents are not worried when you have to go out.
Answer: Sir, our coach accompanies us.
Question: Ok.
Hon’ble PM’s comment: May you go to the Olympics and bring a gold medal. Your dream really inspires every child of India to nourish new dreams. My best wishes are always with you. The entire country is proud of the talent of Jharkhand in the world of sports. I have seen that the daughters of Jharkhand are very amazing and how they are creating their names in sports. When talent like you sprouts from small villages and cities, it illuminates the country's name all over the world. Savita, you have a lot of my blessings. Go a long way.
Answer: Thank you, Sir.
PM Modi: Well, friends, this time the diversity in the National Children's Awards is a very good thing. From archery, we will now go into the world of art. Our daughter from Manipur, KumariNaveeshKeesham, has received the award today for her splendid paintings.
Question: Tell me Naveesh, we want to hear from you. You draw very good paintings. There is so much energy in colours. And, the North-East is very colourful in itself. If those colours are embellished, it is like giving a life. I am told that you mostly make paintings on the environment and greenery. And why does this topic attract you so much?
Answer: First of all, good afternoon Sir. It’s truly an honour to have to personally interact with you and first my name is VaneeshKeeshamand I love paintings based on the environment because nowadays our environment is getting dirtier day by day. So there is a lot of pollution even in Imphal, so a lot of pollution is there. So I want to change it by planting more trees and saving our environment, our plants and animals. Our wildest places … I want to save them. So in order to spread this message to the people … as an artist I do this.
Question: Do you also have anybody in your family who draws paintings? Your father, mother, brother, uncle, or somebody else!
Answer: No Sir. My father is a businessman and my mom is a homemaker and I am the only artist.
Question: Are your parents with you?
Answer: Yes.
Question: Do they scold you “why do you draw the paintings all day? Why don’t you study, why don’t you cook, why don’t you do some household chores?” Do they scold you like this?
Answer: No Sir, they support me a lot.
Question: Then, you are very lucky. Well, you are so young, but your ideas are very big. Well, apart from painting, what are your other hobbies?
Answer: Sir, I love to sing, I love singing and I love to do gardening also.
Hon’ble PM’s comment:
Naveesh, I have come to Manipur several times. And the nature there attracts me a lot, this has been my experience. And, there is a kind of reverence among the people regarding nature, and everyone in the entire north-east lives up to protect nature. It is also seen in Manipur. I believe this reflects great culture.
Question: Ok, You sing also, as you said. Will you sing something?
Answer: Yes sir, I mean like I am not a professional singer but I love to, so this is our folk song.
Answer: Excellent. I also congratulate your parents and I believe that you must do something in music also. You have a powerful voice. Though I am not aware of classical singing, I felt good. It was very good to hear. So you should work hard on it also. I have a lot of blessings to you.
Friends,
The children of our country are living their lives with so much talent, the more they are appreciated, the less it would be. On the one hand, we have Naveesh who draws fantastic paintings; there is Rakesh Krishna from Karnataka. Rakesh has received the national award for innovation related to farming. Rakesh, I congratulate you very much. And I would definitely like to talk to you.
Question: Rakesh, when I was going through your profile, I liked it very much. You are doing innovation at such a young age, that too, you are thinking for our farmers. You are a student of science, so research and innovation is natural. But innovation for the farmers is not a trivial thing. So I would definitely like to hear how did you develop interest in this work?
Answer: Sir, first of all, Namaskar. Sir, I always had interest in science and innovation, but my father is a farmer and I belong to a farmer’s family. Here are my father and mother. I observed there were many problems in the existing farming practices, so I had to do something. Therefore, I wanted to contribute something for our farmers. Sir, I have made a mission to develop a technology innovation for them. The machines developed by me are 50 percent more profitable than the existing tools.
Question: Have you tried it in fields with your father?
Answer:Yes Sir, I have experimented. Sir, My machine consumes 10-15 percent less time. The tests show that my machine is more profitable and it gives better germination rate. The rate of skilled labour required in farming has sky-rocketed and we don’t get skilled labour. Therefore, I have developed a multi-purpose machine so that one farmer can do so many things at the same time. It also saves money and time.
Question: Ok, when you developed it and it found mention in newspapers and people came to know about it. Did manufacturers, or business companies or Start-ups contact you to produce it at a large scale? Did something like this happen?
Answer:Yes Sir. Two-three companies have made the enquiries and they also visited me when I was participating in the Festival of Innovation at RashtrapatiBhavan. But, my prototype has not been fully developed. I am still working on it and want to make it a better version.
Question: Ok, are your teachers taking interest in it and helping you or some scientist or somebody from the world? Does anybody contact you online?
Answer:Yes Sir. My teachers at high school and lecturers at pre-university college are guiding and motivating me. Every step of my journey has been motivated by my hardworking parents and teachers, Sir. What I am today is because of them and I have come up to this level because of their inspiration.
Answer: I congratulate your parents that they have done farming wholeheartedly and have also connected their son with the farming. The son’s talent is being used in farming. So, you deserve double the accolades.
Hon’ble PM’s comment:
Rakesh, modern agriculture is the need of our country today. And it was nice to see that you are not only understanding it at such a young age, but also trying to connect it with technology to modernize agriculture. May you continue to succeed, you have a lot of good wishes from me and I also thank your parents that they have inspired their son for the work that is going to be helpful to the farmers of the country. Let us now go to UP. Let’s talk to Mohammad Shadab, who is a resident of Aligarh in UP. As mentioned here, Mohammad Shadab has made India famous in the US.
Question:Shadab, you are working as a young ambassador in the US. You have gone to the US from Aligarh after securing a scholarship. You have won several awards and are also working for women empowerment. From where do you get inspiration to do so much?
Answer:Namaskar, hon’ble Prime Minister. First of all, I would like to tell you that I am 11th standard student of Aligarh Muslim University and I get inspiration to do so much from my parents and teachers of Aligarh Muslim University. As we all know that Aligarh Muslim University has given several great personalities to the world. I also want to brighten the name of Aligarh Muslim University and do something for the country.
Question: Did your parents also do something similar or you are the one only?
Answer: No, but my parents have always supported me from the beginning. My parents say that since Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam gave the missiles to the country, therefore, our country is not dependent on anybody. My parents also exhort me to do something for the country so that the country remembers me for years.
Question: See, you already are creating a name for India. What have you thought for the future, there must be something in your mind to do big?
Answer:Yes Sir. I have a dream to become an IAS officer and serve my society. And I don’t want to pause here. In future, I want to work on human rights at the United Nations. This is my dream to unfurl the flag of my country at the United Nations and make a name for my country.
Hon’ble PM’s comment:
Bravo! It is a great responsibility on the youth of our country to spread India’s fame and strengthen India’s identity. And Shadab, I have all my best wishes to you. You have a lot of clarity in your mind and your parents in your family have infused this dream in your mind to be a hero like Kalamji since your childhood and I also congratulate your parents for showing you the right path. You have been taught how to be a hero and what should be your ideals since childhood which has made your life. And you have lived up to the mantra of your parents. So, I congratulate you very much and wish you all the best.
Let’s now go to Gujarat. Let’s talk to Mantra JitendraHarkhani from Gujarat. Mantra Jitendra has got the national award for his splendid performance in the world of sports in swimming.
Question: Mantra, how are you? All fine! Who else are with you?
Answer: My parents are with me.
Question: Tell me Mantra, people from all over the country are watching you today. You have made the country proud with such great courage. See, when I was in my childhood, we had a big pond in my village Vadnagar. So all of us used to swim there. But there is a very big difference between that swimming and the one that you do. There is a lot of training and a lot of effort has to be put into it. You have become an inspiration as you are creating records in swimming. You are an athlete and athletes are very focused towards their goals. I would like to know what your goals are. What do you want to do? How do you want to proceed? Tell me.
Answer: Good morning, Sir.
PM: Good morning.
Answer: I want to become the world’s best swimmer and I want to become like you and serve the country.
Question: See, you have such a big dream in your mind, I am sure that your parents who are investing so much in you with complete dedication, you have become the dream of their lives, you have become the mantra of their lives. And the efforts that you are putting in, not only you but your parents are also inspiration for the parents of other children. Therefore, I congratulate you very much. You are talking with great enthusiasm. This is a great thing in itself. I congratulate you very much. And I was told by somebody that your coach had promised you that he would ensure your meeting with me. Why did you not quarrel with your coach that he has not yet introduced you to me?
Answer: You come over here, I will offer you tea.
Question: When I come to Gujarat next time, will you come to meet me?
Answer: Sure.
Question: You will have to come with Rajkot’s Gathiyanamkeen. What he is saying?
Answer: Sir, he is saying that when you will come, he will bring jalebi, gathiya, everything. If you want, he will also offer you tea.
Hon’ble PM’s comment:
Many many congratulations to all of you. All of you said very good things! Dear children, this conversation and the award that you all received, make it clear that when a small idea connects with a right action, it leads to impressive results. What a great example all of you are. Your achievements today must have started with an idea. For example, Souhardya De in West Bengal! He writes about mythology and the glorious history of the country. When it first came to their mind that he had to move in this direction and write, he did not just sit idle after glossing over it. He took the right action, started writing, and today we are seeing the result. Similarly, there is TanujSamdar from Assam, JyotiKumari from Bihar, KameshwarJagannathWaghmare from Maharashtra, who saved the lives of two children, AyushRanjan from Sikkim, daughter Namya Joshi from Punjab. The talent of every child is going to glorify the country. I wish I could speak to all of you. You are a very beautiful expression of Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat. But it is not possible due to paucity of time.
Friends,
There is a very good shloka in Sanskrit and when we were young, our teacher used to tell us again and again and he used to say: “उद्यमेन हि सिध्यन्ति कार्याणि न मनोरथै:”That is any work is accomplished through enterprise and hard work and not just by imagining. When an idea connects with an action, so many more actions are also generated, as your success has inspired so many more people. Your friends, your companions and other children in the country watching you on TV, reading about you in newspapers, will also draw inspiration from you, take new resolutions and do their best to accomplish them. Similarly, they will inspire many others. This cycle grows like that. But dear children, one thing I would like to tell you, always remember that this award is a small milestone of your life, you don't have to be lost in the glory of this success. When you go from here, people will applaud you. Your names will also be published in the newspapers, you will also be interviewed. But, you have to keep in mind that these accolades are due to your actions and your commitment. If you cease in your action, or you disconnect from it, the same accolades can become impediment for you. You have to achieve even greater successes in life. And I would like to give you one more suggestion. You must be reading something. But whatever you like, you must read a biography every year. It can be of a scientist, a player, a big farmer. Decide to read a biography of a great philosopher or a writer, whoever you have in your mind, once a year. At least one biography! You see, there will be new motivation in life.
My young friends,
I would like you to give importance to all these things, but I want to add three more things.
First, the resolution for continuity!
That means the pace of your work should never stop, should never slow down. Whenever a task is completed, there should be a new thinking ahead of it.
Second, the resolution for the country!
Whatever you do, it should not just be for you. This thought my work, work for me, limits our scope. When you work for the country, your work will grow much bigger instinctively. You will feel many people are doing something for your work. Your thinking will change. This year our country is heralding 75 years of independence. All of you think what to do so that the country moves forward further.
And third, resolution for humility!
You should resolve to be more humble with every success. Because if you have humility, hundreds and thousands more people will also celebrate your success together with you. Your success will grow automatically. So should I believe that you will remember these three resolutions? I am sure you will remember them because you are very much focused and will never forget. And I know you will neither forget, nor will you allow others to forget, and you will do even bigger things in future. May you realize your future dreams and all the youth and children take the country forward with these achievements! With these wishes, I congratulate and convey my best wishes to all your family members and teachers and lots of blessings to all of you children.
Many many thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय बाल पुरस्कार विजेताओं के साथ प्रधानमंत्री की बातचीत का मूल पाठ
25 JAN 2021 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
सबसे पहले तो आप सभी को ‘प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय बाल पुरस्कार’ जीतने की बहुत बहुत बधाई। जबसे आपको पता चला होगा कि आपका नाम इस पुरस्कार के लिए चुना गया है, आपकी बेसब्री बढ़ गई होगी। आपके माता पिता, दोस्त, टीचर्स, वो सब भी आपके जितना ही excited होंगे। आपकी तरह मैं भी आपसे मिलने का इंतजार कर रहा था लेकिन कोरोना की वजह से अभी हमारी virtual मुलाकात ही हो रही है।
प्यारे बच्चों,
आपने जो काम किया है, आपको जो पुरस्कार मिला है, वो इसलिए भी खास है क्योंकि आपने ये सब कुछ कोरोना काल में किया है। इतनी कम उम्र में भी आपके ये काम हैरान कर देने वाले हैं। कोई खेल के क्षेत्र में देश का नाम रोशन कर रहा है, कोई तो अभी से ही रिसर्च और innovation कर रहा है। आपमें से ही कल देश के खिलाड़ी, देश के वैज्ञानिक, देश के नेता, देश के बड़े-बड़े CEOs भारत का गौरव बढ़ाने की परम्‍परा दिखाई देगी। अभी जो विडियो फिल्म चल रही थी, उसमें आप सबकी उपलब्धियों पर विस्तार से बात की गई है। आपमें से कई बच्चों के बारे में तो मुझे बीच-बीच में पता चलता रहता है, सुन चुका हूं। अब जैसे देखिए मुंबई की बेटी हमारी काम्या कार्तिकेयन। आपको याद होगा मैंने मन की बात में भी एक बार उसके विषय में जिक्र किया था। काम्या को पर्वतारोहण के क्षेत्र में देश का नाम ऊंचा करने के लिए ये पुरस्कार मिला है। आइए आज हम काम्‍या से ही बात करते हैं। उनसे ही शुरू करते हैं। उनसे कुछ पूछना जरूर चाहता हूं।
प्रश्न - काम्या, अभी हाल-फिलहाल में, मैं नहीं मानता आप चैन से बैठती होंगी, कुछ न कुछ करती होंगी। तो आप किस नए पर्वत पर आपने विजय प्राप्त की है? क्‍या किया है इन दिनों? या फिर कोरोना की वजह से कुछ कठिनाई आ गई, क्‍या हुआ?
उत्तर- सर, कोरोना ने पूरे देश को ही थोड़ी कठिनाइयां दी हैं। पर, as you said हम ऐसे बैठे नहीं रह सकते। हमें कोराना के बाद भी strong बाहर आना है। तो मैंने अपनी ट्रेनिंग और पूरी रूटीन कोरोना के दौरान भी जानी रखी है और अभी हम इस समय Gulmarg में हैं जो जम्‍मू-कश्‍मीर में है और मेरी अगली climb के लिए train कर रहे हैं। जो नॉर्थ अमेरिका में माउंट देनाली है। और हम जून इस साल में माउंट देनाली चढ़ने के लिए अभी train कर रहे हैं।
प्रश्‍न – तो अभी आप बारामुला में हैं?
उत्‍तर – जी सर, thankfully ऑफिस ने हमें बहुत हेल्‍प किया है, and उन्‍होंने भी पिछले तीन दिनों से 24x7 काम किया है। और हम यहां पर बारामुला में आकर आपसे मुलाकात कर पाए सर।
प्रश्‍न – तो आपके साथ और कौन है? परिचय करवाइए।
उत्‍तर- सर, ये मेरी मम्‍मी हैं और ये मेरे पापा हैं, सर।
पापा – नमस्‍कार
मोदी जी – चलिए आपको बधाई हो। आपने बेटी का हौसला भी बढ़ाया और आपने उसकी मदद भी की है। तो मैं ऐसे मां-बाप को तो विशेष रूप अभिनंदन करता हूं।
प्रश्न - अच्‍छा सबसे बड़ा अवार्ड तो आपके लिए आपकी मेहनत और आपका मनोबल ही है। आप तो पहाड़ों पर चढ़ती हैं, ट्रैकिंग करती हैं, और पूरी दुनिया घूमती हैं, और अचानक जब कोरोना के कारण सब बंद हो गया, तो ये साल कैसे बिताया?क्‍या करती थीं?
उत्‍तर – सर, मैंने कोरोना को एक opportunity समझा कि हालांकि मैं…
प्रश्‍न – मतलब आपने भी आपदा को अवसर में पलटा?
उत्‍तर – जी सर।
प्रश्‍न – बताइए।
उत्‍तर – सर, पर्वत तो नहीं चढ़ सकती हूं सर अभी जाकर, पर मैंने ये समझा कि इस टाइम में मैं दूसरों को अपने समय तक पहुंचने के लिए inspire कर सकती हूं। तो मैं बहुत सारे schools और institutions में webinar दे रही हूं और मेरे मिशन के बारे में भी बता रही हूं और इसका मैसेज भी spread करना चाहती हूं, सर।
प्रश्‍न – लेकिन physical fitness के लिए भी तो कुछ करना पड़ता होगा?
उत्तर- जी सर, usually हम running और cycling के लिए जाते थे but पहले लॉकडाउन में ये allowed नहीं था तो हम जो 21 स्‍टोरी की बिल्डिंग में रहते हैं मुम्‍बई में, हम वहां पर सीढ़ियां ऊपर-नीचे चढ़ते थे फिटनेस के लिए। और थोड़ा लॉकडाउन ease होने के बाद thankfully हम मुम्‍बई शिफ्ट हुए हैं तो हम शहयाद्री में जाकर छोटे-मोटे tracks करते थे सर, weekends में।
प्रश्‍न – तो मुम्‍बई में तो कभी ठंड क्‍या होती है पता ही नहीं चलता होगा। यहां तो आज बारामुला में काफी ठंड में रहती होंगी आप?
उत्‍तर – जी सर
पीएम सर की टिप्पणी: देखिए कोरोना ने निश्चित तौर पर सभी को प्रभावित किया है। लेकिन एक बात मैंने नोट की है कि देश के बच्चे, देश की भावी पीढ़ी ने इस महामारी से मुकाबला करने में बड़ी भूमिका निभाई है। साबुन से 20 सेकेंड हाथ धुलना है- ये बात बच्चों ने सबसे पहले पकड़ी। और मैं तब सोशल मीडिया पर कितने ही वीडियो देखता था जिसमें बच्चे कोरोना से बचने के उपाय बताते थे। आज ये अवार्ड ऐसे हर बच्चे को भी मिला है। ऐसे परिवार और ऐसा समाज, जहां बच्चों से सीखने का culture होता है, वहां बच्चों के व्यक्तित्व का तो बहुत विकास होता ही है, साथ-साथ बड़ों में भी ठहराव नहीं आता, सीखने की ललक बनी रहती है, उनका उत्साह बना रहता है। और बड़े भी सोचते हैं कि- अरे वाह...हमारे बच्चे ने कहा है तो हम जरूर करेंगे। हमने ये कोरोना के समय भी देखा है और स्वच्छता भारत मिशन के दौरान भी मैंने बराबर देखा है। बच्चे जब किसी cause से जुड़ जाते हैं, तो उसमें सफलता मिलती ही है। काम्या आपको, आपके माता-पिता को, आपके trainers को, सबको मैं बहुत बधाई देता हूं। बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। और आप कश्‍मीर का मजा भी लीजिए और नए साहस के साथ आगे भी बढ़िए। अपनी हेल्थ, अपनी फिटनेस का ध्यान रखिए, नई-नई ऊंचाइयों पर पहुंचिए। नई-नई चोटियों को पर कीजिए। प्यार बच्चों, हमारे साथ झारखंड की एक बेटी आज है, सविता कुमारी। उन्हें खेलों में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन के लिए ये पुरस्कार मिला है।
प्रश्न - सविता जी, आपने कैसे मन बनाया कि आर्चरी या निशानेबाजी में आपको आगे बढ़ना है? ये विचार कहां से आया और इसमें आपके परिवार का support तो रहा ही होगा। तो मैं जरूर आपसे सुनना चाहता हूं ताकि देश के बच्‍चे जान सकें झारखंड के दूर-सुदूर जंगलों में हमारी एक बेटी क्‍या पराक्रम कर रही है, इससे देश के बच्‍चों को प्रेरणा मिलेगी। बताइए।
उत्तर- सर, मैं कस्‍तूरबा गांधी बालिका विद्यालय में पढ़ाई करती थी, वहीं पर हमको प्रेरणा मिली आर्चर सीखने की।
प्रश्न- आपने देश के लिए मेडल लाना शुरू भी कर दिया है। पूरे देश की शुभकामनाएं आपके साथ हैं। आगे के लिए आपके मन में क्या लक्ष्य रखा है, कहाँ तक खेलना है?
उत्तर- सर, हमको international में गोल्‍ड मैडल जीतना है और national anthem जब देश के लिए बजता है तो हमको अच्‍छा लगता है।
प्रश्‍न – वाह! आपके साथ कौन-कौन है?
उत्‍तर – सर, मम्‍मी आई हुईं हैं और इधर पापा आए हुए हैं।
प्रश्‍न– अच्‍छा, ये कभी खेलते थे क्‍या? पिताजी ने कभी खेलों में हिस्‍सा लिया था?
उत्‍तर – सर नहीं।
प्रश्‍न – अच्‍छा सबसे पहले शुरू आपने किया?
उत्‍तर – यस सर।
प्रश्‍न– तो अभी तुम्‍हें बाहर जाना होता है तो मम्‍मी-पापा को चिन्‍ता नहीं होती है ना?
उत्‍तर –सर, अभी तो सर हैं ना साथ में तो सर के साथ जाते हैं।
प्रश्‍न– अच्‍छा।
पीएम सर की टिप्पणी: आप ओलंपिक तक जाएं, गोल्ड लेकर आएं, ये आपके सपने वाकई हिन्‍दुस्‍तान के हर बच्‍चे को नए सपने सजाने की प्रेरणा देते हैं। मेरी शुभकामनाएं हमेशा आपके साथ हैं। स्पोर्ट्स की दुनिया में झारखंड का जो टैलेंट है, उस पर पूरे देश को गर्व है। मैंने तो देखा है कि झारखंड की बेटियां बड़ा कमाल कर देती हैं जी। कैसे-कैसे खेलकूद में अपना नाम बना रही हैं। छोटे-छोटे गांव, छोटे-छोटे शहरों में आप जैसा टैलेंट जब बाहर निकलता है, तो दुनिया भर में जाकर देश का नाम रोशन करता है। सविता, आपको मेरा बहुत-बहुत आशीर्वाद है। बहुत आगे बढ़िए।
उत्‍तर – Thank You Sir.
अच्‍छा, वैसे साथियों, इस बार राष्ट्रीय बाल पुरस्कारों में जो विविधता है वो बहुत अच्छी बात है। आर्चरी से अब हम आर्ट की दुनिया में चलेंगे। मणिपुर की बेटी हमारी कुमारी नवीश कीशम, बेहतर पेंटिग्स बनाने के लिए उसको आज पुरस्कार मिला है।
प्रश्न - बताइए बेटा, नवीश, हम आपसे सुनना चाहते हैं। आप बहुत ही अच्छी पेंटिंग्स करती हैं। रंगों में तो वैसे ही बहुत ऊर्जा होती है। और वैसे तो नॉर्थ-ईस्‍ट अपने-आप में बड़ा colorful है। उन रंगों को सजा दिया जाये, तो ये जीवन भर देने जैसा होता है। मुझे बताया गया है कि आप ज़्यादातर environment पर, पर्यावरण पर, greenery पर पेंटिंग बनाती हैं। और यही विषय आपको इतना क्यों आकर्षित करता है?
उत्तर- First of all good afternoon Sir. It’s truly an honour to have to personally interact with you and first my name is वनीश कीशम and I love paintings based on the environment because nowadays our environment is getting dirtier day by day. So there is a lot of pollution even in Imphal so a lot of pollution is there. So I want to change it by planting more trees and save our environment, our plants and animals. Our wildest places I want to save them. So in order to spread this message to the people as an Artist I do this.
प्रश्न - अच्‍छा आपके परिवार में भी और कोई हैं जो पेंटिंग करते हैं? पिताजी, माताजी, भाई, चाचा, कोई।
उत्‍तर – नो सर, My father is a businessman and my mom is a homemaker and I am the only artist.
प्रश्‍न – ये तुम्‍हारे पिताजी, ये तुम्‍हारे माताजी हैं तुम्‍हारे साथ?
उत्‍तर – हां।
प्रश्‍न – तो ये तो तुम्‍हें डांटते होंगे कि तुम ये क्‍या पूरा दिन पेंटिंग करती रहती हो? कुछ पढ़ती नहीं हो। खाना नहीं पकाती हो। काम नहीं करती हो। ऐसे डांटते होंगे?
उत्‍तर – No Sir, they support me a lot.
प्रश्‍न – तो बहुत lucky हो आप तो। अच्‍छा आपकी उम्र छोटी सी है, लेकिन विचार बहुत बड़े हैं जी। अच्छा, पेंटिंग के अलावा आपकी क्‍या-क्‍या हॉबी हैं?
उत्तर- सर, I love to sing, I love singing and I love to do gardening also.
माननीय पीएम की टिप्पणी:
नवीश, मैं मणिपुर कई बार आया हूं। और वहां की प्रकृति मुझे बहुत आकर्षित करती है, मेरा अनुभव रहा है वहां। और प्रकृति को लेकर वहां के लोगों में जो एक प्रकार की श्रद्धा है, प्रकृति की रक्षा के लिए पूरे नॉर्थ-ईस्‍ट में हर कोई व्‍यक्ति अपनी जान लगा देता है। जो मणिपुर में भी देखा जाता है और मैं मानता हूं कि बहुत ऊंचे संस्‍कार हैं।
प्रश्‍न – अच्‍छा आप गाना गाती हो, आपने बताया। कुछ सुनाओगी मुझे?
उत्‍तर – Yes sir, I mean like I am not a professional singer but I love to, so this is our folk song
उत्‍तर – बहुत बढ़िया। में तुम्‍हारे माता-पिता को भी बधाई देता हूं और मैं मानता हूं कि तुम्‍हें संगीत में भी जरूर कुछ करना चाहिए। आवाज में बहुत दम है। मैं कोई शास्‍त्र का जानकार नहीं हूं लेकिन अच्‍छा लगा। सुन करके बहुत अच्‍छा लगा। तो तुम्‍हें इन सब जगह पर मेहनत करनी चाहिए। मेरा तुमको बहुत-बहुत आशीर्वाद है।
साथियों,
हमारे देश के बच्चे इतने टैलेंट के साथ जिंदगी को जी रहे हैं, उनकी जितनी प्रशंसा की जाए, कम है। अब देखिए, एक तरफ बेहतरीन पेंटिंग बनाने वाली बिटिया नवीश हैं तो कर्नाटका के राकेश कृष्ण भी हैं। राकेश को खेती से जुड़े Innovation के लिए राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार मिला है। राकेश आपको बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं। और मैं जरूर आपसे बात करना चाहूंगा।
प्रश्न - राकेश, आपका प्रोफ़ाइल जब मैं देख रहा था तो मुझे बहुत अच्छा लगा। आप इतनी कम उम्र में ही इनोवेशन कर रहे हैं, वो भी आप हमारे किसानों के लिए सोच रहे हैं। आप साइन्स के स्टूडेंट हैं, तो रिसर्च इनोवेशन तो स्वाभाविक ही है। लेकिन किसानों के लिए इनोवेशन करना है, ये कोई मामूली बात नहीं है जी। तो मैं जरूर सुनना चाहूंगा ये मन कैसे लग गया आपका, ये काम के लिए कैसे मन लग गया?
उत्तर- सर, first of all नमस्‍कार और सर मैं बोलना चाहता हूं कि science और innovation में interest रहा ही था लेकिन सर, मेरे पापा एक तो किसान हैं और मैं एक farming family से हूं। ये मेरे पिताजी हैं और ये मेरी माताजी हैं। तो सर मैं देखता कि जो एक farming existing practice में बहुत सारे problems थे, तो कुछ तो करना था। और मेरा मन था कि मैं जो किसान हैं, हमारे राष्‍ट्रीय अन्‍नदाता हैं, उनको कुछ contribute करो। जो मेरा technology का इनोवशन है, इसे उनको contribute करने के लिए मैंने एक मिशन बनाया है सर। तो already जो existing practice है उनसे 50 पर्सेंट से भी ज्‍यादा profitable मेरे मशीन हैं सर।
प्रश्न – अच्‍छा तो कभी प्रयोग किया है क्‍या, खेत में प्रयोग किया है कभी पिताजी के साथ?
उत्‍तर – हां सर, प्रयोग किया है। तो एक बोलना चाहता हूं कि सर, मेरे मशीन 10-15 पर्सेंट से भी ज्‍यादा टाइम consume, it decrease the time taken. और जो मैंने practically जो टेस्‍ट किया है, उससे पता चला है कि मेरे मशीन सबसे ज्‍यादा profitable और सबसे ज्‍यादा germination rate देता है। सर, वो क्‍या है आज जो skilled labor चाहिए farming के लिए, यानी किसान को जो लेबर चाहिए उसका चार्ज तो sky rocket हुआ है, बहुत ज्‍यादा हुआ है और हमें skilled laborers नहीं मिलते हैं। तो इसीलिए मैंने एक multipurpose मशीन तैयार किया है ताकि एक ही किसान सब काम एक ही साथ कर सकता है और बहुत ज्‍यादा पैसा और टाईम easily बचा सके।
प्रश्‍न – अच्‍छा जब आपने बनाया, अखबारों में छपा, लोगों को पता चला तो ये manufactures जो होते हैं, बिजनेस कम्‍पनियां होती हैं, startup वाले होते हैं , वो कोई आपके पास पहुंचे क्‍या? कि चलो हम सब large scale पर करते हैं? बहुत बड़ा बनाते हैं, ऐसा कुछ हुआ क्‍या?
उत्‍तर – हां सर, दो-तीन कम्‍पनी ने पूछा मेरे से और मैं festival of innovation राष्‍ट्रपति भवन का एक participant था और वहां पर उन्‍होंने आकर पूछा था, सर। लेकिन मेरी prototype जो है वो completely develop नहीं हुआ है सर। अभी भी मैं काम करना चाहता हूं, और भी अच्‍छे तरीके से मैं बनाना चाहता हूं इसे।
प्रश्‍न – अच्‍छा तो तुम्‍हारे जो टीचर्स हैं वो उसमें interest ले करके तुम्‍हें और मदद कर रहे हैं क्‍या? और कोई साइंटिस्‍ट, दुनिया के और लोग मदद कर रहे हैं क्‍या? कोई ऑनलाइन तुम्‍हें contact करते हैं क्‍या?
उत्‍तर – हां सर, मेरे जो टीचर्स हैं हमारे हाई स्‍कूल के और अभी जो Pre-University College के जो lecturers हैं, सब लोग मुझे guidance देते हैं सर, और motivate करते हैं सर। Every step of my journey has been motivated my hard working parents and teachers, Sir. तो आज मैं जो भी हूं, सब उन्‍हीं की वजह से हूं और जो उन्‍होंने मुझे inspire किया है उसी तरीके से मैं इस लेवल पर आया हूं सर।
उत्तर- चलिए मैं आपके माताजी-पिताजी को भी बधाई देता हूं कि उन्‍होंने किसानी को भी मन से किया है और किसानी के साथ बेटे को जोड़ा भी है। बेटे को जो टेलेंट है उसको किसानी से जोड़ा है। तो आप तो डबल-डबल अभिनंदन के अधिकारी हैं।
माननीय पीएम की टिप्पणी:
राकेश, आधुनिक कृषि, ये आज हमारे देश की जरूरत है। और मुझे ये देखकर बहुत अच्छा लगा कि इतनी छोटी उम्र में आप ना सिर्फ इसे समझ रहे हैं बल्कि कृषि को आधुनिक बनाने के लिए, टेक्नोलॉजी से जोड़ने के लिए प्रयास भी कर रहे हैं। आप ऐसे ही सफल होते रहें, आपको मेरी तरफ से बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं हैं और आपके माता-पिता का मैं धन्‍यवाद करता हूं कि उन्‍होंने बेटे को उस काम के लिए प्रेरित किया है जो देश के किसानों के काम आने वाला है। आइए अब यूपी चलते हैं। यूप के अलीगढ़ के रहने वाले मोहम्‍मद शादाब, इनसे बात करते हैं। जैसा यहां बताया गया है कि मोहम्मद शादाब ने अमेरिका तक में भारत का झंडा गाड़ा है, देश का नाम रोशन किया है।
प्रश्न - शादाब, आप अमेरिका में युवा एंबेसडर की तरह काम कर रहे हैं। स्कॉलर्शिप हासिल करके अलीगढ़ से अमेरिका तक की यात्रा आपने की। कई अवार्ड भी आपने जीते और women empowerment के लिए काम भी कर रहे हैं। इतना सब करने की प्रेरणा कहाँ से मिली आपको कहां से मिलती है?
उत्तर- आदरणीय प्रधानमंत्री जी, नमस्‍कार। सबसे पहले तो मैं ये बताना चाहूंगा कि मैं अलीगढ़ मुस्लिम विश्‍वविद्यालय का 11वीं कक्षा का छात्र हूं और इतना सब कुछ करने की प्रेरणा मुझे अपने माता पिता एवं अलीगढ़ मुस्लिम विश्‍वविद्यालय के टीचरों से मिलती है। जैसाकि हम सब जानते हैं कि अलीगढ़ मुस्लिम यूनिवर्सिटी एक ऐसी जगह हैं जिसने इस दुनिया को बहुत अच्‍छे-अच्‍छे लोग दिए हैं। ऐसे ही मैं चाहता हूं कि मैं भी अलीगढ़ मुस्लिम यूनिवर्सिटी का नाम रोशन करूं और देश के लिए कुछ कर गुजरूं।
प्रश्‍न – तो आपके माताजी-पिताजी भी कुछ ने कुछ ऐसा करते थे कि तुम्‍हारे से ही सब करवाते हैं?
उत्‍तर – नहीं, मेरे माता-पिता का शुरू से ही स्‍पोर्ट रहा है। जैसा कि मेरे माता-पिता का कहना है कि जैसे डॉ. एपीजे अब्‍दुल कलाम आजाद सर थे, उन्‍होंने देश को इतनी बड़ी मिसाइल दी जो आज देश हमारा किसी का मोहताज नहीं है। तो ऐसे ही मेरे माता-पिता कहना है कि आप भी कुछ देश के लिए ऐसा करो कि देश आपको सालों-साल याद रखे।
प्रश्न 2- देखिए, आप वाकई देश का नाम रोशन कर रहे हैं। अच्‍छा आगे क्‍या सोचा है, कुछ तो मन में जरूर बड़ी-बड़ी बातें आती होंगी?
उत्तर- जी सर, तो आगे मेरा सपना है कि मैं बड़े होकर आईएएस आफिसर बनू और अपने समाज की सेवा करूं। और मैं यहीं नहीं रुकना चाहता, मैं आगे जाकर यूनाइटेड नेशन में मानव अधिकार पर काम करना चाहता हूं। और मेरा ये सपना है मैं यूनाइटेड नेशन में जाकर अपने देश का झंडा लहराऊं और अपने देश का ना रोशन करूं।
माननीय पीएम की टिप्पणी:
वाह! दुनिया में भारत का नाम और ऊंचा हो, नए भारत की पहचान और मजबूत हो, ये बहुत बड़ी जिम्मेदारी हमारे देश के नौजवानों के ऊपर है। और शादाब, मेरी आपको बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं हैं। आपके मन में बहुत clarity है और अब्‍दुल कलाम जी को हीरो के रूप में आपके परिवार में आपके माता-पिता ने आपके दिमाग में बचपन से भरा हुआ है ये सपना, मैं आपके माता-पिता को भी बहुत बधाई देता हूं कि उन्‍होंने आपको सही रास्‍ता दिखाया। हीरो कैसे हों, ideals कैसे हों, ये बचपन में आपको सिखा दिया और जिसने आपकी जिंदगी को बना दिया। और आपने, आपके माता-पिता ने जो मंत्र दिया उसको जी। इसलिए मैं आपको बहुत बधाई देता हूं और आपको बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
आइए, अब हम गुजरात चलते हैं। गुजरात के मंत्र जितेंद्र हरखानी, उससे बात करते हैं। मंत्र जितेंद्र को स्पोर्ट्स की दुनिया में, तैराकी में अच्छे प्रदर्शन के लिए राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार मिला है।
प्रश्न 1- मंत्र, केम छो? मजा में थे? तारे साथ कौन-कौन छे?
उत्‍तर – मेरे साथ पापा-मम्‍मी छे।
प्रश्‍न- अच्‍छा मंत्र ये बताइए, देश भर से लोग आज तुम्‍हें देख रहे हैं। तुमने इतना बड़ा साहस करके देश का नाम रोशन किया है। देखिए, मैं भी जब बचपन में था मेरे गांव में वडनगर में, तो हमारे यहां बड़ा तालाब था। तो हम सब बच्‍चे तैरते थे। लेकिन वो तैरना और तुम्‍हारा तैरना, उसमें बहुत बड़ा अन्‍तर है। काफी ट्रेनिंग होती है, काफी मेहनत करनी पड़ती है। और आप तो तैराकी में record बना रहे हैं और प्रेरणा बन गए हैं। आप तो athlete हैं। और athlete तो लक्ष्य के लिए बहुत focused होते हैं। बताइए, मैं आपसे जानना चाहता हूं, आपका क्या लक्ष्य है? क्‍या करना चाहते हैं? कैसे आगे बढ़ना चाहते हैं? हां बताओ, मेरे साथ बात करो।
उत्तर- गुड मॉर्निंग सर,
प्रश्‍न – हां गुड मार्निंग। बताइए।
उत्‍तर – सर, मैं वर्ल्‍ड का best swimmer बनना चाहता हूं और आपके जैसा बन सकता हूं, देश की सेवा करना चाहता हूं।
प्रश्न – देखिए, आपके मन में ये इतना सपना है, मुझे पक्‍का विश्‍वास है कि आपके माता-पिता जिस समर्पण भाव से तुम्‍हारे लिए अपना समय खपा रहे हैं, आप ही उनकी जिंदगी के सपने बन गए हो, आप ही उनकी जिंदगी के मंत्र बन गए हो। और इसलिए आप जो पुरुषार्थ कर रहे हो, जिस हिम्‍मत और मेहनत के साथ कर रहे हो, आपके माता-पिता को ही नहीं, आप जैसे बच्‍चों के जितने माता-पिता हैं, उन सबके लिए भी आपके माता-पिता प्रेरणा हैं और आप भी प्रेरणा हैं। और इसलिए मैं आपको बहुत बधाई देता हूं। बहुत अच्‍छे उमंग के साथ आप बात कर रहे हैं। ये अपने-आप में बहुत बड़ी बात है। मैं आपको बहुत बधाई देता हूं और मुझे कभी किसी ने बताया था कि आपके शायद जो कोच थे उसने आपको प्रॉमिस किया है मुझसे मिलने का। किया है ना? तो तुमने झगड़ा क्‍यों नहीं किया कोच से, अभी तक मिलवाया नहीं तो?
उत्‍तर – आप ही आ जाओ, मैं यहां चाय पिलाता हूं।
प्रश्‍न – तो जब मैं गुजरात आऊंगा, मिलने आओगे?
उत्‍तर – जरूर।
प्रश्‍न – तो राजकोट का गांठिया लेकर आना पड़ेगा? क्‍या बोल रहा है ये?
उत्‍तर – सर ये बोल रहा है कि जब आप आएंगे तो जलेबी, गाठिंया सब लेकर आएंगे। आप बोलेंगे तो चाय भी पिलाएंगे।
माननीय पीएम की टिप्पणी:
चलिए बहुत-बहुत बधाई आपको। बहुत ही अच्छी बातें बताईं आप सबने! प्यारे बच्चों, इस बातचीत से, आप सभी को मिले अवार्ड से ये समझ आता है कि कैसे जब एक छोटा सा आइडिया, एक राइट एक्शन के साथ जुड़ता है तो कितने बड़े और प्रभावशाली रिज़ल्ट आते हैं! आप सब खुद इसका कितना बड़ा उदाहरण हैं। आज आपकी ये जो उपलब्धियां है, इसकी शुरुआत भी तो किसी विचार से, एक आइडिया से ही हुई होगी। अब जैसे पश्चिम बंगाल के सौहादर्य डे हैं। वो पौराणिक कथाओं और देश के गौरवशाली इतिहास से जुड़ा लेखन करते हैं। जब उनके मन में पहली बार ये विचार आया होगा कि इस दिशा में बढ़ना है, लिखना है, तो वो सिर्फ ये सोचकर नहीं बैठ गए। उन्होंने सही एक्शन लिया, लिखना शुरू किया, और आज इसका नतीजा हम देख रहे हैं। ऐसे ही असम के तनुज समद्दार हैं, बिहार की ज्योति कुमारी हैं, दो बच्चों का जीवन बचाने वाले महाऱाष्ट्र के कामेश्वर जगन्नाथ वाघमारे हैं, सिक्किम के आयुष रंजन हैं, पंजाब की बेटी नाम्या जोशी हैं, हर बच्चे की प्रतिभा, उनका टैलेंट, देश का गौरव बढ़ाने वाला है। मेरा तो मन है कि आप सभी से बात करूं। आप एक भारत-श्रेष्ठ भारत की बहुत ही सुंदर अभिव्यक्ति हैं। लेकिन समय के अभाव की वजह से ऐसा संभव नहीं।
साथियों,
संस्कृत में एक बढ़िया श्लोक है- और जब हम छोटे थे तो हमारे टीचर हमें सुनाया करते थे, बार-बार हमें रटाया करते थे। और वो कहते थे-
“उद्यमेन हि सिध्यन्ति कार्याणि न मनोरथै:” अर्थात, कार्य उद्यम से, मेहनत से सिद्ध होते हैं केवल कल्पना करते रहने से नहीं होता है। एक आइडिया जब एक्शन से जुड़ता है, तो उससे कितने और एक्शन भी शुरू हो जाते हैं। जैसे कि आपकी सफलता ने कितने और लोगों को भी प्रेरित किया है। आपके दोस्त, आपके साथी, और देश के दूसरे बच्‍चे, कितने ही बच्चे जो आपको टीवी पर देख रहे होंगे, अखबार में आपके बारे में पढ़ेंगे, वो भी आपसे प्रेरणा लेकर आगे बढ़ेंगे, नए संकल्प लेंगे, और उन्‍हें पूरा करने के लिए भरसक प्रयास करेंगे। ऐसे ही उनसे और दूसरे युवाओं को प्रेरणा मिलेगी। ये cycle ऐसे ही बढ़ती जाती है। लेकिन प्यारे बच्चों, एक बात मैं आपको और भी कहना चाहूँगा। मेरी ये बात हमेशा याद रखिएगा कि ये पुरस्कार आपके जीवन का एक छोटा सा पड़ाव है, आपको इस सफलता की खुशी में खो नहीं जाना है। जब आप यहाँ से जाएंगे, तो लोग आपकी खूब वाहवाही करेंगे। अखबार में आपका नाम भी निकल रहा होगा, आपके इंटरव्यू भी होंगे। लेकिन, आपको ध्यान रखना है कि ये वाहवाही आपके actions की वजह से है, आपके कर्म के कारण है, आपके commitment के कारण है। वाहवाही में भटक कर अगर एक्शन रुक गए, या आप उससे ही disconnect हो गए तो यही वाहवाही आपके लिए बाधा बन सकती है। अभी तो आगे जीवन में आपको और भी बड़ी सफलताएँ हासिल करनी हैं। और एक मैं सुझाव देना चाहूंगा। आप जरूर कुछ न कुछ पढ़ते होंगे। लेकिन आग्रहपूर्वक आपको जिसकी भी पसंद आए। हर साल कोई न कोई एक जीवनी जरूर पढ़िए। वो आत्‍मकथा भी हो सकती हैं जीवनी भी हो सकती है। वो किसी वैज्ञानिक की भी हो सकती हैं, खिलाड़ी की हो सकती हैं, किसी बड़े किसान की हो सकती हैं। किसी बड़े फिलोस्‍फर की, लेखक की, जो भी आपको मन पड़े, तय कीजिए साल में एक बार एक जीवनी बहुत मन से पढूंगा। कम से कम एक जीवनी। आप देखिए जीवन में लगातार नई प्रेरणा मिलती रहेगी।
मेरे नौजवान साथियों,
मैं चाहूंगा कि आप इन सारी बातों को जरूर महत्‍व देंगे, लेकिन मैं कुछ तीन बातें और जोड़ना चाहता हूं।
पहला- निरंतरता का संकल्प।
यानि आपके काम की गति कभी रुकनी नहीं चाहिए, कभी शिथिल नहीं पड़नी चाहिए। जब भी एक काम पूरा हो, तो उसके आगे नया सोचते ही रहना चाहिए।
दूसरी बात मैं कहूंगा, देश के लिए संकल्प।
जो काम करें वो सिर्फ अपना काम मानकर न करें। मेरा काम, मेरे लिए काम, ये सोच हमारे दायरे को बहुत सीमित कर देती है। जब आप देश के लिए काम करेंगे, तो अपने आप, आपका काम कहीं ज्यादा बढ़ जाएगा, बहुत बड़ा हो जाएगा। बहुत लोग ऐसा लगेगा कि जैसे आपके काम के लिए कुछ न कुछ कर रहे हैं। आपका सोचने का विस्‍तार ही बदल जाएगा। इस साल हमारा देश आजादी के 75 साल में प्रवेश कर रहा है। आप सभी सोचिएगा, ऐसा क्या करें कि देश और आगे बढ़े।
और तीसरी बात मैं जरूर कहना चाहूंगा, वो है, विनम्रता का संकल्प।
हर एक सफलता के साथ आपको और ज्यादा विनम्र होने का संकल्प लेना चाहिए। क्योंकि आपमें विनम्रता होगी तो आपकी सफलता को सैकड़ों-हजारों और लोग भी आपके साथ मिलकर celebrate करेंगे। आपकी सफलता खुद अपने-आप ही बड़ी हो जाएगी। तो मैं मानूँ कि आप ये तीनों संकल्प याद रखेंगे? एकदम पक्का याद रखेंगे और मुझे विश्‍वास है कि आप लोग बहुत focussed होते हैं, भूलेंगे नहीं। और मुझे मालूम है आप न भूलेंगे, न ही किसी को भूलने देंगे। आगे और भी बड़े बड़े काम करेंगे। आपके जीवन में आगे के जो सपने हैं, आपके वो सपने पूरे हों, और लगातार ऐसी ही सफलताओं से आप सभी नौजवान, सब बच्‍चे देश को आगे बढ़ाते रहें, इन्हीं शुभकामनाओं के साथ आपके परिवारजनों को, आपके शिक्षक जगत के सारे साथियों को, सबको इस बात के लिए मैं बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं और आप सब बच्‍चों को अनेक-अनेक आशीर्वाद देता हूं।
बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद !